Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UBC Press, Vancouver, Canada, 2005
ISBN 10: 0774812125 ISBN 13: 9780774812122
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 336 pages; 2006 UBC Press. Trade size paperback is tightly bound and fresh in pictorial covers. Feels and appears unread and about as new. NF.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UBC Press, Vancouver,Canada, 1999
ISBN 10: 0774807245 ISBN 13: 9780774807241
Anbieter: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Very Good + copy. (see picture ) 305 pages including index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pacific Educational Press, UBC, Canada, BC, 2011
ISBN 10: 0986714135 ISBN 13: 9780986714139
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,43
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The MathWorks 11 Student Workbook emphasizes mathematical skill-building through worked examples, practice problems, and differentiated learning strategies. The content mirrors the MathWorks 11 Student Resource . The Workbook includes the following features: Review of mathematical processes needed to complete the chapter's lessons Worked examples, including step-by-step solutions Mini-lessons to introduce the chapter's core mathematical concepts Practice problems after each mini-lesson that let students practise their new skills Chapter tests A glossary of key mathematical terms. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UBC Press / Environment Canada, Vancouver, BC, 1997
ISBN 10: 0774805722 ISBN 13: 9780774805728
Anbieter: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 9-1/2" x 12-1/4", 693pp. Sewn binding in textured grey paper-covered boards. Light amount of shelf wear to jacket. Binding is square and tight, pages are clean and bright and unmarked. A larger volume; additional shipping charges may apply.
Verlag: UBC Press, Vancouver Canada, 2016
Anbieter: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. First edition. Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dust jacket. Sticker from the press on flyleaf. xii, 292 p. w/essay endnotes, illus., appendix, select bibliography, index. 9 scholarly essays covering this battle of August 1917.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UBC Press / Environment Canada, Vancouver, BC, 1990
ISBN 10: 0774806192 ISBN 13: 9780774806190
Anbieter: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 9-1/2" x 12-1/4". 636pp. Sewn binding in textured grey paper-covered boards. Light amount of shelf wear to jacket. Binding is square and tight, pages are clean and bright and unmarked. A larger volume; additional shipping charges may apply.
Anbieter: Anytime Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: As New. The explosion had a big affect on the Canadian Navy. pp.x.248. Illus. Maps.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UBC Press,Canada, Vancouver, B.C., 1999
ISBN 10: 0774807326 ISBN 13: 9780774807326
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 201 pages. Footnotes, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Reproductions of black and white photos in text. "Captures the fascinating story of Vancouver's Chinese in their search for identity between 1945 and 1980." - back board. Former library copy with minimal markings. Moderate wear. A sound copy.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. 316 pages. Footnotes, select bibliography and index. Black and white illustrations. "Explores the years 1863 to 1913, when the population and institutions of this young community had not yet stabilized and expectations of material betterment remained high." - from dust jacket. Few markings to contents. Moderate wear. Dust jacket now preserved in archival-grade Bordart. A sound copy. Vancouver Sun review clipping laid-in.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. 426 pages. Index. Bibliography. References. Reproductions of black and white photos. "The most valuable study of the Canadians in Korea." - from dust jacket. Average wear. Usual library markings. A sound copy.
