Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Clarity of Vision Writing & Design (edition First Edition), 2009
ISBN 10: 0982449402 ISBN 13: 9780982449400
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Clarity of Vision Writing & Desi, 2009
ISBN 10: 0982449402 ISBN 13: 9780982449400
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Back cover's bottom edge has some very light tearing present. Pages are clean.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Inst of Internal Auditors, 2009
ISBN 10: 0894136437 ISBN 13: 9780894136436
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. With CD! 2nd edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Internal Audit Foundation (edition 4th), 2017
ISBN 10: 0894139878 ISBN 13: 9780894139871
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 4th. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 22,74
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 240 pages. 6.00x0.51x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: The Paleontological Society, 1993
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 67. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1973
ISBN 10: 0720417570 ISBN 13: 9780720417579
Anbieter: MB Books, Derbyshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Condition : Good. Hard cover, no jacket. Former university library copy with associated markings. 400pp. No annotations or highlighting. Covered in protective laminate. Minor shelf wear. Photo on request.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1993
Anbieter: Literaturhökerei Wiese, Hardegsen, Deutschland
Paleont. Soc. Mem. 31: 62pp., 28 figs, num. photos 4to.
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. x, 381, b/w photos, text figs. . HB. Vg in d/w. From the library of Trevor James (1947-2020), Hertfordshire naturalist, with his bookplate. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. [9780080288819].
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers, dust jacket. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good plus condition. Blind stamp on title page. 335 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CIRIA, London, CIRIA, Special Publication 25, 1983, 1993
Anbieter: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. SOFTBACK printed card covers pages: 144 many illus. 202mm x 295mm (8 x 11.75") lightly used spine slightly faded otherwise a very fine item.".
Hardcover. X, 441 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. w10977 0080288731 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Verlag: Published by Sutton Publishing Limited, Phoenix Mill, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire First Edition . 2005., 2005
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [vii] 272 printed pages of text with 40 monochrome photographs to the centre pages, 6 maps throughout. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with small crinkle of the paper to the top of the spine, not price clipped, £19.99. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 075094238X BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Geological Society of London, 2005
ISBN 10: 1862391815 ISBN 13: 9781862391819
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 59,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. The Early-Middle Pleistocene transition (around 1.2 to 0.5 Ma) marks a profound shift in Earth's climate state. Low-amplitude 41 ka climate cycles, dominating the earlier part of the Pleistocene, gave way progressively to a 100 ka rhythm of increased amplitude that characterizes our present glacial-interglacial world. This volume assesses the biotic and physical response to this transition both on land and in the oceans: indeed it examines the very nature of Quaternary climate change. Milankovitch theory, palaeoceanography using isotopes and microfossils, marine organic geochemistry, tephrochronology, the record of loess and soil deposition, terrestrial vegetational change, and the migration and evolution of hominins as well as other large and small mammals, are all considered. These themes combine to explore the very origins of our present biota.
Anbieter: Libros El Trovador, TALAVERA DE LA REINA, TO, Spanien
Madrid, Junio-Julio 1982. 21x14 cm. 144 p. Rústica. Sumario: Artola (Declaraciones y derechos del hombre), Head (Después de Breznev ¿qué?), Urquidi (La economía mexicana y el petróleo), Marcus (Actualidad de Orwell), Verdú (Metamorfossis del Mundial de Fútbol), Dennis (Begamín: el neobarroquismo en la prosa española), Marco (EEUU: periodismo y literatura), Rilke (La carta del joven obrero), Pérez (El Toledo de El Greco). Viñeta de Cruspinera. Marca de agua en portada. 1ª edición. (Ref. N. 402).
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardBack. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 2 Vols. : 1st. vol. 419pp. folding diags. in pocket at rear ; 2nd. vol. 2 Appendices pp. 420530 40 plates of bw photographs. Ph.D. thesis, Aberdeen University 1990. Stout buckram bindings. Note : This is a heavy item and may attract extra postal charges. Signed by Author(s).
