Zustand: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Society Publishers, Limited, 2018
ISBN 10: 0865718989 ISBN 13: 9780865718982
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Binding tight.Cover clean.Hardcover.Dust Jacket included and in fair condition. Minor wear to page edges and corners. No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine.
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Verlag: New Economics Foundation, London, 2008
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Staplebound booklet in an unread condition. From the collection of Professor Victoria Chick of University College London, a Post Keynesian economist known for her essays on monetary theory, banking and methodology. LW. Used.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,03
Anzahl: 11 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tate Gallery Publishing Limited, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 1854373552 ISBN 13: 9781854373557
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLarge 8vo. pp 79, [1]. Colour illustrated softcovers. Illustrated throughout in colour. Published on the occasion of the exhibition; Tacita Dean: Recent films and other works, at Tate Britain, 15 February - 6 May 2001. Includes contributions from J.G. Ballard and Germaine Greer.ISBN: 1854373552 Very good, with some light shelfwear. Small dint at bottom edge, a little rubbed at corners.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,60
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. new edition. 432 pages. 9.35x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,13
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. new edition. 432 pages. 9.35x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. Humanity is in a race with catastrophe and charting the course to a regenerative economy is the most important work facing the world. A Finer Future gathers the evidence and delivers the essential blueprint for an economy that works for people and the plane.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Museum of Modern Art New York, NY, 1999
ISBN 10: 087070091X ISBN 13: 9780870700910
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
296 pp.; 28 x 23.5 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 14-June 1, 1999. Exhibition curated by, edited by, and with an essay by Kynaston McShine. Texts by artists and Lilian Tone, Birgit Pelzer, Brian Wallis, Susan Stewart, Magdalena Dabrowski, Ecke Bonk, Jodi Hauptman, Kristen Erickson, Coosje van Bruggen, James Trainor, Thomas McEvilley, Sally Yard, Thomas Kellein, James Roberts, Kitty Scott, Kate Linker, Dave Hickey. Extensive illustrations, artist's biographies, bibliography. Artists within exhibition: Vito Acconci, Eve Arnold, Art & Language, Michael Asher, Lothar Baumgarten, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, Sophie Calle, Janet Cardiff, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Christo, Joseph Cornell, Jan Dibbets, Lutz Dille, Mark Dion, Herbert Distel, Marcel Duchamp, Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Elliot Erwitt, Roger Fenton, Robert Filliou, Larry Fink, Fluxus, Gunther Forg, Andrea Fraser, General Idea, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Susan Hiller, Candida Höfer, Komar and Melamid, Louise Lawler, J.B. Gustave Le Gray, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Sherrie Levine, El Lissitzky, Allan McCollum, Christian Milovanoff, Vik Muniz, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Charles Wilson Peale, Hubert Robert, Edward Ruscha, David Seymour, Robert Smithson, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Charles Thurston, Thompson, Jeff Wall, Christopher Williams, Fred Wilson, Garry Winogrand. Endpapers of book by Daniel Buren. "Since public museums came into being in the late 18th century, artists have looked upon them with a mixture of reverence, complicity, suspicion, and disdain. In The Museum as Muse, artists of many persuasions speak their minds about museums, their functions and spaces, their practices and politics, and their relationship to the art they contain. More than 60 artists are represented by a wide range of works: photographs of museum patrons by Henri Cartier-Bresson and Elliot Erwitt; 'personal museums' and 'cabinets of curiosities' by Charles Wilson Peale, Marcel Duchamp, and Claes Oldenburg; fantasies of the destruction or transformation of museums by Hubert Robert, Ed Ruscha, and Christo and more, including works created especially for this project by contemporary artists, and an anthology of statements and writings by artists about museums. This volume was published to accompany an exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art, New York." -- publisher's statement. Very Good. Light wear to dust-jacket including a 6 mm. tear to spine edge and bumping of upper edge of recto. Light yellowing of page edges. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
Verlag: London, Chatto & Windus 1952. 1952, 1952
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, Schweden
XXVI, 276 pp. + frontispiece + folding map. Publisher's cloth, spine faded, otherwise very good. (The Oppenheimer Series 6).
Verlag: Alianza, 1984
Anbieter: Librería Pérez Galdós, Madrid, M, Spanien
Zustand: leido. Trad. Elena Blanchar Kinder. Alianza Universidad. Rústica 268.
Verlag: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1960, 1963, 1966, London, 1960
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 45,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. George Richmond; H. Wallis; F. W. Burton (illustrator). First edition. A charming collection of biographies on 3 prominent authors of the Victorian era; Elizabeth Gaskell, Thomas Love Peacock, and George Eliot. 3 Volumes from the Bibliographical Series "Writers and Their Work", which ran from 1950-79 and had over 200 works. No. 124 is a biography of Victorian novelist Elizabeth Gaskell, best known as the author of "Cranford" (1853), "North and South" (1854) and "Wives and Daughters" (1865). Gaskell"s works provided a detailed portrayal of Victorian society, and she often framed her stories as critiques of contemporary society. She usually emphasized the role of women in her work and provided complex and realistic female characters. First edition. No. 156 is a biography of novelist and poet Thomas Love Peacock. Known for his satirical novels, Peacock was more interested in the interplay of ideas and opinions than of feelings and emotions. His most famous works include "Nightmare Abbey" and "Crotchet Castle". First edition. No. 15 is a biography of novelist, poet, journalist, and translator, George Eliot. Mary Ann Evans, known by her pen name "George Eliot", was one of the leading writers of the Victorian era. Having written seven novels including "Adam Bede" (1859), "The Mill on the Floss" (1860), and "Silas Marner" (1861), her works are characterised by their realism, psychological insight, and detailed depictions of the countryside. Reprint with additions to bibliography. Each volume illustrated with a frontispiece of the respective author. In original publisher"s paper wrap. Some light spotting to the spine, particularly of Thomas Love Peacock (156). Previous owner"s name in pen on front board of Elizabeth Gaskell (124). Internally, all are firmly bound with bright and clean pages. Previous owner"s name in pen on recto of endpaper for George Elliot (15). Very Good. book.
Verlag: Alianza, 1984
Anbieter: Librería Pérez Galdós, Madrid, M, Spanien
Zustand: leido. Rústica. Impecable. 267.
Verlag: Alianza Editorial, 1984
ISBN 10: 8420680826 ISBN 13: 9788420680828
Anbieter: Librería Alonso Quijano, Alcobendas, M, Spanien
Zustand: Good. Alianza Editorial. Encuadernación en tapa blanda. Stewart, Mark B; Wallis, Kenneth F Introducción a la econometría Tapa deslucida. Tapa ilustrada. Pags.268. Volúmenes.1.
Anbieter: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Niederlande
London, 1949. 246 pp. B./w. frontispiece & 1 fold. b./w. map. Orig. red cloth, no d./j. - Sl. discol. & light shelfwear; some foxing. (Central African Archives. Oppenheimer series 6).