Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. Paperback in dustjacket in printed glassine wrapper. Book and jacket are crisp and clean; glassine wrapper has some slight stains and wrinkles to back panel. 310 pages. German/English texts. Heavy book: priority or international shipping may be extra. Book.
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1800grams, ISBN:9780262731386.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: PVS Verleger o. J. (1992), o. A., 1992
Anbieter: Antiquariat Alexander Kunz, Köln, Deutschland
Redaktion / editing: Katharina Gsöllpointner 1. Auflage. 268 Seiten. OLn., mit OU, EA, Groß-Oktav, 268 S., mit zahlreichen teils farbigen Abb.; sehr gut erhalten. Deutsch/Englisch. Erschienen zur Ars Electronica 92.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: PVS Verleger, Wien, 1994
Anbieter: Antiquariat Alexander Kunz, Köln, Deutschland
1. Auflage. 147 Seiten. OBr., Klappenbroschur, Groß-Oktav, 147 S., mit zahlreichen, teils farbigen Abb.; sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. deutsch/englisch.
Verlag: Hatje, Ostfildern 2013,, 2013
Anbieter: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Deutschland
HC. Zustand: Gut. Opb,Ou., Folio., 240s + CD., Widmung an Nike Wagner von Rosalie, in gutem Zustand, [APA27,1] Deu 1200g.
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: as new. Zürich : Scheidegger & Spiess, 2010. Hardcover. Dustjacket. 447 pp. chiefly color illustrations ; 33 cm + 1 DVD (4 3/4 in.) German & English text. - Mit spektakulären Arbeiten für Oper und Theater - etwa für Richard Wagners 'Der Ring der Nibelungen' an den Bayreuther Festspielen 1994-1998 - wurde die Stuttgarter Künstlerin, Bühnen- und Kostümbildnerin Rosalie (*1953) international bekannt. In den vergangenen Jahren sind durch neue Materialien, technische Entwicklungen und komplexe Programmiermöglichkeiten teilweise groß dimensionierte Installationen mit Licht zu einem zentralen Thema ihres Werks geworden. In dieser umfangreichen Monografie werden alle Lichtprojekte der Künstlerin erstmals in Bild und Text detailliert dargestellt. Essays renommierter Autoren thematisieren das Phänomen Licht aus philosophischer, wissenschaftlicher und kulturhistorischer Sicht. Eine DVD mit Videofilmen dokumentiert darüber hinaus eine Auswahl aus Rosalies Lichtkunst. = The work of artist and stage designer rosalie is marked by aspects of an innovative transgression of limits. It has been shown in numerous exhibitions in galleries and museums, mainly in Germany, and has been featured also at international art fairs, such as Art Basel, Art Cologne and Art Frankfurt. rosalie has also created a number of large-scale projects for public space in several German cities. rosalie has gained particular recognition also for her work for the stage and projects she has realised with musicians. Light as a medium, light-art is a key aspect of rosalie's work in recent years, and has become an independent complex with her oeuvre. With her large-scale, striking kinetic light-sculptures, using new and innovative technologies and materials and recognised by a growing international audience, she has created a wide range of new universes of light . 'rosalie Light-Art' presents her spectacular light-art projects and interdisciplinary works including music and scenery for the first time in a large-size illustrated book that also includes a DVD with short film presentations. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9783858813084. Keywords : ART,
Anbieter: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Schweiz
Erstausgabe
Hörbuch (DVD). Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 20 pp., DVD with booklet - T he work of American dancer and choreographer Richard Siegal (*1968 in Laurenburg, North Carolina) combines art, dance theory, and media technology. For years, Siegal was a soloist with William Forsythe at the Frankfurt Ballet, and in 2004 he founded The Bakery, an interdisciplinary platform for research and production. In his performances, he consistently appropriates new combinations of video, electronic music, dance, and interactive compositional techniques. Based on the IF/THEN formula, Siegal's system of choreography involves the dancers in the creative process in highly ambitious ways. This DVD uses video and text excerpts to examine his approach to dance. It is unusual in the way that it interweaves experimental movement with online choreography for educational purposes. In this way, new, interdisciplinary, multimedia forms of collaboration are explored in depth.
