Jackson rupert (29 Ergebnisse)

Understanding Philosophy for A2 Level AQA
Johnson, Sue, Jackson, Roy, Thompson, Mel, Maslin, Keith, Woodfin, Rupert
- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,59
EUR 5,78 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Understanding Philosophy for A2 Level AQA
Johnson, Sue and Maslin, Keith and Woodfin, Rupert and Jackson, Roy and Thompson, Mel
- Softcover
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, Vereinigtes KönigreichReuseabook
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,04
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged c…over. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, Vereinigtes KönigreichReuseabook
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,37
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner. Ex-library…book with stamps on the first page, it is also likely to have a small shelf number sticker on the spine. Mike Jackson (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes KönigreichBahamut Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,89
EUR 8,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,30
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,69
EUR 13,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, NeuseelandMainly Fiction
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 10,72
EUR 22,55 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. A fine copy, with b&w and colour illstns.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,07
EUR 13,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 43,45
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 39,86
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 46,29
EUR 7,52 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 360.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,37
EUR 13,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 49,74
EUR 9,11 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2020. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 46,36
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 347 pages. 9.50x6.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichPlurabelle Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 66,71
EUR 9,25 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. xxxvii 352p brown cloth, a clean and tight copy, faint library marks from private practice library, very good indeed Language: English.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,28
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnMost books on leadership are penned by thought leaders and experts, each with a distinctive, individual perspective. But this work is different. Using the extensive client network of Eagle Consulting, we surveyed more than 100 lea.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichSpeedyhen
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,55
EUR 47,42 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: NEW.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 72,56
EUR 18,23 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:0421826002.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 75,86
EUR 15,74 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 46,79
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. InhaltsverzeichnisPrefaceAcknowledgmentsList of Illustrations Chapter 1. Introduction and backgroundChapter 2. Britain in the Iron AgeChapter 3. The first invasions: Julius CaesarChapter 4. The invasion of.
Weitere BilderTimeless Beauty: Traditional Japanese Art from the Montgomery Collection
de Waal, Edmund; Faulkner, Rupert; Irvine, Gregory; Jackson, Anna; Van Assche, Annie M. (Essays by)
Verlag: Skira, Milan 2002
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, AustralienAdelaide Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 37,73
EUR 19,52 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine condition in a Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Only issue with the dustjacket is some mild rippling from previous owner's inappropriate covering. Illustrate…d with Colour photographs. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 377 pages. Includes black & white map of Japan, Chronology, bibliography, Glossary. Index.
Weitere BilderEncounters: The Meeting of Asia and Europe, 1500-1800
Jackson, Anna and Jaffer, Amin (introduction); Woodward, David; Gschwend, Annemarie Jordan; Kerr, Rose; Guy, John; Jaffer, Amin; Hevia, James L.; Irvine, Greg; Bailey, Gauvin Alexander; Gomes, Paulo Varela; Blussé, Leonard; Losty, J.P.; Choi, Kee Il Jr; Dalrymp, William; Faulkner, Rupert; Grill, Rosemary; Jackon, Anna; Hutt, Julie; Sargent, William R.; Parlett, Graham; Stronge, Susan; Pagani, Catherine; Screech, Timon; Tadayoshi, Myoshi; North, Sally; Wilson, Ming; Parissien, Steven
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jorge Welsh Books, Lisboa, PortugalJorge Welsh Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 40,00
EUR 60,00 VersandVersand von Portugal nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. English text; Hardcover (with dust jacket); 26 x 29.7 cm, 2.487 Kg; 396 pages with colour illustrations; Used with signs of wear on the exterior and interior. The dust jacket has edge wear, and scuffs and scratches on the front cover, spine and back cover. Interior wit…h minor signs of wear. Very good condition overall.; This book accompanies a major V&A exhibition that explores three hundred years of mutual fascination between East and West, a period of discoveries, encounters and exchanges initiated by the Portuguese explorer Vasco da Gama''s discovery of a sea route to India in 1948. This established, for the first time, direct relations between Europe and maritime Asia and ushered in a dynamic period of commercial, artistic and technological exchange. This compelling story is presented through wide-ranging essays by leading international scholars, including specialists from the V&A. The