Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1995
ISBN 10: 0747527261 ISBN 13: 9780747527268
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:0747527261.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 2015
ISBN 10: 1934351113 ISBN 13: 9781934351116
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, Kansas City, MO, 2008
ISBN 10: 189124616X ISBN 13: 9781891246166
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 95 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran June 6 through August 17, 2008. Features a foreword by Rachael Blackburn Cozad, an essay by Christopher Cook and the text of Valerie Cassel Oliver's interview of Booker. Includes numerous illustrations, biographical information, and a checklist. A near fine copy in illustrated boards. No dust jacket as issued.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 2009
ISBN 10: 0262013495 ISBN 13: 9780262013499
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Oblong hardcover. 209 pages. Features an essay by Oliver Sacks. A collection of color and black and white images by Christopher Payne. A clean very near fine copy in cloth boards and in a very near fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA and London, 2009
Anbieter: Somerset Books, Glastonbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. VG+ / VG+ Colour and b/w illustrations. Gilt titles to spine and blind stamp titles to upper cover on green cloth boards. Binding is very firm and tight. No inscriptions. Not ex-library. Unclipped pictorial d/j shows slight shelf wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hatje Cantz Ostfildern, Germany, 2006
ISBN 10: 377571765X ISBN 13: 9783775717656
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
344 pp.; 26.9 x 20.1 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show "4th berlin biennial for contemporary art," Berlin, Germany, March 25 - June 5, 2006. Exhibition curated and catalogue edited by Massimiliano Gioni, Maurizio Cattelan, and Ali Subotnick on behalf of the KW Institute for Contemporary Art and funded by the Kulturstiftung des Bundes. Contributions by Nancy Spector. Artists include Tomma Abts, Viktor Alimpiev, Pawel Althamer, Kai Althoff and Lutz Braun, Ulf Aminde, Micol Assaël, Roger Ballen, Thomas Bayrle, Michael Beutler, Michaël Borremans, Bouchet, Tobias Buche, Anthony Burdin, Mircea Cantor, Bruce Conner, Benjamin Cottam, Martin Creed, Oliver Croy with Oliver Elser, Roberto Cuoghi, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Gino De Dominicis, Nathalie Djurberg, Trisha Donnelly, Marcel van Eeden, Saul Fletcher, Roland Flexner, Felix Gmelin, Aneta Grzeszykowska, Sebastian Hammwöhner / Dani Jakob / Gabriel Vormstein, Rachel Harrison, Pravdoliub Ivanov, Sergej Jensen, Dorota Jurczak, Tadeusz Kantor, Ian Kiaer, Christopher Knowles, Robert Kusmirowski, Erik van Lieshout, Klara Liden, Ján Mancuska, Mike Mandel & Larry Sultan, Mark Manders, Kris Martin, Paul McCarthy, Corey McCorkle, Michaela Meise, Matthew Monahan, Otto Mühl, Bruce Nauman, Damián Ortega, Diego Perrone, Susan Philipsz, Jorge Queiroz, Reynold Reynolds with Patrick Jolley, Ricarda Roggan, Aïda Ruilova, Anri Sala, Markus Schinwald, Michael Schmidt, Thomas Schütte, Norbert Schwontkowski, Tino Sehgal, Shirana Shahbazi, Steven Shearer, Florian Slotawa, Christiana Soulou, Jaan Toomik, Paloma Varga Weisz, Gillian Wearing, Clemens von Wedemeyer with Maya Schweizer, Andro Wekua, Cathy Wilkes, Francesca Woodman, and Thomas Zipp. "A mysterious object, somewhere between an illustrated anthology of short stories and a scrapbook preserving the experience of visiting a biennial exhibition, this book presents the works of more than sixty artists in a montage of images, mixing historical photos, newspaper clippings, and other reference materials with installation shots and photographs of art works included in the show. Not simply a textual complement to the exhibition but also an unusual combine of art works, this book is much more than just a documentation of an exhibition, it's an exhibition in book form. In spite of its classical design and hardcover binding, it is an artists' book with a truly unusual use of texts and reprints. The book will also feature sections with visual reminders and references for all of the 4th berlin biennial activities including Checkpoint Charley, Gagosian Gallery in Berlin, and the columns presented by the bb4 in Zitty magazine." -- publisher's statement. New. In publisher-issued shrink wrap. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond, 2015
ISBN 10: 1934351113 ISBN 13: 9781934351116
Anbieter: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. Clean copy in as new condition, DJ same. KRM/Am Art/Collections.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 2015
ISBN 10: 1934351113 ISBN 13: 9781934351116
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. "This catalogue accompanies the opening of the permanent installation of the James W. and Frances Gibson McGlothlin Collection of American Art at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts," 2015. 152 p., clean and unmarked except for gift inscription on front end page--actually "like new" otherwise. Glossy paper strong and unaged; binding tight; boards and glossy pictorial d.j. are without discernible wear. Edited with commentary by Susan J. Rawles and Christopher C. Oliver; ill. plus 77 full-page color plates of works (often little known, but stunningly beautiful) by George Inness (2), Robert Salmon, Alfred Jacob Miller, William Ranney, Albert Bierstadt, Alfred Thompson Bricher, Sanford Robinson Gifford,William Bradford, William Merritt Chase (7), John Singer Sargent (13), Mary Cassatt, James McNeill Whistler, Robert Frederick Blum (2), Seymour Joseph Guy, Childe Hassam (7), Theodore Robinson (2), Winslow Homer (2), Julius LeBlanc Stewart (2), Frank Weston Benson, Edmund C. Tarbell (2), William McGregor Paxton, Thomas Wilmer Dewing, John Henry Twachtman, Maurice Prendergast (5), Everett Shinn (3), Robert Henri (3), George Bellows (5), John Sloan, George Luks (5), Frederick Carl Frieseke, and William Glackens. 11" x 11".
