Verlag: Doubleday, New York, 1956
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good(-). Illustrated. 284 pages. 8vo, black cloth, price-clipped and battered d.w. New York: doubleday, (1956). A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.
Verlag: Skeffington and Son, 1958
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1958. First Published. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Ex-libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Some creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Soft crushing to spine ends. Light tanning to spine and edges. Small marks and scratches to boards. Sticker to rear board.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. L/C 56-7530. 284 pages - illustrated.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 2019 filed in bios.
Verlag: Fox Film Corporation, Los Angeles, 1934
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage studio still photograph from the 1934 film. Based on the 1930 novel, "Vi som går kjøkkenveien" ("We Who Enter Through the Kitchen") by Sigrid Boo. An heiress, fearing her family is about to go broke, takes a job as a maid and falls in love with a chauffeur. 10 x 8 inches. Very Good, with pinholes and corresponding chips at the corners. Also with small tears at the top and bottom edges and a tear at the bottom left corner.
Verlag: Columbia Pictures, Culver City, CA, 1962
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage borderless studio still photograph from the 1962 film. Stamped production No. 63-83 on the verso and on the bottom right corner of the recto. Based on Allen Drury's Pulitzer Prize-winning political shocker of 1959 (but detached from the novel's Cold War agenda), about how American government functions in a free society. Set in Washington, DC, and shot on location there. 10 x 8 inches. Very Good plus overall, with a short closed tear to the left edge. Scorsese, A Personal Journey Through American Movies.
Verlag: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], Beverly Hills, CA, 1938
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage black-and-white hand tinted color studio still photograph from the 1938 film. Remake of the 1929 film "The Idle Rich," and both films based on Edgar Franklin's 1925 play "White Collars." A wealthy businessman moves in with his girlfriend's family in an attempt to rescue their relationship. The second MGM film featuring Lana Turner. Shot on location in California. 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine with soiling and a manuscript notation to the verso.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Standard Version. B4024-80 5050582198195 Altersfreigabe FSK ab 12 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 68 DVD, Maße: 19.1 cm x 1.5 cm x 13.6 cm.
Verlag: Berlin: Franke,
Anbieter: buecheria, Einzelunternehmen, Heinsberg, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. 8 S., 29 x 22 cm, Original-Filmprogramm. Klammergeheftet, 8 ungez. Seiten. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren an den Ecken, ganz schwache Faltspur mittig quer. Gutes, sauberes Exemplar, ungelocht. DIES IST EIN PROGRAMMHEFT UND KEINE DVD ODER VHS. THE ITEM IS A PLAYBILL NOT A DVD OR VHS. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 260.
Verlag: Doubleday & Co.
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good condition with wear and markings.
Verlag: Fox Film Corporation, Los Angeles, 1934
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage studio still photograph from the 1934 film. A nightclub singer in Shanghai falls in love with an American soldier. When he arrives back in the US he sends her a letter, telling her they cannot continue seeing each other, but the letter is intercepted. She comes to the US to find him. 10 x 8 inches. Very Good, with pinholes at the corner and a corresponding chip at the bottom right corner, and a chip along the top edge.
Verlag: Universal Pictures, Universal City, CA, 1931
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Continuity and Dialogue script for the 1931 pre-code film. A man gets promoted from the printing room to working with the society editor at a newspaper. When he begins to develop feelings for the woman writing the society section, he brawls with her lover who is also their boss. White titled self-wrappers, noted as Continuity and Dialogue on the front wrapper, production No. 117-1. 85 leaves, with last page of text numbered 12. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good with a long tear to the front self-wrapper, bound with two gold brads along the top edge.
Verlag: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY, INC., NEW YORK, 1956
ISBN 13: 2560731355209
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: BUONO USATO. INGLESE Sovraccoperta originale con segni di usura e strappi, in parte superiore. Presenti sottolienature a matita rossa nel testo. Annotazioni con matita rossa a fine testo.Illustrazioni in b. e n. accompagnano il testo. Numero Pagine 284.
Verlag: Republic Pictures, North Hollywood, 1936
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage photograph of director Lew Ayres and crew members on the set of the 1936 film. Mimeo snipe, manuscript annotations and rubber studio stamp on the verso. Based on events of the American Civil War, focusing on the friendship between Kenneth Reynolds (James Dunn) and Raymond Jordan (David Manners), divided by the war and now facing each other in the famous naval battle between the ironclad Monitor and the Merrimack. The only film Lew Ayres directed. 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine.
