William l woolf (6 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: Privately Printed
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, USAThe Book Garden
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,46
EUR 6,26 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good - Cash. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Light reader wear and rubbing to the edges, corners, covers, and pages. The book is in great condition! The dust jacket has some surface rubbing, edgewear, creases and small edge tears. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.

Verlag: The Galley Sail Review, San Francisco, California 1970
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 48pp. Stapled wrappers. Spotting on the spine with light edgewear, near fine. Contributors include Margaret Secrist, Neville C. Johnson, Ilmars Uldis Purens, Herb Barrett, Laurence McCarty, Emilie Glen, Margaret Gibson, Marten Robbins, John Burnett Payne, Thomas Kretz, William Bat…trick, R.L. Tyler, Dolores Stewart Anderson, Lynn Strongin, Michael DeVitis, R.L. Walford, Leonard Opalov, George Flynn, Ted Sandler, Anthony Edkins, Pat Kennedy Brehm, S.L. Friedman, Jerene Cline, Douglas Barbour, Vaughn L. Duhamel, Tracy Thompson, Len Dickey, Charles Shaw, Leslie Woolf Heley, Peter Thomas, George Gott, Carole Simonsen, Dorothy Dalton, Madeline Bass, R.L. Cook, D.J. Coombs, Forrest Anderson, Joseph Semenovich, Jess Perlman, Morris Kirschstein, L. Radsliff, Naomi Grady, Bill Meissner, L.W. Michaelson, and A. Spencer Schwartz.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, USACrossroads Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,01
EUR 4,36 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. First Edition. William L. Woolf contributed much to science and the church. blue grey boards, gilt lettering on spine, binding very good, pages clean, 282 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USAKen Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. 282pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] In a dust jacket, with rubbing, and light chipping to the edges.

Verlag: Horace Schwartz, Sausalito, California 1952
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 222,46
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 44pp. Stapled wrappers. A touch of sunning at the extremities and a pencil mark on the front wrap, near fine. A literary magazine containing the first print appearance by Larry Eigner, an untitled poem ["In the blackout."], preceded only by his juvenilia. Other contributors includ…e Robert Creeley, Gil Orlovitz, Kenneth L. Beaudoin, James Boyer May, Chris Bjerknes, William Rainer, Dell Skeels, Rick Barrom, Vincent Ferrini, Charles Edward Eaton, Frederick Eckman, Leslie Woolf Hedley, S.E. Moray, Harry Hooten, Richard Wirtz Emerson, Christopher Maclaine, Winston Collingwood, Gibson Paul, Dick Abee, Stephen Alfred, R.A. West, Len Root, Hank Rohert, Dwight Wilson, Walker Williams, and Gene Magner.

The Wide World Magazine, True Stories of Adventure, September [Sept.] 1929, Vol. LXIII, No. 378: At Grips With the Desert / My Trip to Devil's Island
Cameron, Donald R.G.; Mummery, G.H.; Clarke, Charles J.L.; Woolf, S.H.; taylor, Carl N.; Sheppard, Sir William; Royal, Ken J.; Waldorf, N.J.; Mills, Arthur; Kohl, Edith Ammons; Stuart, Murray; Charles, R.G.; Verrill, A. Hyatt; Melville, Fred J.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York 1929
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 262,50
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: "Find The Woman" - What happened in Central Africa when word spread that a venerated witch-doctress had invented a potion to render the white man's bullets harmless - with photo of Maria N'Koy in h…er ceremonial regalia; At Grips With the Desert - Part III - Donald R.G. Cameron's party set out to cross the Sahara and became lost for ten dreadful days - with photos and map; A Tenderfoot in Argentina - Englishman G.H. Mummery went to Argentina to try his luck on a big estancia; The "Eggers" of Yorkshire - Article with amazing photos of the people who scramble the towering cliffs of the Yorkshire coast to reap a harvest of sea-bird eggs; Brigand-Hunting in Anatolia - Capt. S.H. Woolf was stationed on the Bagdad Railway with a small detachment of Indian troops; My College Adventures - Young Carl N. Taylor was wandering around America when he decided to study in Indiana - he provides an interesting glimpse into a novel phase of American college life; The Sanyasi's Curse - A tale from construction of one of the Southern Indian railways in 1887-8; Tapu - A weird little New Zealand story from Ken J. Royal, who went hunting for Maori curios on an old native battleground; Twelve Days on a Burning Ship - The coal cargo of the old windjammer Fanny catches fire far to the south of Cape Horn; My Trip to "Devil's Island" - Excellent photo-illustrated article describing Arthur Mills' visit to the notorious French penal establishment in Guiana where Dreyfus endured his martyrdom and the betrayer of Nurse Cavell is presently imprisoned; Shorty the Sheepherder - Edith Ammons Kohl describes a strange character she met while newspapering in Montana; Rough Luck - Johannes Else's nearly successful escape from the prison at Cape Town; A Deal in Diamonds - The curious experience of an Eastern merchant while visiting Marseilles on business; The Lost Mine - Part II of II - A. Hyatt Verrill seeks a mysterious native "King" in Panama - with photos; and more. 84 pages plus 28 pages of great ads. Backstrip entirely nibbled away so covers loose but present, otherwise unmarked with average wear. A worthy vintage copy of this fascinating issue. de Walton, John; Tresilian, S.; Prater, Ernest; East, Laurence; Hiley, F.E.; Sindall, A.W.; Wenban, R.; Wigfull, W.E.; Abbey, S.; Sutcliffe, Norman; Inns, Kenneth; Holloway, Cyril (illustrator).