Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
EUR 4,92
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:1591024285.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780738207575.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 071908086X ISBN 13: 9780719080869
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780719080869.
Verlag: National Academies Press, 2004
ISBN 13: 9790309090932
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9790309090932.
Sprache: Englisch
ISBN 10: 0241735653 ISBN 13: 9780241735657
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Routledge, 2006
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. SIGNED by the author, being warmly inscribed to the former owner, herself an influential woman anthropologist. Sterling condition softcover copy, with unfurled tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear. From the personal library of a noted Papua New Guinea-based researcher, scholar, activist and teacher, Laura Tamakoshi, who has contributed seminal works and activism on a number of fronts for four decades. Contributions by the two editors and Judy Rosenthal, Eunice Felter Boyer, Marilyn Preheim Rose, Cath Oberholzer, Dorothy M. Castille, Louana M. Lackey, Molly G. Schuchat, Ellen C. Rhoads Holmes, Esther Skirboll, Ruby Rohrlich and several others. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. [10], 11-259 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets. Signed by Author.
Verlag: Toronto, van Nostrand, 1949., 1949
Anbieter: Bojara & Bojara-Kellinghaus OHG, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Mit graph. Darst. 6, 241 S. OLwd. - Englischer Text. - Gutes Bibl.-Ex. 1.
Verlag: New York: Van Nostrand, 1949
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. vi 241p beige cloth, library label on spine, library stamp, illustrations, pages clean, very good copy from a Cambridge college library Language: English.
Verlag: Editions du Chene, 1965
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Minor shelf/reading wear. Pages/boards/jacket clean.
Verlag: Paris - 1950, 1950
Anbieter: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Frankreich
Publications Photo-Revue, Paris - 1950, 3ème édition mise à jour, petit in-8, broché, 79 pages Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0671871188 ISBN 13: 9780671871185
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. First Printing [Stated]. 462, [2] pages. Illustrations. Map. Glossary. Source notes. Index. DJ is in a plastic sleeve. Malcolm McConnell was born in Illinois and raised in Wisconsin. At the age of 18 he enlisted in the United States Army and was honorably discharged after one year. He attended the University of Wisconsin and after graduation he left Wisconsin at the young age of 21 to work for the State Department in Washington, DC as a Foreign Service Officer; he was placed in Africa for 8 years. At age 30 he resigned from the State Department. Mr. McConnell started his personal writing career and wrote two novels that were realistic spy stories. He states that he got his inspiration for his novels from his experience in Africa. Mr. McConnell taught creative writing at four different universities. Mr. McConnell was a roving editor/writer for Reader's Digest for 25 years. His work at Reader's Digest allowed him to travel all over the world to cover a wide variety of stories. During this time he was able to visit Asia, Europe, Russia, the Middle East, Africa and South America. Mr. McConnell has also written 24 books, covering military and scientific subjects. Malcolm McConnell is the co-author of the New York Times number 1 bestseller American Soldier with Gen. Tommy Franks and My Year in Iraq with L. Paul Bremer III. Based on exclusive access to secret Vietnamese archives and classified U.S. sources, the authors have revealed highly sensitive documentation on American POW/MIA's during the Vietnam War from the highest echelons within the Vietnamese government. Derived from a Kirkus review: A timely and well-presented work that seeks to dispel the myth that there are still American POWs held in Southeast Asia. Reader's Digest editor McConnell, who often writes on military and governmental affairs, provides another in a recent set of books that convincingly debunk the assumption that Vietnam, for reasons known only to itself, continues to hold US servicemen prisoner more than 20 years after American withdrawal. This assumption has fed a cottage industry that preys on the families of those soldiers still unaccounted for. Today more than 2,000 are officially listed as missing in action. In reality, both sides know that these persons are dead. Using research gathered by Schweitzer, the first American to gain access to Vietnamese army records concerning POWs and MIAs as part of a quasi-official ``backdoor'' intelligence operation known as ``Swamp Ranger,'' McConnell documents a truth that is far more credible than the suspect conspiracy theories peddled by MIA organizations and some members of Congress. The US is unable to declare the remaining missing as lost because of overly stringent identification standards established as a result of lobbying by some of the families of those on the MIA list. The Vietnamese government has been unwilling to officially release information in its possession that could resolve matters because it fears a loss of face, since it declared early on that it had made available a full accounting. The situation in Hanoi has been complicated by bureaucratic wrangling between civilian officials and the military over who will control the information. The reality is that truth sells less well than hopeful, provocative fiction. Access to Vietnamese records makes this the definitive closure of a sad chapter in American history and must reading for all those interested in the topic.
