Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521459591 ISBN 13: 9780521459594
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Interbook Inc., 1985
Anbieter: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Pages unmarked. Moderate shelfwear. Binding square & firm.
Verlag: Interbook Inc., 1984
Anbieter: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Pages unmarked. Moderate shelfwear. Binding square & firm.
Verlag: Interbook Inc., 1983
Anbieter: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Pages unmarked. Moderate shelfwear. Binding square & firm.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Scholars Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 9997828925 ISBN 13: 9789997828927
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 31,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 384 pages. 8.40x5.40x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Scholars Press, 1985
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Scholar's name to inner cover (Mark Possanza). Light pencilling to a few pages. Minor shelfwear. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics; 284 pages; This edition contains the Latin text of most of the surviving parts of Cicero's most elaborate philosophical dialogue, De re publica, together with a full commentary explaining the philosophical and historical argument, and elucidating the grammar and style. De re publica is a major document in the history of European political theory, and a masterpiece of Ciceronian style. This is the fullest commentary ever to appear in English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 10.2011., 2011
ISBN 10: 0521459591 ISBN 13: 9780521459594
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
, Softcover/Paperback. Zustand: Sehr gut. 262 Seiten Fresh and clean copy in good condition. Frisch erhaltenes und sauberes Exemplar in gutem Zustand. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of the ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). Contents: Editor's note; Introduction; Chronology; Bibliography; Text and Translation; Synopsis; On the Commonwealth; On the Laws; Biographical Notes; Index of Fragments; General Index ISBN 9780521459594 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 360.
EUR 45,67
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 212 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: University of London Press, 2005
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 33,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 2005. First Edition. 241 pages. Black paperback book with pictorial cover. (Bulletin Supplement no.84). Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning to edges Binding has remained firm. Paper covers are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal rub wear and creasing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press Inc, 2018
ISBN 10: 0195380525 ISBN 13: 9780195380521
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of London Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0900587962 ISBN 13: 9780900587962
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,72
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge,, 1995
Anbieter: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Schweiz
paperback. 185x120mm, XII - 268pages, text in latin and english, Name of previous owner on botton of title page. Book in good condition. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 70,26
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 425 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0691066396 ISBN 13: 9780691066394
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Lower corners lightly bumped. Foxing/dustsoiling to top of textblock. Scholar's bookplate to inner cover (G. P. Goold). DJ has minor edgewear. ; This edition is meant to take the Prolegomena accessible to modern readers. The introduction sets Wolf's ideas in their historical context. The translation provides a guide to the Latin text of his work. ; 280 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chicago Distribution Center, 2005
ISBN 10: 0900587962 ISBN 13: 9780900587962
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 74,32
Anzahl: 17 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chicago Distribution Center, 2005
ISBN 10: 0900587962 ISBN 13: 9780900587962
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chico : Scholar's Press, 1983
