Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nelson Incorporated, Thomas, 2004
ISBN 10: 1400302951 ISBN 13: 9781400302956
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Zoological Journal. Vol. 87, Part 1, 1986., 1986
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8pp, 3 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Münchner Akademie f. Bewusstes Leben, 2002
ISBN 10: 3935820984 ISBN 13: 9783935820981
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 28,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:3540170340.
EUR 33,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. paperback/cd edition. 192 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 32,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9783540369196.
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW. 224, 115 col illus. . PB. NEW. . Covers spiders that live in our houses and apartments as lodgers. Mostly ignored and sometimes (wrongly) feared, there is hardly a building in the world that does not harbour some species of spider. What is fascinating is that we always find the same species. These spiders must have special adaptations, because the humidity in our homes is far too low, they are too clean, and the food supply is usually scarce. However, those spiders that have made the leap into our four walls are rewarded with a worldwide right to stay. This, in turn, is due to people's eagerness to trade and migrate worldwide: Humans tirelessly transport their belongings and an endless stream of goods around the world in sacks, parcels and containers. And our domestic spiders, as stowaways, travel just as tirelessly and unrecognized. It is therefore possible to present domestic spiders found throughout the world in a single book, as they are essentially the same everywhere. The 50 or so most important species and species groups are presented here in a generally understandable way, with a detailed profile, photos and distribution maps.The authors of this book are experts who work at museums, universities and in administration in Europe and North America. They are not only recognized scientists, but have also been avowed spider fans for decades. [9783031704475].
Verlag: 1 Zch: Interform (); 2 Mainz: Kirchheim (1995); 3 Bergisch-Gladbach: Vollmer (1996), 1988
ISBN 10: 3874092186 ISBN 13: 9783874092180
Anbieter: Libresso - das Antiquariat in der Uni, Koethel, KREIS, Deutschland
Alle Okrt., 8°, 152, 152, LIX, 177 S. (1., 3. Einige Unterstreichnugen und Anmerkungen 1. mehr, 3. weniger), 2. Neuwertig). Abgabe der 3 Titel nur zusammen., 1. Mit Vorwort des Verfassers; 2. Mit Anhang, (Gesetzes- und Verordnungstexte, Adressen); 3. Mit einer Einführung des Verfassers. 1500 gr. 0.0.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Münchner Akademie f. Bewusstes Leben, 2002
ISBN 10: 3935820984 ISBN 13: 9783935820981
Anbieter: Linthof Markt, Uznach, Schweiz
Softcover. Zustand: Gut bis sehr gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband und an den Seiten. Das Porto ändert sich beim Einkauf auf 3.50 Fr.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 188,05
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 324 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: gut. 1987. Ecophysiology of spiders. In deutscher Sprache. pages.
Verlag: Westermann, Braunschweig, 1956
Anbieter: Der Bücherhof, Helmbrechts, Deutschland
OLwd. Zustand: gut. Einband etwas bestossen, Papier altersbedingt nachgedunkel, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar - Inhalt: Der Hirtenknabe (Wilhelm Schäfer); Was ein Mensch wert ist (Willy Kramp); Der Kampf um den Südpol (Stefan Zweig); Rostow am Don (Elfriede Pausewang); Um einen Pfau (Hans Löscher); Die Judenbuche (Annette von Droste - Hülshoff); Die Pilgerfahrt nach Lübeck (Hans Franck); Elsi, die seltsame Magd (Jeremias Gotthelf); Gustav Adolfs Page (Conrad Ferdinand Meyer); Unverhofftes Wiedersehen (Johann Peter Hebel); Sibilla Pagni und Taddeo Amente (Heinrich Federer); Brand im Schnee (Hans Friedrich Blunck); Der Blinde (Paul Ernst); Jette im Wald (Paul Alverdes); Der große Baum (Herbert von Hoerner) deutsch 224 pages. 8.
Verlag: Westermann, Braunschweig, 1957
Anbieter: Der Bücherhof, Helmbrechts, Deutschland
OLwd. Zustand: gut. Einbandrücken mit einen Fleck, Papier altersbedingt nachgedunkel, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar - Illustrationen K. J. Blisch; Texte von Löns, Hausmann, Miegel. Dehmel, Rosegger, Claudius, Zühlke, Lobsien, Mügge, Hebel, Volkmann Leander, Hauff, Storm, Mörike deutsch 191 pages. 8.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2022
Anbieter: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Deutschland
Spiders are super predators and devour everything they can overpower. To do this, they have developed incredibly good catching techniques and, with spider silk, a tool that makes material technology green with envy. The males are usually smaller than the females and, in order to have sex, they have to come up with a lot to avoid being misunderstood as easy prey: Dancing, drumming, and gifts almost always help. Spiders use their venom in very precise doses, and since humans are not on their menu, they are harmless to us. Many people's (unnecessary) fear of spiders finds cultural roots as early as the Middle Ages. Nevertheless, spider fear is easily treatable. There is no habitat or building without spiders. And that's a good thing because spiders have fascinating properties and their world is full of surprises. Everything you need to know about them is explained in this book in understandable language by experts for laymen. In addition, some of the most common spider species in the house and garden are briefly presented with tips for observation. Berlin, Heidelberg. Springer. 245 pp., 151 color & 12 b/w photos and illustrations, tables, hardback gr. 8 [16 x 24 cm].
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Braunschweig, Westermann,, 1957
Anbieter: Buch-Galerie Silvia Umla, DE, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
8°. Gepräg. OLn. Erstausgabe. 256 S. Widmung auf dem Vorsatz. Pap.bedingt gebräunt. V5593 D 20 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Verlag: 1st. Ed. Pub. Springer-Verlag. 1987, 1987
Anbieter: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. pp.ix, 448 with b/w. photos., and figs. Large 8vo. Eric Duffey's address label. A little spine lean, o/w, a fine hardback. Out-of-print.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1993
Anbieter: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Deutschland
Gainesville, Florida. Sandhill Crane Press, Inc. vi+274 pp., 165 b/w ilustrations, 21 tabs, softcover gr. 8 [15.3 x 22.7 cm] [in mint condition].
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1993
Anbieter: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, Frankreich
vi, 274 p., 165 figures, paperbound. Library stamps and removed sticker mark on front cover, else good copy.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1993
Anbieter: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, Frankreich
vi, 274 p., 165 figures, paperbound. Library stamps.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1987
Anbieter: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, Frankreich
ix, 448 p., numerous figures, hardbound. Library stamps, else good copy.