Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Georgia Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0820308978 ISBN 13: 9780820308975
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Historic Savannah Foundation, Inc., 1977
ISBN 10: 0961010630 ISBN 13: 9780961010638
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Georgia Press (edition ), 2004
ISBN 10: 0820323950 ISBN 13: 9780820323954
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Historic Savannah Foundation, 1977
ISBN 10: 0961010630 ISBN 13: 9780961010638
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Historic Savannah Foundation, Inc., 1977
ISBN 10: 0961010630 ISBN 13: 9780961010638
Zustand: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Historic Savannah Foundation, Inc., 1977
ISBN 10: 0961010630 ISBN 13: 9780961010638
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: The Pigeonhole Press, 1962
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. 4th printing. (Georgia, Savannah, history) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Unmarked hardcover. Very light shelf and corner wear on cover. Foxing on edges.
Zustand: Fair. Signed Copy . Acceptable dust jacket. 2nd Printing. Special edition. Inscribed by author on half title page. Dampstained. (US history, georgia, GA).
Verlag: United States of America, 1977
Anbieter: Librería Salambó, Madrid, M, Spanien
Tapa blanda. abundantes ilustraciones en color (illustrator). 21x28 80 pp. ilustraciones 21x28 80 pp. ilustraciones 80 pp. 21x28 Hoja de respeto con pequeño recorte en la parte superior.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Historic Savannah Foundation, Savannah, GA, 2000
ISBN 10: 0961010630 ISBN 13: 9780961010638
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Trade paperback. Zustand: Very good. N. Jane Iseley (Photographer) (illustrator). Seventh printing [stated]. The format is approximately. 8.25 inches by 10.75 inches. 80 pages. Illustrated covers. Illustrations (some in color). Map inside back cover. On March 11, 1913, Malcolm Bell, Jr., was born in Savannah. He attended the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill where in addition to academics he excelled in athletics. In 1939, Malcolm became involved with The Federal Writers? Project, part of the Work Progress Administration designed to provide jobs for historians, teachers, writers, and librarians. Malcolm and his wife Muriel, both photographers, were invited by Mary Granger, the District Supervisor, to take part in a project documenting the oral histories of elderly African Americans in coastal Georgia, many themselves former slaves. The result was Drums and Shadows, published in 1940. When the United States entered World War II, so did Malcolm Bell, Jr. as a member of the United States Coast Guard. By 1944 Bell was Captain of a Coast Guard Freighter ferrying much needed supplies to troops in the Pacific. Eventually Malcolm would return home to a career in banking as President, and later chairman, of the Savannah Bank and Trust, but the two would pursue their love of history. Malcolm would serve as President of the Georgia Historical Society, where he wrote extensively, contributing articles to the Georgia Historical Quarterly. Malcolm also wrote several books including Historic Savannah (1977), Savannah Ahoy (1959) and Major Butler?s Legacy: Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family (1987). He received the GHS John Macpherson Berrien Award for lifetime achievement in 2000. Savannah, a thriving American city holding firmly to its past is shown in the sensitive photographs of N. Jane Iseley. The text is by Malcolm Bell, Jr., s Savannah native and esteemed local historian. Sponsored by Historic Savannah Foundation, Inc. whose preservation efforts have been acclaimed far and wide, SAVANNAH is a tribute to the city founded by James Edward Oglethorpe in 1733. Publication was made possible by Charles H. Morris and Morris Newspaper Corporation of Savannah.
Verlag: Pigeonhole Press, Savannah, GA, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Second printing. 64pp. Near fine with spine lightly tanned, owner's decorative bookplate laid on front pastedown, lacking the dust jacket. The Steamship and the Town in the Gala Year of 1819.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Georgia Press, Athens, 1987
ISBN 10: 0820308978 ISBN 13: 9780820308975
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing (1987). 673pp. VG/VG copy, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Zustand: Very Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. (Georgia, Savannah, pictorial works).
Verlag: Pigeonhole Press, Savannah, GA, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Second printing. 64pp. Fine in a near fine lightly edgeworn dustwrapper. The Steamship and the Town in the Gala Year of 1819.
