Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wayne State University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0814321380 ISBN 13: 9780814321386
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Second Revised Edition. Scholar's bookplate to inner cover (G. P. Goold). Minor creasing to front wrap. Minor foxing. ; Latin text with english commentary and dictionary at back. ; 117 pages.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: Bueno. : Sumérgete en un universo de ciencia ficción con 'Abenteuer Weltraum', una antología especial de Lübbe que celebra 10 años de ciencia ficción en Bastei Lübbe. Este libro de bolsillo reúne a autores icónicos como Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke y Robert A. Heinlein, entre otros, ofreciendo una colección de relatos que exploran las maravillas y los desafíos del espacio. Ideal para los amantes del género, esta edición de Bastei 24017 te transportará a mundos inexplorados y aventuras intergalácticas. EAN: 9783404240173 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Ciencia Ficción Título: Abenteuer Weltraum Autor: Isaac Asimov| E.E. "Doc" Smith| Arthur C. Clarke| Poul Anderson| Robert A. Heinlein| Brian W. Aldiss| Larry Niven| Robert Sheckley| Samuel R. Delany| Orson Scott Card Editorial: Bastei-Verlag Lübbe Idioma: de Páginas: 520 Formato: tapa blanda.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781557669230.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781557669230.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,97
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,31
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press / The Franklin Library, London, New York, 1983
Anbieter: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. KARLIN, Eugene (illustrator). 1st thus. Fine condition, octavo, quarter brown leather, brown cloth boards, gilt decorated front and rear, four raised bands and gilt title and decoration to spine, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker, decorated end paper, xxv plus 461 pages including index of first lines. [QP].
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: The Gresham Publishing Co [1880], London, 1880
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 30,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBrown hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Fair. First edition thus. Worn condition. Cover loose, well worn, and faded. Some marking within, but content and plates in overall good condition. 310mm x 250mm (12" x 10"). 538pp, 96pp + plates. 48 plates (20 in colour) + in-text illustrations. Heavy book extra shipping needed for overseas.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 38,22
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised edition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. *1987 printing* Minor wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 47,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1015578209 ISBN 13: 9781015578203
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 560 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This book has been considered by academicians and scholars of great significance and value to literature. This forms a part of the knowledge base for future generations. We have represented this book in the same form as it was first published. Hence any marks seen are left intentionally to preserve its true nature.
Verlag: P.W. Ziegler & Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1903
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Octavo, 8.7 in. x 5.8 in., pp. 510. Illustrated with dozens of black and white photographs. Green cloth boards with frame stamped in blind and gilt horserider to front and gilt title to spine. Rubbing to extremities with fraying to spine ends. Corners nudged. SpIne a touch shaken but holding strong. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1015573460 ISBN 13: 9781015573468
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: William Mackenzie [1880], London, 1880
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 57,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Reprint. Worn condition. Cover heavily rubbed and stained, with split to front outer hinge. Inner hinge cracking. Sporadic light foxing. Occasional pencil underlining. 310mm x 250mm (12" x 10"). 538pp, vi, 96pp, vii, + plates. 48 plates (19 in colour). Heavy book extra shipping needed for overseas. Including Practical Treatises on Cattle, Their Management in Dairy, Field and Stall; Pasture Grasses and Forage Plants; The Practice of Sheep Farming and The Diseases of Cattle, Sheep and Pigs. Brown hardback half-leather cover.
Verlag: William Mackenzie [1880], London, 1880
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 70,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Reprint. G: in good condition. Cover marked, scuffed, and heavily faded. Shelf-wear. Wear to spine, with some loss. Splitting to outer hinges. Inner hinge cracking. Sporadic foxing and marking. Browning to page edges. 320mm x 260mm (13" x 10"). 538pp, vi, 96pp, vii, + plates. 48 plates (20 in colour) + in-text illustrations. Heavy book extra shipping needed for overseas. Practical Treatises include 'Cattle, Their Management in Dairy, Field and Stall'; 'Pasture Grasses and Forage Plants'; 'The Practice of Sheep Farming', and 'The Diseases of Cattle, Sheep and Pigs'. Brown leather spine with purple board cover.
Verlag: The Gresham Publishing Company, London
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 65,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated c1890s. Large hardback copy in decorative burgundy cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine, no dustjacket. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard of Persimmon, who raced from 1895 to 1897, colour and b/w plates throughout, b/w illustrations within text. Not library copy, no inscriptions, light foxing to some plates, page vi of index only attached by quarter page. This is an heavy item and will incur extra postal charges for overseas shipping. (1/5).
