Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum Publishing Corporation, United States, New York, 2010
ISBN 10: 1441128603 ISBN 13: 9781441128607
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 0,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. This book offers straight talking advice in a question and answer format on dealing with fidgeting to extreme aggression, and everything in between. Teaching isn't all about teaching; new teachers quickly realize that they need to be lion tamers too. Controlling a class isn't something that comes naturally to everyone - but it can be learned. This no-nonsense guide tells teachers what the teacher training didn't, and offers instant strategies for dealing with the most common, and extreme, classroom scenarios. Using his experiences of teaching in inner-city schools, as Behaviour Guru on the TES advice forum, and working as a nightclub bouncer, Tom Bennett helps teachers, old and new, to assert their authority in the classroom. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum Publishing Corporation, United States, New York, 2010
ISBN 10: 1441128603 ISBN 13: 9781441128607
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 0,87
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book offers straight talking advice in a question and answer format on dealing with fidgeting to extreme aggression, and everything in between. Teaching isn't all about teaching; new teachers quickly realize that they need to be lion tamers too. Controlling a class isn't something that comes naturally to everyone - but it can be learned. This no-nonsense guide tells teachers what the teacher training didn't, and offers instant strategies for dealing with the most common, and extreme, classroom scenarios. Using his experiences of teaching in inner-city schools, as Behaviour Guru on the TES advice forum, and working as a nightclub bouncer, Tom Bennett helps teachers, old and new, to assert their authority in the classroom. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum Publishing Corporation, United States, New York, 2011
ISBN 10: 1441138412 ISBN 13: 9781441138415
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 0,87
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This is a clear and concise guide to becoming an outstanding primary teacher in the true Ofsted meaning of the word. All of the time. Every lesson. This book contains lots of easy-to-introduce activities and techniques that will propel satisfactory and good lessons into the outstanding category - not just when being observed, but all the time. And the best news? This book tells you how to do it without spending lots more time planning, researching and preparing 'out of this world' lessons. All of the activities have been tried-and-tested in the classroom and are divided into three areas: ideas for embedding or preparing 'by this time tomorrow', 'by this time next month' and 'by this time next term' so you can choose the activity you have time for. Each chapter focuses on a perennial issue in teaching and in inspection, such as differentiation, working with your Teaching Assistant and Assessment for Learning. There are dozens of starters and plenaries and useful websites, and the author's own website offers resources to save you even more time. It is a must for all primary school teachers who want to become outstanding, not just for the inspectors but for every child they teach. "Books in the Outstanding Teaching" series contain lots of easy-to-introduce ideas and techniques to propel satisfactory and good teaching professionals into the outstanding category - not just when being observed, but all the time. And the best news? These books explain how to do it without spending lots more time planning, researching and preparing. Edited by the Deputy Head of an Ofsted-rated Outstanding school, all the activities have been tried-and-tested in schools. Each chapter focuses on a different perennial issue in teaching and in inspection, such as differentiation, Assessment for Learning and self-evaluation, and are divided into ideas that are quick and easy to set up, a bit more time needed and more preparation required, so the reader can choose the activity they have time for. As well as starters and plenaries, there are templates and other resources online to save practitioners even more time. It is a must for all teachers and leaders who want to become outstanding, not just for the inspectors but for every child they teach. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum Publishing Corporation, United States, New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 1441193561 ISBN 13: 9781441193568
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,17
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This title includes 100 inspirational, tried-and-tested ideas that can be used straight away by a range of practitioners supporting learners with English as an additional language (EAL). "100 Ideas for Supporting Learners with EAL" is a practical book of ideas and support strategies for the induction, assessment, teaching and learning of students with English as an additional language (EAL). There are ideas for use with absolute beginners and advanced learners of EAL for a variety of age groups, and where the idea is specific to a level of learner or age group this is clearly marked. Ideas include: setting up a parent conference; identifying and supporting G&T learners; cross-cultural mathematics; and, effective questioning techniques. There is an emphasis on using ICT throughout the book, and a whole section on resources and software available, including where to find the best websites and quality resources. There is also a section on whole-school approaches to supporting learners with EAL. This book is an essential source of inspiration for teachers, support staff, senior managers and Ethnic Minority Achievement (EMA) specialists and coordinators. "The Continuum One Hundreds series" offers 100s of practical ideas for teachers of various phases and levels of experience. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
softcover. Zustand: Nearly fine copy. 6th ed. 8vo, 323 pp.
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 155 pp.
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 96 pp.