Zustand: New. . 2015. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New. Editor(s): Weibel, Peter. Num Pages: 500 pages, 500 figures. BIC Classification: ACXJ8; TTA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 280 x 216. . . 2019. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Softcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 224 pp., 149 ills. - At the forefront of some of the most significant artistic developments of the sixties was a group of New York based artists that included Sol LeWitt, Robert Smithson, Mel Bochner, Eva Hesse, Richard Tuttle, and a lesser-known figure named Ruth Vollmer (1903-1982). Featuring selected sculptures and drawings, statements by the artist, and essays by art historians as well as the artists who knew her this book is the first to offer a thorough account of Vollmer s works.
Hörbuch (DVD). Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : DVD-Video with 144-page book - Un_imaginable is the first installment in the ZIP digital arts edition to be jointly produced by the ZKM Karlsruhe, the iCinema Center, Sydney, and the University of Pittsburgh. Three substantial publications encapsulating the latest research on topics of central importance to the digital arts are planned over the next five years in this new editorial cooperation. Recent occurrences in spheres of life as diverse as politics and ecology or psychology and biology have redefined our notion of the intangible. While maintaining continuities with the long history of the unreal, this new inconceivability confronts us with radical changes, reformulating the boundaries, conditions, and expression of life itself. With artwork by Dennis Del Favero, Korpys & Löffler, Susan Norrie, and Peter Weibel, this DVD and book invite us to explore this new domain in all its commonplace yet unprecedented dimensions.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Ostfildern, Hatje Cantz,, 2010
Anbieter: Antiquariat Ulrich Heider, Köln, Deutschland
251 S. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Handschriftliche Widmung von Klauke auf dem Titelblatt (untere rechte Ecke des Vorderdeckels bestoßen sonst sehr gutes Exemplar). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2600 4° (28,9 x 28,9 cm). Orig.-Pappband.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Springer, Wien - New York, 1997
Anbieter: Buchhandlung Gerhard Höcher, Wien, AT, Österreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Zustand: Gut. 784 Seiten, Sehr guter Zustand - leichte Spuren des Gebrauchs am Einbandrücken. Text in deutscher und englischer Sprache. Erste Ausgabe. Das umfassendste Kompendium zur Wiener Gruppe, erschien als offizieller Österreichischer Beitrag und Ausstellungskatalog zur XLVII Biennale di Venezia 1997 und wurde dort verkauft. Die Buchhandelsausgabe erschien in gebundener Form mit einer beigelegten CD-Rom. Im Bestreben, die Biennale als Forum zu benützen, um österreichische Beiträge zur Konstruktion der Moderne international vorzustellen und das Projekt der Moderne selbst kritisch voranzutreiben, habe ich als Kommisär von Anfang an projekt- statt personenbezogen gearbeitet. Die Wiener Gruppe, der vielleicht entscheidenste Moment der Moderne in Österreich nach 1945, ist dafür eine optimale Wahl-" (aus dem Vorwort von Peter Weibel). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 3138 OKarton / Paperback mit typographisch gestaltetem Rücken- und Deckeltitel, 784 Seiten mit zahlreichen, teils farbigen Abbildungen und Textdokumenten, 27,7 x 22 cm.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Buchhandlung Walther Konig Gmbh & Co. Kg. Abt. Verlag, 2011
ISBN 10: 3865608507 ISBN 13: 9783865608505
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 92,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:9783865608505.
Hörbuch (DVD). Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : DVD-ROM in decorative box, with booklet - The contributing artists - Dennis Del Favero, Agnes Hegedüs, Ian Howard, Susan Norrie, Jeffrey Shaw, and Peter Weibel - use experimental interactive narratives to explore the contending forces at work in this bright yet dark new world. (dis)LOCATIONS is part of the broader iiC_inema project, which deals with the research and development of innovative forms of interactive cinema able to map the disconnections and transmigrations shaping these strange territories of the new.
Zustand: very good. Wien & New York : Springer, 1997. Paperback. 784 pp. illustrations. 28 cm. English & German text. Heavy item. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9783211830284. Keywords : ART, Baselitz, Georg (1938-).
