Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,14
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: First edition, published by Garrett and Massie, Inc., Richmond, Virginia, 1960., 1960
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Very good with good dust jacket. Dust jacket is worn and torn at spine tips, is worn at the corners, is spotted along back spine edge and on inside, and has three edge tears of one inch or shorter. 185 pages with index and 36 illustrations.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1989
ISBN 10: 0807809748 ISBN 13: 9780807809747
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. King, Sidney E. (illustrator). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. xiii, [1], 198 p. Illustrations. Glossary. Suggestions for Further Reading. Index. William Woods Hassler was President of Indiana University of Pennsylvania and the author of A. P. Hill: Lee's Forgotten General; Confederate Heroes and Heroines and other books. In 1993, inspired by Dr. Hassler's special example, the Hassler Award was inaugurated to honor individuals who make especially meritorious contributions to the field of Civil War education. Even before the end of the Civil War Colonel John Pelham had become a legendary figure of the Confederacy. General Lee called him "the gallant Pelham, " and on seeing the young artillerist employ but a single gun to hold up the advance of three Union divisions and over a hundred guns at Fredericksberg, he exclaimed: "It is glorious to see such courage in one so young." "Stonewall" Jackson, who relied implicitly on Pelham in tight situations said: "It is really extraordinary to find such nerve and genius in a mere boy. With a Pelham on each flank I believe I could whip the world." "Jeb" Stuart, the dashing cavalry chief, claimed that "John Pelham exhibited a skill and courage which I have never seen surpassed. I loved him as a brother." Major John Esten Cooke, a fellow-officer and tent-mate, wrote: "He is the bravest human being I ever saw in my life." And one of Pelham's veteran gunners asserted: "We knew him--we trusted him--we would have followed him anywhere, and did." Shortly after the outbreak of hostilities in the spring of 1861, Cadet Pelham slipped away from West Point to join the Confederacy. Following the fierce Battle of First Manassas, in which he fought side-by-side with "Stonewall" Jackson, Pelham was assigned to "Jeb" Stuart's command with orders to organize the Stuart Horse Artillery. This mounted unit--dashing from action to action on the battlefield--provided General Lee's army with invaluable mobile firepower which saved many desperate situations. In over sixty battles Pelham's blazing guns saw furious action against Union infantry, cavalry, artillery, gunboats and even locomotives. Although he fought against tremendous odds, Pelham never lost an artillery duel or a single gun! Colonel Pelham was an outstanding figure on the battlefield and off. The modest, boyish-looking commander of the Horse Artillery was as calm and popular with his gunners under fire as he was with beautiful Southern belles in the ballroom. This action-packed book fully describes the incredible feats of the adventurous, romantic artillery genius of the Confederacy. From Wikipedia: "John Pelham (September 7, 1838 March 17, 1863) was an artillery officer who served with the Confederate cavalry under J.E.B. Stuart during the American Civil War. Dubbed "The Gallant Pelham" for his military prowess and personal courage, Pelham revolutionized the usage of light artillery as a mobile arm of the cavalry. Pelham was the third of seven children, with five brothers and a sister Betty, born to Dr. Atkinson and Martha Pelham (nee McGehee) at his grandparents' home along Cane Creek near Alexandria, Alabama. He grew up on the family's 1, 000-acre (400 ha) plantation, and learned to raise horses at a young age. On one occasion, he rode a neighbor's milk cow until it ran dry, prompting a lecture to only ride bulls in the future, if he were feeling adventurous. In 1856, local Congressman Sampson Willis Harris secured an appointment for Pelham to the United States Military Academy at West Point (N.Y. ), at the request of A. J. Walker. Already in 1860, rumblings of Southern secession were affecting Pelham, his concerns that he would not be able to graduate expressed in letters he wrote home. In 1861, with graduation approaching and war breaking out, Pelham wrote to the new leader of the Confederacy, Jefferson Davis, inquiring as to whether he should leave West Point. Ultimately, Pelham resigned from West Point, just a few weeks before his planned graduation, in order to accept a co.
