EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9781606239957.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9781606239957.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0123721814.
Zustand: New. Rooney, David (illustrator). 2015. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. 9-1/2 x 6 inches, xii, 595 pages. Publisher's red cloth. Condition is VERY GOOD+, A very clean, tight copy. Dust-jacket is VERY GOOD, with small marginal tears and faded spine. Essays by various leading figures in the field. books about books, stacks.
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Zustand: GOOD. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 658 pp. Black cloth, gilt spine lettering, black topstain. Ex-parish with usual paraphernalia, owner name to FFEP, light foxing, solid otherwise. DJ a bit rubbed, stains to rear cover, a few short tears.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Modern Art Museum Of Fort Worth, 1995
ISBN 10: 0929865138 ISBN 13: 9780929865133
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:0929865138.
Verlag: Ploughshares, Cambridge MA, 1971
Anbieter: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by David Omar White cover art (illustrator). Light cover soil, light edgewear. Solid paperback.; First issue of the prominent literary periodical, Ploughshares, containing poetry, fiction, prose and art. ; 124, 4 ad pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: KC Ctr for Design Education, 1995
ISBN 10: 0964806304 ISBN 13: 9780964806306
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 1st Edition. Near Fine in Hardcover. 1st Printing. Signed by Daavid Boutros. 272pp Oblong 4to. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Boston : Beacon Press, 1969
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1969. Second Printing. 466 pages. Blue dust jacket with white lettering over B&W boards. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing and marking to boards. Clipped dust jacket. Mild wear and tear to edges and corners. Notable tanning and soiling to DJ.
Verlag: Boston : Beacon Press, 1969
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Second Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 466 pages; Series; Beacon series in contemporary communications. Physical desc. : x, 466 p. Includes bibliographies. Subject: Motion pictures - Social aspects. Television broadcasting - Social aspects. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macmillan, London And Basingstoke, 1982
ISBN 10: 0333319389 ISBN 13: 9780333319383
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 26,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. 8vo. pp ix, [ii], 201. Original publisher's red cloth boards with gilt lettering at front and spine. ISBN: 0333319389 Very good indeed with light shelfwear at boards. Stored in mylar protective jacket.
Verlag: Louisiane State; UP Baton Rouge Journalism Monographs, 1963
Anbieter: Grammat Antiquariat, Oberbarnim, Deutschland
Pp. OU. 0. englische Ausgabe. gr.8°. 281 S. Pp. OU. Archivstempel des ZDF, Einband angestoßen, Schutzumschlag stellenweise eingerissen und berieben, ein Knickohr. Sprache: Deutsch 0,700 gr.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521807689 ISBN 13: 9780521807685
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,3200grams, ISBN:9780521807685.
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 45,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8"). xxx, 418pp, [xvi] + CD. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas. Illustrated hardback laminated board cover.
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. xxviii, 418, 14 col plates, text figs. 302x214mm. HB + CD-ROM. Fine. An integrated overview and synthesis of available data relating to the Quaternary evolution of the River Trent. Provides detailed descriptions of the Pleistocene sedimentary records from the Trent, its tributaries and related drainage systems - a sedimentary record that spans a period of approximately half a million years - and the biostratigraphical and archaeological material preserved therein. Significant new data are presented from recently discovered sites of geological and archaeological importance, including previously unrecognised fluvial deposits, as well as novel analyses, such as mathematical modelling of fluvial incision as recorded by the river terrace deposits. In combination with a thorough review of the literature on the Trent, these new data have contributed to revised chronostratigraphical and palaeogeographical frameworks for central England and revealed the complexity of the Pleistocene fluvial and glacial records in this region. The fragmentary Trent terrace sequence is an important element of wider reconstructions of Pleistocene palaeodrainage in Britain, providing a link between the records preserved in the English Midlands and those in East Anglia. [9781842174616].
Anbieter: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 48,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. ~No ownership marks. ~Robust packaging. Overseas tracking available on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. Size: xxiii, 323pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Newark : University of Delaware Press - London ; Toronto : Associated University Presses, 1992
ISBN 10: 0874134358 ISBN 13: 9780874134353
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. 292 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). . - Pencil annotation on endpaper, overall very good and clean. / Bleistiftanmerkung auf Vorsatzblatt, insgesamt sehr gut und sauber. - Contents: Preface -- Figuring Medieval and Renaissance Literature, Arthur F. Kinney -- Narrative Pessimism and Textual Optimism in Chaucers House of Fame, Edward Vasta -- Chaucers Troilus and Criseyde and the Idea of Pleye, Nancy Lenz Harvey -- Graelent and Sir Gawain: A New Analogue for Bertilaks Lady, Catherine S. Cox -- Two Routes to Pleasant Instruction in Late-Fourteenth-Century Literature, Scott D. Westrem -- Historiography on the Eve of the Reformation in an Early- Sixteenth-Century English Manuscript, e Museo 160, Laviece C. Ward -- The Desanctification of the Beggar in Rogue Pamphlets of the English Renaissance, Mark Koch -- The Origins of Tudor Comedy: Plautus, Jack Jugeler, and the Folk-Play as Mediating Form, Douglas L. Peterson -- Crosscurrents in English Sixteenth-Century Prosody, O. B. Hardison, Jr. -- The Petrarchanism of Sir Thomas Wyatt Reconsidered, Lisa M. Klein -- Freedom through Bondage: Wyatts Appropriation of the Penitential Psalms of David, Jan Lawson Hinely -- Raleghs Discoverie of Guiana and the Elizabethan Model of Empire, David Read -- The Illustrated Travel Book and the Birth of Ethnography: Part I of De Brys America, Mary B. Campbell -- Ruddymane and Canace, Lost and Found: Spensers Reception of Gowers Confessio Amantis 3 and Chaucers Squires Tale, Arnold A. Sanders -- Horn-pypes and Funeralls: Suggestions of Hope in Shakespeares Tragedies, Catherine I. Cox -- The Promised Endings of King Lear, Jay L. Halio -- Bosola: A Perspective That Shows Us Tragedy, David J. Bradshaw -- Biblical Allusions and Intertextual Assurances in George Herberts Affliction (1), Michael Steven Marx -- For There Is Figures in All Things: Juxtology in Shakespeare, Spenser, and Milton, R. A. Shoaf. ISBN 9780874134353 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 608 Original cloth with dust jacket in additional plastic.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521015006 ISBN 13: 9780521015004
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2950grams, ISBN:9780521015004.
