Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Lion Press
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 270 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.61 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The New York Review of Books, Inc, 2005
ISBN 10: 1590171349 ISBN 13: 9781590171349
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2005. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 237 pages. 8.25x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred Publishing Company Inc, 2011
ISBN 10: 0739080733 ISBN 13: 9780739080733
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 24 pages. 7.87x5.51x1.57 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Mcgraw-Hill Company (1957), New York, 1957
Anbieter: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 64 pages. Turquoise and yellow boards. The covers show some light soiling with rubbed spine ends but the contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good in a slightly foxed and edge chipped dust jacket.
Verlag: The Lion Press, New York, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated by Carolyn Cather. Introduction by Harry Belafonte. Foxing on the top board edge else near fine in a very good dust jacket with rubbing, creasing, and tiny tears.
Verlag: McGraw Hill, New York, 1957
Anbieter: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. First Edition. Collection of authentic folk songs from the Caribbean Islands - 25 original island favorites that can be sung to piano or guitar accompaniment. Melodies with keyboard accompaniment and chord symbols. William Attaway wrote songs for Harry Belafonte (in whose home Attaway was married in 1962) , including the famous Day-O Banana Boat Song, Matilda, and Man Smart Woman Smarter. Beautiful, colorful illustrations. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Monthly Review Press, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0853457220 ISBN 13: 9780853457220
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback Octavo. wraps, 315 pp covers lightly worn spine sunned Standard shipping (no tracking or insurance) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
EUR 19,24
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 23,70
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. William Attaway (1911&ndash1986) was born in Mississippi, the son of a physician who moved his family to Chicago to escape the segregated South. Attaway was an indifferent student in high school, but after hearing a Langston Hughes poem read in clas.
EUR 32,44
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013557069 ISBN 13: 9781013557064
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013403010 ISBN 13: 9781013403019
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Verlag: Collier Books, New York, 1970
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USA
First Collier Books Edition. First Printing. Octavo (18cm); pictorial card wrappers; xviii,237,[1]pp. Light wear to extremities, else very Near Fine. Attaway's second book, and a classic novel of postwar African-American migration, following the lives and careers of three southern brothers in their travels to the industrial North. Highly praised upon publication by the likes of Richard Wright and Ralph Ellison, but long-neglected until a recent reissue by the New York Review of Books. This edition contains a lengthy introduction by Edward Margolies. HANNA 148, BLAKE p.271.
Verlag: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1941
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Acceptable. First Edition. New York, 1941; stated 1st edition with "CL" on copyright page; orange cloth covered boards; corner and spine edge wear with board slightly exposed at corners; jacket laid-in in pieces with excessive wear; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Ex-library with typical stamps and markings; Interior is clean and unmarked; 279 pages.
Verlag: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc, Garden City, New York, 1941
Anbieter: Baughman's Modern Firsts, Toledo, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Stated First Edition. Very good+ to near fine with a touch of light soiling on back cover. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Church address stamp on free front endpaper, back pastedown endpaper, and at the bottom margin of page 7. in very good- dust jacket with some wear and light soiling. A 1" closed tear and a 1/2" closed tear at top of back panel. Tan cloth binding with brown lettering.
Verlag: Doubleday, Doran & Co, Garden City, NY, 1941
Anbieter: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good +. First Edition. A solid, well-preserved copy of the 1941 stated 1st edition. Clean and VG+ to Near Fine in a crisp, price-intact ($2.00), VG+ dustjacket, with very mild wear along the panel edges and a bit of creasing at the spine ends. Important proletarian novel --and 2nd published book-- by the young African-American author ("not yet 30") William Attaway.
Verlag: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc, New York, 1939
Anbieter: Baughman's Modern Firsts, Toledo, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Stated First Edition. Author's first book. Very good+ with some wear at top of spine in good+ to very good- dust jacket with 1/4" to 1/2" chipping at top of spine and a little wear along bottom edge. Price of $2.00 in dust jacket flap Tan cloth binding with brown lettering on spine and decorative stamping on front cover.