Verlag: London : J. Lehmann
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D Brown & Sons Ltd, 1974
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy bound in the publisher's lilac hardback binding, which is firm and square not showing any snags, complete with original dustjacket. Contents clean with no pen-marks or underlining; not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Colour illustration to frontispiece page and includes fold-out Faber Family Tree.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,93
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,49
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 22,11
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: 25 July ; Earley Court Berkshire, 1818
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 33,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb12mo: 3 pp. Good, on lightly aged paper. Small spike hole through both leaves of the bifolium. Text clear and entire. Execrable hand. Begins 'I certainly shall not secede from my conditional Promise'. Paragraph describing the weather ('The Heat of the Weather here is intolerable.') 'I agree entirely with respect to the Character of our worthy departed friend. It is a great loss to this Part of the Country.'.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 31,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 40,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Printed by His Majesty's Law Printers, for Thomas Whieldon, Fleet Street, London, 1776
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 388,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Third Edition. Large hardback copy in full tan leather boards with gold gilt lettering and 5 raised bands to spine, no dustjacket as issued. 694pp + addennda and table of contents to rear. Not library copy, no inscriptions, small neat square name plate to front pastedown, marks to boards, rear boards attached by only 1 thread at top. (77/5).
Verlag: Lond., Smith, Elder, & Co., 1900
Anbieter: Antiquariat Kai Groß, Gleichen OT Bischhausen, Deutschland
XIX/551 S., Ln. 2, E be, im Buchblock leicht gebrochen, leichte Bleistiftunterstr., Exlibris.
Verlag: T. Whieldon in Fleet Street, 1783
Anbieter: Scarthin Books ABA, ILAB., Cromford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. T. Whieldon in Fleet Street, 1783. 2nd Edition . Good. Quarto. 756 pages plus extensive table of contents. The second edition with large additions. Original full calf boards, raised bands to spine and lettering on red label. Front and rear boards detached but present. Some old worming and damage to margins of index, not affecting the text. Generally a clean, sound copy.
Verlag: W. Strahan & M. Woodfall, London, 1778
Anbieter: Panoply Books, Lambertville, NJ, USA
Leatherbound. Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. Leatherbound volume displays moderate expected wear with a detached front cover and overall toning. Leather boards are notably worn with overall rubbing and scuffing. Covers display pronounced edgewear from rubbing mostly to corners where boards are exposed, and where leather is dry and cracked. Spine features remnants of faded gilt text and decorations, with a chip at title. Spine ends are cracked with a 0.75" x 0.75" chip to head and a 1" x 1.5" chip to foot. Front cover is detached and back cover is very loose. Textblock is intact with spine piece. Front pastedown features bookplate of Sir George Shiffner, first Baronet. Front feps are detached. Title page has signature of author "his name is signed by himself on the title page of every book." Interior shows expected age-toning with occasional small stains. Inside pages are free of writing and intentional marks. Some pages have creases or small chips to corners. Text block edges show expected toning with foxing along foot, and darkening along head. Book may exhibit additional minor signs of age or wear. Second Edition. Complete with an index. Ex-libris with bookplate of British politician Sir George Shiffner, 1st Baronet (1762-1842). Title continues: "Which exhibits at one View, in the following Manner, the Offences, Punishments or Penalties, Mode of Recovery, Application of Penalties, & etc., Number of Witnesses, what Justices, the enacting Statutes." This massive volume contains nearly four thousand different articles to which are prefixed observations giving account of the proper exposition of the statutes, and an exhaustive index with references to reports of Sir James Burrows, on cases relative to the conduct of magistrates. Remarkably complete and thorough, this reference book carefully puts together the most diverse and numerous matters under their proper heads. The whole is classified and ordered in tables indicating for each offense, the penalty, the application, the witnesses, and the judges appropriate for the special case. 657 pages + table of contents pages. 9 x 11 inches. Postage for oversized and international shipping will be calculated by size and weight. AbeBooks shipping quotes are ESTIMATES only. If actual shipping cost is less than the AbeBooks estimate, it is our practice to REFUND the difference to the buyer.
Verlag: Brentano's, New York, 1906
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First American edition thus. Two volumes. Large octavos. Rebound by Brentano's in three quarter brown morocco gilt and cloth. Corners and joints a bit rubbed, near fine.
