Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rutgers University Press (edition None), 2004
ISBN 10: 081353478X ISBN 13: 9780813534787
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. None. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Minor browning to the pages. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 272 p.; 20 cm. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [239]-262. Subjects: Power (Social sciences). Violence. Political science Decision making. Genre: Political Science. Sociology and anthropology. 1 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester : Manchester University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0719007313 ISBN 13: 9780719007316
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 93p 23cm. Notes; Includes bibliographies. Subjects; Political psychology. Adaptability (Psychology). Politics Adaptive behaviour. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,70
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 350 pages; Description: xxxvi, 350 p. : facsims. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Political science --Research. 4 Kg.
ISBN 10: 9367817495 ISBN 13: 9789367817490
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,21
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 39.
Verlag: Odhams Press Limited, London, 1963
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Hardback. 1st thus. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 520 pages. Part of the 'Man's Book' series. Three novels in one book.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,80
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Odhams Press, Long Acre, London, 1963
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Odham's Press Edition. First Odhams Press omnibus edition. ***Very good in dark green boards with gilt titles to spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Pages clean. No inscriptions. ***In a very good colour-illustrated dustwrapper. Edges of dustwrapper slightly creased and rubbed. Surface scuffs to front and rear panels of dustwrapper. 204mm x 134mm. 520 pages. ***'After forty-odd years of muscling his way through life, adventurer Harvey Landon knew the score! Payment was generally by the bullet; notice was served when they dropped you in the river dead - complete with cement boots! But Harvey, down to small change in freezing New York, couldn't be choosy --- especially with a murder rap hanging round his neck.' ***A book packed with thrills and action.' [John o' London's - review of The Liberators by James Patterson] ***'Beware the suave, apologetic stranger who "accidentally " spills your drink. Watch the well-dressed gentleman who profusely thanks you for returning the plump wallet you "happened" to find. From such opening gambits, genial strangers Paul Sergeant and Gordon Russell, had swindled their way through £300,000, to become Europe's top con men!' ***'Taut, intelligent crook story.' [Spectator - review of The Genial Stranger by Donald Mackenzie] ***'All Britain took Mecron. Tired housewives used it. Jaded businessmen bought it. Not for nothing was it dubbed the "Executives' Friend". Mecron was the country's biggest-selling tranquillizer, soothingly effective --- harmless. Or was it? For if Mecron wasn't, then millions were innocently buying addiction, madness - even death! And what of a Government that allowed such a drug to slip through--- ***'Compulsively fascinating' [Evening Standard - review of The Unquiet Sleep by William Haggard] ***'The Man's Book. This exciting, entertaining big-value omnibus series for men, once again presents three action-packed books, complete and unabridged, in one superbly bound volume, at a fraction of their original cost. Action, suspense and thrills are the essential qualities of all the stories which are selected, from the pick of all the publishers' lists, by an all-male editorial board who know the kind of tough, hard-hitting reading that men prefer. By its policy of providing vigorous, virile reading of high quality, in fine bindings at a low cost, the Man's Book series has deservedly become the outstanding publishing triumph of recent years.' (Quote from blurb to inside rear and front of dustwrapper blurb respectively). ***First Odhams Press omnibus edition - now very hard to find complete in its original thin, fragile 1960s pulp fiction-style dustwrapper, illustrated by Jim Holdaway (unattributed) who, apparently, though unverified, was responsible for the attractive pulp style cartoon like colour illustrated dustwrappers of 'The Man's Book' in the early 1960s. A nice vintage 1960s reading copy of three action, suspense and thriller novels by James Pattinson, Donald Mackenzie and William Haggard. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Política (32) Aguilar. Madrid. 1972. 21 cm. XIX, 415 p. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial. Colección 'Biblioteca Politica'. Traducido del ingles por Jose Cazorla Pérez . Cubierta deslucida. Contiene pegatina en lomo. (=3336452=) LE167.
