William c fowler (49 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,67
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Piers Plowman : The A-Text - an Alliterative Verse
Langland, William; Covella, Francis Dolores; Fowler, David C.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 11,44
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 14 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Piers Plowman: The A-Text : An Alliterative Verse Translation (Pegasus Paperbooks)
Langland, William, Covella, Francis Dolores, Fowler, David C.
- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,48
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,65
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
THE OXFORD UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY ON HISTORICAL PRINCIPLES
William; Henry Watson Fowler; Jessie Coulson; C. T. Onions (editors) Little
Verlag: Oxford University Press
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,73
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,93
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Piers the Plowman : a critical edition of the A-version, edited with introd., notes, and glossary by Thomas A. Knott and David C. Fowler.
Langland, William, 1330?-1400 ; Knott, Thomas A. (Thomas Albert), 1880-1945. ; Fowler, David C., 1921- ; art, Kenneth John Conant, Denis Tegetmeier
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Baltimore : Johns Hopkins Press, 1969, 1952. 1969
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,80
EUR 14,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 3rd printing ; x, 302 pp. ; illustrated ; 23 cm. ; LC: PR2010 ; OCLC: 8811073 ; ISBN 0801802989, 9780801802980 ; A major portion of D.C. Fowler's contribution originally took the form of an unpublished dissertation, ; University of Chicago, with title: A critical text of Piers Plowman A2 ;… pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; store stamp on front inside cover ; price-clipped endpage ; G. Book.

Verlag: William Kent and Co.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,00
EUR 5,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Half bound brown leather with black cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering. Pages are heavily tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have heavy edge-w…ear with bumping to corners, crushing to spine ends and rub wear all over. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Moderate peeling to spine and corners. Visible wear marks to boards.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,96
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,71
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
The Oxford Universal Dictionary Illustrated, Volumes I and II
William Little, H. W. Fowler, J. Coulson/ edited by C. T. Onions
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Caxton Publishing Company 1969
- Hardcover
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USAA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 30,25
EUR 5,61 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. London, 1969; Two Volumes Complete; off-white cloth covered boards; burgundy spine; mild shelf wear; 4to,9 3/4" to 12" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; collectively paginated to 2554; Additional shipping charges may need to be requested due to size or weight of book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,29
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,12
EUR 6,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,99
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Verlag: Johns Hopkins Pr 1952.; 302pp. 1964
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBennett and Kerr Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,96
EUR 18,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Cloth, rubbed; ink & pencil notes to text.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,27
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: HARPER,ROW 1860
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
leather_bound. Zustand: Acceptable. top board detached, cover with heavy wear and rubbing. pages tanned.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USAThriftBooksVintage
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 32,03
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. A few scuff marks to endpapers, otherwise a good clean unmarked copy. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 41,49
EUR 7,83 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,54
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,27
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

English Men Of Letters (21 Titles, Bound In Seven Volumes In Half Calf): Robert Burns + John Locke + John Bunyan; William Thackeray + Samuel Johnson + William Wordsworth; Goldsmith + Chaucer + Pope; Milton + Southey + Defoe; Charles Dickens + Spenser + Walter Scott; Lord Byron + Cowper + Burke; Gibbon + Hume + Shelley
Morley, John (Editor; J.C. Sharp + Thomas Fowler + J. A. Froude; Anthony Trollope + Leslie Stephen + F. W. H. Myers; William Black + A. W. Ward, Leslie Stephen; Mark Pattison + Edward Dowden + William Minto; Adolphus William Ward + R. W. Church + Richard H. Hutton; John Nichol + Goldwin Smith + John Morley; James Cotter Morison + Prof. Huxley + John A. Symonds
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arkell Weekly Company, New York 1895
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 45,90
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. Seven Volumes Bound In Matching Quarter Tan Calf, Top Edges Gilt, Marbled Boards And Matching Marbled Endpapers, Spines Elaborately Gilt In All Compartments, Red And Black Morocco Spine Labels. 1895 Date On Title Pages Well Made Books, Good Quality Paper And With Tissue Guards To The Front…ispiece Portraits In All 21 Volumes. All Volumes With Only Light Rubbing, A Few Beginning To Fray At Top And Bottom Edges, Joints Cracked Or Starting On All Volumes, One Spine Split Away At Top Half, The Detached Half Laid In Loosely And Repairable, One Spine Coming Loose Along Front Joint But Can Be Re-Glued Without Bindery Work; All Gilt Brilliant, Morocco Spine Labels Clean And Bright. International Postage At Usps Priority Mail Box Rate. Portraits With Tissue Guards (illustrator).

