Verlag: The Folio Society, London, UK, 1961
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Folio Society printing. 174pp, with black and white illustrations. Quarter bound in red leatherette over patterned paper-covered boards., gilt lettering on the spine. Deep red, illustrated, endpapers. Top edge sprayed red. 8vo. Very slightly pushed at spine base. Hint of spotting on plain text block edges, else neat, clean, bright and tight. Housed in a dark blue card slipcase, a little shelf worn, very lightly rubbed at edges. and rubbed at spine ends.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1170982212 ISBN 13: 9781170982211
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: The Folio Society, 1965
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1965. Third impression. 172 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Brown slipcase. Wood effect boards with gilt to leather spine. Black and white illustrations. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Slipcase has moderate edge wear with marks on panels and scuffing to edges.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 1385516992 ISBN 13: 9781385516997
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,26
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: The Folio Society
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This Folio Society edition of The Life of Thomas Becket: Chancellor and Archbishop offers a beautifully produced account of one of medieval Englandâs most compelling figures. Drawing on contemporary chronicles, it traces Becketâs dramatic rise from royal servant to Archbishop of Canterbury, and the fierce conflict with King Henry II that ultimately led to his martyrdom. The narrative captures the political intrigue, religious tension, and personal conviction that shaped his extraordinary life. Elegantly bound and presented in a protective slipcase, this edition is an excellent addition for Folio collectors and readers of medieval history. Photograph available on request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1170982212 ISBN 13: 9781170982211
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 25,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale ECCO, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 1385516992 ISBN 13: 9781385516997
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 37,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbEinband - fest (Hardcover). Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ecco, Print Editions Jun 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1170982212 ISBN 13: 9781170982211
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ecco, Print Editions Apr 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1385516992 ISBN 13: 9781385516997
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Winder, London, 1603
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Second Edition, Enlarged. Vii, 579 Pp. Small Fragments Of Original Spine, With Circa 1800 Boards With Quarter Calf, Quite Worn And Both Boards Detached, Marbled Endpapers, Armorial Bookplate Circa 1800 Of William Griffith, Motto "Do Good And It Pursue" On Front Pastedown. Title Page Mounted On Very Old Paper And Rebound In, Page Block Cut To 7" Height With Loss Of Top Of Page Headings On Some Pages, No Loss Of Text. The Dedication Pages Of The Book Are Addressed To Thomas Lee, Mayor Of London. This Book With Pencil Signature (?) On Front Endpaper Of Charlotte L [Lee] Fitzroy [Favored Daughter Of Charles Ii By A Mistress, And No Known Relation To Thomas Lee], Whose Daughter Married Leonard Benedict Calvert I, And An Old Ink Note (On P. 580) "Sarah ----- At Mr. ------ ----M". Engraving On Title Page (Thou Shalt Labor For Peace / Plentie"), Engraved Initials And Finals. This Book With Light Even Foxing Of Page Block, Some Aging To Pages. This Edition, The Last By Stow, And Greatly Enlarged From The 1597 First Edition, Is A Basic Reference For Tudor London. Scarce, Worldcat Locating 11 Institutional Holdings Only.
The Folio Society 1962 Bound, halfleather binding in orig. slipcase, 172pp., ills. in b/w., 16.x25.5cm., in good condition (spine with wear, slipcas e with some traces of use).