Verlag: Philadelphia, Saunders, 1965, 1965
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 5th or later Edition. 24th ed. ; xxxvii, 1724 p. illus. (part col.) ; LCCN: 00-6383 ; LC: R121; Dewey: 610.3; NLM: W13; NAL: 448 ; OCLC: 165804 ; Comprehensive biomedical dictionary that reflects standard and current terminology derived from medicine and related disciplines. Official nomenclature from various fields used in compilation. Also includes eponyms, acronyms, abbreviations, and botanical terms, as well as generic and trade names of many drugs. Entries include pronunciation, derivation, plural, definition, and subentries. Cross references. Illustrations throughout." ; well worn copy, but hinges tight in a still serviceable copy ; flexible textured faux leather covers ; G. Book.
EUR 22,11
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1108073158 ISBN 13: 9781108073158
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1108073166 ISBN 13: 9781108073165
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Funk & Wagnalls, 1899
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. volume 2 only. ex-library copy with usual markings. cover shows minor wear and rubbing, pages lightly tanned and clean. all maps included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015090087 ISBN 13: 9781015090088
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013672348 ISBN 13: 9781013672347
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1108073166 ISBN 13: 9781108073165
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. The third edition of Letters and Works (1866) offers insight into one of the most unconventional women in British history. Editor(s): Wharncliffe, James Archibald Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie; Thomas, William Moy. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Travel, Europe. Num Pages: 552 pages, 3 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 2AB; BJ; DSBD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 31. Weight in Grams: 690. . 2011. Reprint. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1108073158 ISBN 13: 9781108073158
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. The third edition of Letters and Works (1866) offers insight into one of the most unconventional women in British history. Editor(s): Wharncliffe, James Archibald Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie; Thomas, William Moy. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Travel, Europe. Num Pages: 544 pages, 3 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 2AB; BJ; DSBD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 31. Weight in Grams: 680. . 2011. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Apr 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1354909747 ISBN 13: 9781354909744
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Second Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xxix, 814p. : ill., maps, tables; 23cm. Subjects: Ministry of Economic Warfare, Special Operations Executive. Second World War, 1939-1945. Genre: History. Language: English. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Philadelphia, Saunders, 1965, 1965
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 24th ed. ; xxxvii, 1724 p. illus. (part col.) ; LCCN: 00-6383 ; LC: R121; Dewey: 610.3; NLM: W13; NAL: 448 ; OCLC: 165804 ; Comprehensive biomedical dictionary that reflects standard and current terminology derived from medicine and related disciplines. Official nomenclature from various fields used in compilation. Also includes eponyms, acronyms, abbreviations, and botanical terms, as well as generic and trade names of many drugs. Entries include pronunciation, derivation, plural, definition, and subentries. Cross references. Illustrations throughout." ; some wear, but hinges tight ; flexible textured faux leather covers ; G. Book.
