Anbieter: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. No Jacket. Binding sound, text clean, light shelf wear. No jacket (as issued). Heavy book: priority or international shipping may require additional charges. Book.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,76
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,08
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,71
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: dewi lewis edia in association with gettyimages, Stockport 2005., 2007
ISBN 10: 0954684362 ISBN 13: 9780954684365
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 32 x 29,5 cm. Original hardcover in the original white cover, slightly dusty and slightly bumped at the edges. 176 (4) pages with numerous, mostly full-page black and white photographs. Endpaper with a private dedication in German, along with color illustrations. Otherwise in good condition. --- Original-Pappband im originalen weißen Umschlag, leicht angestaubt und geringfügig randbestoßen. 176 (4) Seiten mit zahlreichen, zumeist ganzseitigen s/w Fotos. Vorsatz mit privater Widmung in deutscher Sprache, nebst farbiger Illustration. Ansonsten sauberes, gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Foto.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,11
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: Neuwertig. [BHN-Mitte-1] 1 DVD.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 17,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 27,87
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amazon Digital Services LLC - KDP Print US, 2021
ISBN 10: 173444021X ISBN 13: 9781734440218
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Citizenship is defined as that secular ethic that defines membership and participation in the political community and provides the cooperative context for political competition. This definition is used to develop a model for the political construction of the next evolutionary stage of citizenship in an elective government that has achieved a rudimentary level of representation. The model consists of two major dimensions-the homeostatic and hermeneutic-and citizenship is the nexus of their intersection. The homeostatic dimension mediates the tension between the individual and community; the hermeneutic dimension involves shaping the evolutionary path into the future through the interpretation of the culture-history of our past into the context of the present. Citizenship is also considered in terms of its individual and collective attributes. The development of citizenship along these lines is seen as leading to the creation of a culture of democracy. The model of citizenship is used to provide the context for the development of the idea of representation as the highest obligation of citizenship and to provide a critique of election. Since education is critical for the development of citizenship, the model is also applied to the system of education. Finally, the state of Minnesota is used as an example of how the model can be translated into practice. The main theme running throughout the work is the idea that citizenship can be politically developed as the mediating mechanism necessary to establish social and ecological balance.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1977
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: FINE. Laguna Beach 1977 1st Laguna Beach Museum of Art. Exhibition Catalogue. Limited to 1000 copies. Sm.4to., 64pp., color and monochrome illustrations, green wraps with gilt lettering. FINE. Like New.
EUR 38,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1108419984 ISBN 13: 9781108419987
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014800978 ISBN 13: 9781014800978
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1342095960 ISBN 13: 9781342095961
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Zustand: Good. William P. Creager, 1957. 6th printing, June, 1957. Volume I. 8vo blue hardcover. x + 929 + index (xi-xxxviii) pp. B/W photos, diagrams, charts, some fold-out. Good book. Cover and top-edge dust soiled/stained. Fore-edge spotted. Endpapers offset and toned. Interior otherwise clean and nice. Inquire if you need further information.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1108419984 ISBN 13: 9781108419987
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 132,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1108419984 ISBN 13: 9781108419987
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 190,11
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 190,78
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 321 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1108419984 ISBN 13: 9781108419987
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - There has been a rapid expansion of academic interest and publications on polycentricity. In the contemporary world, nearly all governance situations are polycentric, but people are not necessarily used to thinking this way. Governing Complexity provides an updated explanation of the concept of polycentric governance. The editors provide examples of it in contemporary settings involving complex natural resource systems, as well as a critical evaluation of the utility of the concept. With contributions from leading scholars in the field, this book makes the case that polycentric governance arrangements exist and it is possible for polycentric arrangements to perform well, persist for long periods, and adapt. Whether they actually function well, persist, or adapt depends on multiple factors that are reviewed and discussed, both theoretically and with examples from actual cases.
