Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9781898507635.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:9780071128261.
EUR 3,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9781898507468.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780742525634.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780742525634.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:9780071128261.
EUR 3,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:9780071128261.
EUR 5,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:0070449023.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 052166196X ISBN 13: 9780521661966
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780521661966.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781557668615.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781557668615.
EUR 7,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbThis is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:9780071128261.
EUR 10,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:9780534618537.
EUR 13,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:9780070549012.
Verlag: Düsseldorf: Econ - Verlag 1.- 3. Td. 1960., 1960
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Softcover. 151 (1) Seiten mit einigen graphischen Darstellungen. Originalbroschur. 8°. Gutes Ex. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K05107.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 664 pages.
Verlag: The Economic Geology Publishing Company, Lancester, 1974
Anbieter: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: BOEV
EUR 11,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbminimalste Gebrauchsspuren, komplett, stabil und gut.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R150109140: 1980. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 278 pages. Illustration en noir et blanc sur la 1ère de couverture et la 4ème de couverture. . . . Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 150,49
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 776 pages. 9.30x6.10x2.60 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: A. & C. Black, Ltd, London, 1930
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 47,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. J. M. Hardwicke Lewis; A. D. McCormick at el (illustrator). A pleasing second edition of this illustrated guide to Switzerland, complete with colour plates. The second edition of this charming historical, cultural and topographical guide to Switzerland.In the original cloth binding.Illustrated with a sketched map and thirty-two colour plates from J. M. Hardwicke Lewis, A. D. McCormick and other artists. Collated, complete.This volume offers a well-versed account of the country's old and modern history, literary associations, the societal norms of Swiss people of the time, the natural beauties, flowers of the Alps, and Swiss sports.Written by Sir Frank Fox, a prolific travel writer. In the original cloth binding. Externally, very smart, with light rubbing and bumping to the extremities. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are generally bright and clean, with offsetting and a few spots to the endpapers and minor offsetting to pages facing plates. Very Good Indeed. book.
Verlag: A. & C. Black, London, 1930
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 56,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. J. & M. Hardwicke Lewis; A. D. McCormick; et al. (illustrator). A smart second edition copy of this travel work concerning Switzerland by Frank Fox, illustrated with colour plates. The second edition of this work in the publisher's original cloth binding, with pictorial gilt to the spine and front board. Illustrated with a sketch map and thirty-two colour plates. Collated, complete. A travel guide, first published in 1914, detailing the literary associations, history, people, nature, mountains, glaciers and flowers of Switzerland. Written by the prolific travel writer Sir Frank Fox, and illustrated with beautiful colour illustrations depicting the country's natural beauty. 2 pages of publisher's advertisements to the rear. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally very smart. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright with the odd spot to the fore edge, affecting the occasional page. Very Good Indeed. book.
Zustand: Acceptable. The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago 1931 Hardcover with no dust jacket. Green cloth boards. Introduction by Eddie Rickenbacker. Loose binding in places. Minimal staining throughout. RARE COPY.
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Cuneo, T.T.; Holloway, Cyril; Osmond, Edward; Brock, H.M.; Treslian, S. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 117-176 plus several pages of vintage ads. Features: Forty-Eight Days Adrift! - after being torpedoed, nine Norwegian seamen spent weeks adrift; Three Mean Killers; Revenge! - in 1916 North Bay, Ontario Pole Leo Leopold vows to get Detective Fred Fefbyre when he gets out of prison; The Fatal Watch; Lost Mines; Cowboys Adrift - two youngsters from a Cariboo, British Columbia ranch make their first trip to Vancouver; Deck Passage; The Ming Jar - what happened after the author purchased a choice piece of porcelain; "Prickly Pete"; The Relapinawa Buffalo - an outlaw buffalo terrorizes an entire Ceylonese district; The Yellow Box; The Amateurs; The Finger of Fate; The Interlopers - an Australian cattle drover story; Adventures with Polar Bears; and more. Above-average wear to front cover and back strip so front cover holding loosely. Small bit of sticker remnant on front cover. Contents clean and unmarked. A worthy copy.
