Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Westminster John Knox Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0664233287 ISBN 13: 9780664233280
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Westminster John Knox Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0664232809 ISBN 13: 9780664232801
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2005
ISBN 10: 0567089991 ISBN 13: 9780567089991
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Westminster John Knox Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0664233287 ISBN 13: 9780664233280
. Previous owner's stamp and label on half title page. Otherwise pristine. 207 pp.
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. xiv 207pp paperback, very good.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,93
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 208 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Paternoster Press, United Kingdom, 2000
ISBN 10: 0853649758 ISBN 13: 9780853649755
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. paperback, a very good copy, dated signature of previous owner, 280pp.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Light shelf wear to softcover & textblock edge. Content is in very good, clean condition.
Paperback. New book. Previously published by Paternoster Press, 2000. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 304 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Westminster John Knox Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0664232809 ISBN 13: 9780664232801
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Unread. The slightest of shelfwear to extremities of bookcovers, otherwise fine.
EUR 30,74
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 211 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. The book offers a fresh, historically plausible account of why Jesus spoke in parables and how this distinctive style of speech functioned in his ministry.Most books on the parables have tended to treat them as individual units to be interpreted rather than in a connected way as a consistent element within the ministry of the historical Jesus. Num Pages: 224 pages. BIC Classification: HRCA. Category: (UF) Further/Higher Education. Dimension: 235 x 160 x 17. Weight in Grams: 364. . 2014. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 32,27
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 207 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 32,42
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 328 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Westminster John Knox Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0664260446 ISBN 13: 9780664260446
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,13
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Westminster John Knox Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0664233287 ISBN 13: 9780664233280
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Westminster John Knox Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0664232809 ISBN 13: 9780664232801
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 37,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. annotated edition. 207 pages. 8.50x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,89
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 45,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 43,78
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 204 pages. 6.00x0.50x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,55
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 408 pages. 9.45x6.69x6.69 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Paternoster, 2000
ISBN 10: 0853649758 ISBN 13: 9780853649755
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback (No Dust Wrapper.). Zustand: Near Fine. Paperback; Measures C Format (143 x 222) (0.5 kg); pp 280; Index; Bibliography; Preface by James D. G. Dunn; Studies in the Interpretation of Six Gospel Parables. In the Paternoster Biblical Monographs series. || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #155906 ||.
Verlag: Funk & Wagnalls, New York, 1968
Anbieter: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest* FAST SHIPPING!! Clean text, no markings, tight binding. Dust jacket in FAIR condition.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 33,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextThis study examines some key approaches to ecumenical social ethics in the past century as expressed in the thought of Walter Rauschenbusch Reinhold Niebhur and the World Council of Churches.The author argues that unless Chris.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wipf & Stock Publishers Okt 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1556356498 ISBN 13: 9781556356490
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This book explores what it means to seek the ''voice'' of Jesus'' in his parables through the interpretive keys of literary tropes. Through a detailed discussion of significant periods of parable interpretation, with reference to six narrative parables peculiar to Luke's Gospel, it demonstrates the continued necessity of a creative response to an intention when confronted with figures of speech. Drawing on the long tradition of interpretation, a fresh hearing of the tone of the parables as exemplary tales is suggested, rooted in both the conditions of Jesus's contemporary culture and the Old Testament Scriptures.''At a time when there is renewed interest in the study of parables, both biblical and in other literature, Dr. Wright's book is at the cutting edge of scholarship. He is equally at home in the Classics of the Christian tradition, in contemporary biblical studies and literary theory as well as the study of rhetoric. His recovery of the 'voice' of the great parables of Luke's Gospel is a masterpiece of interdisciplinarity and should be widely read by both students and scholars.''David Jasper, University of Glasgow''So many books have been written on the parables of Jesus that it is now a real challenge to write anything that is significantly original about them. This, however, is what Dr. Wright has succeeded in doing in this sensitive treatment. He brings his particular skills in literary criticism to the task, and the result is a book which genuinely has something fresh to offer to the interpretation of his chosen group of parables.''I. Howard Marshall, University of AberdeenStephen Wright is Director of the College of Preachers, an ecumenical training agency based in London.