Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 0,87
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 0,87
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,49
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The Renaissance in Europe: A Reader (Renaissance in Europe Series) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liverpool University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0856687286 ISBN 13: 9780856687280
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liverpool University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0856687286 ISBN 13: 9780856687280
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,25
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, 2000
ISBN 10: 0300082231 ISBN 13: 9780300082234
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 374 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Aris & Phillips 01/05/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0856687286 ISBN 13: 9780856687280
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780300082234.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780300082234.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Aris & Phillips 01/05/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0856687286 ISBN 13: 9780856687280
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Open University, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, 1992
ISBN 10: 0749211032 ISBN 13: 9780749211035
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good+. 8vo. one or two sections of lurid highlighting. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press 18/01/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0300082185 ISBN 13: 9780300082180
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,11
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press 18/01/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0300082185 ISBN 13: 9780300082180
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,11
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liverpool University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0856687286 ISBN 13: 9780856687280
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,75
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Open University Worldwide, Milton Keynes England, 2000
ISBN 10: 0749211032 ISBN 13: 9780749211035
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. Paperback The Enlightenment: Texts II (Course A206) Arts A second level course 309pp (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: as new. New Haven : Yale University Press, 2000. Paperback. ix, 374 pp. - The Renaissance in Europe: An Anthology The Renaissance, both as a concept and a period, continues to generate lively controversy not only among academics but also among the general public. Ever since the publication, in 1860, of Jacob Burckhardt's classic study of the Renaissance in Italy, scholars have disputed the origins of the movement and its subsequent influence on European culture and thought. This sequence of three course texts and two anthologies, published in association with the Open University, explores the Renaissance from the interdisciplinary perspective of history, literature, drama, religion, the history of art, philosophy, music and political thought. It provides students and general readers with an unprecedentedly thorough analysis of this absorbing stage in the development of Western civilization. In this vigorous and provocative collection the concept of the Renaissance is interrogated through the work of scholars who have supported or queried Burckhardt's ideas or developed alternative interpretations. The questions posed concentrate on the themes of the source and dispersal of the Renaissance. Is there a unified concept of the Renaissance, and is it a cultural phenomenon or an historical period? How distinctive were the philosophical and artistic developments of the Renaissance, and what factors determined the reception of Renaissance culture in particular areas and disciplines? To what extent did the Renaissance mediate tradition or notions of authority and to what extent did it transform or challenge them? The Reader addresses the themes of humanism, structures of authority, and levels of culture among different social orders and between men and women. And it examines what Burckhardt's 'discovery of the individual' really meant for the construction of self in the late medieval and early modern context. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9780300082234. Keywords : HISTORY,
EUR 41,05
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven - Londra, 2000
ISBN 10: 0300082231 ISBN 13: 9780300082234
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: BUONO USATO. IED. INGLESE Brossura editoriale in cartonato flessibile lucido, copertina ben tenuta illustrata da tavola a colori. Buonissimo lo stato conservativo, pagine perfettamente tenute, con velatura avorio, più intensa ai tagli, segnati da fitto pulviscolo. Ricco di figure in bianco e nero nel testo. Il volume potrebbe contenere timbri, il materiale è stato regolarmente acquisito dalla nostra Libreria. Numero pagine 374.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liverpool University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0856687286 ISBN 13: 9780856687280
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Lazarillo de Tormes (1554) is here offered facing the brilliant Tudor English translation of David Rowland of Anglesey (1586). Ostensibly a racy autobiography of a young rogue and his succession of masters, in reality it is a comical and caustic expose of sixteenth century Spanish society, and especially the Church. Translator(s): Rowland, David. Series: Aris & Phillips Hispanic Classics. Num Pages: 176 pages, text, translation, notes, commentary. BIC Classification: DNF; FC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 210 x 149 x 10. Weight in Grams: 295. . 2000. 1st Edition Thus. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Haven ; London : Yale University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0300082231 ISBN 13: 9780300082234
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Original softcover. Zustand: Gut. IX, 374 p., ill. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Slightly rubbed, minimal staining on bottom edge, otherwise very good and clean. / Leicht berieben, minimale Anschmutzung auf Fußschnitt, sonst sehr gut und sauber. - In this vigorous and provocative collection the concept of the Renaissance is interrogated through the work of scholars who have supported or queried the ideas formulated in Jacob Burckhardts classic study The Civilization of Renaissance Italy, or developed alternative interpretations. The questions posed concentrate on the themes of the source and dispersal of the Renaissance. Is there a unified concept of the Renaissance, and is it a cultural phenomenon or an historical period? How distinctive were the philosophical and artistic developments of the Renaissance, and what factors determined the reception of Renaissance culture in particular areas and disciplines? To what extent did the Renaissance mediate tradition or notions of authority and to what extent did it transform or challenge them? The Reader addresses the themes of humanism, structures of authority, and levels of culture among different social orders and between men and women. And it examines what Burckhardts discovery of the individual really meant for the construction of self in the late medieval and early modern context. - Keith Whitlock is Staff Tutor and Lecturer in Literature at The Open University. ISBN 9780300082234 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 635.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New.