Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. The Uncommon Wisdom of John F. Kennedy: A Portrait in His Own Words This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, USA, 1978
ISBN 10: 0198272308 ISBN 13: 9780198272304
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rugged Land Books 01/11/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 1590710150 ISBN 13: 9781590710159
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T. Adler, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A., 2003
ISBN 10: 1890481092 ISBN 13: 9781890481094
Anbieter: Vagabond Books, A.B.A.A., PASADENA, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. First Edition. A NEAR FIRST IN PICTORIAL CLOTH.
EUR 39,95
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,59
Anzahl: 12 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Santa Barbara : T. Adler Books, 2009
ISBN 10: 1933045922 ISBN 13: 9781933045924
Anbieter: Klondyke, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Original half cloth with pictorial boards, transperent dust jacket, colour illustrations on endpapers, illustrated with numerous photographs in b/w, 4to.
EUR 41,78
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 148 pages. 10.00x12.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T.Adler Books, Santa Barbara, California, 2009
ISBN 10: 1933045922 ISBN 13: 9781933045924
Anbieter: Karen Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA), Sturminster Newton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 41,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Hardcover in clear dustjacket. Condition: Fine, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fine. 137pp. Many b/w photographic illustrations. The author of this book, Serge Kakou is a collector of early travel photography and discovered a collection of photographs of Tahitian women by Lucien Gauthier (1875-1971) still in the possession of the photographers family. Gauthier was born in Paris and left for California at the age of 27. Upon discovering Tahiti in 1904, he was immediately entranced, and decided to become a photographer. The collection of images that he would assemble over the next 17 years illustrates the myth of a peaceable paradise.
EUR 50,84
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 148 pages. 10.00x12.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 35,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Octavo. 179pp. Original grey cloth with gilt spine titles. Light wear otherwise near fine in a very good indeed, slightly shelf worn dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T. Adler Books, Santa Barbara, 2006
ISBN 10: 0966377176 ISBN 13: 9780966377170
Anbieter: Samuel Lasenby Bookseller, Corona del Mar, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Limited/Numbered. Pictorial cover 177p,pl,cp. Still in shrink wrap and publishers shipping box. No 1906 Introduction by Brad Barrett.
ADLER BOOKS, 2002. First edition. Hardcover (clothbound). Oblong: 21,5 x 28,5 cm. Illustrated in color and b/w throughout. Unpaginated. - AS NEW [.
Verlag: Paramount Pictures, Hollywood, 1978
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage color studio still photograph from the 1978 film. The first of six feature films by counterculture standup duo Cheech and Chong, directed by their longtime record producer Lou Adler. Despite poor critical reception, the film was an overwhelming success at the box office, heralding the rise of the stoner comedy genre. 10 x 8 inches. About Fine.
Zustand: New. KlappentextA colorful, insider portrait of 70s surf culture, with a foreword by Pulitzer Prize-winning author William FinneganIf you were there, even just for some of it--Hawaii, California, surfing, the 70s-.
EUR 52,80
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This is an authoritative single-volume guide to the work of twenty-five American playwrights from the 1960s to the present written by a team of twenty-five eminent scholars from the USA, Canada, Britain, Germany and Ireland. It is the perfect companion for .
Verlag: Haymarket Press Ltd., London, 1966
Anbieter: Springhead Books, Rochester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Innovative sixties 'pictorial magazine of topical interest to men', this issue with cover by Robert Freeman (more inside), Tom Wolfe on Hugh Heffner, Marshall McLuhan feature, fashion in Brasilia by Bob Belton. Slight shelf wear to cover and edges. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - A colorful, insider portrait of '70s surf culture, with a foreword by Pulitzer Prize-winning author William Finnegan.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 154,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 10.75x8.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: Very good.
EUR 14,00
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. Die Protestaktionen der IG Metall Anfang 2007 gegen die Rente mit 67 und die Forderung von Oskar Lafontaine nach einem gesetzlichen Recht auf politischen Streik haben die Debatte um ein politisches Streikrecht angeschoben. Trotz drastischer Absenkung des Le.
Verlag: Columbia University], [New York, 1955
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Single issue. Winter, 1954-1955. 67pp. Stapled wrappers. Wrappers lightly age-toned and stained internally, holes in wrapper near staples, small pen mark on rear wrapper, still very good. Many interesting literary contributions including Allen Ginsberg's "Last Stanzas in Denver". "Words to a Young Man" by John McAlpin Berryman. "Bureaucrats: Diggers" by Tom Merton. "Serenade, and Old Songs" by John Erskine. "Identity" by Mark Van Doren. Other contributors are: Brander Matthews, Joyce Kilmer, Alfred A. Knopf, Guy Sommerville, Paul W. Gallico, Henry Morton Robinson, Irwin Edman, Mortimer J. Adler, Whittaker Chambers, Millen Brand, H. Lloyd Frankenberg, Ben Maddow, Corey H. Ford, William Y. Tindall, Clifton Fadiman, Jacques Martin Barzun, Lionel Trilling, Eleazar Lipsky, Milton Rugoff, Herman Wouk, James A. Wechsler, Ralph de Toledano, Daniel G. Hoffman, Herb Gold, Robert Laguardia, John Hollander, Richard Howard, and Stephen Orgel.
Verlag: Choke Publications Los Angeles, CA, 1976
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
32 pp.; 17.1 x 25.4 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size 2000; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Fall 1976 premiere issue of Choke, edited by Barbara Burden and Jeffrey Gubbins. Contents include: "Editorial;" "Studio as Fortress," by Michael McMillen; "Figueroa Flowers," by George Herms; "Sharp Wits & Hot Tongues," by Tom Wudl; "Consolidated B-24 'Liberator,'" by Margaret Nielsen; "Empty Sky," by Scott Grieger; "Diamond Mind," by Bruce Nauman; "Habitable Environments," by Edward Wortz; "B-Car," by Chris Burden; "Thick Foliage," by Guy de Cointet and "Goodbye to the Bicentennial," by Billy Adler. Very Good / Fine. Light edge-wear with light overall soiling of covers. 4 mm. of bumping to right side edge of publication. Contents clean and unmarked.
Verlag: John Brockman Associates New York, NY, 1968
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[2] pp.; 25.4 x 33 cm.; monochrome; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Two sided poster / program for an evening of performances and happenings held at the BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music), Brooklyn, on March 8 and April 12, 1968, produced as part of the first Intermedia Festival which occurred at various locations across New York State. The festival featured happenings, electromedia theater, space-time art, process, ecumenical technology, kinetic environments, action theater, acoustic space, mixed media, dance, and sound construction. Artists included Remy Charlip, Al Carmines, Aileen Passloff, Carolee Schneeman, Aldo Tambellini, Ken Dewey, Trisha Brown Schlicter, Terry Riley, Calo Scott, Lee Guilliatt, John Patrick Dodd, George Montgomery, Andrew Roman, Burton Supree, Ruth Krauss, Maria Irene Fornes, Peter Ilyich, Grace Paley, Jules Massanet, Carolee Schneemann, Joan Adler, Tom Bissinger, Carol Grosberg, Denys Irving, Mitsou Naslednikov, Gary Maxwell, Laurence Warshaw, Steve Bartok, Art Sinsabaugh, James Tenney, Jerry Walter, and Ken Jacobs. Good. Folded in eight with moderate wear to edge including a 1.5 cm. tear. Three stains to recto measuring 1 mm. - 1 cm , otherwise clean and unmarked.