Verlag: The New York Times Company, New York, 1945
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Thompson, Ken; Markow, Jack (illustrator). First Edition. 56 Pages. Features: Cover photo of "Russia's Winter Army on the March" showing soldiers on skis; United States Lines ad inside front cover features Eliot Wadsworth of the Chamber of Commerce; Color-photo one-page ad for The Commercial Travelers Mutual Accident Association of America; One-page ad for Dumont televisions; Japan is Still a Dangerous Enemy - article with naval battle photos including a dramatic one-page photo of a U.S. rocket assault on Peleliu Island; The Delicate Balance to be Kept in Europe Demands Statesmanship; Poem to the leaders of the Allied Nations; Wonderfully illustrated article on Idlewild Airport (New York International Airport, later renamed in honor of JFK) by Mayor Fiorello H. La Guardia; Nice color one-page Celanese ad advertises their Lumarith plastic car parts; Harry Truman article on his new job as Vice-President; Article on music composer Richard Rodgers (with photo) explains that he writes musical amid office confusion; Lovely one-page color ad for Richelieu Pearls features lady in strapless top; Inside story of a Handbag - casing new light on the ways of womankind!; Nice color ad for Valliant Vineyards; Al Smith - a friend looks at the record - great photo-illustrated article on the life of Governor Alfred E. Smith; One-page ad for Congress Playing Cards; The Story of Jackson Hole, Wyoming; Nostalgic ad for the defoe Shipbuilding Company of Bay City, Michigan; Color photo ad for Thomas' Protein Bread features attractive lady in yellow dress; Color ad fo Presto Cake Flour; Photo-illustrated recipe for Coffee Cake Without Sugar; Wonderful one-page colour ad for Sand W Fine Apple Juice features two lovely young ladies; Article on tomorrow's refrigerators; Teen-Age Decalogue; Wheatena ad shows bride carrying groom over the threshold; Lovely two pages of photo of formal hat fashions for ladies; Chow for the Wacs - they don't need as much food as they've been receiving; Gorgeous one-page color-photo fashion ad for Donnybrook Classic; Color ad for Oxydol soap; Dr. Lyon's Tooth Powder ad features sensuous scene; ad for Scott fine radio receivers; Color ad for Jackson & Perkins Co. flowers on back cover. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage wartime issue.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1914
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Dugdale, T.C.; Leake, Gerald; Gordon, A.; Coller, Hy.; Somerfield, T.; McCormick, H.; Playford, H.H.; Montford, Charles E.; Wood, Stanley L. (illustrator). First Edition. 100 pages plus 28 pages of vintage ads. Features: Real-Life Romances - six narratives of travel in Italy; Captain Thompson's 'Catch' - Captain Thompson of Knight's Key, Florida catches a huge bizarre 'whale/shark' - article with photos; Drifting Through Mesopotamia - Russian M. Dutkevitch and his photo-illustrated account of floating down the mighty Tigris to Bagdad; A Naturalist in the Arctic - Mr. Koren, a Norwegian naturalist, becomes a castaway in Siberia after his vessel is wrecked in the ice; The "Phantom Brigands" of Pegomas - how the puzzle of these these French criminals (described in the March, 1912 issue) was finally solved; Our Trip to the Kolahoi Glacier - a journey by two officers of the Indian Army to the source of the Jhelum River - with great photos; My Adventures in Sarawak (part II) - Her Highness the Ranee of Sarawak describes her time as the Rajah's bride; Two Years in Guatemala - Alfred R. Lamb describes his eventful time organizing the police force of Guatemala; The Bishop's Visit - what happened when a Bishop visited the bungalow of an Indian planter; The Fur-Buyer's Peril - Frank J. Scheider nearly froze to death in the wilds of Ontario; Moose-Hunting in New Brunswick; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A sound copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1915
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Somerfield, T.; Jackson, A.E.; Pitcher, N.S.; Holloway, W.H.; Buchanan, F.; Whitaker, W.G.; McCormick, H.; Lunt, W.; Wigfull, W.E.; Webb, Arch.; Wright, Frank (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 194-288 pages plus 16 pages of great vintage ads. Features: A Millionaire's Adventure - Milan millionaire Signor Luigi Beretta becomes the victim of an infamous plot; War-Time Wanderings in the Italian Alps - a merry trio of climbers have some fun; A Fight for Life in Mid-Air - a workman dismantling a great chimney at the Whitehall Road electric power works experiences a terrible industrial accident; The Adventures of Howard Blackburn - Right Hon. Sir Edward Morris, P.C., Prime Minister of Newfoundland, describes nautical adventures of Howard Blackburn; "Grubb of Gran Chaco"- The adventures of pioneer W. Barbrooke Grubb in the Paraguayan Chaco; Six Weeks in Lahoul - a hunting trip for ibex and red bear; Allen's Well - how a man was buried at the bottom of a deep well and was rescued; The Lion's Cub - a striking story from the Coast Mountains of Southern Oregon involving 'Yellow Tail' the mountain lion, Jud Bucklin, and Dick Wimer of the U.S. Forest Service; Aunt Barbara Visits Mustypore - an amusing story from an Indian coffee-planting district; A Woman Alone in China (part II) - Mary Gaunt met with many odd experiences and saw many strange sights, which are here described in most entertaining fashion, with photos; A Tragic Ocean Race - Five clipper ships started on a race from Australia to China, but strange and terrible things happened aboard the "Island Bay"; After Gold in the "Land of Fire" - an unfortunate prospecting expedition in Tierra del Fuego; The Haunted Tomb - a tale from the Southern Punjab; and more. Covers nearly detached as one. Unmarked with average wear. A worthy copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: 1870-1900, 1900
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Zustand: Good. Collection of 14 CDV photographer advertisements. Photograph on face of the card mount, advertising printed on the verso. Several of the advertisements contain an image of a camera. Photographers include: Goldsmith, E. C., Springfield, Mass. Ingraham Brothers, Northampton, Mass. Conant Artistic Photographer, Portland, Maine Coleman, M. O. T., Westfield, Mass. Kuhn's, Atlanta, GA. McKenney, A. M., Portland, ME. Tyler, C. B., Adams, N.Y. McCormick, J. L., Boston Bonta & Curtiss, Syracuse, N.Y. Cross Photo. Studio, Salem, Mass. N. Little & Co., Boston Harding, William M. Philadelphia Doran, location not identified De Lan, W. H. location not identified.