EUR 15,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 201 pages. 8.25x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: J. M. Dent & Sons E.P. Dutton, 1931
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book. A later reprint of this edition. Some fading to the spine and a little biro to the textblock edges. The contents remain fairly uniform and well-bound for their age.
Verlag: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1946
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Jm Dent edirtion on green cloth+ cricular gilded emblem to frontis.
Verlag: Everyman's Library: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1920
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. 1920. No dust jacket. A slight tan to the page edges. Contents clear and bright throughout. A lovely copy.
Verlag: Dent, 1947
Anbieter: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Blue Cloth . Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. 409 pages. Item Type: Book. No notes or marking in text body. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust jacket has some loss and with chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Jacket protected with clear plastic cover. . Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 022690.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Second printing. Quarto. 624pp. Glossary at rear. Black dust jacket decorated in gold, over matching black cloth binding. Housed in publisher's black cardboard slipcase. Illustrated with 25 leaves of plates and numerous text figures, capitals and decorations. Edition limited to 1500 copies. With the prospectus laid in at front. "This volume is a facsimile of Dent's second edition from 1909, and includes ten drawings that didi not appear in the first edition." (The Publisher) The complete title of this facsimile = The Birth life and acts of King Arthur of his noble Knights of the Round Table their marvellous enquests and adventures the achieving of the San Greal and in the end Le morte Darthur with the dolourous death and departing out of this world of them all.
Verlag: J.M. Dent, London, 1925
Anbieter: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, Deutschland
Zustand: gut - gebraucht. geprägtes Leinen 554 S. altersentsprechend guter Zustand, Kanten etwas berieben, altersentsprechende Bräunung Everyman s Library, Farbkopfschnitt, vereinzelt Bleistifteinträge, Schnitt etwas stockfleckig Zustand: 7, gut - gebraucht, geprägtes Leinen J.M. Dent, London , 1925 554 S. , Milton s Poetical Works Poetry and the drama, Milton, John (Autor), Rhys, Ernest (Editor), Rouse (Introduction).
Verlag: J.M. Dent, London, 1928
Anbieter: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, Deutschland
Zustand: gut - gebraucht. geprägtes Leinen 390 S. altersentsprechend guter Zustand, Kanten etwas berieben, altersentsprechende Bräunung Everyman s Library, Farbkopfschnitt, ganz vereinzelt Bleistifteinträge, Schnitt und Vorsatz etwas stockfleckig, vorderes Gelenk gelockert Zustand: 7, gut - gebraucht, geprägtes Leinen J.M. Dent, London , 1928 390 S. , Poetry and the drama Gray s poems, select letters and essays, Gray, Thomas (Autor), Rhys, Ernest (Editor), Drinkwater, John (Introduction).
Verlag: J.M. Dent, London, 1927
Anbieter: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, Deutschland
Zustand: gut - gebraucht. geprägtes Leinen 306 S. altersentsprechend guter Zustand, Kanten etwas berieben, altersentsprechende Bräunung Everyman s Library, Farbkopfschnitt, ganz vereinzelt Bleistifteinträge, Schnitt etwas stockfleckig, Rücken etwas fleckig, vorderes Gelenk locker Zustand: 7, gut - gebraucht, geprägtes Leinen J.M. Dent, London , 1927 306 S. , Areopagitica and other Proseworks of John Milton, Milton, John (Autor), Rhys, Ernest (Editor), Vaughan Introduction).