EUR 28,94
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 35,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1995
ISBN 10: 0807845493 ISBN 13: 9780807845493
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,92
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reissue edition. 185 pages. 8.25x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 42,93
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp.
Verlag: Springer -Verlag
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First edition copy. . From the collection of John Gach (1946-2009), a bibliophile and a nationally known bookseller who specialized in rare books devoted to the human sciences. German edition. Volume I/1, Part A. Owner's name on stamped on endpage. Owner's name on title page. Shelf worn. Writing inside. Rubbing on cover. Shelf cocked. Corners dented. Foxed on page edges. Soiled on cover and page edges. Gilt lettering on spine and cover.(books in german, psychiatry, research, practice) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Zustand: New. Documents and analyses these transformations of the efficiently organized global city over the past two centuries at multiple spatial scales. This book offers an alternative history of Singapore's urban development: the history of construction, demolition and reconstruction. Num Pages: 224 pages, 101 colour illustrations. BIC Classification: 1FMS; AM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 250 x 315. . . 2021. 01st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New. BIC Classification: AMC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. . . 2016. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 42,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 01 edition. 240 pages. 13.00x9.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
1904. Pp. 349-357. Reprint from Bullentin de l*Herbier Boissier. Second Serie, Tmoe IV. - Nos 2 et 3.
EUR 33,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Zustand: Very Good. 23 pp., Paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Zustand: New. State-of-the-art Singapore is constantly transforming and rejuvenating her building stock. The book documents and analyses these transformations of the efficiently organized global city over the past two centuries at multiple spatial scales.Singapur ver.
Zustand: New. The works of Vladimir G Shukhov have been a topic of academic discourse in the West since the 1990s. Shukhov is now regarded as a pioneer of lightweight construction and as one of the leading proponents of Russian industrial design. This book deals with thi.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1359324488 ISBN 13: 9781359324481
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Verlag: Springer,., Berlin,, 1941
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bibliomania, Köln, NRW, Deutschland
EUR 30,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbX, 1077 (1) Seiten mit 265 Abbildungen, Orig.-Leinen, 4°. - Einband leicht berieben, Kapitale gering bestoßen.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Singapur verjüngt und verändert seinen Gebäudebestand stetig und in vergleichsweise sehr kurzen Zyklen. Der Band analysiert die historische Dynamik der gebauten und topografischen Strukturen der Metropole und zeigt Dokumente, Pläne und Quellen zu den letzten zwei Jahrhunderten. Die Publikation diskutiert die Konsequenzen der schnellen Veränderungen in Singapurs Bausubstanz, auch für den Erhalt kultureller Werte und die Tragfähigkeit der ökologischen Strukturen. Drei Maßstabsebenen werden gezeigt, Territorium, Quartier und Objekte.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Singapore´s Building Stock; . | Approaches to a multi-scale documentation and analysis of transformations | Iris Belle (u. a.) | Buch | 264 S. | Englisch | 2021 | Hirmer | EAN 9783777425405 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hirmer Verlag GmbH, Sabine Herri, Bayerstr. 57-59, 80335 München, mail[at]hirmerverlag[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Springer Verlag, Berlin - Heidelberg, 1967
