Wilberforce r g (10 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: A.R. Mowbray & Co 1905
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 2,99
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. .This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN.
Verlag: John Murray 1882
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 5,74
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Octavo, blue cloth binding, gilt lettering on backstrip, gilt design on front cover, dusty top edge, bumped corners, pages are cl…ean, text is clear. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN.
Verlag: John Murray 1882
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,16
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. 8vo. Bound in blue cloth with a gilt stamp to the front cover, embossed border motif to front and rear covers, and gilt lettering and decoration…on backstrip. There is a moderate level of exterior wear and some light chipping to the backstrip. Internally the binding is tight and the pages are clean. The front tissue guard is detached but present. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN.
Verlag: A. R. Mowbray & Co Ltd 1905
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,90
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN.
Verlag: John Murray 1881
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 14,32
EUR 20,42 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Volumes 2 and 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Both volumes shelf worn with darkening on the backstrip. Both in original cloth bindings with gilt lettering on backstrip.… Gilt stamp on the front cover with stamp on both covers. Rubbed on back cover. Illustrated with 4 pictures throughout, internally clean. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2350grams, ISBN.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 45,65
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 47,07
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

Verlag: John Murray, London 1894
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, KanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 53,39
EUR 12,96 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good +. Second edition. xviii, 234 p. 20 cm. 8 b&w illustrations. Burgundy cloth hardcover with gold impressing. Wear to lower front, spot on upper rear, softened spine ends, bumped corners, and bump in front fore-edge. Subzi Mundi illustration detached. The author was a grandson of William Wilberforce and so…n of Bishop Samuel Wilberforce.
Weitere BilderLIFE OF THE RIGHT REVEREND SAMUEL WILBERFORCE, D.D. Lord Bishop og Oxford and afterwards of Winchester with Selections from His Diaries and Correspondence (3 vols)
ASHWELL, A.R. (Vol.1 1883 2nd ed.) ), WILBERFORCE, Reginald G. (Vols. II, 1881 1st ed. & III, 1883 2nd ed.)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Murray, London 1883
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, , Vereinigtes KönigreichDouglas Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 298,41
EUR 25,50 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Blue cloth with blind-stamped decorative borders, gilt spine lettering and gilt coats of arms centre fr., slightly different for each volume. Vol.I: f/piece, t.p. with previous owner's small blue stamp to top outer corner 'Hon. E. Vesey 9th Lancers' + xl (inc. all Prelims and Preface by R.G.Wilberf…orce) + 515 + (3, pub.list); tanning spots versof r. end-paper and recto facing blank fly-leaf, similarly to back but verso pub.list otherwise internally clean, tight and, as far as I can see, unmarked,lacks 2 further ills as called for but no sign of removal, perhaps noti ncluded in this 2nd ed., covers near fine, slight corner bumping and 4 very very tiny white spots to back outer edge; Vol.II: f/piece with tissue guard, t.p. as Vol.I + xv (inc. prelims) +465+ (4, pub.list), 2 further engr. plates ex-pagination, end-gutters cracked but secures, will improve these when ordered, otherwise as Vol.I, covers slightly better; Vol.III: as Vol.II but some tanning to f/piece + xvi + 483, no pub.list; pencil note after Index on p.483, some incipient gutter openings, gutters as Vol.ii but less severe; covers as Vol.II but faint small white mark to front inner margin. An early pencil-written purchase receipt slipped into Vol.II, possibly Vesey's. Wilberforce (1805-1873) is particularly remembered for opposing opposing Darwin's theory of evolution in an 1860 debate at the British Association for the Advancement of Science. This seems to be extremely scarce, and is in remarkably attractive condition despite internal gutter faults and missing ills. to Vol.I, which looks like a productionor edition fault 14 cm x 22.5 cm.

- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Libreria Oreste Gozzini snc, Firenze, FI, ItalienLibreria Oreste Gozzini snc
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,00
EUR 38,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
London, John Murray, 1880-1882, voll. 3, in-8, tela editoriale blu con titolo in oro sui dorsi e piccolo stemma sui piatti anteriori, pp. XL, 515, 8 - XV, 466, 4 - XIII, 483. Con 3 ritrati in antiporta e due tavole f.t. Cartellini di libraio inglese sui piatti anteriori. Cerniere deboli (piatto anteriore del primo volume parzial…mente staccato). Prima edizione.