Verlag: Rijksmuseum van Bilderbeek-Lamaison/Dordrechts Museum, 1978
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Paperback met flappen.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Washington, D.C. : American Chemical Society, 1984., 1984
ISBN 10: 0841208840 ISBN 13: 9780841208841
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. x, 133 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ; Series: ACS symposium series, 267 ; ISBN: 0841208840; 9780841208841 Series ISSN: 0097-6156 ;; National Library: 8806571 LCCN: 84-20480 ; OCLC: 11211006 ; Contents: Hazardous waste : questions and issues from the field / H. Patricia Hynes -- Uses of environmental testing in human health risk assessment / Clark W. Heath, Jr. -- Assessing cyanide contamination from an aluminum smelter / Richard A. Burkhalter, Theodore J. Mix, Merley F. McCall, and Donald O. Provost -- 2,3,7,8-Tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin sampling methods / Daniel J. Harris -- Field measurement of polychlorinated biphenyls in soil and sediment using a portable gas chromatograph / Thomas M. Spittler -- Using geostatistics in assessing lead contamination near smelters / George T. Flatman -- Lead levels in blood of children around smelter sites in Dallas / Joseph S. Carra -- An approach to the interdisciplinary design of multifactor experiments / Ralph E. Thomas -- Statistical methods in environmental sampling / Lloyd P. Provost -- Soil sampling quality assurance and the importance of an exploratory study / Delbert S. Barth and Benjamin J. Mason -- Quality assurance for a measurement program / John K. Taylor -- New ways of assessing spatial distributions of pollutants / Andre G. Journel -- Detecting elevated contamination by comparisons with background / Walter Liggett. ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due, pocket ; VG. Book.
Verlag: Editions J. De Francia. Sans date.
Anbieter: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, Frankreich
Broché. 197 pages.
Verlag: Berlin, LIT 2007, 2007
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Paperback, 222 pagina's.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Syracuse University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0815629206 ISBN 13: 9780815629207
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 51,82
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 232.
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0309090938.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Editions de Francia, Paris
Anbieter: L'ivre d'Histoires, Merbes Sainte Marie, Belgien
Couverture souple. Zustand: Assez bon. 2ème Édition. Collection "Photo-ciné"; ex-libris en deuxième de couverture.
Verlag: Dordrecht Museum, 1985., 1985
Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. First edition of volume 2 (softcover). 4to (27cm x 20cm), 104pp. Illustrated throughout, mainly in black and white but including a few illustrations in colour. Original printed black card wrappers. Ownership stamp to the inside of the front cover, else this book is in very good condition. Text in Dutch.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: J. de Francia, Paris
Anbieter: L'ivre d'Histoires, Merbes Sainte Marie, Belgien
Couverture souple. Zustand: Assez bon. Collection "Bibliothèque générale de photographie"; dos tachés, signature de propriétaire en première de couverture.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Kreuz Verlag., 1956
Anbieter: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland
hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 62 Seiten; Kreuz - 1.-15. Tsd. 1956 - gb #. dÃnn. rot - 10-51-3 FY-YWG7-XZXQ Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Left Coast Press, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 1598740830 ISBN 13: 9781598740837
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 62,93
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 264.
Verlag: Wien, Verlag der Oesterreichischen Chemiker-Zeitung, Druck Ferdinand Brück & Söhne, 1904., 1904
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 33x25 cm. Dunkelgrüner Originalleinenband mit goldgeprägtem Deckel- und Rückentitel sowie schwarzgeprägter Vorderdeckelrahmung und -verzierung. Rücken- und Titelgold sind etwas abgerieben. Der Einband ist mMinimal fleckig, berieben und bestoßen. X Seiten Titel, Jahrgangsinhaltsverzeichnis und Autorenregister, 580 Seiten zweispaltig sowie je VII Seiten Anzeigen zu jeder Nummer. Erste und letzte Seiten sind gering braunrandig. Insgesamt sauberer, guter Zustand. Gegründet 1887 - Erweitert 1898. Offizielles Organ des 'Vereins Oesterreichischer Chemiker' in Wien, der 'Oesterreichischen Gesellschaft zur Förderung der chemischen Industrie' in Prag und der 'Internationalen Kommission zur Bekämpfung der Lebensmittelverfälschung.' (= Jhg. XVIII der Zeitschrift für Nahrungsmittel-Untersuchung, Hygiene und Warenkunde). --- Weiterer Inhalt: Bücherschau, Aus dem Leserkreise, Gesetze und Verordnungen, Tagesgeschichte, Handelszeitung, Patenttechnische Mitteilungen, Chemisch-technische Notizen sowie Mitteilungen des Vereines Oesterr. Chemiker in Wien. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Kue01408.