Thomas w a authors (5 Ergebnisse)

Pacific Science, vol. 56, no. 1 (January 2002) Dispersal, Mimicry, and Geographic Variation in Northern Melanesian Birds; Notes on Hawaiian Snake Eels (Pisces: Ophichthidae), with Comments on Ophichthus bonaparti; Reproductive Ecology of the Gobiid
Carr, Gerald, ed. [eds., Curtis C. Daehler, Allen Allison, Julie H. BRock, Thomas A. Clark, Sheila Conant, David W. Greenfield, Michael G. Hadfield, Kenneth Y. Kaneshiro, Nancy D. Lewis, Celia M. Smith, John S. Stimson; authors, Jared Diamond, John
Verlag: Honolulu, University Press of Hawai'i, 2002. 2002
- Softcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 25,03
EUR 14,71 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. 104 pp. ; paper wrappers ; illustrated ; Contents: Dispersal, Mimicry, and Geographic Variation in Northern Melanesian Birds / Jared Diamond (Abstract: I present new information about 34 of the 195 resident land and freshwater bird species of north ern Melanesia, an area characterized by a rich avifa…una, high endemism, and great geographic variation in morphology. There are many examples of geographic variation in voice, behavior, habitat preference, altitudinal range, vertical stratum, abunda nce, and nest. Possible vocal convergence or mimicry between sympatric populations of different species is described between the goshawk Accipiter albogularis and the kingfisher Halcyon chloris, between the cuckoo-shrike Coracina [tenuirostris] and other species in its mixed-species foraging flocks, between the white-eyes Zosterops murphyi and Z. rendovae kulambangrae, and between the starlings Aplonis grandis and Mino dumontii. Hybridization is reported between the Bismarck and New Guinea rac es of the cuckoo Eudynamys scolopacea on Long Island (described as a new subspecies), between the whistlers Pachycephala pectoralis and P. melanura, and between the honey-eaters Myzomela tristrami and M. cardinalis. Cyclones bring Australian species , some of which occasionally remain to breed. Over-water dispersal ability varies greatly, from species that can be seen flying over water any day to species that rarely or never cross water. For instance, a channel 12 km long and only 0.15-1 km wid e divides Florida Island into two halves, one of which possesses and the other of which lacks a resident population of the coucal Centropus milo) -- Notes on Hawaiian Snake Eels (Pisces: Ophichthidae), with Comments on Ophichthus bonaparti / John E. McCosker (Abstract: The 22 ophichthid eel species of the Hawaiian Islands (including Johnston and the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands) are reviewed, and a key to their identification is provided. New Hawaiian records of Indo-Pacific species include C allechelys catostoma and Ophichthus bonaparti. Callechelys lutea is reported from Johnston Island. Hawaiian and Johnston Island ophichthid species comprise: Apterichtus flavicaudus, Brachysomophis crocodilinus, B. henshawi, Callechelys catostoma, C. lutea, Cirrhimuraena playfairii, Ichthyapus vulturis, Leiuranus semicinctus, Muraenichthys schultzei, Myrichthys colubrinus, M. magnificus, Ophichthus bonaparti, O. erabo, O. kunaloa, O. polyophthalmus, Phaenomonas cooperae, Phyllophichthus xenodon tus, Schismorhynchus labialis, Schultzidia johnstonensis, Scolecenchelys cookei, S. gymnota, and S. puhioilo. Additional data are provided for the rare deep-water species Ophichthus kunaloa. The following synonymies are proposed: Ophisurus chrysospi los Bleeker, Poecilocephalus markworti Kaup, Ophichthys episcopus Castelnau, and Ophichthys garretti Günther = Ophichthus bonaparti (Kaup); and Ophichthus retifer Fowler = Ophichthus erabo (Jordan & Snyder). The endemism and distribution of Hawaiian and Johnston Island ophichthids (22.7%) are discussed and compared with those of muraenid eels. Vertebral formulas are provided for all species to facilitate the identification of leptocephali.) -- Reproductive Ecology of the Gobiid Fish Eviota aba x at Nobeoka, Japan, with Notes on Geographic Variation / Masanori Taru and Tomoki Sunobe (Abstract: The reproductive behavior and spawning cycle of the gobiid fish Eviota abax were observed in a rocky tide pool at Nobeoka, Miyazaki, Japan. Both se xes maintained nonterritorial, overlapping home ranges. The spawnings took place at the low tide of neap to spring tidal periods. Matings varied in each spawning cycle, but males did not simultaneously mate with multiple females. Males were larger t han females in the spawning pairs. After spawning, only the male guarded the egg mass. ; AS NEW. Book.