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 261 pages. Index. References. Abundantly illustrated in black and white. "Presents the archeaological evidence for the first 5,500 years of prehistory in British Columbia, from about 10,500 to 5,000 years ago. A vital contribution to current knowledge about an enigmatic time in a crucially important area of western North America." - from back cover. Average wear. Usual library markings. A sound working copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UBC Press, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 2005
ISBN 10: 0774811943 ISBN 13: 9780774811941
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 383 pages. Index. Selected bibliography. Footnotes. Black and white photographic plates. "Commander Layard wrote almost daily in his diary, in bold, neat script, from the time he entered the Royal Navy as a cadet in 1913 until his retirement in 1947. The pivotal 1943-45 years of this edited volume offer an extraordinarily full and honest chronicle, revealing Layard's preoccupations, both with the daily details and with the strain and responsibility of wartime command at sea." - from back cover. Clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. Tight and square. A pleasing copy.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 308 pages. "Demonstrates that the label 'North American City' as widely used is inappropriate and misleading in discussion of the distinctive Canadian urban environment." - from back cover. Prior owner's name clipped from first page. Moderate quantity of highlighting. Average wear. A sound working copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UBC Press,Canada, British Coliumbia, 2002
ISBN 10: 0774807857 ISBN 13: 9780774807852
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Reprint. 235 pages. Index. Glossary. "An up-to-date and comprehensive exploration of the rich historical geography and development of BC." - from back cover. Average wear. Few markings to contents. Sound working copy.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. 210 pages. Index. Archival black and white illustrations. "A uniquely important source for the history of the interior of British Columbia. In 1860, at the age of 14 Susan Louisa Moir left England for British Columbia. She went on to marry and bear 14 children whom she raised in the Similkameen and Okanagan Valleys." - from dust jacket. Book clean and unmarked with light wear. Above-average wear to dust jacket which bears sticker removal mark and two inch tear to back panel. Overall a quality copy.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 381 pages. Index. Notes. Examines the political life of Canada's dynamic Pacific province. Minimal markings. Some high-lighting. Binding cracked at page 305. Nice clean working copy with light wear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; BRITISH COLUMBIA POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL Politics, Policy, and Government in British Columbia.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UBC Press / Environment Canada, Vancouver, BC, 1990
ISBN 10: 0774806184 ISBN 13: 9780774806183
Anbieter: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 9-1/2" x 12-1/4", xv + 514pp. Sewn binding in textured grey paper-covered boards. Light amount of shelf wear to jacket. Binding is square and tight, pages are clean and bright and unmarked. A larger volume; additional shipping charges may apply.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UBC Press,Canada, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1995
ISBN 10: 0774805226 ISBN 13: 9780774805223
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 347 pages. Index. Selected Bibliography. Footnotes. "Follows Caroline Macdonald's life and career, focusing primarily on her work in Japan on behalf of incarcerated criminals. (Macdonald) also established a social settlement, Shinrinkan - the Home of the Friendless Stranger - and was a mentor of labour union leaders and social democratic politicians." - from dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Light overall wear with some bumping to bottom edge of boards. A sound copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; A Heart at Leisure from Itself: Caroline Macdonald of Japan 1874-1931 YWCA Young Women's Christian Associations Missionaries Biography Shinrinkan Prisoners Prison Reform.
Verlag: UBC Press, Vancouver, Canada, 1999
Anbieter: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very good. First edition. Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. 239 p. w/ illus., drawings, endnotes, appendices, bibliography, brief index. A discussion of planning for the future of Beijing's hutong (narrow lane) areas, arguing for "organic renewal" - respect for local and historical identity. Uncommon. Section B.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 336 pages. Index of biogeoclimatic zones. Index. Extensive list of literature cited. Colour photographic plages. "Describes how this fascinating tree reproduces, grows, and functions in its natural geographic range. Discusses both the ecology of Sitka spruce and silvicultural questions such as original plantation spacing, juvenile spacing, and fertilization to accelerate the harvestability of second-growth coastal spruce stands." - from back board. Clean and unmarked with very light wear. An excellent copy.
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Paperback Printing. 276 pages. Index. Signed and inscribed by author upon title page, otherwise clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. An excellent copy. "Illuminates the origins of the 1912-14 strike by examining the development of the coal industry on Vancouver Island, the founding of Ladysmith, the experience of work and safety in the mines, the process of political and economic mobilization, and how these factors contributed to the development of identity and community." - from back cover. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 380 pages. "Updates and expands our understanding of the nature and evolution of precontact Northwest Coast society to reveal the vibrant, rich cultures that existed there. Scholars and students of archaeology and anthropology, and those with an interest in Northwest Coast history will find this volume especially rewarding." - back board. Maps, diagrams, tables, graphs, black and white reproductions of photos, and index. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Binding tight. A sound working copy.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. 136 pages. "An indispensable reference tool for government officials, businessmen, investors, industrialists, teachers, students, librarians, environmentalists, and all people with a fundamental interest in the past, present, and future development of British Columbia." - from dust jacket. Book clean and unmarked with moderate wear. Moderate wear to dust jacket which is preserved in mylar and is neatly taped to boards. Sound copy of this handsome work.