Verlag: Stovel / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1939
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Clymer, John F.; Smith, Ralph C.; Holmgren, John; Diamond, Samuel; Hunter, Graham; Garland, C. George; (illustrator). First Edition. 76 pages. Features: Nice cover photo of the King and Queen with Princess Elizabeth; Fisher Body one-page ad features a McLaughlin-Buick; Wonderful colour one-page ad for Frigidaire fridges; News digest includes these headings - 'The Wild Geese', 'Politicians and Newspapers', 'Totalitarian Swapping', 'First Families', 'A Modern Napoleon', 'Mr. Bennett's Farewell', 'Dictatorship as a Refuge', 'Canada's Lesson from Europe', 'Dominion Unity', and 'Democracy's Frontier'; *Gorgeous* one-page colour ad for a dark blue 1939 Nash 4-Door Sedan; Canada's King and Queen Come Home - photo-illustrated article on their Canadian visit; The Iron Key (short story); Crime Comes to South Street (short story); All Our To-Morrows (short story); Historical Rhymes of Canada; Mr. Mayland Takes a Single (short story); Not in our Stars (short story); Strictly "Off the Record" - nice photo-illustrated article on Canadian figure skating with photos of Mary Rose Thacker of the Winnipeg Winter Club, Norah McCarthy, Canadiand Ladies' Junior Champion of 1938, and her 1939 Canadian Pair Champion partner Ralph McCreath, of the Toronto Skating Club; Nice one-page ad for the 1939 Pontiac; One-page Kodak ad with photos of six of their cameras, complete with prices and basic specs; The province of Saskatchewan is high-lighted in a one-page ad by the Automotive Industries of Canada; Banff and Alaska are featured in Canadian Pacific travel ad; Movie news with photos of Herbert Stothart, Bob Wright, Chet Forrest, pianist Stokowski, and Deanna Durbin; Fashion Illustrations; Canadian National ad features Jasper; Kellogg's All-Bran ad features "Fair Enough!" comic by C.A. Vought; Are You House Dreaming? - article on house design suggestions; Spring Magic - beauty article; Pond's ad features photos of The Lady Ursula Stewart and The Lady Bourke; Another Pond's ad features photo of Lady Harmsworth; Eating for Efficiency and Health; vintage Magic Baking Powder one-page ad features the New York World's Fair; Fabric Fundamentals; World Quotes; Nice colour Coke ad inside back cover features young man in tie and jacket drinking, with small inset colour photo of Coke cooler; and more. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.
Verlag: The Maclean Publishing Company, Toronto, 1940
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Malcolm, Scott: Cover Photo; Lasalle, Charles; Eldridge, Harold; Summers, Gloyne (illustrator). First Edition. 42 pages. Features: Nice colour DeSoto car ad inside front cover; Canada Dry ad; Good Enough (fiction); Hockey's Greatest? - the story of Syl Apps; Leslie Hore-Belisha discusses his resignation as British War Secretary; Feet with Wings (fiction); Canada's Fighting Forces - Part 3 - Royal Military College (R.M.C.) - article with photos; Day in Heaven (fiction); Junk - It's Big Business, and plays a big part in winning a war - photos and article about scrap steel, rags and paper; Wings of Hazard (fiction, part 3 of 5); Great two-colour full-page ad for Ford V-8 Trucks shows six models at work; Nice two-colour Chevrolet ad; Syl Apps, Turk Broda and Pep Kelly are featured in an Alka-Seltzer ad; Article on cakes, with recipes; Nice colour Chrysler ad inside back cover; Attractive colour ad for International Trucks on back cover features the 1.5 ton model D-30. Moderate wear. Unmarked. A sound copy.
Verlag: The National Home Monthly / Home Publishing, Canada, 1940
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Iligan, Ralph (cover); Smith, Ralph C.; Burke, May C.;Garland, C. George; Clymer, John F.; Diamond, Samuel; (illustrator). First Edition. 68 pages. Features: Nice cover illustration of lady with horse; One-page Parker Pen ad with military theme; Colour Marboleum ad inside front cover shows vintage kitchen; One-page Singer sewing machine ad includes three photos of their ornate furniture; Wonderful one-page ad for the RCA Victor Globe Trotter Model A-31 radio includes airman; The General's Big Bull (short story); Known to Nobody (short story); Secrets of the German (Nazi) Air-Armadas - fascinating photo-illustrated article; The Ghost of Captain Renny (short story); Where the War Dollar Goes; Canada'a Forgotten Back Door - Will the Nazis Bomb Canada through Hudson Bay?; Beyond the Circle (short story); Carry On - football article includes photo of Squadron Leader Dave Harding at the Malton Airport with new military recruits asking him questions about his days with the Ottawa Rough Riders; Movie news and photos; One-page photo ad for Fleischmann's Yeast features great photos of man cleaning massive locomotive and horse-drawn wagon being loaded with sheaves; Woodbury ad features photo of Annabella; Anothe Woodbury ad features photo of Miss Nancy Weir of Toronto; Small ad for the Chesley Chair Company of Chesley, Ontario; The Ten Bob Note (short story); Homes of Tomorrow - photos of interior design ideas; Saturday Night Bath - tips on how to have a good bath; Fantastic one-page colour-photo ad for Lux soap features three photos of Carole Lombard; Illustrated instruction how to knit soldier and sailor dolls; Win the War in Your Kitchen - cooking article; Nice one-page Magic Baking Powder ad entitled "As Sure as the Sun Rises"; World Sayings; Magnificent red and black Canadian Red Cross ad inside back cover shows nurse with arms outstretched over servicemen and refugees; Great vintage colour Coke ad on back cover shows lovely young lady holding six-pack; and more. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound copy of this wonderful vintage issue.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The National Home Monthly Magazine, October (Oct.) 1940 - Will the Nazis Bomb Canada Through Hudson Bay? cover illustration of lady with horse; One-page Parker Pen ad with military theme; Colour Marboleum ad inside front cover shows vintage kitchen; One-.
Zustand: Fair. Philadelphia, Richmond IN, Chicago: Gresham Publishing Company, 1892. Sm 4to. 640pp. Illus., portraits. Fair book. Spine cover missing; both boards detached. Owners' names on front free endpage (twice) and title page. Binding cracked in middle signatures. (New York, Niagara County, history, biography) Inquire if you need further information. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.