Anbieter: Musikantiquariat Bernd Katzbichler, Haarbach, D, Deutschland
351 S. mit zahlr. Abb. Mit Besitzvermerk, wenige Eintragungen mit Textmarker. Dumont-Taschenbücher, 198.
Sprache: mehrsprachig
Verlag: Hatje Cantz, Stuttgart, 2015
ISBN 10: 3775737839 ISBN 13: 9783775737838
Anbieter: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Schweiz
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 464 Seiten/pp., 914 Abbildungen/illustrations - No other genre sets words in motion the way that film does: whether it is an art film, a dramatic film, advertising, or a music video, the scripted film has been established since the pioneering days of film in the late nineteenth century, and has expanded to other areas since then. In a certain way, lead type from the early days of printing has found its way onto 21st-century screens. With analogue and digital work methods, words in motion have continued to become even more multifaceted. They are no longer simply used to convey information, but have gained an autonomous, aesthetic status of their own. This volume deals with the artistic word-film, in particular, and presents examples of analogue and digital films in which animated and designed words, sometimes set to music, are turned into a major character, going far beyond what is conventionally expected of words and words in film.
Sprache: mehrsprachig
Verlag: Hatje Cantz, Stuttgart, 2010
ISBN 10: 3775726047 ISBN 13: 9783775726047
Anbieter: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Schweiz
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z/B6 : 320 Seiten/pp., 782 ills. hardcover. - Over the years, collector Ingvild Goetz has put together a collection of media art that has become one of the most important in the world. As a sequel to the already available fast forward, the volume fast forward 2 features a superb selection of works, including videos, video installations, and films by all of the most significant artists of the genre. The publication focuses on recent productions dating from the 1990s to the present, as the collector is personally interested in also presenting very recent works. Artists featured (selection): Doug Aitken, Pawel Althamer, Francis Alÿs, Matthew Barney, Sue de Beer, Janet Cardiff/George Bures Miller, Keren Cytter, A K Dolven, Nathalie Djurberg, Willie Doherty, Omer Fast, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Johan Grimonprez, Mona Hatoum, Teresa Hubbard/Alexander Birchler, Mike Kelley, William Kentridge, Zilla Leutenegger, Bjørn Melhus, Hans Op de Beeck, Raymond Pettibon, Paul Pfeiffer, Pipilotti Rist, Julian Rosefeldt, Markus Selg, Fiona Tan, Sam Taylor-Wood, Mathilde ter Heijne, Ryan Trecartin.
Verlag: ZKM, 2017
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, Niederlande
Paperback ed. 4to. 126 pp. Ills in col. In very good condition.
Wien/New-York Springer 1997 Softcover, 784pp., 28x22cm., ills in b/w. and col., good copy (some readingcreases on spine). German-English text. ISBN 9783211830284.
Verlag: Stuttgart: Hatje Cantz 2009, 2009
Anbieter: Antiquariat Ulrich Doege, Köln, NRW, Deutschland
Gr.8°, farbig fotoillustr. OPpbd.; 535 (1) Seiten deutsch/englischer Text mit zahlreichen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Mit beiliegender DVD. ISBN 9783775725224. - Sehr sauberes Exemplar.
Sprache: mehrsprachig
Verlag: Hatje Cantz, Stuttgart, 2006
ISBN 10: 3775718656 ISBN 13: 9783775718653
Anbieter: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Schweiz
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 532 Seiten/pp., 1967Abb./ills., hardcover - Over the years, collector Ingvild Goetz has put together a collection of media art that has become one of the most important in the world. Fast Forward features a superb selection of works, including videos, video installations, and films by all of the most significant artists of the genre. The book focuses on recent productions dating from the 1990s to the present, as the collector is personally interested in also presenting very recent works. Artists featured (selection): Doug Aitken, Francis Alÿs, Matthew Barney, Olaf Breuning, Thomas Demand, Stan Douglas, Tracey Emin, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Douglas Gordon, Rodney Graham, Asta Gröting, Mona Hatoum, Teresa Hubbard/ Alexander Birchler, Pierre Huyghe, Isaac Julien, Mike Kelley, Rachel Khedoori, Jürgen Klauke, Yayoi Kusama, Mark Leckey, Sharon Lockhart, Tracey Moffatt, Sarah Morris, Tony Oursler, Luca Pancrazzi, Raymond Pettibon, Paul Pfeiffer, Pipilotti Rist, Liisa Roberts, Anri Sala, Ann-Sofi Sidén, Santiago Sierra, Sam Taylor-Wood, Diana Thater, Rosemarie Trockel, Bill Viola.
