Search preferences
Direkt zu den wichtigsten Suchergebnissen

Suchfilter

Produktart

  • Alle Product Types 
  • Bücher (9)
  • Magazine & Zeitschriften (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Comics (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Noten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Kunst, Grafik & Poster (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Fotografien (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Karten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Manuskripte & Papierantiquitäten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Zustand Mehr dazu

  • Neu (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Wie Neu, Sehr Gut oder Gut Bis Sehr Gut (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Gut oder Befriedigend (6)
  • Ausreichend oder Schlecht (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Wie beschrieben (3)

Einband

Sprache (2)

Preis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

Gratisversand

  • Kostenloser Versand nach USA (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Land des Verkäufers

  • Margaret Westerling

    Verlag: Constable & Co Ltd, 1939

    Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 19,06

    EUR 5,57 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand: Good. 1939. First Edition. 272 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs. Black and white fold-out map at rear. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Inscriptions to front endpapers. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and marking to surfaces.

  • WESTERLING, Margaret

    Verlag: Constable & Co, 1939

    Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 6,79

    EUR 16,19 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    1st edition, 1939. Light foxing to page edges. A little wear to spine head/foot and joints. Otherwise a clean, tidy copy in tight binding; green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Folding map at rear. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth.

  • WESTERLING, Margaret

    Verlag: Constable, 1939

    Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 7,15

    EUR 16,19 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    1st edition. With B&W illustrations & folding map. Gift inscription of front free end paper; free end papers browned; green cloth a little worn at foot of spine Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket).

  • Margaret Westerling

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Constable & Co Ltd, London, 1939

    Anbieter: Interquarian, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 41,70

    EUR 10,24 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. 272 pp with 30 black and white photographs by the author and a folding map of Temple Guiting and District giving the field names. A month by month account of rural life in the Cotswolds before the widespread use of machinery. Includes details of ox ploughing teams, shepherds crooks and tallies, carts, hayricks, dovecotes and the people of the Cotswolds. Green cloth with gilt titles to the spine, bottom edge uncut, slight dust staining to the other edges. Inscribed at the bottom of the ffep "Arber, Khartoum" a political officer in the Sudan. Dust jacket rubbed and torn, but complete apart from spine title. Slight bumping to corners and a little shelf wear but in very good condition. 8 x 5 Inches.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Country Contentments (Signed) zum Verkauf von Hall of Books

    Margaret Westerling

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Constable & Co. Ltd, 1939

    Anbieter: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe Signiert

    EUR 71,42

    EUR 18,45 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st. Signed and inscribed first edition hardback, 1939, with unclipped jacket. In overall good-to-very good used condition with minor signs of age, handling and storage - dust jacket tanned to spine and rubbed to edges with a couple of small nicks (now protected); green cloth boards generally clean and crisp. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean, no annotation - signed by author to front endpaper with brief inscription dated 1941; toning and slight spotting to page-ends but text, large folding map to rear and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book. Signed.

  • Westerling, Margaret

    Verlag: Constable & Co Ltd, London, 1939

    Anbieter: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 2 von 5 Sternen 2 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 67,01

    EUR 4,99 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 272 numbered pp; HB. Pages: clean, bright, tight, b.e. deckled, photo frontis, fold-out in rear in great condition; eps toned, a.e. tanned, decorative bookplate ep offsetting to ffep, PO info inked and crossed out ffep. Cover: green, gilt titles spine; modest shelfwear, extremities rubbed. Following the months through the country.

  • Westerling, Margaret

    Verlag: Constable & Co. Limited, London, 1939

    Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 58,37

    EUR 14,46 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. First edition hardcover in very good condition. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs taken by the author. Removable plastic covered unclipped dust jacket in good condition. Jacket is marked. Edges are creased and nicked, including small tears and chips. Board corners and spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Page block is lightly tanned and blemished. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.

  • Westerling, Margaret

    Verlag: Constable & Co. Ltd., London, 1939

    Anbieter: Jacques Gander, Fairford, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe Signiert

    EUR 76,24

    EUR 21,98 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    First Edition. Green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in photo illustrated dustwrapper. Illustrated with numerous photographs taken by the author. 272 pages, with a fold out map at the rear of the book of Temple Guiting and district showing field names. 5.25 X 8.25 inches. The book is very good with damp marking to the lower cornes of both front and rear boards, the edges are rubbed and there is some spotting apparent to the page edges. The dustwrapper is good with some wear to the corners and spine ends and a few edge tears. There is a brief inscription on the front free endpaper.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Country Contentments zum Verkauf von Rooke Books PBFA

    Margaret Westerling

    Verlag: Constable & Co Ltd., London, 1939

    Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verbandsmitglied: PBFA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 89,35

    EUR 23,12 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Cloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Margaret Westerling (illustrator). First edition. A nostalgic and richly illustrated portrait of Cotswold country life through the seasons, capturing rural customs, landscapes, and traditions on the eve of war, with photographs from the author, complete with the original unclipped dust wrapper. In the publisher's original green cloth binding, complete with the publisher's original unclipped dust wrapper.This volume is the first edition.Margaret Westerling"s Country Contentments is a charming and insightful celebration of rural England, particularly the Cotswolds, throughout the changing seasons, offering readers a nostalgic portrait of country life just before WWII. Arranged in a month-by-month format, exploring traditional celebrations and local flora and fauna to agricultural practices like sheep-washing and farm celebrations. This work features 30 black-and-white photographs, taken Westerling herself, and a fold-out map to the rear. Collated, complete. In the publisher's original green cloth binding. Externally, very smart. Slight rubbing and bumping to extremities. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Slight offsetting to endpapers. Dust wrapper, generally smart. tape repairs to extremities. Rubbing and bumping resulting in the odd small closed tear and chip to perimeters. Slight age toning with the odd spot and handling mark. Wraps slightly soiled. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright and clean, with the odd spot to fore edge. Very Good Indeed. book.