Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dutton Adult March 1982.
Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1763656598. 11/20/2025 4:36:38 PM.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and light fading to spine.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,05
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 276 pages: col. ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Cree, Edward H. (Edward Hodges) 1814-1901 Diaries. Great Britain. Royal Navy; Biography.Surgery, Naval Great Britain History 19th century. Surgeons Great Britain; Diaries. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Webb & Bower, United Kingdom, 1981
ISBN 10: 0906671361 ISBN 13: 9780906671368
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, small quarto, a very good tightly bound copy with an unmarked text. The pictorial dust jacket is chipped at the head of the spine and has a closed tear at the foot of the rear return flap fold. Illustrated, 276pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Webb & Bower, United Kingdom, 1981
ISBN 10: 0906671361 ISBN 13: 9780906671368
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, quarto, a very good tightly bound copy in a well preserved pictorial dust jacket, the text is clean and unmarked, illustrated, 276pp.
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. 1st. Cloth, dj. Mild rubbing to price-clipped dj, now protected in acetate wrapper. Some shelf wear to boards. Else a bright, clean copy.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: NF. Jacket Condition: 'NF' Condition: 'VG+' Notes: Journals of a surgeon in the British Royal Navy, serving principally in the Far East. Well illustrated in colour and well mapped.
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Anbieter: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 0906671361 pgs:256. 1981, bright clean copy, with dustjacket, bookplate, no markings, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. First edition. Pages are tanned.
Verlag: Exeter : Webb & Bower, 1981
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance: From the library of Eric George Hatfield Moody with his bookplate facing the half-title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages; Physical description: 276 p. : ill. (some col. ), maps (some col. ), ports. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Cree, Edward H. (Edward Hodges), 1814-1901. Great Britain. Royal Navy - Surgeons - Sea life. Naval Medicine. Voyages and travels. Steamboats - History - 19th century. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Webb & Bower, 1981. Hardback, d/j, 4to, 276pp, illust. Top edge a little spotted, slight scuff to d/j. A good copy. 0906671361 . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Exeter, England : Webb & Bower, 1981
ISBN 10: 0906671361 ISBN 13: 9780906671368
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine paper-board copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 275 pages : illustrations, maps ; 25 cm. Subjects; Royal Navy. Surgeons Sea life. Medicine. Ship physicians. People's Republic of China. Russia. Sea transport. 19th century. 1 Kg.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: E. P. Dutton, (1982)., New York:, 1982
ISBN 10: 0525241213 ISBN 13: 9780525241218
Anbieter: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Schweiz
Erstausgabe
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo. 275 pp. Frontispiece, color illustrations. Half printed maroon cloth over white cloth, dust-jacket. Near fine. ISBN: 0525241213 "Cree's service took him to many parts of the world, including ten years in the Far East, where he witnessed land and sea actions in the First Opium War of 1839-42. He was engaged also in the pursuit and destruction of piratical Chinese fleets, served in the Baltic in actions against the Russians, and was present at the capture of Sebastopol and Kinburn in the final stages of the Crimean War" (inside jacket).
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Chesil Books, DORCHESTER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Webb & Bower, Exeter, [1981]; 4to, 200 x 250mm; pp 276, maps of Cree's voyage to east Asia on the prelims, profusely illustrated throughout with very many of the images - largely of Cree's sketches - in colour; pictorial wrappers with small tear at the head of the spine but otherwise in very good condition and with fawn and milk chocolate boards to the book binding. . . . . . The work is a fascinating account of the life of a Naval Surgeon sailing around the world from 1837 to 1869, most of his sea service being in foreign stations including a decade in the ?Far East.
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Maps to endpapers. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 276 pages.