Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Avenel Books by Random House, 1991
ISBN 10: 0517053241 ISBN 13: 9780517053249
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Avenel Books by Random House, 1991
ISBN 10: 0517053241 ISBN 13: 9780517053249
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Yes there is some writing in this book but just an occasional page here in their with a few neat sentences. In general there is plenty left for you to do in clean covers.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Avenel Books by Random House, 1991
ISBN 10: 0517053241 ISBN 13: 9780517053249
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 37,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 460 pages. 8.50x5.43x1.18 inches. In Stock.
EUR 38,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 570 pages. 8.35x5.51x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1932
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Red Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 326 pp. Inscribed "For Norman- Affectionately, C. L." A near fine copy, cover gilt brilliant, spine gilt bright but not briliant, a little age toning on endpapers along about 1" adjacent to spine. Inscribed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023513854 ISBN 13: 9781023513852
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Delve into the fascinating world of earth science with W. G. Barrett's 'Geological facts; or, the crust of the earth, what it is, and what are its uses.' This meticulously prepared print edition explores the fundamental principles of geology, offering insights into the composition and utility of the Earth's crust. A valuable resource for anyone interested in natural history and environmental science, the book examines geological formations and processes, providing a comprehensive overview of the subject. Explore the enduring relevance of this classic work as it illuminates the vital role our planet plays in sustaining life. Whether you are a student of earth sciences or simply curious about the world beneath your feet, this book offers a timeless perspective on our planet's geological underpinnings. A cornerstone text for understanding the geological forces that shape our world.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023513897 ISBN 13: 9781023513890
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Delve into the fascinating world of earth science with W. G. Barrett's 'Geological facts; or, the crust of the earth, what it is, and what are its uses.' This meticulously prepared print edition explores the fundamental principles of geology, offering insights into the composition and utility of the Earth's crust. A valuable resource for anyone interested in natural history and environmental science, the book examines geological formations and processes, providing a comprehensive overview of the subject. Explore the enduring relevance of this classic work as it illuminates the vital role our planet plays in sustaining life. Whether you are a student of earth sciences or simply curious about the world beneath your feet, this book offers a timeless perspective on our planet's geological underpinnings. A cornerstone text for understanding the geological forces that shape our world.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Verlag: Harrisburg, Military Service Publishing, 1965
Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Niederlande
Soft cover. Zustand: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). Small octavo. Pp. 234. Illustrated. Original stiff wrappers, soiled; old military institutional stamps and shelf ticket. In a very good internal condition. ~ Second edition. 004-3.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, New York, 1947
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good DJ. 1st Edition. Xiv, 761 Pp. Red Cloth, Gilt. Second Printing, With 1938 Date On Title Page, Second Printing 1947 Indicated On Copyright Page. Book Is Fine, No Wear, Former Owner's Name Stamp On Front Free Endpaper. The Scarce Dj Is Not Price Clipped, Slight Wear, With A 1 1/8" Wide, 5/8" Deep V-Chip At Top Of Front Panel At Spine Edge, Two 1/8" X 1/4" Chips, And A Few Tiny Losses, None Of Which Affect Lettering; Overall Browning, Mainly To Spine, All Lettering And Design Very Clear. Systematically Wide-Ranging In Theory, But With A Sample Is So Selective As To Represent Only A Very Narrow Slice Of Humanity And Of Personality Structures And Experiences Of Consciousness.It Is, Rather, A Good Representation Of The Diversity Of Personality Types Amongst The Most Selective Possible Sample Of Ambitious Americans Who Are Also In One Of A Few Of The Most Prestigious American Colleges, And Thus Have An Opportunity To Be In, Positions Of Near-Absolute Authority, Opportunities Which The Vast Majority Of Humanity Do Not Have. It Thus Fails To Provide Even A Hint Of What A "Normal" Personality Is, Given The Focused Ambitions Of Much Of This Group To Seek Exceptional Opportunities, Particularly In Large Organizations.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, New York, 1938
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Xiv, 761 Pp. Red Cloth, Gilt. First Printing With 1938 Date On Title Page. Book Is Clean But Spine Is Browned And Lettering Strong But No Longer Brilliant. Bookplate On Front Pastedown. Classic Study Of Harvard Students Utilizing Many Different Research Techniques. Systematically Wide-Ranging In Theory, But With A Sample Is So Selective As To Represent Only A Very Narrow Slice Of Humanity And Of Personality Structures And Experiences Of Consciousness.It Is, Rather, A Good Representation Of The Diversity Of Personality Types Amongst The Most Selective Possible Sample Of Ambitious Americans Who Are Also In One Of A Few Of The Most Prestigious American Colleges, And Thus Have An Opportunity To Be In, Positions Of Near-Absolute Authority, Opportunities Which The Vast Majority Of Humanity Do Not Have. It Thus Fails To Provide Even A Hint Of What A "Normal" Personality Is, Given The Focused Ambitions Of Much Of This Group To Seek Exceptional Opportunities, Particularly In Large Organizations.
Verlag: Insel Verlag, Leipzig, 1927 - 2003, 1927
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Kerzemichel, Wittenberge, Deutschland
alle Bücher 8° kl., 1 x Obrosch, 33 x Oppbd, Einbände etwas berieben und lichtrandig, einige Bücher in Fraktur und mit privater Widmung bzw. Stempel auf Vs., Insel Bücherei NR 1 ist doppelt mit verschiedenen Erscheinungsjahren, guter gebrauchter Zustand, über 1000 g.
Verlag: Jordan, [s.l. (Jesup, GA)], c1976, 1976
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. viii, 253 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. ; LCCN 76384047 LC F292.W3 J67 Dewey 929.3758756 OCLC 2894208 ; blue cloth with gold lettering, knocked ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Creation of Wayne County -- Court sites -- Establishment of post offices and post roads -- Chartered towns, Revolutionary War veterans -- Altamaha vignettes of places and peopple -- Rotogravure -- Flora of Wayne -- arriage licenses 1809-1900 -- Post Offices -- Census 1820-1880 -- Confederate records -- Registered voters 1892 -- Tax payers - 1909 -- World War I registrations -- County officers -- Marked graves -- Wills -- Bibliography -- Court sites - continued -- Index ; scarce ; G. Book.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1953
Anbieter: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. A fantastic association copy between MGM heavy-weights during the golden age of the studio. Signed by Joseph Barbera as "Tom" and William Hanna as "Jerry" on the title page, and additionally inscribed by Tom and Jerry producer Fred Quimby to head of MGM's publicity department, "To Barrett Kiesling a top hole guy from one of his fans [signed] Fred Quimby". Bound in publisher's printed boards with golden spine. Near Fine with light edge wear and rubbing to boards.