Verlag: o. O. , 1984, 1984
Anbieter: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, Deutschland
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
100 : 150 mm.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 2020 surface wear Note: signed by author on front leaf to actor Nick Adams. "To Nick Adams, from your very good friend Lew Ayres 1962.
Anbieter: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Deutschland
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
FOTO, EIGENHÄNDIG SIGNIERT (GF) mit eigenhändiger Empfehlung.
Verlag: Columbia Pictures, Culver City, CA, 1936
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage reference photograph of Lew Ayres and Joan Perry from the 1936 film. Mimeo snipe and two studio stamps, one crediting photographer Ray Jones, on the verso. From the archive of noted Hollywood still photographer Ray Jones. Born in Wisconsin on January 1, 1901, Jones worked for Paramount Pictures in the early 1930s, and went on to be the head of the still photography department at Universal Pictures in 1935, where he worked well into the 1950s. Lew Ayres stars as an unemployed young engineer in love with, but refusing to marry, the very wealthy Joan Perry (in her film debut), until he has a job and can support her. After taking a job for her father as a messenger in the telegraph business, he discovers a plot to kidnap Perry. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Verlag: N.p., N.p., 1952
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage black-and-white still photograph from a later re-release (1950s) of the 1930 film. Brief annotations in manuscript ink on the verso and recto. Based on Remarque's 1929 novel, one of the greatest books written about World War I from the German perspective, about German soldiers' extreme physical and mental stress, and the detachment from civilian life felt by many of them upon their return home from the war. Winner of two Academy Awards (Best Picture and Best Director). Set in Germany, shot on location in California. 8 x 10 inches. A few faint creases, else Near Fine. National Film Registry.
Verlag: Fox Film Corporation, N.p., 1933
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage photograph of actor Lew Ayres, circa 1933, with two Fox Film stamps on the verso, one crediting photographer Ray Jones and one for actor Lew Ayres, and a pencil annotation of the year 1933. Lew Ayres was a film and television actor whose career spanned over 60 years, and is best known for his performance in the 1930 film "All Quiet on the Western Front" and for playing Dr. Kildare in nine films. In 1933 Ayres starred in two films for the Fox Film Corporation, the musical comedy "My Weakness" and the Academy Award nominated "State Fair." From the archive of noted Hollywood still photographer Ray Jones. Born in Wisconsin on January 1, 1901, Jones worked for Paramount Pictures in the early 1930s, and went on to be the head of the still photography department at Universal Pictures in 1935, where he worked well into the 1950s. 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Near FIne.
Verlag: Fox Film, Hollywood, 1935
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
First Draft script for the 1935 film, here under the working title "The Lord's Refugee." Copy belonging to director H. Bruce Humberstone, with his name in manuscript pencil on the front wrapper, and single manuscript annotation in pencil to page 74. In an attempt to go straight, a former bodyguard with a violent past shacks up in a tenement house, where he takes a position as a boxing instructor under the tutelage of a local priest. Yellow titled wrappers, noted as First Draft on the front wrapper, noted as copy No. 6, dated 4-12-35, with credits for screenwriters Philip Klein and Robert Yost, and story credits to Gerald Beaumont. Title page integral with the first page of text, presumably as issued. 80 leaves, with last page of text numbered 80. Carbon typescript on onionskin stock, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads.
Verlag: o. O., 1995, 1995
Anbieter: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, Deutschland
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
250 : 200 mm.
Verlag: o. O. , 1984, 1984
Anbieter: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, Deutschland
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
150 : 100 mm. Albumblatt mit Rollenportrait mit Olivia de Havilland (US-amerikanische Schauspielerin (geb. 1918) in The Dark Mirror" (1946).Inkl. eigenh. Unterschrift de Havillands von 1985.
Verlag: Columbia Pictures, Culver City, CA, 1962
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Collection of 20 vintage borderless studio still photographs from the 1962 film. Based on Allen Drury's Pulitzer Prize-winning political shocker of 1959 (but detached from the novel's Cold War agenda), about how American government functions in a free society. Set and shot on location in Washington, DC. 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine, some with light wear to the corners. Scorsese, A Personal Journey Through American Movies.