Verlag: Adam and Charles Black 1907-1916, London, 1907
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 292,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. Alberto Pisa; William Scott; E. Harrison Compton (illustrator). First edition. A beautifully illustrated collection of early 20th-century travel books, with descriptions of London, Sicily, the Dolomites and more. A selection of early 20th-century travelogues and surveys of various places of interest across Europe, all of which were published by Adam and Charles Black.In the original decorative cloth bindings.Each beautifully illustrated with colour plates from various artists.The entirety of this set comprises the following works:The Riviera by William Scott (1907) - First Edition. Illustrated with paintings by the author. With seventy-five colour plates and a folding map to the rear. Our Life in the Swiss Highlands by John Addington Symonds and His Daughter Margaret (1907) Second edition. With twenty colour plates and a folding map to the rear.Sicily by Spencer C. Musson (1911) - First Edition. Illustrated with paintings by Alberto Pisa. With forty-eight tipped-in colour plates and a folding map to the rear.The Dolomites: King Laurin's Garden by Reginald Farrer (1913) - First Edition. Illustrated with paintings by E. Harrison Compton. With twenty colour plates and a folding map to the rear. London by A. R. Hope Moncrieff (1916) - Second edition, with extra illustrations. With sixty colour plates and a folding map to the rear.Collated, complete. In the original decorative cloth bindings. Externally, with damp staining to the spine of 'Swiss Highlands' and boards of 'Riviera' and 'London' (this being the most notable instance). Most notable wear to the spine head of 'Sicily', otherwise rubbing and bumping is moderate throughout set. Front hinge tender to 'London'. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are generally bright and clean, with offsetting to the endpapers and scattered spots throughout 'London', 'Dolomites' and 'Swiss Highlands'. 'Sicily' and 'Riviera' are much more clean, with only the odd spot, most concentrated to the endpapers. Good. book.
Verlag: Printed by HIS MAJESTY'S LAW PRINTERS, for THOMAS WHIELDON, London, 1786
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 694 pages THE THIRD EDITION, WITH LARGE ADDITIONS AND ANNOTATIONS.
Verlag: 'this third day of January in the year of Our Lord One thousand eight hundred and three and the Forty third year of His Majesty's Reign', 1803
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
EUR 358,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1p, foolscap 8vo. In good condition, lightly aged, with thin strip of paper from mount adhering to blank reverse. Folded twice. Embossed tax stamp at head. Twenty-three lines of text in a secretarial hand, signed at foot by 'Thos. Steele' and 'J. Hiley Addington', both signatures accompanied by seals under paper. To the left of the signatures: 'Sealed and Delivered being first duly Stamped in the presence of | Wm. Wood'. (Wood was a cashier in the Army Pay Office.) At foot of page: 'Entered in the Office for Auditing the Public Accounts 10th. May 1803 | Thos Gibbes' (Gibbes was a clerk to Lord Sondes at the Office of Auditor of the Imprests) and 'Entered in the Office of the Paymaster General of the Forces the 6th. June 1803. | A. H. Bradshaw'. The document begins: 'Know all Men by these Presents that We the Right Honorable Thomas Steele & John Hiley Addington Paymaster [sic] General of His Majesty's Forces as well within Great Britain as without (that part of the United Kingdom called Ireland excepted) have authorize and empowered and by these presents do authorize and empower Gavin Hamilton Esqre. For Us and in Our Names and stead to pay the Subsistence Contingent and Extraordinary Expences of His Majesty's Forces, and also the Pay of the Staff Officers now and for the time being serving in the Island of Ceylon'. From the distinguished autograph collection of the psychiatrist Richard Alfred Hunter (1923-1981), whose collection of 7000 works relating to psychiatry is now in Cambridge University Library. Hunter and his mother Ida Macalpine had a particular interest in the illness of King George III, and their book 'George III and the Mad Business' (1969) suggested the diagnosis of porphyria popularised by Alan Bennett in his play 'The Madness of George III'.
Verlag: W. Strahan and M. Woodfall, London, 1775
Anbieter: George Jeffery Books, HERTFORDSHIRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 656,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbQuater Calf. Zustand: Very Good Plus. First Edition. Collation, viii+558,38pp. Recentely bound in quarter calf, marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines, leather title label. Binding in excellent condition. Internally, no loose pages, title page strengthened on inner margin, slight loss on margin of title, without any loss of text, some occasional light browning. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very nice well bound copy. Size: Oblong 8vo.
