Moreau john (29 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, , FrankreichAmmareal
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 3,50
EUR 16,50 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Bon. Edition 2007. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 2007. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, , FrankreichAmmareal
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 3,50
EUR 16,50 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, , FrankreichAmmareal
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 3,50
EUR 16,50 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, , FrankreichAmmareal
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 3,50
EUR 16,50 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Très bon. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 2007. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Edition 2007. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net pric…e to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,81
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 136 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.32 inches. In Stock.

Colour (Whitechapel: Documents of Contemporary Art)
Batchelor, David [Editor]; Baudelaire, Charles [Contributor]; Ruskin, John [Contributor]; Blanc, Charles [Contributor]; Gogh, Vincent van [Contributor]; Allais, Alphonse [Contributor]; Melville, Herman [Contributor]; Rimbaud, Arthur [Contributor]; Moreau, Gustave [Contributor]; Huysmans, Joris Karl [Contributor]; Nordau, Max [Contributor]; Gauguin, Paul [Contributor]; Signac, Paul [Contributor]; Denis, Maurice [Contributor]; Rilke, Rainer Maria [Contributor]; Matisse, Henri [Contributor]; Fry, Roger [Contributor]; Boccioni, Umberto [Contributor]; Carrà, Carlo [Contributor]; Russolo, Luigi [Contributor]; Balla, Giacomo [Contributor]; Severini, Gino [Contributor]; Kandinsky, Wassily [Contributor]; Spengler, Oswald [Contributor]; Benjamin, Walter [Contributor]; Bell, Clive [Contributor]; Gleizes, Albert [Contributor]; Metzinger, Jean [Contributor]; Delaunay, Robert [Contributor]; Mondrian, Piet [Contributor]; Le Corbusier [Contributor]; Ozenfant, Amédée [Contributor]; Malevich, Kazimir [C
- Softcover
Anbieter: Big Star Books, Santa Fe, NM, USABig Star Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 23,64
EUR 5,17 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good. Marks and writing in text. Otherwise good, tightly bound, lightly worn. Photos available. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available! (Heavy books & sets may require extra shipping charges.).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USAJackson Street Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Fine copy in softcover. Mustard and black spine with red and black titles.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Public Affairs Press, Washington, U.S.A. 1966
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 22,60 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. With 227 pages - bourne's writings (1886-1918) about war and the Nature of the state are vital and challenging and had a considerable effect on the american conscience.With 227 pages , green cloth , hard cover , dust jacket , very good.

The Golden Age Of Science: Thirty Portraits Of The Giants Of 19Th-Century Science By Their Scientific Contemporaries
Jones, Bessie Zaban, (Editor); Dominique Francois Arago, Georges Leopold C. Cuvier, Jean B. Elie De Beaumont, Pierre Flourens, Arthur Auguste De La Rive, Nicolas Edouard Mailly, Asa Gray, Joseph Henry, August Weismann, William Gibson Farlow, Henry E. Roscoe, John Scott Burdon-Sanderson, Edwain Ray Lankester, Sylvanus P. Thompson, Arthur W. Rucker, Theodore N. Gill, Camille Matignon, Cyrus Adler, Arthur Stanley Eddington, Thomas C. Mendenhall, Andre Broca, Charles Moreau, Charles Nordmann, James Walker
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon And Schuster / Smithsonian Institution 1966
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 46,57
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xxxv, 659 Pp. Blue Cloth, Spine Gilt. First Printing Stated. Very Near Fine In Near Fine Price-Clipped Dust Jacket With $ Sign Remaining.

Basil Moreau: Essential Writings
Moreau, Basil/ Grove, Kevin (Editor)/ Gawrych, Andrew (Editor)/ Cavadini, John C. (Foreward By)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Christian Classics 2014
Serie: A Holy Cross Book, Buch 2 von 5. Buch 2 von 5 - A Holy Cross Book
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,97
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 544 pages. 9.00x6.10x2.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Gastown Bookwurm, Vancouver, BC, KanadaGastown Bookwurm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 47,76
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1989. First edition - 1 of 750 Hard cover copies. Near Fine book with no DJ as issued. Pages are bright, clean, and free of marks and underlining. Fine-grain grey cloth over decorated paper covered boards are clean & free of marks and stains and protected in original mylar c…over. Spine shows some light sunning. Edges & corners the smallest amounts of wear & bumping. Edited by Michael Moreau. Consulting editor Joyve Fante.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,72
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Über den AutorDR. JOHN C. MOREAU is a 1984 graduate of Louisiana State University School of Dentistry in New Orleans, Louisiana. He graduated at the top of his class, and was elected to the C. Edmund Kells Honorary Dental Society an.

