Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
XVI, 222 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. ICSA Book Series in Statistics. Sprache: Englisch.
EUR 9,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW. Zong, Grace (illustrator).
EUR 16,40
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW. Zong, Grace (illustrator).
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 110,31
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Florida, 2021
ISBN 10: 1138106402 ISBN 13: 9781138106406
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition. Large Octavo, xiv, 577 pages. In Good condition. Grey and dark blue spine with white and dark blue lettering. Boards have mild shelving wear, mild finger-staining, scratches along front board joint, a small tear along rear board joint along tail, mild wear along rear board edges, mild wear along spine head and tail, and boards are shaken. Textblock has mild wear along head and tail edges of pages 151-205, mild staining along rear end-page and pastedown, mild wear along front and rear pastedowns, moderate wear along head and tail edges, and mild staining along edges. Shelved in ND-C. 1379688. FP New Rockville Stock.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 120,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 92,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 92,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 508 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This monograph on measurement error and misclassification covers a broad range of problems and emphasizes unique features in modeling and analyzing problems arising from medical research and epidemiological studies. Many measurement error and misclassification problems have been addressed in various fields over the years as well as with a wide spectrum of data, including event history data (such as survival data and recurrent event data), correlated data (such as longitudinal data and clustered data), multi-state event data, and data arising from case-control studies. Statistical Analysis with Measurement Error or Misclassification: Strategy, Method and Application brings together assorted methods in a single text and provides an update of recent developments for a variety of settings. Measurement error effects and strategies of handling mismeasurement for different models are closely examined in combination with applications to specific problems. Readers with diverse backgrounds and objectives can utilize this text. Familiarity with inference methods¿such as likelihood and estimating function theory¿or modeling schemes in varying settings¿such as survival analysis and longitudinal data analysis¿can result in a full appreciation of the material, but it is not essential since each chapter provides basic inference frameworks and background information on an individual topic to ease the access of the material. The text is presented in a coherent and self-contained manner and highlights the essence of commonly used modeling and inference methods. This text can serve as a reference book for researchers interested in statistical methodology for handling data with measurement error or misclassification; as a textbook for graduate students, especially for those majoring in statistics and biostatistics; or as a book for applied statisticians whose interest focuses on analysis of error-contaminated data. Grace Y. Yi is Professor of Statistics and University Research Chair at the University of Waterloo. She is the 2010 winner of the CRM-SSC Prize, an honor awarded in recognition of a statistical scientist's professional accomplishments in research during the first 15 years after having received a doctorate. She is a Fellow of the American Statistical Association and an Elected Member of the International Statistical Institute.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 152,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 155,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 222 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Handbook of Measurement Error Models | Grace Y. Yi (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2024 | Chapman and Hall/CRC | EAN 9781032070087 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Taylor & Francis Verlag GmbH, Kaufingerstr. 24, 80331 München, gpsr[at]taylorandfrancis[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Advanced Statistical Methods in Data Science | Ding-Geng Chen (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xvi | Englisch | 2018 | Springer | EAN 9789811096624 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature Singapore, Springer Nature Singapore, 2018
ISBN 10: 9811096627 ISBN 13: 9789811096624
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book gathers invited presentations from the 2nd Symposium of the ICSA- CANADA Chapter held at the University of Calgary from August 4-6, 2015. The aim of this Symposium was to promote advanced statistical methods in big-data sciences and to allow researchers to exchange ideas on statistics and data science and to embraces the challenges and opportunities of statistics and data science in the modern world. It addresses diverse themes in advanced statistical analysis in big-data sciences, including methods for administrative data analysis, survival data analysis, missing data analysis, high-dimensional and genetic data analysis, longitudinal and functional data analysis, the design and analysis of studies with response-dependent and multi-phase designs, time series and robust statistics, statistical inference based on likelihood, empirical likelihood and estimating functions. The editorial group selected 14 high-quality presentations from this successful symposium and invitedthe presenters to prepare a full chapter for this book in order to disseminate the findings and promote further research collaborations in this area. This timely book offers new methods that impact advanced statistical model development in big-data sciences.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 161,60
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 592 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.34 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature Singapore, Springer Nature Singapore, 2016
ISBN 10: 9811025932 ISBN 13: 9789811025938
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book gathers invited presentations from the 2nd Symposium of the ICSA- CANADA Chapter held at the University of Calgary from August 4-6, 2015. The aim of this Symposium was to promote advanced statistical methods in big-data sciences and to allow researchers to exchange ideas on statistics and data science and to embraces the challenges and opportunities of statistics and data science in the modern world. It addresses diverse themes in advanced statistical analysis in big-data sciences, including methods for administrative data analysis, survival data analysis, missing data analysis, high-dimensional and genetic data analysis, longitudinal and functional data analysis, the design and analysis of studies with response-dependent and multi-phase designs, time series and robust statistics, statistical inference based on likelihood, empirical likelihood and estimating functions. The editorial group selected 14 high-quality presentations from this successful symposium and invitedthe presenters to prepare a full chapter for this book in order to disseminate the findings and promote further research collaborations in this area. This timely book offers new methods that impact advanced statistical model development in big-data sciences.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 174,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 222 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.55 inches. In Stock.
