Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Fifth Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,39
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1981, Journals, Natural History, Bureau of Land Management, Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, 198p., good paperback with moderate chipping on spine, previousowner's name on cover. 3/25 new crate.
Zustand: Good. Bon état. in12. 1994. Relié. 186 pages. Good.
Zustand: Fair. Etat correct. in12. 1994. Relié. 186 pages. Fair.
Zustand: Very Good. Très bon état - légères marques de lecture et/ou de stockage mais du reste en très bon état- expédié soigneusement depuis la France. in12. 1994. Relié. 186 pages. Very Good.
Zustand: Very Good. french édition - légères marques de lecture et/ou de stockage mais du reste en très bon état. Expédition soignée sous blister dans une enveloppe à bulles depuis la France. in12. 1994. Relié. 186 pages. Very Good.
Zustand: Good. MERCI DE BIEN LIRE L'ANNONCE JUSQU'A LA FIN. Le livre présente des traces d'usure et de stockage mais reste en bon état pour la lecture. Expedié soigneusement dans un emballage adapté depuis la France. in12. 1994. Relié. 186 pages. Good.
Zustand: Very Good. French édition en bon état d'ensemble. Envoi rapide et soigné dans une enveloppe à bulle depuis France. in12. 1994. Relié. 186 pages. Very Good.
Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1961. North America, Journals, Native Americans. University of Alaska Anthropological Papers Volume 10, no. 1 December 1961. 76 p., good paperback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1940
ISBN 10: 0060222557 ISBN 13: 9780060222550
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good condition with wear and markings.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ecco, U.S. Supreme Court Records, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270679155 ISBN 13: 9781270679158
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Sir Issac Pitman, London, UK, 1947
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd Edition. x, 278pp, numerous black and white illustrations throughout, mainly in-text. Red cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine, embossed titles on front. Spine ends lightly rubbed. Spine sun faded. Slightly faded boards. Cocked. Lightly tanned end papers. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. 12mo.
Zustand: Good. Bon état. in12. 1994. Relié. 186 pages. Good.
Verlag: Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1966
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 366pp. Perfectbound. Color illustrations. Toning on the spine and light offsetting on the rear wrappers, near fine. Several notable writers feature their work including: Howard Roman ("Bloom and the Dryad"), Harris Downey ("The Hand and Head of Molly Glass"), May Sarton ("A Village Tale"), Adrian Mitchell ("The Beggar"), and George Steiner ("The Retreat From the World"). Additional contributors include Alfred Werner, Roy Harvey Pearce, Vivian Mercier, Constantine FitzGibbon, William S. Pechter, James McCormick, Philip Booth, Hilary Corke, William Dickey, Irving Feldman, Nathan A Scott. Jr., Anthony Ostroff, John Thompson, Geoffrey H. Hartman, and J. A. Bryant Jr.
Anbieter: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Deutschland
control of Glossina pallidipes Aust, with pyrethrum in dense thicket(S. A. Bull. ent. Res. 59)1968. S. 299-305. m. Abb. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Verlag: New York : F. S. Crofts & Co., 1947., 1947
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 2nd ed., 5th printing ; xxii, 192 pp. ; blue-grey cloth ; shaken, some markings in front section, "A companion volume to the Outline history of Spanish American literature."--p. v. ; prepared under the auspices of the Instituto internacional de lite ratura iberoamericana by a committee consisting of E. Herman Hespelt, chairman and editor, Irving A. Leonard . [and others]. ; LCCN: 46-7602 ; OCLC: 347193 ; LC: PQ7083; Dewey: 860.82 ; G. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Hardcover Ed. 222pp, quarto hardcover in tan cloth, black and red title blocks. minor wear to boards, mild bumping to corners, gold star sticker top book spine, binding solid and strong, tear to top end of title page with tape repair to verso, interior text clean.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1927
ISBN 10: 150291218X ISBN 13: 9781502912183
Anbieter: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Deutschland
Halbleinen. Zustand: Befriedigend. xvi,368 Seiten + Beilagen exBibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Stempeln/Signaturen, Kanten gering berieben / bestossen, papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal GUL-2267 ISBN 9781502912183 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2374.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ecco, U.S. Supreme Court Records, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270679155 ISBN 13: 9781270679158
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 32,44
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Schweiz
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Gut bis sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 80 pp., 31 ills. clothbound - In 1967, Penn traveled on assignment from the American fashion magazine Vogue to Dahomey in west Africa, now the Republic of Benin. His portraits of natives taken in his portable studio built especially for the occasion reflect Penn's fascination with foreign cultures, as do his photographs of culturally significant clay figures of the voodoo god Legba. Thirty-five years after their publication in Vogue, Irving Penn now presents these portraits of tribal people and his photographs of Legba altars in book form for the first time. With texts by leading anthropologists and Irving Penn himself, this volume is an extraordinary photographic document of African culture.
Zustand: Very good.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Editions des deux coqs d'or, 1957
Anbieter: L'ivre d'Histoires, Merbes Sainte Marie, Belgien
Couverture Souple illustrée. Zustand: Bon. Irving J. G. et Peterson R. F. (illustrator). Collection "Un livre d'or - L'encyclopédie par le timbre", n°42, bien complet de tous ses images non détachées.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Van Nostrand Reinhold / Litton Educational Publishing, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0442279078 ISBN 13: 9780442279073
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Ix, 370 Pp. Hardcover, First Printing Indicated. Near Fine In Near Fine Jacket, Not Price-Clipped, Wear Along Top Of Rear Panel Of Dj. Inscribed By Aleta Wallach. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: Racine, Wisconsin : Whitman Publishing Company, a subsidiary of Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1966, 1966
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 256 pp. ; 23 cm. ; LCCN:67-27919 ; color pictorial boards ; no dustjacket ; Contents: British colonials, Die I, Die II -- Reading and using a stamp catalogue -- US Types illustrated --- Danish inverted framelines -- Philatelic oddities -- Imperial Russian stamps and the revolution 1917-22 -- Trident overprints -- Postal systems during wartime -- War tax stamps -- Stamps negotiable as coins -- Certificate of guarantee -- They look alike.but -- Philatelically illustrated.did you know? -- Imperial Chinese Post -- Chalon Portrait of Queen Victoria -- Buckley portrait of Queen Victoria -- Pigeon post -- Balloon post of Paris -- Peacock overprint--Japanese occupation of Burma -- Stamp illustrations and identifications -- Stamp illustrations and identifications -- Alphabets and numerals -- Philatelic Glossary -- Philatelic gazetteer -- Spanish Civil War Names -- Maps of stamp issuing areas -- Lithography (Offset printing) -- Line engraving -- Gumming of stamps -- Collecting postal stationery -- Topical stamp collecting -- Kinderpost Mail -- Philatelic literature -- Stamp clubs -- Bibliography -- Index ; extremely obscure information on stamp collecting would baffle Alex Trebek and friends--example : For the clue, "Arvizkarosultaknak kulon", Alex would have to reply: "What is the inscription in the label below the design of the stamp of Hungary issued in 1913 which translates as "For the flood sufferers, extra"?--see page 173--fascinating information from the Great Barrier Pigeonpost Agency of New Zealand in 1908 to the General Artigas stamp surcharge in Uruguay in 1911 for the memory of the Father of the Uruguayan Republic ; Book.
Verlag: Washington: Government Printing Office
Anbieter: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Niederlande
8vo. Pp. 75, 12 sections on 6 fold. chromolith. pls., 1 fold. map in pocket, 5 figs., notes & refs., index. Orig. printed wrs.