Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover. First edition. 275 pages. Illustrated.
Anbieter: Leabeck Books, Steventon, OXON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1981. First edition. 276p. Illustrated throughout, mainly in colour, with three folding plates, and 10 maps including endpaper maps. A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.
EUR 23,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780702042652.
EUR 23,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780702042652.
EUR 23,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780702042652.
Verlag: 2011, 2011
Anbieter: ART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art, Calabasas, CA, USA
MICHAEL FALZONE: EXAMINED explores forty years of an extremely eclectic career beginning with minimalist sculpture in the æ70s continuing through today with ôfunkyö collage paintings and assemblages. In the essay, Betty Ann Brown states ôFalzone smartly inhabits the intersection of cubist construction, Dada installation, expressionist painting, and psychological exploration. He builds totemic figures, ærusticÆ reliefs, and fragile collages, by simmering found materials in a smart postmodern stew and spicing them with artistic insight.öBeginning with an essay by art historian, critic and writer, Dr. Betty Ann Brown, the book is segmented into decades beginning in 1970 and chronicles the evolution of FalzoneÆs work over forty years. Some of the artistÆs writings and statements are also included.á, English/ Mostly visual, Year2011, Illust. B/W51, Illust. Color190, ISBN 9781937222017, Code 6789. Hardbound, In Pristine Condition, Bio. Bibl. Cat. of exh. Pages 204, Size 6 1/2ösq.
Verlag: E.P. Dutton [1982], New York, 1982
Anbieter: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. 4to. [3], 5-275 pp. Three quarter maroon cloth over yellow cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Price of $24.75 on front flap. Illustrated by numerous color illustrations. A Near Fine book with mild warping to the boards; tiny wrinkle to the front panel of the dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Open City, Inc. New York, NY, 2002
ISBN 10: 1890447307 ISBN 13: 9781890447304
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
240 pp.; 22.8 x 15.3 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issue 16 of the tri-annual arts and prose periodical Open City. Edited by Thomas Beller, Daniel Pinchbeck, and Joanna Yas. Contents include: "Contributors' Notes;" "The Crossing Guard," by Robert Bingham; "Four Poems," by Dana Goodyear; "Book Worms," by David Bunn; "Four Stories," by Joe Andoe; "Happens All the Time," by Deborah Shapiro; "Three Poems," by Nathaniel Bellows; "Dubrovnik," by Cannon Thomas; "Resuscitations of the Shih Tzu," by Ryan Kenealy; "Three Poems," by Craig Arnold; "Hope from the Third Person," by Evan Harris; "The Unread Unreadable.(bookmark)," by Matthew Brannon; "Four Poems," by Kevin Young; "From the Poetical Dictionary," by Lohren Green; "A Ticket for Kat," by Erich Eisenegger; "From the Sorted Books Project," by Nina Katchadourian; "From Arachnida Speak," by Ed Pavlic; "Two Poems," by Margaret Levine; "The Diver," by Lewis Robinson; "The First Visit to the Louvre," by Rafael Fernández de Villa-Urrutia; "Alley," by Peter Gray; "Lost," by Bruce Jay Friedman; "Her Deflowering," by Marilyn A. Johnson; "Private Beach Bitches," by Tim Wilson; "This Island Earth," by Bryan D. Dietrich; "Three Parts," by Matthew Higgs; "The Birdlady of Houston," by Michael Sledge; "Proust and the Rat," by Nick Tosches; "Two Letters," by Rick Rofihe and "Greetings from L.A.," by Allen Ruppersberg. Cover: Matthew Higgs. Very Good. Light bumping of corners with minimal handling wear. Contents clean and unmarked.
Verlag: Exeter, Webb & Bower, 1981., 1981
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
276pp. 4to. Illustrated in colour by the author. Original boards in dustwrapper,a very good copy. Illustrated in colour by the author.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0873659570 ISBN 13: 9780873659574
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: very good, good. Edward H. Cree (illustrator). First Edition. First Printing. 276, profusely illus. (many in color), maps, endpaper maps, appendices, biographies, some wear to DJ edges. Illustrated with nearly 200 water-color paintings and line drawings by the author. Dr. Cree's service took him to many parts of the world, including ten years in the Far East, where he witnessed land and sea actions in the First Opium War of 1839-42.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2017
ISBN 10: 1350028282 ISBN 13: 9781350028289
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Editor(s): Boaks, Jacqueline; Levine, Michael P. Num Pages: 280 pages. BIC Classification: HPQ; HPS. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 234 x 156. . . 2017. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 105,36
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This is a timely and stimulating collection of essays on the importance of Freudian thought for analytic philosophy, investigating its impact on mind, ethics, sexuality, religion and epistemology. Editor(s): Levine, Michael. Num Pages: 336 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: HPCF5; JMAF. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 157 x 234 x 20. Weight in Grams: 504. . 1999. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 163,30
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Editor(s): Keeran, Peggy; Levine-Clark, Michael. Num Pages: 368 pages, black & white tables, figures. BIC Classification: GL; GPS. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 154 x 228 x 37. Weight in Grams: 524. . 2014. Second Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 305,10
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This book discusses the implications of Freud for philosophy in four sections: philosophy of mind; ethics; sexuality; and civilization. Contributors explore the tensions and dialogue between psychoanalysis and philosophical theories on emotion, will, self-deception, sexuality, and love. Editor(s): Levine, Michael. Num Pages: 332 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: JMAF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 21. Weight in Grams: 699. . 1999. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Charlotte Moorman (Annual Avant Garde Festival of New York) New York, NY, 1968
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[1] pp.; 78.2 x 17.7 cm.; loose leaves; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Poster for the Sixth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde which took the form of a parade down Central Park West in New York City on September 14, 1968, from 7pm to 10pm. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Artists include Ay-o, Jacque Bekaert, Robert Breer, Robert Burridge, Luis Camnitzer, Philip Corner, Douglas Davis, Ken Dewey, John Giorno, Don Heckman, Al Hansen, Dick Hogle, Takehiko Iimura, Joe Jones, Allan Kaprow, Robin Kenyatta, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Les Levine, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. Mathews, Tom Molholm, Preston McClanahan, Jim McWilliams, Max Neuhaus, Peter Neumann, Michael Noll, Ralph Ortiz, John Pierce, Dick Preston, Ely Ramen, Steve Rettew, Jean Claude Risset, Carolee Schneemann, Willoughby Sharp, Bob Schuller, Ed Summerlin, Jean Toche, John Van Saun, Joyce Wieland, Kenneth Werner, Emmett Williams and Jud Yalkut. Good. Folded in eight, as issued, for mailing. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear. Light bumping of corners. Two small thumb tack holes to poster: one near the center of the upper edge and one near center of the bottom edge.