Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Griffin Publishing Company, Los Angeles, CA, 1956
Anbieter: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Some rubbing and soiling to the cover. I11.
Verlag: The Overland Monthly Co., 1905
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Original issue. Wraps show minor wear, chipping, creasing, and rubbing. Pages are lightly tanned and clean.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Borden Publishing, Alhambra / Hackensack, 1965
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Xx, 252 Pp. Brown Cloth, Gilt. Second Edition, 10Th Printing. Fine In Very Near Fine Dj, Bright And Clean, Unfaded, Not Price Clipped ($12.00).Touches Of Wear At Corners Of Dj.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: New American Library, New York, 1968
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. 3rd ptg. Very good in wrappers. Cover faded/text faded.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Revised edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. DJ is price-clipped and shows heavy edgewear and tearing, with scuffing; Binding is sound; Top page edges lightly foxed; Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to boards due to age and use. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. 2nd Edition; 10th Printing; Solid binding; Pages free of markings; Jacket housed in protective mylar; Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harper And Brothers, New York, 1939
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Single Issue In Original Wrappers. Light Wear, Tears At Edges At Top And Bottom Of Spine, Bright, Foxing On Edges Of Page Block.
Verlag: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1969
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Niederlande
Soft Cover. Zustand: Traces of use. 967 pp. B/w illustrations. With 72 contributing authors, Front cover torn for some 3 cm. on the upper back side.
Verlag: Lichtenberg Verlag, München 1964, 1964
Anbieter: Verlag Traugott Bautz GmbH, Nordhausen, Deutschland
212 Seiten, broschiert, leicht angestaubt.
Verlag: Boston : Oliver Ditson Company; New York : Charles H. Ditson Company; Chicago : Lyon & Healy, MCMXI, (1911), 1911
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Noten
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. approx. 27 copies ; SATB and unison ; No.12,155 ; 5-74-68486-5 ; 5-74-68488-8 ; 5-74-084865 ; Easter joy/ Valentine, E. W., music ; [words], Mrs. J. M. Toucey - We march, we march to victory / Valentine, E. W., music ; [words], Mrs. J. M. Toucey; ed. Charles Fonteyn Manney- Morn's roseate hues have decked the sky / Ancient Melody "O Filii et Filiae", Cluniac Breviary (1686), tr. W. Cooke - Far be sorrow / Bonner, Robert ; [words], B.F. Kennedy. Sheet music.
Verlag: Sherbourne Press, 1964
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Second Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Sherbourne Press, 1964. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with spotting to page ends. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Tothill Press, 1957
Anbieter: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
EUR 3,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. No tears. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Item Type: Magazine. With protective sleeve. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Railways; Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 025591.
Verlag: Sherbourne Press, Los Angeles, 1964
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Second printing. Introduction by Dr. Leonard A. Lowag. Octavo. 254pp. Fine with a tiny bit of wear in a lightly worn, very good or better dust jacket with a bit of delamination in the joints at the spine ends.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Vernor, Hood & Sharpe, London, 1807
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Engraved By Cooke (illustrator). A fine original copper engraved portrait. Mounted and ready to frame. A splended opportunity to purchase a portrait of this eminent personage.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : H.N. Abrams, 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0810934531 ISBN 13: 9780810934535
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 208 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0810934531; 9780810934535; National Library: BA22665918 LCCN: 90-205 ; LC: PR8851; Dewey: 821.008/032415 ; OCLC: 21118559 ; Dewey: 821.008 ; includes the artworks of Brian Ballard, Thomas Bridgeford, James Henry Brocas, Seaan Mac William Burke, Frederick Burton, Harry Clarke, Pat Connor, Barrie Cooke, Anton Corbijn, Lillian Lucy Davidson, Wilfred de Glehn, Albrecht Durer, Owen D. Edwards, Conor Fallon, Richard Fitzgerald, E. Fitzpatrick, Nathaniel Grogan, Patrick Harris, Paul Henry, David Hone, A. B. Houghton, Mainie Jellett, Augustus John, Thomas Alfred Jones, John Kelly, James Latham, John Lavery, Thomas Lawrence, Louis le Brocquy, S. J. McCormack, Edward McGuire, Daniel Maclise, F. E. McWilliam, CAsimir de Markievicz, Evelyn Montague, Jane Morgan, Peter David Morgan, Robin Morrison, Robert Motherwell, George Mott, Richard T. Moynan, James Nachtwey, Roderic O'Conor, William