Verlag: 'Given at Our Court at Carlton House the Sixteenth Day of March In the Fifty fifth Year of Our Reign.', 1815
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 477,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOn one side of a 29 x 39 cm piece of vellum. In fair condition, with the usual discoloration found in vellum. A printed document, completed in manuscript, with a good example of George IV's signature as Prince Regent ('George P R') at top left. The royal seal has been removed from the space beneath the Prince Regent's signature. The signature of the Home Secretary ('Sidmouth') is at bottom right, somewhat faded. The document is a warrant appointing 'George Philips Esqr. Captain in the York Chasseurs', 'Commanded by Our Trusty and Welbeloved Major General Hugh Mackay Gordon'. Printed at the head of the document: 'In the Name and on the Behalf of His Majesty.' Tax stamp on blue paper in left-hand margin, with corresponding label on the reverse. Beneath the text, towards bottom left is the signature of William Blake's patron, Thomas Butts, as Assistant Commissary of Musters: 'Entered with the Comsry General of Musters. | Tho: Butts'. In the margin beneath the tax stamp: 'Entered with the Secretary at War | Robt Lukin' (i.e. Robert Lukin (1772-1835). From the distinguished autograph collection of the psychiatrist Richard Alfred Hunter (1923-1981), whose collection of 7000 works relating to psychiatry is now in Cambridge University Library. Hunter and his mother Ida Macalpine had a particular interest in the illness of King George III, and their book 'George III and the Mad Business' (1969) suggested the diagnosis of porphyria popularised by Alan Bennett in his play 'The Madness of George III'.
Verlag: 'Given at Our Court at Carlton House the Thirty first day of July in the Fifty ninth Year of Our Reign.', 1819
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
EUR 537,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbThis document, signed by George IV as Prince Regent, and by the former Prime Minister Lord Sidmouth as Home Secretary, relates to Matthias Maher (1798-1865), a Royal Navy officer who was twice tried at the Old Bailey on a charge of forgery. On the first occasion, 6 May 1818, he was found not guilty by reason of insanity; and removed to the criminal asylum in St George's Fields. Maher was found sound of mind as the present document reveals by Sir George Leman Tuthill (17721835) and Edward Wright (c.1788-1859), the latter to die of disgrace in Australia. He was tried a second time on 15 September 1819, when he was convicted and sentenced to death. The sentence was commuted to transportation for life, and he left England on the Earl St Vincent on 12 April 1820, arriving in Australia on 16 August 1820. In Australia Mathias served as a Constable in D'Arcy Wentworth's police force at Parroquet Hill, helping to suppress the Parramatta bushrangers. 2pp, foolscap 8vo. Bifolium. In fair condition, lightly aged and worn. Folded twice. Good firm signature of the Prince Regent at head of first page: 'George P R.' Above this, in a small hand: 'In the Name and on the Behalf of His Majesty.' Royal Seal under paper in left-hand margin of first page. Signed at end of document by the former Prime Minister Lord Sidmouth, now Home Secretary: 'Sidmouth'. Beneath this, at the foot of the second page: 'Receid 7 August 1819 the body of the abovenamed Matthias Maher | W. E. Hardy, for Mr Brown Keeper of Newgate'. (William Erasmus Hardy (c.1773-1838) was 'clerk of the papers in the gaol of Newgate'.) Forty-line document, in a secretarial hand, addressed 'To Our Trusty and Wellbeloved The Right Worshipful The Resident and Treasurer and the Worshipful The Governors of Bethlem Hospital.' The document begins: 'Whereas at a Sessions holden at the Old Bailey on the 6th day of May 1818 Matthias Maher stood Indicted for several Felonies and Forgeries, and upon [his] Arraignment thereon, was found by [a] Jury, lawfully Impannelled for the purpose to be Insane, so that he could not be tried upon the said Indictment, and was therefore [] ordered to be kept in strict Custody, in Our Gaol of Newgate until Our Pleasure should be known. []' The document states that on 14 May 1818 Maher was 'removed to the Building erected in St. George's Fields, in the County of Surrey, situate on the side of Bethlem Hospital, for the better Care and Custody of Insane Persons charged with or Convicted of Criminal Offences', and that 'George L. Tuthill Esqr, M.D. and Edward Wright Esqr M.D.' have now certified that 'Maher is become Sane'. At foot of first page and endorsed on reverse of second leaf: 'Warrant to remove Matthias Maher back to the Gaol of Newgate from the Criminal Lunatic Asylum in St. George's Fields.' From the distinguished autograph collection of the psychiatrist Richard Alfred Hunter (1923-1981), whose collection of 7000 works relating to psychiatry is now in Cambridge University Library. Hunter and his mother Ida Macalpine had a particular interest in the illness of King George III, and their book 'George III and the Mad Business' (1969) suggested the diagnosis of porphyria popularised by Alan Bennett in his play 'The Madness of George III'.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1795
Anbieter: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, USA