Verlag: E.P. Dutton and Company, New York, 1927
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good -. Third edition, limited. 55; 538pp. Quarto [30cm]. Primarily bound in original black cloth, with elaborate gilt stamped design on the front board. Gilt topstain. Professionally and tastefully rebacked in matte, black goatskin with two gilt stamped labels bearing title, author and publisher. Other subtle restoration work includes reinforcement of the hinges and replacement of the tissue paper protecting frontispiece. There is sporadic foxing, and the "List of Illustrations" page is detached, but present. Complete, with 22 full page or double-page illustrations. Hundreds of small, intricate in-text illustrations and initials. The first edition of this volume marked Aubrey Beardsley's first commision as an illustrator. The publisher intended a straightforward contribution to the Gothic revival movement (inspired by William Morris' Kelmscott Press) but Beardsley's style, fresh and distinctive, instead helped define the emerging Art Nouveau movement. He was considered a controversial figure in Art Nouveau, satirizing Victorian morality by embracing the dark and grotesque. This third edition was limited to 1,600 copies. It includes 10 illustrations omitted from the first along with two illustrations previously unprinted in "Le Morte d'Arthur.".
Verlag: Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press. ; 2020; 2021; 2022; 2024., 2018
Anbieter: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 6.861,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLimited edition. Eight volumes. Signed by the author, illustrators and contributors. Publisher's original black cloth with silver and red titles to the spine, with blind and red illustration to the upper boards, in the illustrated dustwrappers. Volumes I-III are housed in the black and red cloth slipcase, with silver and red titles and pictorial onlay to the backstrip. Top edge red. Dark red silk ribbon page marker. With illustrated endpapers. Richly illustrated throughout with colour frontispieces (in fold-out format in volume III), black and white illustrations and tissue-guarded colour and two-tone plates by Piotr Jablonski, Tom Kidd, Richard Hescox, Tyler Jacobson, Brom, Rodney Matthews, Brian Leblanc, and Grant Griffin, respectively. An excellent fine set, the binding square and firm, the cloth bright and fresh, with just a touch of rubbing to the silver titling of volume II. The contents are clean throughout, and without previous owners' inscriptions or stamps. Complete with dustwrappers that variously have just a touch of rubbing and creasing at the front flap folds and extremities, and are otherwise without fading, loss or tears. Not price-clipped. A superb example of Moorcock's classic fantasy saga. The definitive Elric saga. Issued in an edition of 300 copies, from which each volume is numbered 229, and signed by the author Michael Moorcock in every volume, the illustrators Piotr Jablonski, Tom Kidd, Richard Hescox, Tyler Jacobson, Brom, Rodney Matthews, Grant Griffin and Brian Leblanc, and by the authors of the introductions Holly Black, Neil Gaiman, Michael Chabon, Walter Mosley, Alan Moore, Eric Bloom, Rhys Hughes, and Paul Di Filippo in black green and blue ink on the colophon. A sprawling fantasy-adventure series that traverses time and space, the 'Elric' saga follows sorcerer and warrior Elric of Melniboné ('The Albino Prince') through many daring quests and thrilling battles wielding the lethal soul-eating sword, Stormbringer. SFWA Grand Master Michael Moorcock is a multi award-winning science fiction and fantasy author, editor and recording musician, who has contributed to rock bands Hawkwind and Blue Öyster Cult. His melancholy 'Elric' character first appeared in the 1961 novelette 'The Dreaming City' (Science Fantasy Magazine, Issue 47), with a fix-up novel featuring the character 'Stormbringer' later published in 1965, comprising four previously published short stories from Science Fantasy Magazine. 'Stormbringer' was revised and rereleased in 1977, and now acts as the sixth chronological novel in the series. After initially only appearing serially, the first full-length 'Elric' novel 'Elric of Melniboné' was published as a hardcover in the UK by Hutchinson in September 1972, with a softcover edition released in the US shortly thereafter under the title 'The Dreaming City'. Moorcock received several nominations for Locus Awards for his later 'Elric' novels and was notably nominated for the 1977 World Fantasy Award for 'The Sailor on the Seas of Fate' (1976: Quartet Books). For this extensive publication project by Centipede Press, the titles, contents, and order of the works appear exactly as Moorcock intended for the first time since their original release. As of April 2026, the set comprises eight volumes of a total nine books planned. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers. Signed by Author(s).