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 115,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
8° , hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1794 Seiten Ausgetragenes Bibliotheksexemplar, Buch ist in einem sehr guten Zustand, Pappeinband nachträglich mit durchsichtigem Klebeband versehen, lichtrandig, Reste eines Bibliotheketiketts, Papier in sehr gutem Zustand. B10-02-04B Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 3329.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Geological Society Pub House, 2005
ISBN 10: 1862391815 ISBN 13: 9781862391819
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 198,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 336 pages. 9.75x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Internal Audit Foundation, 2017
ISBN 10: 0894139878 ISBN 13: 9780894139871
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 260,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 4th edition. 10.98x8.82x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc Mai 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 0323898394 ISBN 13: 9780323898393
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Photophysics and Nanophysics in Therapeutics explores the latest advances and applications of phototherapy and nanotherapy, covering the application of light, radiation, and nanotechnology in therapeutics, along with the fundamental principles of physics in these areas. Consisting of two parts, the book first features a range of chapters covering phototherapeutics, from the fundamentals of photodynamic therapy (PDT) to applications such as cancer treatment and advances in radiotherapy, applied physics in cancer radiotherapy treatment, and the role of carbon ion beam therapy. Other sections cover nanotherapeutics, potential applications and challenges, and nanotherapy for drug delivery to the brain. Final chapters delve into nanotechnology in the diagnosis and treatment of cancers, the role of nanocarriers for HIV treatment, nanoparticles for rheumatoid arthritis treatment, peptide functionalized nanomaterials as microbial sensors, and theranostic nanoagents.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc Mär 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 0128233710 ISBN 13: 9780128233719
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Food Lipids: Sources, Health Implications, and Future Trends presents specific and updated details related to human health and emerging technologies to obtain valuable lipids and lipid analysis of food products. The book covers the most relevant topics of food lipids as main sources (animal, marine and vegetable) and their composition, the implication of different lipids in human health, the main degradative processes and analytical methods for quality. Written for nutrition researchers, food scientists, food chemists and chemical engineers, R&D managers, new product developers, and other professionals working in the food industry and academia, including students, this book is sure to be a welcomed reference.
Zustand: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 1808 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Microbes are key drivers of the world's ecosystems. The vast majority of the world's diversity and metabolic potential lies within micro-organisms, yet we are just beginning to understand and utilize this ultimate resource of biological diversity. Critical to our exploration of the microbial world are methods that allow for the analysis of organisms that are invisible to our eyes, difficult to distinguish from each other, and often impossible to grow using available culture methods. The field of microbial ecology has been revolutionized in the past two decades by the introduction of molecular methods into the toolbox of the microbial ecologist. This molecular arsenal has helped to unveil the enormity of microbial diversity across the breadth of the earth's ecosystems, and has revealed that we are only familiar with a very small minority of the organisms that carry out key microbial functions in diverse habitats. The Molecular Microbial Ecology Manual, Second Edition (MMEM-II) provides a detailed and user-friendly description of the methods that have made this revolution in microbial ecology possible. However, what is perhaps most exciting about MMEM-II is that it contains a large number of new chapters, highlighting the newest trends in microbial ecology research, which seek to provide more quantitative and statistically robust data, and means of coupling microbial identity and function. In addition, the majority of the proven methods described in MMEM's first version have undergone significant revisions to provide the most up-to-date applications available. The state-of-the-art methods described in MMEM-II have not only been provided by experts in the field, but in most cases by the laboratories that actually first developed and applied the methods, thus providing the MMEM-II user with unique first-hand tips and insight. The new on-line format available forMMEM-II should also add to the utility of MMEM-II by allowing users to search for key topics throughout the manual, skip between interrelated chapters at the push of a button, and by providing immediate availability to protocol updates and new chapters dedicated to future technical developments. .