Orpen, Walter Osborne, Marin Parr, Nano Reid, Marjorie Robinson, Norman Rockwell, Kathleen Jo Ryan, Patrick Scott, John Sloan, John Speed, Patrick Touhy, Rod Tuach, Jill Uris, Joan Walsh-Smith, Samuel Waugh, Francis Wheatley, James Worsdale, Jan Wyck, Jack B. Yeats, John Butler Yeats ; poets include AE (George Russell); W H Auden, Samuel Beckett, Eavan Boland, George Buchanan, Robert Burns, Ciaran Carson, Austin Clarke, Sigerson Clifford, Shirley Graves Cochrane, Brian Coffey, Padraic Colum, Thomas Davis, Gerald Dawe, Seamus Deane, Aubrey De Vere, Denis Devlin, Charles Donnelly, Edward Dowden, Padraic Fallon, Father Prout, Samuel Ferguson, Padraic Fiacc, Oliver Goldsmith, Alfred Percival Graves, Natalie Hardwick, Michael Harnett, Daniel Hayes, Seamus Heaney, John Hewitt, John Hogan, Ted Hughes, John Kells Ingram, Robinson Jeffers, James Joyce, Patrick Kavanaugh, Michael Longley, Louis MacNeicce, Derek Mahon, John Montague, Frank O'Connor, Jane Wilde, W B Yeats ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104043017 ISBN 13: 9781104043018
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 43,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Jones, C E; McLellan, R A (illustrator). KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1820
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Engraved By William Thomas Fry (illustrator). A splendid portrait, engraved by William Thomas Fry (1787-1835). Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Borden Publishing / Wehman Bros, Alhambra / Hackensack, 1965
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Xx, 252 Pp. Red Cloth, Gilt. Second Edition, 10Th Printing, With Name Stamp Of Wehman Bros. Which Took Over Publication From Borden. Fine In Fine Dj, Bright And Clean, Unfaded, Not Price Clipped ($12.00). One Of The Author's Copies, Inscribed "For ---- Hypnotically Yours Lydia & A. E. Van Vogt 7-15-89" In A E Van Vogt's Handwriting. Signed Copies Are Scarce. Inscribed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. 1st Ed. 254pp, smaller octavo hardcover in dj. boards lightly worn but clean, binding solid, ink note to rear prelim, interior text clean. DJ covers mildly worn but clean, mild chipping with a few small closed tears to edges, not price-clipped.
Verlag: Published in House and Printed by F. W. Dimbleby & Sons, Times Office, 14 King Street, Richmond, Surrey First Edition January 6th . 1917., 1917
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 172,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First and only edition in publisher's original wire stapled red, green and white paper covers [soft back], illustrated advertisement to the rear cover. 8vo. 9¾'' x 7¼''. Military aerodrome later temporary civil aerodrome, RNAS Aeroplane School, RFC | RAF Training Depot Station, 138 Squadron (Avro 504Bs & 504Es Later Bristol F.2 Fighters). The first mention of this aerodrome is on 15th May 1915 when Flight Commander Hyde-Thomson (RNAS) was awarded Pilot Certificate No. 1245 flying a Bristol Biplane from here. He also listed flying a Wight Seaplane from CALSHOT. Between 1915 and 1919 it was used to train around 1,000 pilots before they were sent to Europe, shortly afterwards the aerodrome closed in 1919. This 'in-house' magazine named 'The Chingflier' had a short history and was published between October 1916 to February 1918. Contains 20 (including the covers) printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout, including full-page cartoons specially drawn for 'The Chingflier' by E. D. Cooke, A. M. Bingham, and Charles E. Turner. Staples rusty, repaired tears to the edges of the covers down the spine and in Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. AVIATION & AERONAUTICS.
Verlag: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London; New York, 1879
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 232,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. Not Stated (illustrator). First edition. The complete first-edition collection of scientific volumes from various prominent naturalists, each with the bookplate of Sir Beville Stanier. First edition.In publisher's original decorative cloth binding.The complete collection of Natural History Rambles in the following six volumes:Underground by J. E. Taylor;Lakes and Rivers by Charles Ottley Groom Napier;Mountain and Moor by J. E. Taylor;The Sea-Shore by Professor P. Martin Duncan;Woodlands by M. C. Cooke;Lane and Field by Rev. J. G. Wood.With the bookplate of British politician Sir Beville Stanier.Lovely set of natural history volumes, each with a specific geographic focus. Published by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge and written by a range of prominent naturalists. Each text is illustrated with numerous vignettes and features a publisher's catalogue to the rear. In publisher's original decorative cloth binding. Each volume features the bookplate of Beville Stanier to the front paste down. Externally, very smart with only minor bumping and rubbing to each copy and faint marking and discolouration. Internally, firmly bound. Slight damage to pages 106-7 in Lakes and Rivers. Very bright and clean with light spotting mostly only to be found to the first and last few pages. Very Good Indeed. book.