Sprache: mehrsprachig
Verlag: Hatje Cantz, Stuttgart, 2007
ISBN 10: 3775720030 ISBN 13: 9783775720038
Anbieter: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Schweiz
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 328 Seiten/pp., 385 Abbildungen/ills. Leinen/linen-hardcover - Between Two Deaths presents a critical artistic reflection on the political, social, and cultural trend toward melancholic introspection. The effects can be felt everywhere: conservative cultural debates, insecurity, and lethargy are spreading. Key terms for this growing trend in contemporary art are neo-Romanticism, angst, horror, and neo-goth. Featuring essays by philosophers, psychoanalysts, art historians, and sociologists on topics such as melancholy and melodrama in contemporary art, this publication does not reject this diagnosis, but challenges an affirmative attitude toward this situation while suggesting alternatives. An appendix with texts on the works included and brief biographies and bibliographies of each artist completes the volume.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Wortschatz, Markt Hartmannsdorf, Österreich
Softcover/Taschenbuch. Zustand: Mäßig. kA (illustrator). kA. Auflage. Anzahl Bände: 1 - Bd.Nr.: kA - Sprache: de - Einband: Broschur - Gewicht: 160 - Illust.: kA - Zustand: Mäßig - Gebrauchsspuren, Einband beschädigt.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Neue Galerie Graz am Landesmuseum Joanneum Belleville, 2003
ISBN 10: 3936298246 ISBN 13: 9783936298246
Anbieter: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, Frankreich
Couverture souple. Zustand: Très bon état. Livres : Volume 1 en anglais texte, Volume 2 en allemand. illustrations. In-8 broché 23,5 cm sur 16,5. 248 pages. Très bon état d'occasion. Titre traduit : les fantôme du désir. Vision du masochisme, essais et textes. : Salvador Dali ; Pierre Molinier ; Helmut Newton ; Cindy Sherman, Sophie Calle ; Annette Messager ; Mapplethorpe ; Shinya Fujiwara ; Felicien Rops ; Tomi Ungerer ; Pierre Klossowski ; Victor Brauner ; Nobuyoshi Araki ; Balthus ; Hans Bellmer . Gilles Berquet ; Guido Crepax ; Flanagan ; Adolf Frohner ; Tom of Finland ; Man Ray ; Polke ; Topor ; Kinsey Institute ; Marcel Duchamp.
Anbieter: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Dänemark
Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern 2006. Small 4to. 231 pages. Illustrations in b/w and colour. Original softcover. Near fine.
Sprache: mehrsprachig
Verlag: Hatje Cantz, Stuttgart, 2009
ISBN 10: 3775723374 ISBN 13: 9783775723374
Anbieter: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Schweiz
Erstausgabe
Hörbuch (DVD). Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : DVD-Video mit 68-seitigem Begleitheft / DVD-video with booklet - On this DVD in NTSC and PAL mode, art expert and philosopher Boris Groys has assembled video sequences on the topic of the "semantic gap." The theme of these recordings is the video as medium: the use of the image in video, the analogy between video and essay, the difference between the private and public use of videos, and the "endless loop" as a contemporary form of the ritual. - Der Medientheoretiker und Philosoph Boris Groys hat auf dieser zweiseitig beschriebenen DVD drei Videoessays über Ikonoklasmus, Ritual und Unsterblichkeit versammelt. Jedes dieser Videos kombiniert einen vom Autor geschriebenen und gesprochenen Essay mit einer Collage ausgewählter historischer wie zeitgenössischer Filmausschnitte.
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Paperback. Zustand: Very good. Paperback Octavo. wraps, 248, 477, 512 pp 1 Vol in English, 2 vols in German Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Anbieter: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: gut. 2001. Absolute Windstille : Jürgen Klauke - Das fotografische Werk In deutscher Sprache. pages.