hardcover. Zustand: fine. Illustrated profusely in color. 168 pages. 4to, green cloth, housed in a slipcase. Hong Kong: Dr. S. Y. Yip, 1991. A fine copy in a fine slipcase.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Statistical Analysis with Measurement Error or Misclassification | Strategy, Method and Application | Grace Y. Yi | Taschenbuch | xxvii | Englisch | 2018 | Springer | EAN 9781493982578 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This monograph on measurement error and misclassification covers a broad range of problems and emphasizes unique features in modeling and analyzing problems arising from medical research and epidemiological studies. Many measurement error and misclassification problems have been addressed in various fields over the years as well as with a wide spectrum of data, including event history data (such as survival data and recurrent event data), correlated data (such as longitudinal data and clustered data), multi-state event data, and data arising from case-control studies. Statistical Analysis with Measurement Error or Misclassification: Strategy, Method and Application brings together assorted methods in a single text and provides an update of recent developments for a variety of settings. Measurement error effects and strategies of handling mismeasurement for different models are closely examined in combination with applications to specific problems.Readers with diverse backgrounds and objectives can utilize this text. Familiarity with inference methods-such as likelihood and estimating function theory-or modeling schemes in varying settings-such as survival analysis and longitudinal data analysis-can result in a full appreciation of the material, but it is not essential since each chapter provides basic inference frameworks and background information on an individual topic to ease the access of the material. The text is presented in a coherent and self-contained manner and highlights the essence of commonly used modeling and inference methods.This text can serve as a reference book for researchers interested in statistical methodology for handling data with measurement error or misclassification; as a textbook for graduate students, especially for those majoring in statistics and biostatistics; or as a book for applied statisticians whose interest focuses on analysis of error-contaminated data.Grace Y. Yi is Professor of Statistics and University Research Chair at the University of Waterloo. She is the 2010 winner of the CRM-SSC Prize, an honor awarded in recognition of a statistical scientist's professional accomplishments in research during the first 15 years after having received a doctorate. She is a Fellow of the American Statistical Association and an Elected Member of the International Statistical Institute.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This monograph on measurement error and misclassification covers a broad range of problems and emphasizes unique features in modeling and analyzing problems arising from medical research and epidemiological studies. Many measurement error and misclassification problems have been addressed in various fields over the years as well as with a wide spectrum of data, including event history data (such as survival data and recurrent event data), correlated data (such as longitudinal data and clustered data), multi-state event data, and data arising from case-control studies. Statistical Analysis with Measurement Error or Misclassification: Strategy, Method and Application brings together assorted methods in a single text and provides an update of recent developments for a variety of settings. Measurement error effects and strategies of handling mismeasurement for different models are closely examined in combination with applications to specific problems.Readers with diverse backgrounds and objectives can utilize this text. Familiarity with inference methods-such as likelihood and estimating function theory-or modeling schemes in varying settings-such as survival analysis and longitudinal data analysis-can result in a full appreciation of the material, but it is not essential since each chapter provides basic inference frameworks and background information on an individual topic to ease the access of the material. The text is presented in a coherent and self-contained manner and highlights the essence of commonly used modeling and inference methods.This text can serve as a reference book for researchers interested in statistical methodology for handling data with measurement error or misclassification; as a textbook for graduate students, especially for those majoring in statistics and biostatistics; or as a book for applied statisticians whose interest focuses on analysis of error-contaminated data.Grace Y. Yi is Professor of Statistics and University Research Chair at the University of Waterloo. She is the 2010 winner of the CRM-SSC Prize, an honor awarded in recognition of a statistical scientist's professional accomplishments in research during the first 15 years after having received a doctorate. She is a Fellow of the American Statistical Association and an Elected Member of the International Statistical Institute.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 239,80
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 479 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 301,03
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 321,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 426,13
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 577 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Hong Kong: Dr. S.Y. Yip, 1991
Anbieter: Picture This Gallery (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), Sunningdale, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 178,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Folio, pp 168. Bound in green cloth covered hard boards and in the original publisher's slipcase. Fine condition book in just about Fine condition slipcase. An excellent copy of this important work.