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 300 pp., Foreword by Norman Vincent Peale.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum Publishing Corporation, United States, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 082646288X ISBN 13: 9780826462886
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,41
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. A Psychiatrist Explores the Psychodynamics of a Symbol Sickness. 146 pages. Examines bigotry and other deep-seated prejudices that harm host and victim alike. Light wear to jacket. Dust Jacket condition very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum Publishing Corporation, United States, New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 1441125698 ISBN 13: 9781441125699
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,67
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This is a practical guide, rooted in best practice, to designing a wide and engaging primary curriculum. Schools are struggling to balance the statutory requirements of a National Curriculum with their desire to provide the wide, engaging and exciting curriculum that they know children need. Concerns about standards often lead to a narrowing of the curriculum and many schools lack the confidence and approach to design that would enable them to resolve what seems like an impossible dilemma. In this authoritative yet engaging book, Brian Male looks at how schools can meet the requirements of a National Curriculum and yet be flexible enough to meet the needs, interests and concerns of pupils, to be rooted in their lives and localities and to give scope for teachers to use their own creativity. "The Curriculum Design Handbook - Primary Edition" is a practical guide on how to design a curriculum that will engage children's interest, excite their imaginations and at the same time provide them with the knowledge, skills and understanding they need to live successfully in the 21st Century. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A tight clean copy, new and appears unread. Jacket unclipped with original publisher's price of $22.95 intact. Philosophy. [Sale2/Ferry].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum Publishing Corporation, United States, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 0826472753 ISBN 13: 9780826472755
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,12
Anzahl: 8 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. When Jonathan Aitken was in prison, he experienced a religious conversion. When he emerged into the light of day, he headed for Oxford where he read for and obtained a degree in theology. The Psalms have assumed a quite exceptional importance in his life. The Psalms are at the very heart of the Christian life and its liturgy - in them is found the whole range of human emotion, of triumph and despair. In this new book, Aitken expounds his own view of the Psalms, the fruit of much prayer, study and reflection. He has busy, stressed modern men and women and the forefront of his mind as he writes. Aitken was a successful businessman and financier before he ever entered government as Chief Secretary to the Treasury. He is fully aware of the enormous pressures on people in countless walks of life - as speed of communication increases and more and more people are obliged to live with targets hanging over them like the sword of Damocles. Aitken writes 'out of the depths': he has experienced as profoundly as any of us the heights of adulation and the depths of disgrace and shame and he understands the meaning of repentance. This is an account of the Psalms tried and tested in raw human emotion. This book is designed to be kept in the top drawer of a businessman's desk, the satchel of a student, or the briefcase of a top flight lady executive. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum Publishing Corporation, United States, New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 1441102442 ISBN 13: 9781441102447
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,25
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The period of the 'long' Second World War (1936-1948) was marked by mass movements of diverse populations: 60 million people either fled or were forced from their homes. This book considers the Spanish Republicans fleeing Franco's Spain in 1939, the French civilians trying to escape the Nazi invasion in 1940, and the millions of people displaced or expelled by the forces of Hitler's Third Reich. Throughout this period state and voluntary organisations were created to take care of the homeless and the displaced. National organisations dominated until the end of the war; afterwards, international organisations - the United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Agency and the International Refugee Organisation - were formed to deal with what was clearly an international problem. Using case studies of displaced people and of relief workers, this book is unique in placing such crises at the centre rather than the margins of wartime experience, making the work nothing less than an alternative history of the Second World War. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum Publishing Corporation, United States, New York, 2011
ISBN 10: 0826431690 ISBN 13: 9780826431691
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,48
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. How can we use Lent to deepen our relationship with God and reinvigorate our daily living? Retreats are increasingly popular but the classic 8-day version is nowadays too daunting or too expensive for most. Here is a resource for both first-timers and the more experienced: a journey of personal prayer to be made over the period of one Lent, slowly integrating formal prayer times and the routine activities of daily living into a deeper encounter with God. The material is equally suitable for the reader at home, or for groups, or can be adapted to a residential retreat (either self-guided or directed). Effective use of prayer time is explored, with the emphasis on practical suggestions and ideas including scripture and poetry, meditation, contemplation, journalling and intercession. A 'prayer journey' through Lent, increasingly involving the whole person, opens up a world of spiritual possibilities by encouraging a deeper relationship with God and a reconnection with daily living, reinvigorated and hopeful. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 0826404758 ISBN 13: 9780826404756
Anbieter: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, USA
Wraps (Paperback). Zustand: Mildly Edgeworn. Pages are clean and binding is tight.
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 150 pp.
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 366 pp.
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 144 pp., Inscribed & signed by the author on the title page.
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, black paper covered boards with gold lettering, 168 pp., notes, index.
Softbound. Zustand: Very Good. Second Edition. Octavo, paper covers, viii, 178 pp., index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum American Interfaith Institute Philadelphia, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 082640927X ISBN 13: 9780826409270
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 143 pp.
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 287 pp., index.
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Softbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, 375 pp., bibliography.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum in association with the European Jewish Publication Society, London and New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0826447376 ISBN 13: 9780826447371
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Softbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, 311 pp., Notes on the concentration camp authors, Primary sources, Secondary sources, Index of concentration camp authors Translated from the German by Patrick Camiller.
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Softbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, x, 532 pp., notes, select bibliography, index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London ; New York : Continuum, 2005
ISBN 10: 082647991X ISBN 13: 9780826479914
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,63
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Small octavo in dust jacket, 146 pp.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good-.