Anbieter: CSG Onlinebuch GMBH, Darmstadt, Deutschland
soft cover. Zustand: Wie neu. Gebraucht - Wie neu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond, 2015
ISBN 10: 1934351113 ISBN 13: 9781934351116
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover with slipcase. Book has gray cloth over boards with silver lettering. Slipcase covered in dark gray cloth with silver lettering. Binding clean and tight; slipcase shows no signs of wear. No date on title page. No date on copyright page. Introduction dated 2015. Stated No. 105 in a special limited edition. 152 pages. Color illustrations in the text; pages glossy and bright with no marks or tears. Overall very good condition. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it's a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book.
Verlag: Dobelbower, Key, and Simpson, Philadelphia, 1796
Anbieter: Hordern House Rare Books, Potts Point, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
Eight volumes, octavo, engraved title pages, 49 plates (a couple closely trimmed), includes list of subscribers in the final volume; contemporary marbled sheep bindings, spines ruled in gilt and with red leather lettering and blue oval numbering pieces. A good, complete set of this early collection of voyage accounts, rare when complete and in reasonable condition as here. This is the first American edition of these collected voyages from the Great Age of Exploration, extensively illustrated. "The Philadelphia edition generally follows the text of the London edition published by T. Carman and F. Newbery, 1769-1790 (20 vols.), though much abridged in content" (Forbes). Individual volumes appear for sale but complete runs of the work are the exception rather than the rule. The first volume is devoted to the early discovery of America from Columbus to Pizarro; the second English, French, and Dutch settlements in America, and the circumnavigations of Schouten and Le Maire and Dampier's voyages. The third volume is almost entirely East Indian voyages, while the fourth includes an account of the Rogeveen voyage in search of Terra Australis, Thomas James' and the Ellis voyages in search of the North West passage, and voyages to the Middle East including the Thevenot voyage to the Levant. Volumes five to seven include voyages to East Asia, Africa, the Middle East Europe and Scandinavia. The final volume is dedicated to Cook's Third and final voyage to the Pacific, including A Chart of the Southern Hemisphere Shewing the Tract of Capt. Cooks Last Voyage, a finely engraved map filled with comments describing important details such as the northernmost position of the expedition before their progress was blocked by ice, and some amusing, yet less important notations pointing out the location of floating tree trunks and seaweed clusters. This was just the second map of the Pacific Ocean printed in America, the first having been the extremely rare map which accompanied a very few copies of John Ledyard's Journal (1793) and on which it may have been based, though some details suggest that it was also made in consultation with the "General Chart" from the official voyage account. Despite its title, it shows all of the Pacific Ocean from 70° south to 70° north, and from China in the East to the coast of North America in the West. The South Pacific and its islands are represented in detail, as are the Alaskan and Asian coasts, with Cook's route traced. It includes an early notice of Hawaii with the note 'Owhyhee here Capt Cook was killed 1779'. An additional six nicely engraved views are also featured, including The Death of Captain Cook, and several portraits of native inhabitants of the Sandwich Islands. --- An interesting point is that unlike a set described some years ago which had 26 pages of subscribers listed, the present set has specific subscribers' lists for Baltimore and New York, the pages of which are numbered from 27 to 38. Not in the catalogue of the Hill collection. . Provenance: New York merchant and subscriber Charles Watkins' copy with his signature; Daniel S(ylvester) Tuttle (1837-1923), Bishop of Montana, with his manuscript inscription in the final volume "Daniel S. Tuttle 1886". Rather age-toned and spotted, a few small tears and chips, but a good, sound set.
Verlag: London: Spafax Publishing in association with tate: the art magazine, 2001, 2001
Anbieter: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 17.897,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, first printing. Edition of 50 signed by the artists. Fig-1 was 50 projects in 50 weeks initiated by Mark Francis and Jay Jopling, set in a small warehouse building in Soho, each project lasting one week. Each poster is signed by the relevant artist or artists. The projects embraced a broad range of contemporary creative productions including fine art, with 13 Turner Prize nominees, as well as literature, film and video, fashion, design, and architecture. Quarto, 32 page stapled booklet, A1 folded poster with photo-portraits of all the artists, 50 A2 folded posters. With the original silver card clamshell box. Box lightly rubbed to edges, else fine.