Analog Science Fiction Science Fact June 1980 [Signed by John W. Campbell Jr., Spider Robinson, and Thomas A. Easton]
Various Authors [Signed by John W. Campbell Jr., Spider Robinson, and Thomas A. Easton]
Verlag: Analog 1980
- Softcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, USARiverby Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,76
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Softcover magazine. Title and copyright page dated June 1980. Volume 100, No. 6. 176 pages. Very Good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Signed by Stanley Schmidt on page 4, Spider Robinson on page 68, and Thomas A. Easton on page 152. Please contact us with questions or if you'd like to see pho…tographs. Signed by Author(s).

Instant Insights: Viruses affecting horticultural crops (Burleigh Dodds Science: Instant Insights, 106)
Authors, Various; Eastwell, Dr Kenneth C.; Petrzik, Dr Karel; Rubio, Dr Manuel; Dicenta, Dr Federico; Martínez-Gómez, Dr Pedro; Czosnek, Prof. H; Koren, A.; Vidavski, F.; Thomas, Dr John E.; Geering, Dr Andrew D. W.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 57,80
EUR 13,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Verlag: Elek Books Ltd, London 1962
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 41,72
EUR 14,47 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. First edition hardcover with removable plastic covered unclipped dust jacket, in good condition. Jacket is marked and sunned. Edges are creased and nicked, including small tears. Board corners and spine ends are bumped. Spine is slightly cocked. Page blo…ck is tanned with foxing on the page block head. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Southwest Review No. 1-4 Vol. XXXIV, 34, Winter 1949 - Autumn 1949 with Index
Allen Maxwell (Ed.); Elizabeth M. Stover (Asst. Ed.); Mody C. Boatright, Jerry Bywaters, Lon Tinkle, Samuel Wood; and authors in this volume include J. Frank Dobie, Virgie Bernhardt, John Rosenfield, Aubrey Burns, Leonard Casper, Fannie Cook, Elizabeth Coatsworth, David Cornell DeJong, Clyde Eagleton, Dick Johnson, Sidney Sulkin, William Goyen, O. W. Pierce, Amos Taub, James Pipes, Mary Poole, Vernon Young, Thomas Hal Philips, Albert Guerard, Ernest Kroll, Charles Allen, Ruth Morgan, Inez Thrift, Everett A. Gillis, Robert Ramsey, Fred Gibson, Ruby Pickens Tartt and many more
Verlag: University Press in Dallas; Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas 1949
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, USABest Books And Antiques
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 89,38
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. No. 1-4, Winter to Autumn, 1950. HC, Orig. Red cloth and gilt stamping to spine. B/W photography, ads, illustrations and collected writings from celebrated authors. 4to. 4 page Index to all 4 quarters + 429pp. Fine, Clean, with no markings or writings, never read. Mint Interior with near fi…ne exterior; spine is sunned. Includes stories, poems and other writings by authors such as J. Frank Dobie, Virgie Bernhardt, John Rosenfield, Aubrey Burns, Leonard Casper, Fannie Cook, Elizabeth Coatsworth, David Cornell DeJong, Clyde Eagleton, Dick Johnson, Sidney Sulkin, William Goyen, O. W. Pierce, Amos Taub, James Pipes, Mary Poole, Vernon Young, Thomas Hal Philips, Albert Guerard, Ernest Kroll, Charles Allen, Ruth Morgan, Inez Thrift, Everett A. Gillis, Robert Ramsey, Fred Gibson, Ruby Pickens Tartt and many more. Hard to find in such nice condition. RARE. Collectible. BR Box 152.