Verlag: 22 September On letterhead of 42 Queen Anne's Gate S.W.1 London, 1939
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
EUR 59,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSee his entry in the Oxford DNB. David Waterston (1871-1942) was Bute Professor of Anatomy at the University of St Andrews from 1914 to 1942. In 1913, while Professor of Anatomy at King's College, London, he was the first authority to debunk the Piltdown Man hoax. 2pp, 12mo. Sixteen lines of text. In fair condition, lightly aged, with slight ruckling and bleeding due to removal from mount. Signed 'Sholto Mackenzie' and addressed to 'Dear Professor Waterston'. With regard to his uncle the cardiologist Sir James Mackenzie (1853-1925), he thanks Waterston 'for sending the reprint of the article on my uncle's heart, which I am very pleased [?] to have. I read it in the British Heart Journal when it first came out, and was very interested. It is remarkable how his pathological findings fit in so well with what he observed in himself.' He hopes Waterston is 'not being too oried by these odd times'. For the past four years he had been working in the Ministry of Health, 'doing a lot of the cancer work, but that has, I fear, been a bit curtailed with this war'.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Longmans, Green, and Co., New York / London / Bombay, 1897
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Xvii, 332 Pp. Green Cloth, Top Edge Gilt, Deckled Edges, Paper Spine Label. First Printing, 1897 Date On Title Page, 1896 Copyright Date, Preface Dated December 1896, No Additional Printing Indicated. Inscribed " To Mrs. (?) - Muir Mackenzie, The Benediction Of Henry James Oct: 31: 1901-" Mrs. Muir Mackenzie Was A Well Known Figure In London Society; Her Daughter "Miss Muir Mackenzie" Was An Expert Governess And Henry James Appointed Her "Hereditary Grand Governess" Of His Garden At Lamb House [See His Letters]. Light Wear, No Fraying, Considerable Wear To Paper Spine Label With A Few Minute Losses But Still Quite Readable; Rear Hinge Mostly Cracked. A Very Few Light Pencil Notes And Short Underlinings In Text, Not By James. Association Copies Between The Two James Brothers Are Uncommon."By 1916. (Henry) James Found Himself In A World Where The Individual No Longer Held 'All The Power Of Origination And Initiative In His Hands', As William James Had Believed (James, Will, 174" The Trial Of Curiosity, By Rose Posnock, Oxford 1991. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: London (1958): Oxford / Clarendon Press, 1964, 1964
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Fine Book/Near Fine Dustjacket. Corrected Edition, 1964 First Printing (originally published 1958). 160 pp. First printing of the corrected sheets. Dustjacket has miniscule chips/tears at corners only; some aging to spine,; otherwise clean and fresh. [515].
Verlag: Published by George Routledge and Sons Ltd., Broadway, Ludgate Hill, London, | Glasgow | Manchester and New York not dated circa . 1930., 1930
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Signiert
EUR 59,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original delphinium blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 7¼'' x 5''. Contains (v), 391 pp. From the private library of William Mackenzie Haigh and SIGNED by him to the front free end paper 'J. Delves-Broughton | from W. Mackenzie Haigh | 8th December 1930'. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. MILITARY (Armed Warfare).
Verlag: The Maclean-Hunter Publishing Company Limited, Toronto, 1960
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Illustrated by Winter, William; Bouchard, Lorne; Arbuckle, Franklin (illustrator). First Edition. Features: Great cover art by Franklin Arbuckle shows busy galley mealtime scene on a Lunenberg dragger; 93-year-old Tycoon Morley P. Walters of Hull, P.Q. opens axe-making factory in Ogdensburg; One-page article on refugees and Canada's still puny role in assisting them; Nice color one-page ad for1960 Chevrolets; Major photo-illustrated article on federal Finance Minister Donald Fleming; Ron and Aleda Turner and another couple buy an abandoned North Sea fishing boat, the Baltic Belle, with plans to sail the Seven Seas; The Saskatchewan River - Hugh MacLennan article with wonderful colour illustrations by William Winter; Photo-illustrated article about how the Metropolitan Toronto Police Work, by Chief James Mackey; Will the Mysterious Hormone Revolutionize Medicine?; Gisele Mackenzie Tells Her Story - colour-photo illustrated article about this famous singer and actress; How Did We Ever Get Through The Depression? - Photo-illustrated flashback; Kaiser Wilhelm I statue tossed in Berlin (Kitchener) lake in 1914; The Private and Public Life of Lady M.P. Jean Casselman - article with photos; Seagram's ad features colour hockey illustration by Lorne Bouchard; and more. 74 pages. Unmarked with somewhat above-average wear and soiling. Center page loose but present. A worthy example of this wonderful and uncommon vintage issue. ; Illustrations; Folio.