The "Bloody Code" at a Glance: A Rare, Signed Bow Street Magistrate's Guide with the Elusive 1802 Bath Appendix Addington, Sir William [d.1811]. An Abridgment of Penal Statutes, Which Exhibits at One View The Offences, And the Punishment or Penalties, In Consequence of Those Offences, The Mode of Recovering, And Application of the Penalties, The Number of Witnesses, And the Jurisdiction Necessary to the Several Convictions, And the Chapters and Sections of the Enacting Statutes, Including the Fifth Session of the Seventeenth Parliament, 1795. With Large Additions and Annotations: To Which are Subjoined, Extracted from Reporters of the Best Authority, And Inserted Under Their Proper Heads, A Great Variety of Adjudged Cases. And to the Whole is Annexed, A Table of Contents. London: Printed for the Author, By Cooper and Graham, 1795. 861, [91] pp. [Bound with] An Appendix to Addington's Abridgment of Penal Statutes, In Which are Noticed Such as Have Been Repealed, And Such as Have Been Enacted Since the Publication of the Said Work in 1795, To the Dissolution of the Parliament in the Present Year 1802 [Caption Title]. [Bath: Keenes, Printers, (1802)]. 7, [1] pp. Bound after second leaf of Abridgment. Quarto (11-1/2" x 9"). [Copy] N.[o. 191 in script] and signed on the title page by the author, "WAddington," and on page 191. Early owner's signature to foot of title, "W.C. Medlycott." Modern burgundy quarter simulated calf over contrasting tan cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Text block edges untrimmed; endpapers renewed. Minor staining to first two leaves with negligible loss to a few words on title page. Light internal toning and occasional foxing, but overall a very good, wide-margined copy. $650. * This expansive work is a definitive primary source for the social and judicial history of late 18th-century England. While labeled as the "Fourth Edition," it is bibliographically identified as the sixth-and most mature-iteration of Addington's personal commonplace book. Written by a veteran Bow Street Magistrate, the text maps the intricate web of the "Bloody Code," utilizing a rigorous tabular format to categorize nearly four thousand articles by offense, penalty, and the specific "Mode of Recovery" required for conviction. The Abridgment functions as a window into the era's social anxieties, meticulo.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1778
Anbieter: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, USA
Presented by an Important Magistrate to a Notable Politician and Bibliophile Addington, Sir William [d.1811]. An Abridgment of Penal Statutes, Which Exhibits at One View The Offences/Punishment or Penalties/Mode of Recovery/Application of Penalties, &c./Number of Witnesses/What Justices/The Enacting Statutes (.) With Some References to Those Excellent Reports of Sir James Burrow, On Particular Cases Relative to the Conduct of Magistrates. London: Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall, Law Printers to the King's Most Excellent Majesty. For the Author (Whose Name is Signed by Himself on the Title Page of Every Book), And Sold by Mr. Payne, At the Mews Gate; Mr. Walter, Charing-Cross [et al.], [1778?] Quarto (10-3/4" x 8-1/2"; 27.3 x 21.6 cm). Contemporary tree calf, gilt fillets to boards, raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine, lettering piece lacking. Gilt tooling to board edges, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing and wear to extremities, boards starting but sound, vertical crack to text block; light toning, occasional foxing, front endleaf partly detached. Signed by the author on the title, as issued. With early ownership inscription "Ingilby" at head of title and a contemporary note beneath: "This book was given to me by Sampson Wright. one of the magistrates of Bow Street Westminster." A very good copy. $750. * Second edition. This copy links two notable English figures in law and politics. First published in 1775, Addington's reference went through nine editions, the final one in 1812. Its detailed descriptions of rogues, vagabonds, thieves, gambling, fraud, bawdy houses and other colorful topics offers fascinating insights into English social history during the later decades of the eighteenth century. According to the preface, it was based on the author's commonplace book. The recipient is almost certainly the politician and bibliophile Sir John Ingilby [1758-1815] of Ripley Castle, Yorkshire, who was created a Baronet in 1781. He was High Sheriff of Yorkshire from 1781-1782, a Member of the Parliament (for East Retford) from 1790-1796 and a Fellow of the Royal Society (elected 1793). This would have been a useful guidebook for his legal work. The donor, Sir Sampson Wright [d.1793] was a prominent British magistrate of the Bow Street Police Court. In the winter of 1782-83, he established the Bow St.
Verlag: London: Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall Law Printers to the King's Most Excellent Majesty; for P. Uriel in Inner Temple Lane; T. Cadell in the Strand; E. and C. Dilly in the Poultry; and J. Robson New Bond Street, 1775
Anbieter: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 829,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition, oblong 8vo, short tear on final leaf (no loss of text), viii, 558, [38] pp., contemporary calf, rubbed, hinges cracked, morocco label. Later editions are in the quarto format. Contains a long list of 1,532 "Offences" that includes, Buggery, Burglary, maiming Cattle, counterfeiting Coins, Forging bank-bills, apprehending Highwaymen, killing Deer, destroying Mines, Murder, payments to the Poor, Rape, Robbing the Mail, Smugglers, etc., and the "Penalties and Punishments" to be applied. Sweet and Maxwell, 138, (2).