First Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages; Description: 125 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Clergy --Office 1 Kg.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,98
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.43x5.85x0.73 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Geoffrey Grigson, London, 1933
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Small octavo. 26pp. Printed wrappers. Spots on the front and rear, near fine. A poetry anthology with contributions from Allen Tate, Stephen Spender, Martin Boldero, Gavin Ewart, Elizabeth Heaton, Rayner Heppenstall, Joseph Gordon Macleod, Charles Madge, and John Pudney.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Council for British Archaeology for Historic Scotland, York & Edinburgh, 2006
ISBN 10: 1902771591 ISBN 13: 9781902771595
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. 2006. ix, 62pp. Folding broadsheet to rear pocket. B&W illustrations. No inscriptions. Excellent condition. "Mauchline lies in the foothills of the western slopes of the Southern Uplands, 16km east of Ayr and 13km south of Kilmarnock. Mauchline was the administrative centre of the regality of Kylesmuir, granted in the twelfth century to Melrose Abbey. It was erected as a burgh of barony in 1510 and a burgh of regality in 1707. The town was noted for its trade in livestock and, in the nineteenth century, for textile manufacture, the leather industry, and the manufacture of wooden snuff and souvenir boxes. The close association of Mauchline and the poet Robert Burns generated a tourist industry, helped after 1850 with the arrival of rail transport. This book is part of the Scottish Burgh Survey - a series designed to identify the archaeological potential of Scotland's historic towns.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Council for British Archaeology for Historic Scotland, York & Edinburgh, 2006
ISBN 10: 1902771591 ISBN 13: 9781902771595
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 2006. ix, 62pp. Folding broadsheet to rear pocket. B&W illustrations. No inscriptions. Excellent condition. "Mauchline lies in the foothills of the western slopes of the Southern Uplands, 16km east of Ayr and 13km south of Kilmarnock. Mauchline was the administrative centre of the regality of Kylesmuir, granted in the twelfth century to Melrose Abbey. It was erected as a burgh of barony in 1510 and a burgh of regality in 1707. The town was noted for its trade in livestock and, in the nineteenth century, for textile manufacture, the leather industry, and the manufacture of wooden snuff and souvenir boxes. The close association of Mauchline and the poet Robert Burns generated a tourist industry, helped after 1850 with the arrival of rail transport. This book is part of the Scottish Burgh Survey - a series designed to identify the archaeological potential of Scotland's historic towns.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Council for British Archaeology for Historic Scotland, York & Edinburgh, 2006
ISBN 10: 1902771591 ISBN 13: 9781902771595
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 2006. ix, 62pp. Folding broadsheet to rear pocket. B&W illustrations. "Mauchline lies in the foothills of the western slopes of the Southern Uplands, 16km east of Ayr and 13km south of Kilmarnock. Mauchline was the administrative centre of the regality of Kylesmuir, granted in the twelfth century to Melrose Abbey. It was erected as a burgh of barony in 1510 and a burgh of regality in 1707. The town was noted for its trade in livestock and, in the nineteenth century, for textile manufacture, the leather industry, and the manufacture of wooden snuff and souvenir boxes. The close association of Mauchline and the poet Robert Burns generated a tourist industry, helped after 1850 with the arrival of rail transport. This book is part of the Scottish Burgh Survey - a series designed to identify the archaeological potential of Scotland's historic towns." No inscriptions. Excellent condition.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Council for British Archaeology for Historic Scotland, York & Edinburgh, 2006
ISBN 10: 1902771575 ISBN 13: 9781902771571
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. 2006. x, 54pp. Folding broadsheet to rear pocket. B&W illustrations. No inscriptions. Excellent condition. "Charts the developemt of the historic town of Kilsyth from the scatter of ferm touns in the area in the late 1500s, through to the elevation of Kilsyth to a burgh of barony in 1620 and the subsequent expansion of the 'new town', serving as a market and a centre of the textile industry. Part of the Scottish Burgh Survey - a series designed to identify the archaeological potential of Scotland's historic towns. This survey provides an accessible and broad-ranging synthesis of existing knowledge on historic Kilsyth, as well as offers conservation guidance for future development. The historic town of Kilsyth is situated in the Kelvin valley in North Lanarkshire - beside the old road between Edinburgh and Glasgow. It developed from a small medieval town set between its castle and parish church to become a burgh of barony in 1620. Its many historic buildings and ruins tell of its colourful history, including the destruction of its castle by Oliver Cromwell in 1650. It later expanded in the industrial period, becoming a centre of the textile industry, and later with the construction of the Forth and Clyde canal it was important for coal mining and quarrying.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pen & Sword Military, Barnsley, 2013
ISBN 10: 1781591822 ISBN 13: 9781781591826
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Octavo; G-/VG; Hardcover with DJ; DJ spine, brown with white print; DJ is clean and bright; Boards in black cloth, slight warping but clean and strong; Text block has light amount of penciled marginal notation; xi, 212 pages, illustrated (b&w plates). 1367497. FP New Rockville Stock.