Verlag: (Analetic Press), (New York) 1881
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USAOld Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 42,71
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. First edition of this second "Shakespeare Calendar" (the first was issued a year earlier in 1880). Slim hardcover in midnight green cloth lettered in gilt. Apparently inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "John B. Moreau/ from his Uncle John"). Very good, gilt lettering… bright, occasional light foxing. Our colleague James Cummins notes that this little volume was printed by the Analectic Press, which was known for editions of 50 or 60 copies; this appears to be borne out by the small "No. 25" at the bottom edge of the verso of the title, in the same ink as the inscription. Each day of the year has a date and notable event in the hisory of New York City accompanied by a quote form Shakespeare. For example: "February 24: 1815--Robert Fulton died. 'Sorry I am to hear what I have heard.' Henry VI, P.2;II, I".

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 18,02
EUR 60,98 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Inside these pages, you will learn how achieving an unforgettable smile can be one of the best return on investments you can make in your life. This book will also make crystal clear the numerous advantages an unforgettable smile delivers. Your destiny is dependent on the first impression you… make. To achieve a positive reaction in another person, flash them a genuine, heartfelt, unforgettable smile. It sets the stage for an involuntary smile back. It also plants a positive, subconscious seed in their mind that tells them, "this is a pleasant, approachable person I want to engage with." An unforgettable smile promotes self-confidence and an aura of good will, and it is an invaluable part of successful communication and interaction. An unforgettable smile gives a person an advantage which can lead to a myriad of both conscious and subconscious positive influences in human interactions. These positive influences serve as your "foot in the door" and allow you to unleash your full potential and live a happy, fulfilled life.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,57
EUR 61,10 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,95
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 36,84
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

Anbieter: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , DeutschlandAntiquariat Armebooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 14,75
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
DVD. Zustand: Sehr gut. 3 DVD Z4-5KOG-BDRO Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 142.

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,90
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Events in the History of New York City | John Bostwick Moreau | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Antigonos Verlag | EAN 9783386199551 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 54,92
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 45,54
EUR 61,61 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 46,55
EUR 61,64 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references…, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.

Eragon, Tome 05: Murtagh Et Le Monde D'eragon
Christopher Paolini, John Jude Palencar, Marie-hélène Delval, éric Moreau
- Softcover
Anbieter: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, , FrankreichRECYCLIVRE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 21,37
EUR 65,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Comme neuf. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme. Palencar, John Jude (illustrator).

