Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1974
ISBN 10: 0852242778 ISBN 13: 9780852242773
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Publisher review slip laid in. Jacket is sunned, particularly the spine. Edges are creased and nicked. Board spine ends are bumped, and page block is lightly blemished. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. (NA) A very nice copy in a protected dust wrapper "The story of Sir Guy, once as familiar as the tales of King Arthur, is now largely forgotten. Originally composed about 1240 A.D., this heroic romance early circulated in countless manuscripts, first in poetic, then in expanded prose form. Later, in 1525, the extended version was printed in French, and later still, in 1821, it was rendered into English. That last essential act unfortunately served little purpose, since the translation was thereafter available only to successive descendants of the family that prepared it. In 1959, however, The University of Texas acquired this unique translation, followed by a copy of the rare 1525 issue in 1963, and with both texts rejoined now offers, through William B. Todd, one final service: an edition for present readers. So rescued from oblivion, Guy of Warwick emerges as a grand exemplum of chivalric conduct. Perhaps even more than Arthur, or Launcelot, or Galahad, the hero is a very proper knight, displaying at once all the mundane attributes of nobility: unswerving loyalty to kin, kith, and king; the ready rescue of damsels in distress; the prompt dispatch of dragons, giants, or other enemies of the realmand in aftertime exhibiting also all the spiritual qualities of true gentility: defense of the faith against every infidel, mortification of the flesh, and final withdrawal to a hermitage. Thus Guy may rightly deserve not only his early accolade as the "Hercules of England" but also some measure of the tribute usually reserved for a patron saint. However regarded, this knight's exploits must necessarily rank as one of the great "matters of Britain" and again become an essential part of Western cultural heritage." (Publisher).
Verlag: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1959
Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1959. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, [vii],128pp, frontis. D/j a little chipped and marked. A fair copy. /0.5uk.
Verlag: University Press, Edinburgh, 1974
Anbieter: Cox & Budge Books, IOBA, Hythe, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Hardback in dustwrapper. 23 × 15cm, 215pp. A collection of essays published as a tribute to leading Humean scholar Ernest Campbell Mossner. The book contains 14 essays, pay tribute to Hume's towering intellect and greatness as a man of humanity and reason. Condition: This copy is in very good condition, though with light edgewear and a few small marks to the wrapper.
Verlag: Printed for the Johnsonians, 1985
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Saddle-stitched. Limited edition, 250 copies. Quarto, 10 pages + 9 unnumbered pages of plates. In Very Good minus condition. Spine is staple bound. Cover is grey with black print.Light peripheral toning. Illustrated: b&w facsimile [9] pages. "A unique Wiseian assemblage of Swinburne materials later separated at the British Museum and now reconstructed by William B. Todd for the annual dinner of the Johnsonians to commemorate Johnson's two-hundred and seventy sixth birthday" title page. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates] NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Oversized Ephemera Shelf. 1394099. FP New Rockville Stock.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: University of Texas Press, Austin, 1960
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine slightly age-toned dustwrapper.
Verlag: The University of Texas Humanities Research Center, Edinburgh: The University Press, and Austin, 1974
Anbieter: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 215; a near fine copy in dust jacket. Thirteen essays on the Scottish philosopher, plus a "Preliminary Bibliography" of his writings, all dedicated to a leading Humean scholar and author of The Life of David Hume.
Verlag: Walter Lane Press, Cambridge, 1954
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition Thus. One of 60 copies. Slim octavo (21cm); letterpress printed sheets, sewn into grey handmade paper wrappers, with title label mounted to front cover; [ii],[2],3-22,[4]pp. Hint of sunning to spine, with some trivial external wear; contents fresh; very Near Fine. The text of Goldsmith's poem, edited by William Todd from the 1764 proof sheets discovered in 1902 by Bertram Dobell in the British Museum. The poem was published as "The Traveller" in 1765. An elegant little volume, with no copies found in the trade (as of January, 2025), and 10 copies held by OCLC institutions.