Verlag: Various 1861; 1862; 1849; 1841; 1844; 1854; 1853; 1849; 1832; 1834; 1826; 1845; 1840; 1832; 1839; 1846; 1850; 1838; 1852; 1827, Edinburgh; London; Glasgow; Dublin, 1861
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
Hardcover. Octavo, [4], 5-28, [4], 3-34, [8, incl, plate], 5-29, [4], 5-16, [2], 3-7, [4], 25, [2], 3-66, [6], V-XIV, 15-86, [4], 3-12, [4], [handwritten note], [4], 5-56, [folding plate], [2], 3-12, [2], 3-16, 3, 532-544, 633-640, 665-670, 697-702, 729-734, 794-798, 845-846 [torn and cut away], [6], VI, 7-118, [2], 3-11, [2, torn], 3-28, [2], 3-16, [2, plate], [2], 3-7, [2], 11-28, 19 [followed by two plates and hand-written notes bound-in with pressed plants], [2], 3-12, [2], 3-12, [2], 12, [4], 63, 14 [catalog], [4], 3-17, [2], 3-17, [4], 3-10, [2], 3-23, [4], 6-32, [2], 3-16, [2], 3-24, [2], 31, [2], 26, [2], 3-35, 377-400, [handwritten note bound-in] 401-424, 513-544. Good-; bound in contemporary green cloth, rebacked in blue cloth with gilt titling and decorations to spine, some fading and discoloration to covers, with extensive wear to corners and front edges; first several pamphlets loosened, binding else tight; text block uneven but clean; contents handwritten in ink on ffep (see Note); MF consignment. Contents numbered in ink and listed on ffep: 1. Lecture on the History of Medicine (Begbie) 2. The Study of Medicine (Struthers) 3. The Medical Officers of the Roman Army (Simpson) 4. Address to Medico-Chirurgical Society (Miller) [Case of Fracture of the Pelvis (Taylor)] 5. Principles of Theory in Practice of Medicine (Seller) 6. Pathology, Practical Medicine & Therapeutics 7. Lecture on Respiration (Hopley) 8. Adolphus on Indian Bael in Dysentery 9. Asiatic Cholera (Pairman) 10. Malignant Cholera. Abercrombie 11. Edinbro. Board of Health 12. Magendie on Thoracic and Cardiac Sounds 13. Nature of Fever (Black)[SIGNED] 14. Pulmonary Consumption (Bennett) 15. Williamson on Perforations of the Stomach[SIGNED] 16. Case of Intestinal Concretions (Turner) [Intestinal Concretions (MacLagan)] 17. Blood Vessels of the Mother & Foetus (Reid) 18. Disinfecting Powers (Henry) 19. Pelvic Articulations (Duncan) 20. Duration of Pregnancy (Duncan) 21. Sickness & Mortality in W. Indies 22. Address - School of Medicine Edin. 23. Case of Catalepsy (Coldstream) 24. On the immediate cause of sleep (Cappie)[SIGNED] 25. Nature of Inflammation (Cappie)[SIGNED] 26. Tuburcles of the Brain (Adams)[SIGNED] 27. Cholera in Glasgow (Adams)[SIGNED] 28. Fever in Glasgow (Adams)[SIGNED] 29. Cases of Poisoning (MacLagan) 30. Adulteration of Drugs 31. Acute Pleurisy (Beilby) 32. Life of Dr. Jenner 33. Bell on the Natural System of the Nerves 34. Lecture on Surgery (Carmichael) 35. Collection of Medical Facts, &c &c Handwritten letter bound in between pamphlets 8 and 9, on letterhead from "Dispensing Establishment, 198 Oxford Street" and dated "Feb'y 20th 1851." The letter pertains to the recipient's request for Bael and (possibly) instructions for taking it and the expected result. Handwritten letter bound within pamphlet 32, dated 2 May 50, in which the writer (Dr. Ahern?) describes examining the recipient's patient and his impressions thereof. The recipient's name and much of the letter are illegible. 1359886. Special Collections.