La mémoire perdue. À la recherche des archives oubliées, publiques et privées, de la Rome antique. Avant-propos de Claude Nicolet.
Ségolène Demougin; John Scheid; Philippe Moreau; Michel Christol; Jean Andreau; Various
- Softcover
Anbieter: Librairie Le Trait d'Union sarl., TROYES, , FrankreichLibrairie Le Trait d'Union sarl.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 70,00
EUR 25,38 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paris, Publications de la Sorbonne, 1994. In-8 broché, couv. ill. en coul., XVII-185 pp., 8 contributions. Annotations au crayon. Epuisé chez l'éditeur. Série Histoire Ancienne et Médiévale - 30 - URA 994 (CNRS - Université de Paris I) /33A Très bon état.
Weitere BilderChimes at Midnight [Falstaff] (Two original photographs from the 1965 film)
Orson Welles (director, screenplay; starring); William Shakespeare (play); Jeanne Moreau, John Gielgud, Margaret Rutherford, Marina Vlady (starring)
Verlag: N.p., N.p. 1965
- Foto
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USARoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 244,71
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Two vintage borderless glossy black-and-white studio still photographs from the 1965 film, one with provenance stamp of film historian "Maurice Bessy" and layout annotations in manuscript pencil on the verso. Chimes at Midnight," Welles' third of three legendary Shakespearean adaptations and last masterpiece, is based on his ear…ly play "Five Kings," which condensed Shakespeare's War of the Roses cycle into one story. Welles produced the play in New York in 1939 but the opening night, during which Part 1 was performed, was a disaster, and Part 2 was never staged. He revamped the show and revisited it in 1960, again without success. The later production became the basis for this film, in which Welles plays Falstaff. "Chimes at Midnight," as with nearly all of Welles' efforts as a director, was plagued by financial and logistical problems, shot with nearly no budget, and received no promotion and a very limited release. Nominated for the Palme d'Or, and winner of two other awards at Cannes in 1966. 1) 10 x 8 inches, 1) 9.5 x 7 inches. Near Fine, light edgewear.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Privately printed, [New York 1881
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, USAJames Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 266,95
EUR 10,37 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1 vols. 8vo. 1st Edition. First edition, one of a few copies printed. 1 vols. 8vo. Rare and charming little calendar - following the first one of 1880 - compiled by this New York antiquarian, member of the New York Historical Society, and co-founder of the Bradford Club, which was a group of antiquarians devoted to the printing…of rare manuscripts and scarce pamphlets. Printed by the Analectic Press by Charles Moreau (John's brother), the book describes an important event in the history of New York City for each day of the year, and provides a relevant quotation from Shakespeare. In his preface to the 1880 calendar, the compiler noted that only a few copies were printed. The Analectic Press typically printed editions of 50 to 60 copies. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. With the bookplate of CECIL B. DE MILLE on the front pastedown First edition, one of a few copies printed.
Weitere BilderChimes at Midnight [Falstaff] (Two original photographs from the 1965 film)
Orson Welles (director, screenwriter, starring); Raphael Holinshed (book); William Shakespeare (plays); Jeanne Moreau, Margaret Rutherford, John Gielgud, Marina Vlady (starring)
Verlag: Internacional Films, Spain 1967
- Foto
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USARoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 333,69
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Two vintage oversize borderless double weight reference photographs from the 1967 film. With a dealer stamp on the verso, along with manuscript ink annotations regarding layout. Based on Orson Welles' early play "Five Kings," which condensed Shakespeare's War of the Roses cycle into one story. The film was the last of Welles' th…ree legendary Shakespearean adaptations, following "Macbeth" (1948) and "Othello" (1951). As with nearly all of Welles' efforts as a director, the film was plagued by financial and logistical problems, shot with nearly no budget, and received no promotion and a very limited release-but is now rightfully regarded as his final masterpiece. Nominated for the Palme d'Or, and winner of two other awards at Cannes in 1966. Shot on location in Spain. One photograph 11.75 x 9.5 inches, one photograph 11.5 x 9.5 inches. Very Good plus overall, with light creases and scratches.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Privately Printed, [New York 1881
Anbieter: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, USAJames Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 756,37
EUR 10,37 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
2 vols. 8vo. One of a few copies printed. One of a few copies printed. 2 vols. 8vo. Rare and charming little calendars compiled by this New York antiquarian, member of the New York Historical Society, and co-founder of the Bradford Club, which was a group of antiquarians devoted to the printing of rare manuscripts and scarce pam…phlets. Printed by the Analectic Press by Charles Moreau (John's brother), the book describes an important event in the history of New York City for each day of the year, and provides a relevant quotation from Shakespeare. For example, in the 1881 volume, for entry on March 16, Moreau has supplied an event from 1648: "Goats running at large to be seized," and supplies a quote from Timon of Athens: "I doubt whether their legs be worth the sums / That are given for 'em." In his preface the compiler notes that only a few copies were printed. The Analectic Press typically printed editions of 50 to 60 copies. Sold with: 2 copies of the "Proceedings of the New York Historical Society upon the Death of the Late Mr. John B. Moreau." 12pp. [New York: Historical Society, 1886]. With the tipped-in signatures of several members of the Society (Benson J. Lossing, Evert A. Duykinck, George H. Moore, et. al.). Original quarter maroon morocco and boards, spine a little rubbed, otherwise both very good.
Weitere BilderOrson Welles and John Gielgud on the set of "Chimes at Midnight" (Original still photograph)
Orson Welles (director, starring); Nicolas Tikhomoroff (photographer); William Shakespeare (play); Jeanne Moreau, John Gielgud, Margaret Rutherford, Marina Vlady (starring)
Verlag: Alpine Films, Wengen, Switzerland 1965
- Foto
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USARoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 3.114,45
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Vintage oversize double weight photograph of Orson Welles and John Gielgud on location in Spain for the shooting of "Chimes at Midnight" in 1965. Shot and struck by noted photographer Nicolas Tikhomoroff, with his rubber stamp and the stamp of his Parisian agency, V.I.P., on the verso. "Chimes at Midnight," Welles' third of thre…e legendary Shakespearean adaptations and last masterpiece, is based on his early play "Five Kings," which condensed Shakespeare's War of the Roses cycle into one story. Welles produced the play in New York in 1939 but the opening night, during which Part 1 was performed, was a disaster, and Part 2 was never staged. He revamped the show and revisited it in 1960, again without success. The later production became the basis for this film, in which Welles plays Falstaff. "Chimes at Midnight," as with nearly all of Welles' efforts as a director, was plagued by financial and logistical problems, shot with nearly no budget, and received no promotion and a very limited release. Vintage photographs from the set are rare. Nominated for the Palme d'Or, and winner of two other awards at Cannes in 1966. 9.5 x 13.75 inches. Near Fine. In a lovely museum-quality frame with archival UV glass.