Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Academic Press, 1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 0122699807 ISBN 13: 9780122699801
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. xiv, 357 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0122699807; 9780122699801; National Library: 8009270 LCCN: 80-24955 ; LC: QH323.2; QY23 L123 1980; Dewey: 363.1/79; 574/.028/9; NLM: QY 23 ; OCLC: 6863956 ; beige cloth ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, label, pocket ; Contents: General laboratory safety -- Physical, chemical and fire safety / Norman V Steere -- Classes of toxic compounds: procedures and principles for evaluating toxicity / Mark Hite -- Radiation hazards in the laboratory / Michael Slobodien -- Biological laboratory safety -- Viruses and cancer / Robert Gallagher, Riccardo Dalla Favera, Robert Gallo -- Recombinant DNA research / Robert B Helling -- Identification analysis and control of biohazards in viral cancer research / D L West, D R Twardzik, R W McKinney, W E Barkley, A Hellman -- Biohazards associated with laboratory animals / Peter J Gerone -- Medical and psychological factors -- Selected medical problems often associated with laboratory personnel / Linda Haegele -- Medical aspects of occupational health in a laboratory setting / James H Anderson, Jr. -- Genetic monitoring / Kathryn E. Fuscaldo -- Behavioral factors in laboratory safety: personnel characteristics and the modification of unsafe acts / Joan C. Martin -- Classification of agents. ; VG. Book.
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Spine ends and corners lightly worn, else fine in a near fine age-toned and lightly rubbed dust jacket. A nice association copy being Inscribed by Reynolds Price on page 230 speaking on his own novel entitled *A Generous Man*. Essays by Saul Bellow, Wright Morris, Anthony West, Leon Edel, Alan Schneider, Albert Bermel, Robert W. Corrigan, Richard F. Brown, Max Kozloff, Harold Rosenberg, and William Arrowsmith.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2001
ISBN 10: 0198187696 ISBN 13: 9780198187691
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Octavo, Volume I only: xxi, 215 pages. In Very Good condition. Spine is black with gold print. Boards in black cloth with gold print. Illustrated: b&w. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, ND-HV Section. 1378803. FP New Rockville Stock.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 297,74
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 311,47
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 426,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This major reference book for Shakespeare scholars and bibliographers is the second part of the story of 'the greatest book' in the English language. Listing 228 copies of the First Folio, the Census gives concise descriptions of each, covering condition, special features, provenance, and binding. It traces the search for copies, and much more. Series: The Shakespeare First Folio. Num Pages: 428 pages, 3 halftones, 1 map. BIC Classification: DDS; DSGS; DSR; GBCR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 242 x 163 x 28. Weight in Grams: 813. . 2003. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 438,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This is the story of 'the greatest book' written in the English language. The First Folio (1623) was the first collection of Shakespeare's drama, and the only source for half the plays. Volume I traces the story of the First Folio since 1623 - in the contexts of the worlds of Shakespeare, the antiquarian book trade, and Anglo-American bibliography. Series: The Shakespeare First Folio. Num Pages: 238 pages, 4 illustrations. BIC Classification: 3J; DSGS; HBT; KCZ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 242 x 160 x 18. Weight in Grams: 471. . 2001. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 577,07
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 778,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. EPUB Editor(s): Rasmussen, Eric; West, Anthony James. Num Pages: 956 pages, biography. BIC Classification: 2AB; DDS; DSGS; DSR; GBCR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 240 x 164 x 55. Weight in Grams: 1562. . 2011. 2012th Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 994,66
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2011 edition. 960 pages. 9.50x6.50x2.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Panorama, London, 1952
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. 36pp. Paper wrappers. A two-inch split at the crown, a pen mark on the front wrap, and light general wear, near fine. Contains the first published appearance of Tennessee Williams's short story "Two on a Party," and his poem, "Orpheus Descending." Additional contributions include two poems from James Broughton, articles on Noël Coward, Benjamin Britten, Serge Reggiani, Lionel Miskin, and an early review from author and theater critic, Kenneth Tynan, the same year he was hired as a theatre critic for the London *Evening Standard*.