text is complemented by a sumptuous range of images, many of these remarkable and luxurious pieces being published for the first time. Discoveries, the book''s opening section, examines the western fascination for the materials and technologies of Asia, which existed even before direct contact was established, and charts the route that early Europeans took to the Indies and the new, sophisticated worlds they found there. Encounters, the second section, looks at the human dimension of the story, the meeting of peoples from East and West in different spheres, from highly formalised court audiences to intimate relationships. The exotic visitors from the West aroused much curiosity in Asia as demonstrated in the many Asian depictions of foreigners and their ships. This section also explores how these pale-skinned, strangely dressed peoples were perceived in the East and how images of them were appropriated into existing Asian iconographies. The final section, Exchanges, explores cross-influences in taste, technology and trade. In Europe there was an immediate demand for luxuries such as porcelain, lacquer and textiles made in Asia but suited to western living. In Asia, it was European technology that was most sought after. Clocks, guns, maps and lenses were all imported and simulated by different Asian cultures. In its close examination of the relationships diplomatic, religious and personal between East and West, this book provides both an important scholarly record of this vibrant period in world history and a beautiful document of the works of art and industry that it produced.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 47,53
EUR 62,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This book tells the fascinating story of Roman Britain, beginning with the late pre-Roman Iron Age and ending with the province's independence from Roman rule in AD 409. Incorporating for the first time the most recent archaeological discoveries from Hadrian's Wall, London and other sites acr…oss the country, and richly illustrated throughout with photographs and maps, this reliable and up-to-date new account is essential reading for students, non-specialists and general readers alike. Writing in a clear, readable and lively style (with a satirical eye to strange features of past times), Rupert Jackson draws on current research and new findings to deepen our understanding of the role played by Britain in the Roman Empire, deftly integrating the ancient texts with new archaeological material. A key theme of the book is that Rome's annexation of Britain was an imprudent venture, motivated more by political prestige than economic gain, such that Britain became a 'trophy province' unable to pay its own way. However, the impact that Rome and its provinces had on this distant island was nevertheless profound: huge infrastructure projects transformed the countryside and means of travel, capital and principal cities emerged, and the Roman way of life was inseparably absorbed into local traditions. Many of those transformations continue to resonate to this day, as we encounter their traces in both physical remains and in civic life.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 121,51
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 52,90
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. The Roman Occupation of Britain and its Legacy | Rupert Jackson | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2020 | Bloomsbury Publishing PLC | EAN 9781350149373 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, DeutschlandBuchpark
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 98,38
EUR 105,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 360 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This book tells the fascinating story of Roman Britain, beginning with the late pre-Roman Iron Age and ending with the province's independence from Roman rule in AD 409. Incorporating for the first time the most recent archaeolo…gical discoveries from Hadrian's Wall, London and other sites across the country, and richly illustrated throughout with photographs and maps, this reliable and up-to-date new account is essential reading for students, non-specialists and general readers alike. Writing in a clear, readable and lively style (with a satirical eye to strange features of past times), Rupert Jackson draws on current research and new findings to deepen our understanding of the role played by Britain in the Roman Empire, deftly integrating the ancient texts with new archaeological material. A key theme of the book is that Rome's annexation of Britain was an imprudent venture, motivated more by political prestige than economic gain, such that Britain became a 'trophy province' unable to pay its own way. However, the impact that Rome and its provinces had on this distant island was nevertheless profound: huge infrastructure projects transformed the countryside and means of travel, capital and principal cities emerged, and the Roman way of life was inseparably absorbed into local traditions. Many of those transformations continue to resonate to this day, as we encounter their traces in both physical remains and in civic life.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 202,33
EUR 9,11 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 233,19
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 347 pages. 9.75x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Sweet & Maxwell, 1992 1992
- Softcover
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes KönigreichRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 95,30
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb3rd edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered grey cloth (VG in torn glassine cover). Pp. lxxx + 716 with white silk page-marker; includes paperback First Supplement to the 3rd edn 1993 bound-in (ex chambers library with stamps and markings).