EUR 30,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0091318718.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Council for British Archaeology for Historic Scotland, York & Edinburgh, 2005
ISBN 10: 1902771516 ISBN 13: 9781902771519
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 31,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 2005. x, 62pp. Folding broadsheet to rear pocket. B&W illustrations. "The historic town of Maybole lies equidistant from the burghs of Ayr and Girvan in South Ayrshire. There is evidence of an early Anglian settlement and in the Middle Ages Maybole developed into an important economic, ecclesiastical and political centre. The style of architecture in the town reflects the tempestuous history of local rivalries and feuds, which encouraged the building of distinctive defensible townhouses, such as the surviving castle and the tolbooth. There was rapid industrial and economic growth in the 19th century, with new civic building, factory developments and residential expansion. The book fully explores the rapid changes of the last century and makes a detailed evaluation of the surviving evidence." Light creasing to covers. No inscriptions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Council for British Archaeology for Historic Scotland, York & Edinburgh, 2011
ISBN 10: 190277180X ISBN 13: 9781902771809
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 2011. xii, 131pp. Folding broadsheet to rear pocket. B&W illustrations. Excellent condition. No inscriptions. "This survey gives an accessible and broad-ranging synthesis of the history and archaeology of Galashiels, and aims to pose questions for further investigation. Nestled into a narrow valley, part in Roxburghshire and part in Selkirkshire, Galashiels owes its development to the Gala Water which provided an ideal source of power for the mills of the woollen industry, while the farms in the surrounding hills initially provided the wool. Medieval settlement in the valley focused around two or three fortified tower houses, in what became known as the Old Town. The first mills were established in the late sixteenth century and the creation of the town as a burgh of barony in 1599 opened the way to prosperity through regular markets. At the same time, the construction of the Galashiels Dam, a lade which followed the contours of the valley, created a guaranteed flow of water for the numerous mills which had sprung up. The rapid growth in the population of Scotland from the late eighteenth century created a demand for the town's woollen products. The surviving buildings reflect the town's development, from the seventeenth-century tower houses to the grand villas and workers' housing of the nineteenth century. The book concludes with an inventory of all the town's mills The town has received a little archaeological investigation, so the authors consider areas of particular archaeological potential, in order to inform future management of Gala's built and natural landscape. This book is part of the Scottish Burgh Survey - a series funded by Historic Scotland designed to identify the archaeological potential of Scotland's historic towns.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Council for British Archaeology for Historic Scotland, York & Edinburgh, 2011
ISBN 10: 190277180X ISBN 13: 9781902771809
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 2011. xii, 131pp. Folding broadsheet to rear pocket. B&W and some colourillustrations. Sunning around the spine, otherwise in excellent condition. No inscriptions. "This survey gives an accessible and broad-ranging synthesis of the history and archaeology of Galashiels, and aims to pose questions for further investigation. Nestled into a narrow valley, part in Roxburghshire and part in Selkirkshire, Galashiels owes its development to the Gala Water which provided an ideal source of power for the mills of the woollen industry, while the farms in the surrounding hills initially provided the wool. Medieval settlement in the valley focused around two or three fortified tower houses, in what became known as the Old Town. The first mills were established in the late sixteenth century and the creation of the town as a burgh of barony in 1599 opened the way to prosperity through regular markets. At the same time, the construction of the Galashiels Dam, a lade which followed the contours of the valley, created a guaranteed flow of water for the numerous mills which had sprung up. The rapid growth in the population of Scotland from the late eighteenth century created a demand for the town's woollen products. The surviving buildings reflect the town's development, from the seventeenth-century tower houses to the grand villas and workers' housing of the nineteenth century. The book concludes with an inventory of all the town's mills The town has received a little archaeological investigation, so the authors consider areas of particular archaeological potential, in order to inform future management of Gala's built and natural landscape. This book is part of the Scottish Burgh Survey - a series funded by Historic Scotland designed to identify the archaeological potential of Scotland's historic towns.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Society of Antiquaries of Scotla, 1995
ISBN 10: 0903903105 ISBN 13: 9780903903103
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1950
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUnknown Binding. Zustand: Good. 1950 Third EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
EUR 58,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 238 pages. 9.44x6.93x0.54 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Historic Environment Scotland, 2015
ISBN 10: 1849171696 ISBN 13: 9781849171694
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 25,51
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. The complete story of Stirling Castle, from ancient times to the present, drawing on intensive research and investigations carried out over two decades.KlappentextThe complete story of Stirling Castle,from ancient times to the presen.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1977
ISBN 10: 0091318718 ISBN 13: 9780091318710
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 75,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Verlag: Communist Party of Great Britain, London, 1953
Anbieter: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPamphlet. Zustand: Good. 16pp Supplement to World News & Views. No date (1952/3). This journal was notable for working class socialist writing, and art work. This issue has illustrations by Derek Chittock, Ken Sprague, Cliff Rowe, Fred Millett, Patrick Carpenter. Rusty staples have caused some staining.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Council for British Archeology, 2006
ISBN 10: 1902771516 ISBN 13: 9781902771519
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 84,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 62 pages. 9.75x7.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Historic Environment Scotland Nov 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1849171696 ISBN 13: 9781849171694
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The complete story of Stirling Castle, from ancient times to the present, drawing on intensive research and investigations carried out over two decades.
Verlag: (Edinburgh), Historic Environment Scotland 2009., 2009
4°. 62 S. m. zahlr. Abb. Br.
Zustand: New. In describing the geomorphological heritage of Scotland, this volume offers an account of how the natural environment responded - in terms of landforms, processes and plant communities - to severe climatic change as the Quaternary era progressed. Editor(s): Gordon, John Ewart; Sutherland, Donald G. Series: Geological Conservation Review Series (Closed). Num Pages: 695 pages, biography. BIC Classification: 1DBKS; RBGD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (XV) Technical / Manuals. Dimension: 297 x 210 x 36. Weight in Grams: 1696. . 1993. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 1993. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 35,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Published by Dumfriesshire & Galloway Natural History & Antiquarian Society, Dumfries First Edition . 1985., 1985
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. First edition in publisher's original plain peppermint card wrap covers [soft back]. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains 72 pp with 33 monochrome text figures and photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ARCHAEOLOGY.
Cape Town, Struik, 1970. XII,137 pp. Frontispiece & 2 fold. col. plts. Full calf binding, spine raised in compartments. - Top of spine sl. rubbed.Issued in a limited edition of 1500 copies. - - This is number 23 of the 100 deluxe copies bound in full leather.