Verlag: Fox Film, New York, 1933
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Vintage pressbook for the 1933 pre-Code film musical. A wealthy young man bets his uncle that he can transform a cleaning lady into a sophisticated socialite. The second of four Hollywood films made by British-German actress Lilian Harvey. Notable as one of the first films to use the word "gay" to mean homosexual, although the Studio Relations Committee censors ultimately decided the phrase would have to be muffled. 15.75 x 21.75 inches, folded once as issued. 16 pages, side-stapled. Very Good plus, with last leaf partially detached from the binding.
Verlag: National Film Archive, London, 1932
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage reference photograph from the 1932 film, showing director Tay Garnett and a camera crew capturing a scene with Lew Ayres. National Film Archive stamp and annotations in manuscript ink and pencil on the verso. From the archive of film historian and author Joel Finler. A dramatization of the rise to fame of a gossip columnist, based closely on real-life columnist Walter Winchell. 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine.
Verlag: O. O., [ca. 1930]., 1930
Anbieter: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, Deutschland
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
190:240 mm. Frühes Brustbild von vorne. To Jaroslav Koudelka | from | Lewis Ayres".
Verlag: Universal Pictures, Universal City, 1930
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Three vintage double-weight publicity photographs by photographer Ray Jones from the 1930 film, showing each of its three female leads. Each has a mimeo snipe and a studio stamp crediting photographer Jones on the verso, and one has an additional agency stamp on the verso. From the archive of noted Hollywood still photographer Ray Jones. Born in Wisconsin on January 1, 1901, Jones worked for Paramount Pictures in the early 1930s, and went on to be the head of the still photography department at Universal Pictures in 1935, where he worked well into the 1950s. The actresses represented in the photographs are: Yola d'Avril, who starred in the uncredited role of Suzanne, the French woman who sleeps with Paul, played by Lew Ayres (the largest female role in the film). Renée Damonde, who starred in the uncredited role of a brunette French woman who sleeps with Albert, played by William Bakewell. Poupée Andriot, who starred in the uncredited role of a blonde French woman who sleeps with Leer, played by Scott Kolk. Based on the 1929 novel by Erich Maria Remarque, and the first film to win the Academy Awards for both Outstanding Production and Best Director. Remade for television in 1979, directed by Delbert Mann, and starring Richard Thomas and Ernest Borgnine, and in 2022, directed by Edward Berger, starring Felix Kammerer and Ernest Borgnine. Shot on location in California. 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Near Fine. National Film Registry. Rosenbaum 1000.
Verlag: RKO Radio Pictures, Los Angeles, 1950
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Vintage mini-banner poster for the 1950 film noir. Lew Ayres stars as Lin Vanner, a manager of an oil company, who, after learning the payroll was stolen in a hold-up, pursues and kills an innocent robbery suspect. He goes to the man's widow for solace, inadvertently beginning a journey down a road in which he slowly finds himself in the same position as his victim. Critically lauded on release, the film remains highly underrated due to its failure at the box office. Shot on location in Pioneertown, California. 4.75 x 28 inches. Very Good plus, with light creasing at the extremities. Grant US. Selby US. Spicer US.
Verlag: Universal Pictures, Universal City, 1932
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Four vintage double-weight publicity photographs of Lew Ayres, including one at his home with his then-wife Lola Lane, by photographer Ray Jones, circa 1932. All four photographs with Jones' photographer stamps on the versos, one also with a mimeo snipe on the verso, and one with an additional provenance stamp on the verso. From the archive of noted Hollywood still photographer Ray Jones. Born in Wisconsin on January 1, 1901, Jones worked for Paramount Pictures in the early 1930s, and went on to be the head of the still photography department at Universal Pictures in 1935, where he worked well into the 1950s. Lew Ayres was a popular radio, film, and television actor for over 65 years and starred in over 75 films between 1929 and 1984, as well as appearing in dozens of television movies and series from the 1950s through the 1990s. He is perhaps best remembered for his performance in his second credited role in "All Quiet on the Western Front" (1932), as well as for playing the character Dr. Kildare in nine MGM films, and for his Academy Award nominated performance in "Johnny Belinda" (1948). Ayres was married to actress Lola Lane for three years, from 1931 to 1933. 8 x 10 inches. Near FIne.