Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North Point Press, San Francisco, 1987
ISBN 10: 0865472769 ISBN 13: 9780865472761
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 208 pp., Edited & with an introduction by Samuel Abt.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (journalism, france, newspapers, autobiography) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North Point Press, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0865472769 ISBN 13: 9780865472761
Anbieter: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked with DJ in as new condition. Tight, solid, clean copy. KRM/Cooking.
Paperback. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North Point Press, San Francisco, CA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0865473889 ISBN 13: 9780865473881
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Edition Stated; No Printing Stated. 208 pages; light foxing and minor smudges on the exterior edges of textblock. Creasing on front cover. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North Point Press, San Francisco, 1987
ISBN 10: 0865472769 ISBN 13: 9780865472761
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: very good(+). xvi, 208 pages. 8vo, red cloth with gilt spine lettering (scuffed). San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987. A very good(+) copy, internally clean.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North Point Press, San Francisco, 1987
ISBN 10: 0865472769 ISBN 13: 9780865472761
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: near fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: near fine. xvi + 208 pages. 8vo, red cloth with gilt spine lettering, d.w. (some toning). San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. San Francisco: North Point Press (1987). First edition, first printing. Hardbound. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A tight, clean copy, which appears unread. NOT price-clipped. Comes with archival-quality mylar dust jacket protector. Shipped in well padded box.
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: San Francisco, California: North Point Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0865472769 ISBN 13: 9780865472761
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, clothbound with a dust jacket. 208 pp. B&W Plates. Very Good.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1968
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: VG. Harrisburg 1968 Pennsylvania Geological Survey. 8vo., 118pp., 2 large color maps in rear, wraps. VG, small spot on front cover where label was removed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North Point Press, San Francisco, 1987
ISBN 10: 0865472769 ISBN 13: 9780865472761
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. red cloth gilt lettering dust jacket 208 pp. 86476.
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf Publishers, New York, NY, 1978
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Sixth Printing. Octavo, xviii, 486 pages. In Very Good condition with a Good condition dust jacket. Faded drawn black, yellow, and sky blue spine with white lettering. Dust jacket has mild shelving wear, mild chipping along tail edges, mild chipping along front cover head edge, moderate chipping along rear and spine head, moderate age-toning along spine, and mild wear along spine tail. Boards have mild shelving wear, mild sun damage along edges, mild wear along corners, and mild wear along spine head and tail. Textblock has mild wear along the tail edges of pages 13 - 44, mild wear along edges, and blue staining along head edge. Shelved ND-A. 1381391. FP New Rockville Stock.
Verlag: Printed for T. Cadell 1830, 1834, London, 1830
Anbieter: Phillip J. Pirages Rare Books (ABAA), McMinnville, OR, USA
First Illustrated Editions. 202 x 135 mm. (8 x 5 1/2"). Two separately published works bound in two volumes (but often found as companion volumes). VERY PRETTY SKY-BLUE MOROCCO, GILT, BY W. ROOT & SON (stamp-signed on front turn-ins), covers with gilt rule frame bedecked with a profusion of flowers, raised bands, spines gilt in compartments with large floral spray centerpiece, gilt titling, turn-ins decorated with gilt rules and floral garland, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. The two volumes with a total of four plates, 20 illustrations in the text, and more than 100 fine steel-engraved headpieces and tailpieces, after designs mostly by J. M. W. Turner and Thomas Stothard. Ray 13, 15. Spines slightly and uniformly darkened to a blue-green, but AN EXTREMELY PRETTY SET IN VERY FINE CONDITION, the immaculate text with virtually no signs of use, and the glittering bindings unworn. In flamboyant decorative morocco and containing illustrations of considerable interest, this is an extremely appealing set of two poetic works that added greatly to the contemporaneous popularity of the author and artists involved. The scion of a wealthy banking family, Samuel Rogers (1763-1855) first achieved fame with the publication in 1792 of "The Pleasures of Memory." After Italian travels, during which he met Shelley and Byron in Pisa, Rogers produced a first version of "Italy" in 1822 and issued a sequel in 1826, both of which sold poorly. He destroyed the unsold copies, revised the poems, and published them at his own expense in the present edition of 1830 (our first volume), embellished this time by illustrations. These were the work of two artists born in the same year but with very different propensities--Stothard (1755-1834), who did demure figure scenes, and Turner (1775-1851), who provided landscape vignettes. The success of this edition was perhaps due as much to the artists as to the poet. The London bindery of William Root & Son consistently turned out excellent work, both on fine bindings like the present set and on trade bindings of multi-volume works. Packer lists the firm in business in Red Lion Square in 1899-1901, and the December 1942 issue of "The Rotarian" notes with regret that Root had been bombed out of their premises on Paternoster Row during the 1941 Blitz.