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Original cloth. Zustand: Sehr gut. IX, 346 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Minimally rubbed, some staining on bottom edge, pencil annotation on endpaper, otherwise very good and clean. / Minimal berieben, etwas angeschmutzter Fußschnitt, Bleistiftanmerkung auf Vorsatzblatt, sonst sehr gut und sauber. - CONTENTS: Preface -- List of Abbreviations -- James P. Holoka: Looking Darkly ([Ypodra Idon]): Reflections on Status and Decorum in Homer -- Robert Mondi: The Homeric Cyclopes: Folktale, Tradition, and Theme -- James F. Morris: Dream Scenes in Homer, A Study in Variation -- Victoria Pedrick: The Paradigmatic Nature of Nestors Speech in Iliad 11 -- Laurence Stephens: The Origins of a Homeric Peculiarity: [Me] Plus Aorist Imperative -- Deborah Boedeker: Hecate: A Transfunctional Goddess in the Theogony? -- William H. Race: Negative Expressions and Pindaric [Poikilia] -- Herbert Golder: The Mute Andromache -- F. E. Romer: When Is a Bird Not a Bird? -- Noel Robertson: Greek Ritual Begging in Aid of Womens Fertility and Childbirth -- Kathryn Gutzwiller: Character and Legend in Idyll 8 -- David M. Halperin: The Forebears of Daphnis -- N. Krevans: Geography and the Literary Tradition in Theocritus 7 -- Bruce W. Frier: Urban Praetors and Rural Violence: The Legal Background of Ciceros Pro Caecina -- Michael C. J. Putnam: The Future of Catullus -- Clifford Weber: Two Chronological Contradictions in Catullus 64 -- Marilyn B. Skinner: Clodia Metelli -- John F. Miller: Propertius 3.2 and Horace -- Luis A. Losada: Maple, Fir, and Pine: Vergils Wooden Horse -- Deborah Hobson: Women as Property Owners in Roman Egypt -- Robert A. Kaster: Notes on Primary and Secondary Schools in Late Antiquity. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlanta : Scholars Press, 1985
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Original cloth. Zustand: Sehr gut. VII, 310 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Slightly rubbed, pencil annotation on endpaper, otherwise very good and clean. / Leicht berieben, Bleistiftanmerkung auf Vorsatzblatt, sonst sehr gut und sauber. - CONTENTS: List of Abbreviations -- Addendum to Volume 114 -- Elizabeth Block: Clothing Makes the Man: A Pattern in the Odyssey -- Stephen G. Daitz: A Re-Interpretation of Prometheus Bound 514 -- Richard Hamilton: Slings and Arrows: The Debate with Lycus in the Heracles -- David Konstan: The Politics of Aristophanes Wasps -- Elizabeth Belfiore: Lies Unlike the Truth: Plato on Hesiod, Theogony 27 -- Richard McKim: Socratic Self-Knowledge and Knowledge of Knowledge in Platos Charmides -- W. R. Connor: The Razing of the House in Greek Society -- Cynthia Patterson, Not Worth the Rearing: The Causes of Infant Exposure in Ancient Greece -- A. M. Devine and Laurence D. Stephens: Stress in Greek? -- W. McLeod: The Epic Canon of the Borgia Table: Hellenistic Lore or Roman Fraud? -- Frances Muecke: Names and Players: The Sycophant Scene of the Trinummus (Trin. 4.2) -- T. P. Wiseman: Who Was Crassicius Pansa? -- James J. Clauss: Allusion and Structure in Horace Satire 2.1: The Callimachean Response -- Barbara Pavlock: Epic and Tragedy in Vergils Nisus and Euryalus Episode -- William S. Bonds: Two Combats in the Thebaid -- R. Bracht Branham: Introducing a Sophist: Lucians Prologues -- W. Levitan: Dancing at the End of the Rope: Optatian Porfyry and the Field of Roman Verse -- Michael Roberts: Paulinus Poem 11, Virgils First Eclogue, and the Limits of Amicitia -- M. P. Speidel: The Master of the Dragon Standards and the Golden Tore: An Inscription from Prusias and Prudentius Peristephanon -- Roger S. Bagnall: Agricultural Productivity and Taxation in Later Roman Egypt -- Instructions for the Preparation of Copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlanta : Scholars Press, 1986
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Original cloth. Zustand: Sehr gut. VI, 394 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Slightly rubbed, pencil annotation on endpaper, minimal staining on bottom edge, otherwise very good and clean. / Leicht berieben, Bleistiftanmerkung auf Vorsatzblatt, minimale Anschmutzung auf Fußschnitt, sonst sehr gut und sauber. - CONTENTS: List of Abbreviations -- Laura M. Slatkin: The Wrath of Thetis -- Robert Mondi: Tradition and Innovation in the Hesiodic Titanomachy -- Susan C. Shelmerdine: Odyssean Allusions in the Fourth Homeric Hymn -- John M. Wickersham: The Corpse Who Calls Theognis -- Gregory Nagy: Pindars Olympian 1 and the Aetiology of the Olympic Games -- Jon D. Mikalson: Zeus the Father and Heracles the Son in Tragedy -- Gordon Kirkwood: From Melos to Colonus: [Tinas Choroys Aphigmeth] -- Borimir Jordan: Religion in Thucydides -- Madeleine Henry: The Derveni Commentator as Literary Critic -- Thomas J. Figueira: Population Patterns in Late Archaic and Classical Sparta -- E. A. Fredricksmeyer: Alexander the Great and the Macedonian Kausia -- Christopher P. Craig: Catos Stoicism and the Understanding of Ciceros Speech for Murena -- Ralph M. Rosen and Joseph Farrell: Acontius, Milanion, and Gallus: Vergil, Eel. 10.52-61 -- David Armstrong: Horatius Eques et Scriba: Satires 1.6 and 2.7 -- Thomas K. Hubbard: Speech, Silence, and the Play of Signs in Propertius 2.18 -- Helen H. Bacon: The Aeneid as a Drama of Election -- Barbara Saylor Rodgers: Great Expeditions: Livy on Thucydides -- R. H. Rodgers: Copia Aquarum: Frontinus Measurements and the Perspective of Capacity -- Robert A. Seelinger: Spatial Control: A Reflection of Lucius Progress in the Metamorphoses -- Carole E. Newlands: Hrotswithas Debt to Terence. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chico : Scholar's Press, 1984
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Original cloth. Zustand: Sehr gut. VI, 353 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Minimally rubbed, some staining on bottom edge, pencil annotation on endpaper, otherwise very good and clean. / Minimal berieben, etwas angeschmutzter Fußschnitt, Bleistiftanmerkung auf Vorsatzblatt, sonst sehr gut und sauber. - CONTENTS: List of Abbreviations -- Daniel B. Levine: Odysseus Smiles: Odyssey 20.301, 22.371, 23.111 -- Stephen Scully: The Language of Achilles: The [Ochthesas] Formulas -- Richard P. Martin: Hesiod, Odysseus, and the Instruction of Princes -- Ruth Scodel: Epic Doublets and Polynices Two Burials -- Paul Roth: Teiresias as Mantis and Intellectual in Euripides Bacchae -- R. Sealey: The Tetralogies Ascribed to Antiphon -- Thomas J. Figueira: Mess Contributions and Subsistence at Sparta -- Edmund M. Burke: Eubulus, Olynthus, and Euboea -- Elizabeth Belfiore: A Theory of Imitation in Platos Republic -- Charles Chamberlain: The Meaning of Prohaeresis in Aristotles Ethics -- George F. Held: [Spoydaios] and Teleology in the Poetics -- W. Jeffrey Tatum: The Presocratics in Book One of Lucretius De Rerum Natura -- H. C. Gotoff; The Transformation of Mezentius -- Virginia B. Jameson: Virtus Re-Formed: An Aesthetic Response Reading of Horace, Odes III 2 -- Matthew Santirocco: The Maecenas Odes -- Warren S. Smith, Jr.: Horace Directs a Carouse: Epistle 1.19 -- Barbara Weiden Boyd: Parva Seges Satis Est: The Landscape of Tibullan Elegy in 1.1 and 1.10 -- Thomas K. Hubbard: Art and Vision in Propertius 2.31/32 -- Elaine Fantham: Roman Experience of Menander in the Late Republic and Early Empire -- Charles Segal: Senecan Baroque: The Death of Hippolytus in Seneca, Ovid, and Euripides -- E. Courtney: Criticisms and Elucidations of the Silvae of Statius -- Michael Roberts: The Mosella of Ausonius: An Interpretation. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Verlag: Scholars Press, Chico, 1984
ISBN 13: 2566891542305
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: BUONO USATO. INTERLINGUE Pubblicazione n. CXIV ( 114 ) del 1984 dell'opera di studio della letteratura classica, lingue presenti inglese, greco e latino. Legatura da biblioteca con copertina rigida telata in buonissime condizioni, titoli incisi in oro, etichetta di biblioteca estinta al dorso, timbri d'appartenenza al frontespizio. Fogli con ottimo aspetto, tonalità avorio ossidato, velo di polvere al taglio di testa. N. pag. 356.
Verlag: Scholars Press, Atlanta, 1985
ISBN 13: 2566891542312
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: BUONO USATO. INGLESE Vol. n. CXV ( 115 ) dell'opera dell'Associazione American Philological, annualità 1985. Legatura di biblioteca con copertina rigida tutta-tela monocolore, titoli incisi in oro al dorso, usato che conserva buonissime condizioni, leggermente urtate le punte. Fogli con ottimo aspetto, saldi alla cerniera, toni avorio ossidato, puliti i tagli. Timbro Ex Munificentia con firma al contropiatto anteriore, timbri American Academy all'antiporta, etichetta di biblioteca estinta al dorso. N. pag. 310.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1108832253 ISBN 13: 9781108832250
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 109,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 121,60
Anzahl: 8 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.