Wickware francis sill (16 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: Popular Library
- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 6,44
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dell 1946
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USARedux Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,68
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Mass market. Zustand: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Verlag: Dell 1946
- Softcover
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USAEasy Chair Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,01
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Good. First Printing. 248. Some creasing and wear; pages toned; a good old paperback. Laminate peeling. Map back. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 230314.

Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City 1946
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, USAThe Reading Well Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 5,34
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: with no Dust Jacket. No Dust Jacket. Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages; Red hardcovers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine is straight and binding secure. Previous owner's name ink inscribed top of front end page. Interior pages are clean, unmarked and are lightly aging. Dust jacket has wear and…rubbing to the edges and turns. There are small tears along the top and bottom edges. Inside front board is the original "The Book League Reivew" pamphlet introducing the books and providing a detailed synopsis of the story with color illustrations.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,72
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, USAJerry Merkel
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,79
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Spine tips are lightly worn. Top corner of back cover is creased. Robert L. Eichelberger and Buddha on front cover. Articles on J. Arthur Rank, The Waldorf-Astoria, and Baseball. 136 pages.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harper And Brothers, New York 1939
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 33,28
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Single Issue In Original Wrappers. Light Wear, Tears At Edges At Top And Bottom Of Spine, Bright, Foxing On Edges Of Page Block.

Verlag: SQUIBB
- Softcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 25,80
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R200019874: non daté. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 46 pages illustrées en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 670-Fabrication industrielle.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bobbs-Merrill 1948
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 66,74
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($2.75 price intact). Published by Bobbs-Merrill, 1948. Octavo. Red boards stamped in gold. Book is very good; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and…pages crisp. Light spotting to page ends and endpapers. Dust jacket is very good with shelf wear, edgewear, nicks and large tears. An excellent copy of this novel from New York writer, Francis Sill Wickware. 275 pages. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York.

Verlag: Delmas 1948
- Softcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 55,50
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO40012566: 1948. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. défraîchie, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 238 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine.

Verlag: DELMAS. 1948
- Softcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 55,50
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R150157645: 1948. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. 238 pages. Tampon et note au stylo sur la page de faux titre. . . . Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française.

Verlag: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis 1948
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USALorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 73,42
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
dj. First Edition. First printing. Octavo. Red cloth hardcover; dustjacket; 275pp. Tight, unmarked, Near Fine copy. In original dustwrapper, unclipped (priced $2.75 at base of front flap), lightly edgeworn with a short, closed tear at upper margin of front panel; Very Good. Atomic-age social fiction, concerning the career of an…architect involved in the planning of an ideal post-War city but plagued with guilt over his dissolving marriage. Later mass-marketed as a Popular Library pulp paperback, but the first edition is far from common.

Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, December 10, 1949 - SMU Quarterback Doak Walker Cover Photo
Fay, Bill; Freidin, Seymour; Wickware, Francis Sill; Crosby, John; Toombs, Alfed; Scott, Martin; Barnes, Clare Jr.; Bonosky, Phillip; Humason, S.W.M.; Meyers, Georg Nelson; Watson, John; St. Johns, Adela Rogers; Cunningham, William
Verlag: The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, IL, U.S.A. 1949
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 222,46
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 78 pages. Articles: The 60th All American - the 1949 All-America Football Line-up - article with *Fantastic* color photos; Winter of Reckoning for Tito - a witness describes Tito's amazing program of defense against Stalin; "We Like Corn, on or off the Cob" (the life and times… of Sears, Roebuck continued); Dear Sir, You Cur - Barney O'Donnell is in charge of replying to letters mailed to his Radioland Mail Service; Treat Those Drumsticks Gently - Turkey Farmer Hobart Norman - article with nice color photos; The Fullerthe Heart, the Thinner the Wallet; Home Sweet Zoo. Fiction: For Love; Kiss Her Like You Meant It; Young Man with a Harpoon; Caesar Needed a Gun; Cinderella Rides Again (part 2 of 5); Indian Sign. Includes these nostalgic ads: Pendleton shirts; Fisher Body; Van Heusen Ties; Buick (2-page ad featuring their valve-in-head engine); B.V.D. clothing; Charter Oak Whisky; Mercury cars (nice 2-page ad); Botany 500; General Motors; Schenley Whiskey - one-page color ad featuring recording artist Tony Martin; Puerto Rican Rum; Chesterfield cigarettes ad on back cover features large color image of Arthur Godfrey. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, December 10, 1949 60th All American; Winter of Reckoning for Tito; "We Like Corn, on or off the Cob" (the life and times of Sears, Roebuck continued); Dear Sir, You Cur; Treat Those Drumsticks Gently; The Fullert. Illustrated by Dorsey, Paul; Brule, Al; Lettick, Birney; Luhrs, Henry;Leason, Percy; Giles; Hurst, Oliver; Simon, Lou; Keller, Roswell; Darrow,Whitney Jr.; Sawyers, Martha; (illustrator).

Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, December 17, 1949 - Terror in Philadelphia
Velie, Lester, Yoder, Robert M; Whitman, Howard; Parker, Dan; Froman, robert; Wickware, Francis Sill; Chandler, David; Ware, Harlan; Riley, Nord; Williams, Lawrence; Cameron, Owen; St. Johns, Adela Rogers; Frank, Pat
Verlag: The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, IL, U.S.A. 1949
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 222,46
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 78 pages. Articles: Kingfish of the Dixiecrats (part 1 of 2) - Leander H. Perez; Danger - Office Party; Nobody's Safe in Philadelphia (another "Terror in our Cities" report); They Whistle While They Work - article on NBA referees with great photos of Jimmy Enright, Bud Lowell,… Phil Fox, Pat Kennedy and Joe Serafin; Benjamine (Ben) Franklin Michtom Loves Little Dolls - his Ideal Novelty & Toy Company makes two million dolls per year - article with great color photos; "Please Rush the Gal in the Pink Corset" (continuing the life and times of Sears, Roebuck); Mama has Glamour; Sailor in the Rain; An Icicle Built for Two; The Rise of Carthage; Wolf!; Cinderella Rides Again (part 3 of 5); Write Finis. Includes nice ads for: General Electric; Herbert Tareyton cigarettes - featuring color image of Miss Mary Damon; Ford cars; Pontiac color centerfold; Botany clothing; Mercury cars; Kaywoodie Briar Pipes (full-color page with boxing theme); GM Electro-Motive division. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, December 17, 1949 Kingfish of the Dixiecrats (part 1 of 2) - Leander H. Perez; Danger - Office Party; Nobody's Safe in Philadelphia (another "Terror in our Cities" report); They Whistle While They Work - article. Illustrated by Berenstain, Stanley & Janice (cover); Parker, Robert N.;Fremlin, Gwen; Varady, Fredric; Skor, Walter; Knopf, Hans; Wilford, LoranF.; Keller, Roswell; Blackwell, Carlyle Jr.; Bouldin, Marshall; (illustrator).

Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, May 28, 1949 - The 25 Men Who Rule the World
Wallace, Ralph; Wickware, Francis Sill; Kent, George; Barcella, Ernest L.; Southern, Robert; Wilson, Herbert Emerson; Fay, Bill; MacBain, Alasttair; Ford, Corey; Williams, Ben Ames; Elkin, Sam; St. John, Darby; Lamb, Harold; et al
Verlag: Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, Ohio 1949
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 222,46
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 86 pages Features: Kid Killers at the Wheel are turning highways into human slaughterhouses; New York's Biggest Attic - The Manhattan Storage and Warehouse Company - article with great photos; The 25 Men Who Run the World; Wizards of Words - The National Spelling Bee; The Grea…t Larynx - Art Linkletter and Familiy; I Was the King of the Safecrackers (part 2 of 5) - Herbert Wilson; Inside Sports; Collier's Out of Doors. Fiction: A Young Man Marred; One Day When I Was Lost; How Are You in Trunks?; Lionheart; The Golden Dart (part 3 of 8); The Parked Car. Ads include: Magnificent Studebaker Truck ad inside front cover; Trailways Bus ad; Elsie the cow in Borden ad; Firestone; Pontiac; Fisher Body; *Beautiful* two-page color ad for Packard cars; Hudson cars; Dodge Trucks; *Gorgeous* Canada Dry ad features their Spur Cola, Ginger Ale, Club Soda and Hi-Spot; Greyhound bus lines; The US Army; Old Thompson Whiskey; Great color photo Blatz Beer ad inside back cover features photo of Brian Donlevy; Coke ad on back cover features many fashionable ladies. Moderate wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, May 28, 1949 - The 25 Men Who Rule the World Kid Killers at the Wheel are turning highways into human slaughterhouses; New York's Biggest Attic - The Manhattan Storage and Warehouse Company - article with great ph. Illustrated by Skor, Walter; Murphy, John Cullen; Conner, Mac; Moore, Al;Cooper, Mario; Hawes, Charles; Oehmen, Len (illustrator).

Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, December 3, 1949 - Charlie Campbell is the King's Man
Kettering, Charles F.; Wickware, Francis Sill; Fay, Bill; Johnson, Vance; Small, Collie; Howley, Frank; St. Johns, Adela Rogers; Neiman, Irving Gaynor; Sellers, Robert; Weaver, John D.; Grubb, Dave; Pearce, Dick
Verlag: The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, IL, U.S.A. 1949
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 222,46
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 78 pages. Articles: Get Off Route 25 - Charles F. Kettering teaches that a great challenge lies off the traveled highway; Young Man; The Life and Times of Sears, Roebuck (part 1 of 4); Collier's Sectional All-Star Teams; The King's Man - Charlie Campbell is considered a top un…official 'ambassador' to the US; West from Fifth Avenue - article with sensational photos of Collier's new Manhattan headquarters and their million-a-day Ohio press; Payoff in Berlin (conclusion of "My 4-years war with the reds). Fiction: Cinderella Rides Again (part 1 of 5); The Ward Heeler and the Lady; Shooting Party; Don't You Cry for Me; Fifty of the Blue; Valley of the Tyrant. Includes these nice ads: Studebaker trucks (inside front cover); Bell telephone; Congress Playing Cards - featuring Mme. Lilly Dache; Zenith tvs, radios and phonographs; Columbia motorcycles; Good Year; Elgin watches; 1950 Ford cars; Samsonite luggate (color centerfold); Pall Mall cigarettes; Movie "Prince of Foxes"; New York Central Railroad; Schlitz beer; Blatz beer - featuring Pat Harder, 1948's most valuable player/star fullback of the Chicago Cardinals; Budweiser; Camel cigarette ad on back cover features Fred Astaire. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, December 3, 1949 Get Off Route 25 - Charles F. Kettering teaches that a great challenge lies off the traveled highway; Young Man; The Life and Times of Sears, Roebuck (part 1 of 4); Collier's Sectional All-Star Te. Illustrated by Fransioli, Thomas Jr.; Rackow, Leo; Keller, Roswell;Darling, Gilbert; Chase, Francis; O'Halloran, Tom; Davis, Floyd; Grusstar,Gordon; (illustrator).