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 1808 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Microbes are key drivers of the world's ecosystems. The vast majority of the world's diversity and metabolic potential lies within micro-organisms, yet we are just beginning to understand and utilize this ultimate resource of biological diversity. Critical to our exploration of the microbial world are methods that allow for the analysis of organisms that are invisible to our eyes, difficult to distinguish from each other, and often impossible to grow using available culture methods. The field of microbial ecology has been revolutionized in the past two decades by the introduction of molecular methods into the toolbox of the microbial ecologist. This molecular arsenal has helped to unveil the enormity of microbial diversity across the breadth of the earth's ecosystems, and has revealed that we are only familiar with a very small minority of the organisms that carry out key microbial functions in diverse habitats. The Molecular Microbial Ecology Manual, Second Edition (MMEM-II) provides a detailed and user-friendly description of the methods that have made this revolution in microbial ecology possible. However, what is perhaps most exciting about MMEM-II is that it contains a large number of new chapters, highlighting the newest trends in microbial ecology research, which seek to provide more quantitative and statistically robust data, and means of coupling microbial identity and function. In addition, the majority of the proven methods described in MMEM's first version have undergone significant revisions to provide the most up-to-date applications available. The state-of-the-art methods described in MMEM-II have not only been provided by experts in the field, but in most cases by the laboratories that actually first developed and applied the methods, thus providing the MMEM-II user with unique first-hand tips and insight. The new on-line format available forMMEM-II should also add to the utility of MMEM-II by allowing users to search for key topics throughout the manual, skip between interrelated chapters at the push of a button, and by providing immediate availability to protocol updates and new chapters dedicated to future technical developments. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Netherlands, Springer, 2004
ISBN 10: 1402021763 ISBN 13: 9781402021763
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Microbes are key drivers of the world's ecosystems. The vast majority of the world's diversity and metabolic potential lies within micro-organisms, yet we are just beginning to understand and utilize this ultimate resource of biological diversity. Critical to our exploration of the microbial world are methods that allow for the analysis of organisms that are invisible to our eyes, difficult to distinguish from each other, and often impossible to grow using available culture methods. The field of microbial ecology has been revolutionized in the past two decades by the introduction of molecular methods into the toolbox of the microbial ecologist. This molecular arsenal has helped to unveil the enormity of microbial diversity across the breadth of the earth's ecosystems, and has revealed that we are only familiar with a very small minority of the organisms that carry out key microbial functions in diverse habitats. The Molecular Microbial Ecology Manual, Second Edition (MMEM-II) provides a detailed and user-friendly description of the methods that have made this revolution in microbial ecology possible. However, what is perhaps most exciting about MMEM-II is that it contains a large number of new chapters, highlighting the newest trends in microbial ecology research, which seek to provide more quantitative and statistically robust data, and means of coupling microbial identity and function. In addition, the majority of the proven methods described in MMEM's first version have undergone significant revisions to provide the most up-to-date applications available. The state-of-the-art methods described in MMEM-II have not only been provided by experts in the field, but in most cases by the laboratories that actually first developed and applied the methods, thus providing the MMEM-II user with unique first-hand tips and insight. The new on-line format available forMMEM-II should also add to the utility of MMEM-II by allowing users to search for key topics throughout the manual, skip between interrelated chapters at the push of a button, and by providing immediate availability to protocol updates and new chapters dedicated to future technical developments.
Verlag: Thousand Secretaries Press, Rindge, New Hampshire, 1981
Anbieter: William Allen Word & Image, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 50,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Book. KONSTRUKCJA W PROCESIE - A catalogue for the first exhibition of conceptual art in Poland planned by Ryszard Wasko and held in a factory in Lodz, including a statement from the local Solidarity Party chairman on the role of art in everyday life. 1981. 112pp. Exhibition curated by P. Downsbrough, Richard Nonas and F. Sandback. Artists included: C. Andre, H. Bohm, M. Craig-Martin, G. Dekkers, J. Dibbets, N. Dilworth, P. Downsbrough, D. Dye, I. Galeta, T. Gayor, G.V. Graevenitz, D. Graham, N. Haraguchi, T. Head, A. Hill, N. Holt, T. Iimura, P. Ireland, S. Janssen, K. Katase, S. Kolibal, T. Konart, A. Kovacs, P. Kwiek, L. Levine, S. LeWitt, R. Long, P. Lowe, K. Martin, D. Maurer, R. Mields, A. Mikolajczyk, M. Mohr, F. Morellet, M. Nannucci, R. Nonas, R. Opalka, D. Oppenheim, D. Rabinowich, J. Robakowski, E. Ruscha, R. Ruthenbeck, F. Sandback, R. Serra.