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. 564 pages. Geographical and subject indeces. "Provides detailed descriptions of the different life phases through which each of the seven species passes. Some of the topics covered are geographic distribution, transplants, freshwater life, ocean life, development, growth, feeding, diet, migration, and spawning behaviour. The text is richly supplemented by numerous maps, illustrations, colour plates and tables." - from dust jacket. Clean, bright and unmarked with negligible wear. Dust jacket now preserved in archival-grade Brodart. An excellent copy.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. "The influence and power of the Trickster figure - often embodied as Coyote - is deeply entwined with Native cultural sensibility and expressed through wry, ironic humour. In this entertaining and innovative book, Allan J. Ryan explores the Trickster's presence in the work of outstanding artists such as Carl Beam, Rebecca Belmore, Bob Boyer, Joane Cardinal-Schubert, George Littlechild, Jim Logan, Gerald McMaster, Shelley Niro, Ron Noganosh, Jane Ash Poitras, Edward Poitras, Bill Powless, and Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun." - dust jacket. "Captures the subtle humour and social satire of the new Native arts in Canada." - George F. MacDonald. "A richly illustrated volume that is destined to become a classic. A triumph of first-rate scholarship. on the mythical figure that inspired Indian humour long before the white man set foot on this continent." - Harvey Mindess. 303 pages. Generously illustrated in colour. References. Index. Printed upon glossy stock. Prior owner's name atop front free endpaper, otherwise book clean and unmarked with light wear. Moderate wear to dust jacket now preserved in archival-grade Brodart. A quality copy.
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. 347 pages. Bibliography. Index. Black and white photographic plates. "A definitive history of Chinatowns in Canada - the culmination of 20 years of research." - from dust jacket. Clean, bright and unmarked with negligible wear. A splendid copy of this rare and important work.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UBC Press, Vancouver, Canada, 1996
ISBN 10: 0774805323 ISBN 13: 9780774805322
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Illustrated by Leinberger, Eric [maps] (illustrator). First Edition. "The GTP ran from Winnipeg via Edmonton and the Yellowhead Pass to Prince Rupert and was built to challenge the primacy of the Canadian Pacific Railway. The 1,500-km British Columbia line, built at great cost over some of the country's most rugged terrain, was completed in 1914, but traffic fell far short of company expectations and this contributed to the collapse of the GTP in 1919. This failure is examined here, with focus on the problems of the BC line. Leonard argues that 'a thousand blunders' by company managers were primarily responsible for one of the greatest failures in Canadian entrepreneurial history. Richly detailed and thoroughly documented, this study makes an important contribution to the fields of railway and business history, as well as to the study of the history of northern British Columbia." - half-title. Book clean, bright and unmarked with negligible wear. Very light wear to dust jacket which is sunned at backstrip and now preserved in glossy new archival-grade Brodart. pp. x, 344. Extensive footnotes, bibliography and index. Numerous maps, tables and black and white illustraitons. A high quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Grand Trunk Pacific Railway Company - history, Railroads - Northern British Columbia - History.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. "Brings together some of the most intriguing images of the Image Recovery Project, many revealed for the first time in over a hundred years. The text adds new insights derived from the project's detective work, linking painted images to communities, histories, and the hands of individual painters. Bill McLennan's Image Recovery Project aimed to develop a database of infrared photos of historical Northwest Coast paintings." - dust jacket. xii, 291 semi-glossy pages. Notes. References. Index. Oblong 9.25" x 11". Extensively and beautifully illustrated with colour and black and white photography. Moderate wear. Binding sound. Former library copy with few related markings. Dust jacket now in glossy new archival-grade protection. A sound example. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; The Transforming Image: Painted Arts of Northwest Coast First Nations North America Image Recovery Project.
in-8, rel. éd., très bon état, 311p.
Verlag: Government of the Northwest Territories (NWT) / Pacific Educational Press, U.B.C., Canada, 2009
ISBN 10: 1895766559 ISBN 13: 9781895766554
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 488 pages. Glossary. Index. Clean and unmarked with moderate external wear. Binding intact. A sound copy of this excellent arctic marine systems text.