The Free Press, Glencoe 1960. Fifth printing. x, 561 pp. Publisher's cloth, no jacket. Library stamps & bookplate. Good condition.
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: as new. New York & London : Routledge, 2008. Hardcover. xxiii,404 pp. - In this volume, top experts in the field of delinquency discuss the implications of the findings of the Pittsburgh Youth Study for current conceptualizations of antisocial behavior. Violence and Serious Theft is unique in that it combines the strengths of three disciplines to explain delinquency in young people: developmental psychopathology, criminology, and public health. The book addresses questions in two main areas: serious offending as an outcome over time and developmental aspects of serious offending; and factors which explain why some young males become violent and/or commit serious crime while others do not. Violence and Serious Theft is a resource for researchers, practitioners and students in developmental, school and counseling psychology; psychopathology, psychiatry, public health and criminology. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9780805852226. Keywords : RECHT, *2006-100 criminal law.
Verlag: Newark, University of Delaware Press, ,, 1995
Anbieter: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Deutschland
319 S./pp., Originalleineneinband (publisher's cloth binding), Originalumschlag (publisher's dust jacket), sehr gutes Exemplar / book in excellent condition, Sprache: englisch.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 74,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781472513403.
Verlag: Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth, 2005
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes, Overath, Deutschland
fester Einband. 135 S., 102 meist farb. Abb. 4° Ln.mS. *neuwertig*. Wie kein anderer hat Henry Moore die Skulpturengeschichte des 20. Jahrhunderts beeinflusst. Als einer der ersten zeitgenössischen Bildhauer ver wirklichte er seine Ideen weltweit im öffentlichen Raum. Mit seinem OEuvre inspirierte er eine ganze Künstlergenerationnachhaltig - von Hans Arp, Alberto Giacometti und Pablo Picasso bis zur jüngeren deutschen Bildhauergeneration.Henry Moore (1898-1986), als 'Picasso der Skulptur' bezeichnet, gilt als einer der wichtigsten Bild hauer des 20. Jahrhunderts und Inbegriff des modernen Künstlers. Für seine Arbeiten typisch ist die Wechselbeziehung zwischen Natur und Abstraktion. Die von ihm entdeckten »Voids«, sogenannte Aussparungen und Löcher, erhöhen die plastische, drei- dimensionale Wirkung seiner Skulpturen. Mit diesem neuen Ansatz übte Moore starken Einfluss auf die jüngeren Bildhauer aus, denen er entscheidende Impulse gab. Der Band stellt Moore als dominierende Persönlichkeit der modernen Bildhauerei im Schulterschluss mit der jüngeren Künstlergenerationvor.; Henry Moore (1898-1986), als 'Picasso der Skulptur' bezeichnet, gilt als einer der wichtigsten Bild hauer des 20. Jahrhunderts und Inbegriff des modernen Künstlers. Für seine Arbeiten typisch ist die Wechselbeziehung zwischen Natur und Abstraktion. Die von ihm entdeckten 'Voids', sogenannte Aussparungen und Löcher, erhöhen die plastische, drei- dimensionale Wirkung seiner Skulpturen. Mit diesem neuen Ansatz übte Moore starken Einfluss auf die jüngeren Bildhauer aus, denen er entscheidende Impulse gab. Der Band stellt Moore als dominierende Persönlichkeit der modernen Bildhauerei im Schulterschluss mit der jüngeren Künstlergenerationvor. Sprache: Englisch.
Verlag: Free Press of Glencoe, 1963
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. First Edition; Fourth Printing. 658 pages; light wear on DJ edges, minor tears and creasing. DJ is price-clipped. Tiny smudge on the top exterior edge of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Anbieter: Martin Preuß / Akademische Buchhandlung Woetzel, Kerzenheim, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: BOEV
32. Zustand: Wie neu. 2. Aufl. 1997. 854 S., 186 Abb., 51 Tab., gebunden The subject of the book is the current state of research into the field of xenotransplantation. Every aspect of research into this field is covered in the volume. The book is well illustrated with a large number of tables and figures and is divided into Sprache: Deutsch.