Anbieter: LITERATURCAFÉ Antiquariat Peter Skrabut, Regensburg, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. Band I/1A, Grundlagenforschung zur Psychiatrie, Teil A, mit 22 Abbildungen,
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Der russische Ingenieur Vladimir Shukhov (1853 - 1939) ist berühmt für seine kühnen und vorausweisenden technischen Entwicklungen - etwa die Konstruktion der ersten russischen Ölleitung oder die Erfindung der Ölcrackwaren. Shukhovs wegweisende hyperbolische Gittertürme sind vielfach zitierte Beispiele für ambitioniertes und pragmatisches Ingenieurdenken des frühen 20. Jahrhunderts. Das Buch weitet den Diskurs über Shukhovs Ingenieurkonstruktionen - es diskutiert Fragen der Industrialisierung Russlands, Themen von Technologietransfer, Genauigkeit und Standardisierung in der Metallindustrie, Ingenieurausbildung und Wissenstransfer im Bauwesen. Die Studie zeigt die Abhängigkeit der Entwicklungen, von der Nomenklatur der Stahlsorten bis zu den technischen Kenntnissen der Arbeiter. Jede realisierte Konstruktion Shukhovs ist ein singuläres Projekt, charakterisiert durch präzise Vorfertigung der Elemente und detaillierte Planung von Aufrichtung und Fügung. Im Buch findet sich eine Vielzahl bislang unpublizierter Materialien.; Das Buch weitet den Diskurs über Schuchovs Ingenieurkonstruktionen - es diskutiert Fragen der Industrialisierung Russlands, Themen von Technologietransfer, Genauigkeit und Standardisierung in der Metallindustrie, Ingenieurausbildung und Wissenstransfer im Bauwesen. Die Studie zeigt die Abhängigkeit der Entwicklungen, von der Nomenklatur der Stahlsorten bis zu den technischen Kenntnissen der Arbeiter. Jede realisierte Konstruktion Suchovs ist ein singuläres Projekt, charakterisiert durch präzise Vorfertigung der Elemente und detaillierte Planung von Aufrichtung und Fügung. Im Buch finden sich eine Vielzahl bislang unpublizierter Materialien.
Sprache: mehrsprachig
Verlag: Hatje Cantz, Stuttgart, 2014
ISBN 10: 3775738304 ISBN 13: 9783775738309
Anbieter: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Schweiz
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 128 Seiten/pp., 126 Abbildungen/ills. - Catalogue on the German contribution to the 14th Architecture Exhibition at the Venice Biennale 2014 An experimental installation by architects Alex Lehnerer and Savvas Ciriacidis.
Verlag: Hamburg. Galerie Levy. 1977., 1977
Anbieter: Worpsweder Antiquariat, Worpswede, Deutschland
Illustr. Orig.kartoniert. Seiten unnummeriert Einband berieben & bestoßen. Gut erhalten.
Verlag: Hamburg. 1977., 1977
Anbieter: Worpsweder Antiquariat, Worpswede, Deutschland
Illustr. Orig.kartoniert. Sehr gut erhalten.
Verlag: Hermann Rinn, Augsburg, 1955
Anbieter: Antiquariat Clement, Bonn, Deutschland
Signiert
Leinen Sehr gut. Zustand: 0. Gestalteter Schutzumschlag mit Rückentitelei, Gebrauchsspuren. Goldgeprägter Leineneinband, montiertes Titelschildchen, TADELLOS. Dekoratives, farbiges Vor-/Nachsatzpapier (alter Plan Augsburgs). Widmung von Bürgermeister Klaus Müller eigenhändig signiert. Frontispiz. 468 Seiten, Text zweispaltig, zahlreiche Abbildungen. Eine monumentale Monografie in sehr gutem Zustand. +++ 25,5 x 32 cm, 2,9 kg. +++ Stichwörter: Bayern Bavarica Fugger Chronik Stadtgeschichte Gewicht in Gramm: 2900.
Verlag: Olympia Verlag, Nürnberg, 1951
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat BUCHvk, Gunzenhausen, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: Gut. 32 S., Geheft, 20,5 cm, Papier nachgedunkelt, gut erhalten, keine Eintragungen. - Enthält Erzählungenen, z. B.: Das Kind und das Bäumchen von Hans Henning Holm, Der Muttertag von Anneliese Schmidt-Hauser; Die Boten des Frühlings von Lehrer J. Häßler; Der kluge Kuhknecht von Hans Henning Holm u.v.a. Buch.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In German.