R m barrows (27 Ergebnisse)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Crowell Publishing Co, Springfield, OH 1922
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USALazy S Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Stapled. Zustand: Fair-Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The January 1922 issue of The American Magazine. Contains The Woman Nell Cutter was Afraid of, a story by Bess Streeter Aldrich, The Yellow Streak, a story by Helen Topping Miller, Jimmy and the Ultimatum, a story by Franklyn Barrows, "Devotedly Yours.", a story by Mary Sing…er, The Blue Circle, a serial installment by Elizabeth Jordan and numerous vintage articles and ads. Condition issues include missing the front and back covers, and small chips to the lower corner of pages 1 - 8. No cutouts or missing pages. The interior is clean and tight. A fair to good copy of a vintage magazine. W H King (The Woman Nell Cutter was Afraid of), J Henry (The Yellow Streak), R M Cramapton) Jimmy and the Ultimatum, Leslie L Benson ("Devotedly Yours."), Douglass Duer (The Blue Circle) (illustrator).

Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers
- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USAThriftBooksVintage
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,57
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,18
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Humor, Cartoons) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 16,87
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Animals, Humor, Cartoons) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,87
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Vacations, Humor, Cartoons) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,87
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (Colds, Humor, Cartoons) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,87
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Birthdays, Humor, Cartoons) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,75
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc., Chicago 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, USAResource Books, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 26,69
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No. Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc., 1943. Published 1943. Externally worn. Short fiction and diversional reading material for US servicemen during World War II, illustrated with cartoons, some in color. Red, white and blue hardcover, pictorial endpapers, 336 pages. Quite a bit of wear and c…hipping to the cover edges, front hinge cracked at the title page, no half-title (there may not have been one with the book), very short closed tear to the top of the title page, pages age-toned and a little bit brittle, a couple of pages with small margin chips. No names or other markings. Hard Cover. Fair/No. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers 1944
- Softcover
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USABrowse Awhile Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine.
Verlag: Consolidated Book Publ.: Chicago, IL 1944
- Softcover
Anbieter: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, USAJohn K King Used & Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 25,58
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Illus., 8.75 x 6", pict stapled wraps, 95pp, covers a little worn, pp browned else a good, clean copy of this SCARCE anthology. Includes works by Alexander Woollcott, O. Henry, William Saroyan, etc.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago 1945
- Comic
Anbieter: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, FL, USABlind-Horse-Books (ABAA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,76
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition, First Printing. Oversized digest paperback; stapled illustrated wraps; 6 by 8.75 inches; 95, [1] pages unnumbered pages. illustrations and cartoons. Carefully handled, Text clean, Bindings firm. The bindings are tight and square. Text clean… with Age-toning. Moderate shelf handling wear. Uncommon with only 1 institutional copy. Featuring James Thruber, Clarence Day, Ellis Parker Butler, Owen Johnson, O. Henry, E. B. White and Other Famous Humorists. Subjects: Humor; Cartoons, Anthology. Cover Art and Illustrations Sue Simmons and others. (illustrator).

Verlag: The Explicator 1950
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Stapled wrappers. [15]pp. Wrappers lightly age-toned, near fine. Contributions by Herbert C. Barrows, Jr., William R. Steinhoff, Edwin M. Mosley, Richard B. Vowles, Eleanor M. Sickels, Daniel N. Dwyer, Vincent Freimarck, Lyman A. Cotten, and Ray Smith. Cummings' poetry featured are *A…nyone Lived in a Pretty How Town*, *These Children Singing in a Stone A*, *Space Being . Curved*. Essays on Eliot's *The Waste Land* and *Ash Wednesday*.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 34,27
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:082612…8408.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Consolidated Book Publishers / Book Production Industries, Inc, Chicago, IL 1945
- Softcover
Anbieter: Aardvark Rare Books, EUGENE, OR, USAAardvark Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 34,71
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paper covers (8 3/4 in. x 6 in.) Dozens of Cartoons, poems, stories - ALL around the theme of having a cold! Story "Mother Makes a Mustard Plaster" by Clarence Day. Lovely front cover color cartoon by Sue Simons of a cute blonde couple huddled under a blanket, their feet soaking in a steaming bucke…t, a steaming kettle, and the lass, blowing her nose into a hanky. "BB (Best Books) to front panel. A quirky and entertaining compendium featuring cartoons and anecdotes about the common cold -- a topic oft-mentioned, but seldom elaborated upon in such a non-medical fashion. Far better to read about it than to go through it.

Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers;, Chicago, Illinois
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, USAAntic Hay Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 31,15
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8vo., pictorial wraps. First Edition. Very Good (cover slightly unhinged; contents clean & tight). Illustrated. (illustrator).
Weitere BilderThe Kit Book: For Soldiers, Sailors and Marines
SALINGER, J.D et al R.M. Barrows (compiler) E.X. Pastor (editor)
Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc, Chicago, IL 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USAJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 44,50
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Later printing. Small hardcover. The second issue with 1943 on the copyright page. Includes J.D. Salinger's story "The Hang of It" which was his first appearance in a book and came 8 years before "Catcher in the Rye." A tight very good copy in illustrated paper covered boards with some minor wear to the edges, a tiny chip to the… top corner of the second page and some of the usual toning to the pages. A nicer than usual copy of a book that is very prone to wear.
Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago, IL 1943
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: fair. Pocket-sized, 336, illus. (many in color), pgs have darkened, pencil scribbling on title pg, fr flylf missing, bds scuffed & worn, sm tears at sp. Contains J. D. Salinger's first published story, "The Hang of It, " reprinted from the 1941 publication of Crowell-Collier Publishing Company.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago 1944
- Comic
Anbieter: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, FL, USABlind-Horse-Books (ABAA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,05
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition, First Printing. Best Books 585 Oversized digest paperback; stapled illustrated wraps; 6 by 8.75 inches; Carefully handled, Text clean, Bindings firm. The bindings are tight and square. Text clean, age-toning. Moderate shelf handling wear. C…over art looks great. Stories, poems and cartoons in color featuring James Thurber, Ogden Nash, Saki, Frank Sullivan, Roland Young, Will Cuppy and other humorists. Cover Art and Illustrations Sue Simmons. (illustrator).

Verlag: Government printing office 1909-10, WASHINGTON 1909
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalienBiblioteca di Babele
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 24,00
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: BUONO USATO. Water-Supply Paper INGLESE 2 volumi in un unico tomo, n.241 e 242 della collana, 356+226, entrambi i fascicoli mantengono i piatti anteriori delle copertine originali, pagine bruniture ai bordi causa tempo e con qualche sporadica fioritura, con numerose tabelle nei testi ed alcune tavole in b/n f.t., rilega…tura in mezza tela, piatti cartonati e con lievi segni di usura ai bordi, dorso con titoli d'oro, tracce di polvere e qualche ombratura. Numero pagine 582.

Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago (Illinois) 1943
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalienBiblioteca di Babele
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 18,00
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: DISCRETO USATO. INGLESE Coperta illustrata a colori al piatto anteriore, naturalmente imbrunita e segnata da fattore tempo. Tagli regolari ed imbruniti, pagine ben salde alla costa e con imbrunitura. Libro completamente fruibile, con illustrazioni a colori e in nero nel testo, numero pagine 336.

Verlag: Consolidated, Chicago 1942
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USAOld Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 84,55
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. First. . First edition. Red, white and blue illustrated paper-covered boards. 336 pp. illustrated with color and black and white cartoons. The first book appearance of J.D. Salinger who here contributes the (very) short story "The Hang of It". Well rubbed about all the edges, small worn spot on the top of the front c…over and rubbing also to the boards. Small old ".25" and a pair of initials top portion of the title page.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Surprise, AZ, USACharles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 111,25
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Ediiton Thus. Second issue with 1943 date (rather than 1942) on title page. As issued with no dust jacket. Salinger's story represents his first book appearance. Pages slightly age toned is normal for this book. A very good+ copy bound in original red and blue paper covered…boards with mild edge wear. 336 pp.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago 1945
- Comic
Anbieter: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, FL, USABlind-Horse-Books (ABAA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 75,65
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition, First Printing. Best Books 584 Oversized digest paperback; stapled illustrated wraps; 6 by 8.75 inches; Carefully handled, Text clean, Bindings firm. The bindings are tight and square. Text clean, age-toning. Moderate shelf handling wear. C…over art looks great. Stories, poems and cartoons in color including Mr. Mergenthwirker's Lobblies by Nelson S. Bond, My Friend Merton by Julius Fast and Our Nasty Ghosts by Robert Benchley. Cover Art Sue Simmons. (illustrator).

Verlag: Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago 1942
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, USAMain Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 178,00
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 16mo. Red, white and blue paper over boards. 336pp. Numerous full-page glossy illustrations (many color), line drawings, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Mild edgewear and rubbing as usual. A tight and sharp first edition of this heavily humorous anthology intended to entertain American G.I.s. Features excerpts from su…ch literary luminaries as Richard Armour, Ellery Queen, Damon Runyon, Vincent Starrett, Rudyard Kipling and (drum roll) J.D. Salinger, whose short story "The Hang of It" (pp. 332-35) makes this his first appearance between hardcovers.
Verlag: E-386
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, USALast Exit Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 444,99
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Hardcover. 12mo. Published by Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago, IL. 1942. 336 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Bound in illustrated paper covered boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have shelf-wear present to the extremities (boards are rubbed and worn). No ownership…marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Short fiction and diversional reading material for US servicemen during World War II, illustrated with cartoons, some in color; most noted for containing the first book appearance of a J. D. Salinger story, "The Hang of It".; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, USAJohn K King Used & Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 186,90
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anthologies included authors such as Robert Benchley, Ogden Nash, Richard Armour, Hilaire Belloc, but had mostly cartoons. Average wear, couple hinges splitting, chips, etc. Nos: 525, 540, 558, 561, 564, 565, 566, 567, 568, 571, 579, 583, 585, 587, 588. Titles include: The Lady is Fresh, "Let's Neck!", You Meet the Nicest People… on Vacation, Scotch Jokes, Nothing Can Stop the Air Corps, I'll Soon Come Back to You, Sweetheart!, Gobs of Love, With Love and Kisses, A Bird's-Eye View of the Postwar World, etc. The lot.