Elementary Particles: Science, Technology And Society
Yuan, Luke C.L.(Editor); R. P. Shutt, M. A. Ruderman And William A. Fowler, Till A. Kirsten And Oliver A. Schaeffer, Sheldon Kaufman, C. A. Tobias And H. D. Maccabee, V. P.
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 46,57
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xii, 314 Pp. Red Cloth Lettered In Gilt And Black. Ex-Library With Numbers On Spine, Stamps On Copyright Page And Edges Of Page Block, Pocket On Rear Pastedown, Else Near Fine With Slight Bumping To Corners.

Early architecture of Rhode Island : from material originally published as the White pine series of architectural monographs, (Architectural Treasures of Early America Vol. 6)
Lisa C. Mullins ; Kenneth Clark, William J. Burleigh, J. Fenimore Russell, John C. Halden, Roderick H. Parker, Norman M. Isham, M.S. Franklin, Grover L. Jenks, Frank Chouteau Brown, A.N. Fowler, George W. Gardner
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harrisburg, Pa. : National Historical Society, c1987. 1987
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 43,60
EUR 14,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 239 pages : illustrations ; 28 cm. ; ISBN 9780918678256, 0918678250 ; LCCN 15790931 ; LOC No NA7235.R4 E16 1987 ; White pine series of architectural monographs ; illustrated boards ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Newport, Rhode Island: an early American seaport / Kenneth Clark -- The houses of…Bristol, Rhode Island, part one / William J. Burleigh -- The houses of Bristol, Rhode Island, part two / William J. Burleigh -- Some old houses of Warren, Rhode Island, part one / J. Fenimore Russell -- Some old houses of Warren, Rhode Island, part two / J. Fenimore Russell -- Little Compton and Tiverton Four Corners / John C. Halden -- Tiverton, Rhode Island, and some of its early dwellings / Roderick H. Parker -- Providence and its colonial homes / Norman M. Isham -- The houses and villages of North Smithfield, Rhode Island / M.S. Franklin -- Dwellings in northeastern Rhode Island and the Smithfields / Grover L. Jenks -- Rhode Island houses along the Blackstone River valley / Frank Chouteau Brown -- Rhode Island mill towns / A.N. Fowler -- Some early "single-room houses" of Lincoln, Rhode Island / George W. Gardner -- A Providence, Rhode Island Georgian mansion, founded by John Brown / Frank Chouteau Brown ; "From material originally published as the White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown." ; ownership stamp ; else FINE. Book.

Verlag: \Rich & Cowan 1933
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichCotswold Internet Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,44
EUR 16,22 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. Security strip on back free end paper, but no library markings. Top edge of end papers a little stained; page fore-edge lightly foxed; red cloth faded on spine; small stain on front board Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).

Verlag: Oxford 1972
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,47
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 3rd Revised. 2 volume set. 3rd revised edition, with Addenda. Heavy, extra postage may be required outside South Africa. shelf wear on jackets. light markings, as evidence of usage. contents are clean and neat. soundly bound. very good copies.[SK]. Our orders are…shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
THE OXFORD UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY ON HISTORICAL PRINCIPLES
Little, William; Henry Watson Fowler; Jessie Coulson; C. T. Onions (editors)
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London 1955
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, USARound Table Books, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 44,49
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Dust Jacket. 3rd Edition (stated). 1. 3rd edition, revised with addenda. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. This dictionary is an abridgement officially authorized by the Delegates of the Oxford University Press of A New English Dictionary on Historical Principles,…later known as The Oxford English Dictionary. An extremely large and heavy volume. Binding shaken, former owner's printed bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked. Reading copy. GOOD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xxi, (i), 2515 pp.

Highlights of Modern Astrophysics: Concepts and Controversies
Shapiro, Stuart L.; Teukolsky, Saul A.; Articles By John H. Bahcall, Hans A. Bethe, Marshall H. Cohen, George B. Field, William A. Fowler, Riccardo Giacconi, Philip Morrison, Martin J. Rees, Malvin A. Ruderman, Kip S. Thorne, Vera C. Rubin.Obert V. Wagoner, Freeman Dyson, Thomas Gold
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 74,19
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Xvi, 389 Pp. Blue Cloth Lettered In White. First Printing Indicated. Near Fine (Spine Ends Slightly Bumped) In Fine Dust Jacket.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,41
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.

Verlag: Oxford 1964
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 26,70
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Revised. 2 volumes. revised edition. shelf wear on the books. some usage markings. the binding of volume 1 has been neatly repaired. all text is clear and presentable. very heavy, may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.