Verlag: Hardy's, London, 1966
Anbieter: River Reads, Torrington, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Royal Engineers Institute, Chatham, UK, 1898
Anbieter: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Articles include the selection and testing of cement, sanitary and epidemics, Steam engines and geographical surveying, and siege railways, eleven articles in all. Includes 5*plates along with other illustrations and diagrams, some folding. 305pp. Green cloth boards with regimental initials in gilt to upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Spine cloth sunned. Rubbing to corners of boards. Scuffs to head and foot of spine. Owners name to free endpaper.
Verlag: Royal Engineers Institute, 1901
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat shadow-stained, dulled, and rubbed as with age. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Bumped corners. Some light foxing to prelims. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; Includes 30 plates, many folding. 305pp. Subjects; Great Britain. Army. Royal Engineers Periodicals. Military engineering Great Britain History 20th century Periodicals. Edwards, R. F. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Royal Engineers Institute, Chatham, Kent, United Kingdom, 1900
Anbieter: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Articles related to the Corps of Royal Engineers, such as suspension bridges and light railways. Book is well illustrated with fold-out maps, diagrams and photographs. Includes 10*plates and many tables and line drawings. 289pp. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Spine cloth faded. Joint between free endpaper and title page has split along lower half leaving front board a little loose. Text block in good order.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Royal Engineers Institute, Chatham, UK, 1898
Anbieter: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 64,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. Numerous articles relating the tasks of the Royal Engineers, including: water purification; the use of cement; steam engines; and the use of coal gas. Includes 30*plates, many folding. 305pp. Original green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Spine cloth sunned. Front board has been water damaged at the top corner which has extended onto the front end papers and title page and opposite the copyright page, though not seriously on these inner pages. Title page is heavily foxed. Text-block is tight and pages are generally in sound condition other than as mentioned and some light foxing. Name written on fixed end paper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Royal Engineers Institute, Chatham, UK, 1898
Anbieter: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 101,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Numerous articles relating the tasks of the Royal Engineers, including: water purification; the use of cement; steam engines; and the use of coal gas. Includes 30*plates, many folding. 305pp. Original green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Boards heavily faded to edges and to spineCorners lightly bumped. End papers have been replaced. Pages and hinges tight.
Verlag: London, Collins, 1936 (1st.), 1936
Anbieter: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 26,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTall hardback, approx 12.5 x 10 inches. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. In good condition. Cloth faded on spine and around boards. Some handling marks. Some minor light foxing spots to prelims and some minor spots to inside pages, plates clean and bright. No inscriptions. Else a very good clean and tight copy. 98pp. Illustrated with 6 coloured and 6 monochrome plates, and B&W chapter heading vigettes and tailpieces by Lionel Edwards. Chapters include: Front Line Polo / Crimean Racing/ Nimrod Militant (pick-sticking) etc., etc.; It includes an account of the pack of hounds that Wellington brought from England and hunted throughout the Peninsular campaign. Lionel Dawson was hunting correspondent for the Daily Telegraph.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Seeley, Service, London, 1930
Anbieter: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 208,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. EDWARDS, Lionel et alia. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed limited first edition, in all 375 this being number 7 of the first ten not offered for sale, signed by the editor on the Publisher's Note and the coloured tipped in frontis piece signed by Lionel Edwards, octavo, full blue leather, light wear to corners, two small bruises on front sunning to spine, gilt decoration on front and titles across spine, top edges gilt, toning to untrimmed edges otherwise internally clean and bright, illustrated with 61 tipped in plates of which four in full colour, 368 pages. a very handsome beautifully produced volume. Heavy item (1.5kg net weight) may require additional for shipping. [QH] [QP]. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Robert Jennings, London, 1824
Anbieter: Antiquariat Kastanienhof, Pirna, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: Gut. n/a. 12,5x20,5 cm leichte Randläsuren und leicht altersfleckig ,sonst GUTES EXEMPLAR.---Schöne historische Ortsansicht, am Flussufer etliche Boote, eines und ein großes Floß auf dem Wasser, vorn ein Paar beim Betrachten der Szenerie. Für Ihre Zufriedenheit versenden wir mit DHL und ausschließlich mit Trackingcode für eine sichere Sendungsverfolgung! Weitere Angebote unter antiquariat-kastanienhof , 1 Seiten. nein.
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Cuneo, T.T.; Holloway, Cyril; Osmond, Edward; Brock, H.M.; Treslian, S. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 117-176 plus several pages of vintage ads. Features: Forty-Eight Days Adrift! - after being torpedoed, nine Norwegian seamen spent weeks adrift; Three Mean Killers; Revenge! - in 1916 North Bay, Ontario Pole Leo Leopold vows to get Detective Fred Fefbyre when he gets out of prison; The Fatal Watch; Lost Mines; Cowboys Adrift - two youngsters from a Cariboo, British Columbia ranch make their first trip to Vancouver; Deck Passage; The Ming Jar - what happened after the author purchased a choice piece of porcelain; "Prickly Pete"; The Relapinawa Buffalo - an outlaw buffalo terrorizes an entire Ceylonese district; The Yellow Box; The Amateurs; The Finger of Fate; The Interlopers - an Australian cattle drover story; Adventures with Polar Bears; and more. Above-average wear to front cover and back strip so front cover holding loosely. Small bit of sticker remnant on front cover. Contents clean and unmarked. A worthy copy.
Verlag: London, Collins, 1936 (1st.), 1936
Anbieter: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 65,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTall hardback, approx 12.5 x 10 inches. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, with original dustwrapper. In very good condition in good dustwrapper. (Dw Some rubbing on edges, cream foxing a few chips, two inch tear head of spine, Not price clipped.) Cloth faded at head spine. Some minor light foxing spots to prelims, some minor spots to inside pages, plates clean and bright. Gift Inscription on third blank page. Else a good clean and tight copy. 98pp. Illustrated with 6 coloured and 6 monochrome plates, and B&W chapter heading vigettes and tailpieces by Lionel Edwards. Chapters include: Front Line Polo / Crimean Racing/ Nimrod Militant (pick-sticking) etc., etc.; It includes an account of the pack of hounds that Wellington brought from England and hunted throughout the Peninsular campaign. Lionel Dawson was hunting correspondent for the Daily Telegraph.
Verlag: London, Collins, 1936 (1st.) Ltd Ed. 14/75., 1936
Anbieter: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 286,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTall hardback, approx 12.5 x 10 inches. Half bound with green calf leather to spine lettered in gilt and green cloth to boards. Top page edges gilt. In very good condition. Rubbing to leather on ends of spine, some minor light handling marks to cloth. Endpapers clean. Signed by both Author and Illustrator. Inside pages and plates all very clean and tight throughout. Else a very good clean and tight copy. 98pp. Illustrated with 6 coloured and 6 monochrome plates, and B&W chapter heading vigettes and tailpieces by Lionel Edwards. Chapters include: Front Line Polo / Crimean Racing/ Nimrod Militant (pick-sticking) etc., etc.; It includes an account of the pack of hounds that Wellington brought from England and hunted throughout the Peninsular campaign. Lionel Dawson was hunting correspondent for the Daily Telegraph. Scarce Signed Limited Numbered Edition.