Verlag: Athens, GA, 1987
Anbieter: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Illus., 9.5 x 6", two-tone cloth, 673pp with index, very good condition in dustjacket. Some of the chapters: "The Georgia Plantations" "The Slaves", "Negroland", "Why Be Free". FIRST EDITION.
Verlag: Univeristy of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, 1987
Anbieter: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: near fine. 673p, octavo. A very good copy in a fine dust jacket. Text block foxed and soiled. Signed by author on title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Georgia Press, Athens & London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0820311774 ISBN 13: 9780820311777
Anbieter: Barnaby, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Good. Cover a bit scuffed and marked. Clean and fresh contents. Sound overall. Publisher's note: Encompassing American history from the eve of the Revolution to the first decades of our own century, this book is a history of five generations of the Butler's, a family sundered at its very core by the same institution of slavery that would lead the nation into the horror and destruction of the Civil War. To his family, Major Butler's legacy consisted of two well-appointed properties in Philadelphia, the rich plantation lands in the South that paid for those properties, and more than nine hundred human beings bound to the soil of the plantations. Tracing the Butlers' private and public lives at their homes in Philadelphia and on their plantations in South Carolina and Georgia, Bell surveys every aspect of life on the great agricultural empire assembled by Pierce Butler for his heirs. He tells of the fields where rice, cotton, and sugar were cultivated; of the small fleet of ships that carried those goods to port and brought provisions to the isolated island plantations on their return voyages; and of the Butler's often testy relations with their managers, particularly with the paradoxical Roswell King. But most dramatically, Bell portrays the lives of the slaves, referred to by Pierce Butler as "the wretched Affricans," whose toil brought riches to the family. He describes their work and the punishment they could expect when they transgressed in some way; their diet and health and the amusements with which they consoled themselves; and the "day of weeping" that came when Major Butler's wastrel grandson, in an effort to regain solvency, sold half the slave community- 460 men, women, and children- in an enormous auction at Savannah's Ten Broeck Raceway in 1859. Size: 23 x 15.2 x 5 cm. xxiv, 673 pp. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Butler, Pierce, 1744-1822; Butler family; Plantation owners -- Georgia -- Biography; Plantation life -- Georgia -- History -- 19th century; Plantation life -- South Carolina -- History -- 19th century; Plantation owners -- South Carolina -- Biography; Genre; Biography; Butler family; Plantation owners -- Georgia -- Biography; ISBN: 0820311774. ISBN/EAN: 9780820311777. Add. Inventory No: 250128RIY0513905.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Georgia Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0820323950 ISBN 13: 9780820323954
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,48
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In English.
Verlag: Savannah, Georgia: Historic Savannah Foundation, Inc: 1977, 1977
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. 4to. Softcover. 80 pp. Color Plates. Very Good, some wear around edges.Provenance: Berkeley Architectural Historical Association.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 48,30
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnSet against the background of the antebellum slave trade, Drums and Shadows traces the persistence of African heritage in the culture of blacks living on the Georgia coast in the 1930s. In the later years of the depression, memb.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 62,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Master of vast rice and cotton plantations in South Carolina and Georgia, delegate to the Constitutional Convention, Major Pierce Butler bequeathed his family and nation a legacy of slavery. Malcolm Bell charts the unfolding of the Butler patrimony, an epic.
Verlag: The University of Georgia Press, Athens and London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0820308978 ISBN 13: 9780820308975
Anbieter: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 8vo. 673 pp. ex-library copy with bookplates and ink stamps on endpapers, ink stamps on verso of title page, otherwise mark free, good in original tan cloth gilt, light edgewear, very good in edgeworn, slightly shelfworn, good plus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: University of Georgia Press, Athens, 1987
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. Illustrated. (illustrator). Near fine (covers nice, contents clean & tight with two small spots on fore-edge); very nice d/j. Thick 8vo., cloth in dust jacket; 673 pages First Edition, first printing. Signed by Bell on the title page and additionally signed and dated by fellow Georgian historian Smith Callaway Banks on the front endpaper. Bell is the author of a number of articles and books on Georgia and Banks developed a large collection of historic materials about Bulloch County. Uncommon to find signed copies, especially with a nice association. Signed.