Verlag: Warner Brothers, Burbank, CA, 1974
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Two vintage black and white still reference photographs from the 1974 film. Both with mimeograph snipes on the verso, and one with a red press crop line at the right margin. Winner of four Academy Awards, including Best Screenplay, and nominated for four others, including Best Picture and Best Director. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Verlag: The New American Library of World Literature, Inc., New York, 1963
Anbieter: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First edition of the âbrilliant⦠sardonic, ludicrously funnyâ (The New York Times) story of an aimless college graduate in 1960s America that inspired of the iconic 1967 film starring Dustin Hoffman, Katharine Ross, Anne Bancroft and William Daniels. Octavo, original half cloth. Signed by Charles Webb and Academy Award-winning actor Dustin Hoffman (Benjamin Braddock) on the dedication page and by inscribed by Katharine Ross (Elaine Robinson) and signed by William Daniels (the father of Dustin Hoffman's character, Benjamin Braddock) on the title page. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket design by Milton Glaser. A unique example. When Benjamin Braddock graduates from a small eastern college and comes home to his parentsâ house, everyone wants to know what heâs going to do with his life. Benjamin has no idea. Feeling empty, embittered, and adrift, he falls haplessly into an affair with Mrs. Robinson, the seductive wife of his fatherâs business partner. But then he falls in love with a woman closer to his own age: Mrs. Robinsonâs daughter, Elaine. A scathingly entertaining tale of idealism and materialism, corruption and conformity, The Graduate captures with hilarity and insight the alienation of youth and the disillusionment of an era. It is the basis for the 1967 Mike Nichols film, starring Dustin Hoffman, Katharine Ross and Anne Bancroft.
Verlag: Paramount Pictures, Los Angeles, 1976
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Vintage one sheet poster for the 1976 film) One of the best thrillers of the 1970s, built on a great story, great characters, and exceptional performances by Hoffman and Olivier. Hoffman plays a marathon runner in New York City who is unwittingly caught in the middle of an international diamond ring conspiracy run by former Nazi dentist Olivier. Nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Olivier. Set in and shot on location in New York City. 27 x 41 inches. Folded as issued. Near Fine.
Verlag: N.p., N.p., 1976
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage borderless reference photograph from the 1976 film, showing actor Robert Redford stepping out of a taxi, with the US Capitol in the background. With manuscript ink annotations on the verso. From the archive of film historian and author Joel Finler. Based on the 1974 book by Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward. The iconic New Hollywood account of the Watergate investigation, starring Redford and Dustin Hoffman in exceptionally strong performances, as the Washington Post reporters who uncover the details of the Watergate scandal that leads to President Richard Nixon's resignation. Winner of four Academy Awards, including Best Screenplay, and nominated for four others. 7.5 x 10 inches. Near Fine. National Film Registry. Spicer US Neo-Noir.
Verlag: N.p., N.p., 1976
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage reference photograph, with horizontal margins, of director Alan J. Pakula, Dustin Hoffman, and Robert Redford on the set of the 1976 film. Based on the 1974 book by Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward. The iconic New Hollywood account of the Watergate investigation, starring Robert Redford and Dustin Hoffman in exceptionally strong performances, as Washington Post reporters Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein, respectively, who uncover the details of the Watergate scandal that leads to President Richard Nixon's resignation. Winner of four Academy Awards, including Best Screenplay, and nominated for four others, including Best Picture and Best Director. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine. National Film Registry. Spicer US Neo-Noir.
Verlag: Stackpole Company, Harrisburg, 1953
Anbieter: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, USA
Signiert
Limited edition, signed by the author and numbered 45 [of 100 or 125 copies as variously reported]. Illustrated. [2], xxii, 413 pp. 1 vols. 4to. Graham's compilation, The Custer Myth, is an important work that has prompted significant further scholarship in the years since its publication. The text comprises Indian accounts, transcriptions of the Benteen account and his letter to his wife written one week after the battle of Little Big Horn. Also contains Dustin's essential bibliography, with additions since the first publication in 1939 (641 items). Luther 62 Brown padded leather titled in gilt, pictorial endpapers, a.e.g. Fine Illustrated. [2], xxii, 413 pp. 1 vols. 4to Limited edition, signed by the author and numbered 45 [of 100 or 125 copies as variously reported]. Signed.