EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Focal Point Classic Edition. Octavo, 144 pages. In Very Good condition. Spine is black with white print. Price unclipped: "$25.00". Boards in glossy illustrated paper. Illustrated: b&w plates (photographs). NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column P. 1393605. FP New Rockville Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Washington : Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 1560980311 ISBN 13: 9781560980315
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 273 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 1560980311 (alk. paper); 9781560980315 (alk. paper) LCCN: 90-22345 ; LC: TL657; Dewey: 387.7/325/09 ; OCLC: 22710600 ; blue cloth ; ex-lib, stamps, label ; no dustjacket ; Contents : In search of the real Count Zeppelin -- In the shadow of the titan : thoughts on the life and work of naval engineer Johann Schütte -- Building rigid airships -- Three communities and their changing fortunes -- Eckener's struggle to save the airship for Germany, 1919-1929 -- Zeppelin intermezzos in Detroit, 1920 and 1924 -- The political origins of the airship Graf Zeppelin, 1924-1928 -- France perceives the Zeppelins, 1924-1937 -- Politics, personality and technology : Airships in the manipulations of Dr. Hugo Eckener and Lord Thomson, 1919-1930 -- F. W. (Willy) von Meister : Portrait of an airship businessman -- Problems of helium and spy flights : the brief career of LZ 130 -- Conclusion ; John Duggan is editor of the journal "Zeppelin," ; Henry Cord Meyer is Emeritus Professor of History, University of California, Irvine. ; FINE. Book.
Verlag: Published by Airlife Publishing Co. 101 Longden Road, Shrewsbury First Edition . 1989., 1989
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 7¼''. Contains [viii] 168 printed pages of text with archive monochrome photographs throughout. The Vickers Wellington was a British twin-engined, long-range medium bomber. It was designed during the mid-1930s at Brooklands in Weybridge, Surrey, led by Vickers-Armstrongs' chief designer Rex Pierson; a key feature of the aircraft is its geodetic airframe fuselage structure, principally designed by Barnes Wallis. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small crease lines to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped, £14.95. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 1853100765 AEROPLANES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Unkown, UK, 1970
Anbieter: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 328,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSpiral Plastic Binding. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition Reprinted. Important proposal by Barnes Wallis, arguing that the present methods of attacking German industry are effectively thwarted by dispersal, therefore what is needed is concentrated attacks on sources of power using very large bombs. Anticipating the use of the Bouncing Bomb and the "Tallboy" bomb developed by the author. Originally published 1940 and as printed on cover "Copy of the Original Report Reproduced 1970". Research indicates that the Imperial War Museum hold a similar 1970 copy in this format. Clearly a very small number of these copies were printed and bound. c.150pp., including numerous diagrams and photograph. Some of the printed pages are a little faded but the whole report is fully legible. An original signature of Barnes Wallis has been neatly stuck under his name on the title page "Yours sincerely B.N.Wallis". Overall condition Very good and rare. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: [Privately Printed],, 1980
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 133,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbRoy. 8vo., First Edition; original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a near fine copy. VERY SCARCE.
Verlag: (Lloyd's Register of Shipping), (London), 1926
Anbieter: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand: Very good plus. First Edition. Rare presentation copy of this paper by the renowned airship engineer and inventor of the bouncing bomb, signed "with the Author's Love to his Assistant" - his wife and longtime airship confidante Mary (Bloxham) Wallis. Though later generations know him best for inventing the "bouncing bomb" used against German dams in World War II, in the 1920s Barnes Wallis's heart still belonged to Rigid Airships. When he was not designing them for the Airship Guarantee Company as part of the Imperial Airship Scheme (for purposes discussed in this paper), he was describing them to his beloved future wife, Mary (Molly) Bloxham, whom he met in 1922 and married in 1925. As Bloxham had just begun medical studies at University College London when they met and Wallis was twice her age, Bloxham's father wisely forbade him to write to her about anything but mathematics. Airships entered their correspondence almost immediately and offer a reliable index of both parties' moods and growing affections: "You see all my heart is in Airships," Wallis explained, and later, "I'm in a way rather depressed about Airships." Bloxham replied faithfully: "I am so sorry about the Airships, Barnes," and on better days, "Barnes, I am so awfully glad about the airships." Wallis constantly praised and encouraged Bloxham's progress in math and engineering ("you ARE most awfully brainy"), in large part because the more she learned, the more conversations they could have about airships: "I think when we have done enough trig. I shall have to start writing you a book on Airships, so that I can talk to you about them freely." Both in his private correspondence and in this paper, Wallis was firmly optimistic about the safety of airships and the advantages of hydrogen over helium: "In a modern suitably designed airship the possibility of its catching fire is so small as to be almost negligible," he explains; "we are definitely of the opinion that hydrogen is no longer a source of danger in an airship." While Wallis was designing His Majesty's Airship R100 for the Airship Guarantee Company, a sister ship, the R101, was simultaneously in development by a separate design team at the Royal Airship Works. The latter embarked on its first overseas flight in 1930 and promptly crashed and exploded. Wallis, a practical man despite his faith in airships, moved on to designing aircraft fuselage and eventually bombs, which also explode, but on purpose. A unique association copy of a rare publication in aeronautical history. 9.5'' x 7.75''. Original saddle-stapled printed wrappers. 13, [1] pages followed by 9 black-and-white airship diagrams. Inscribed by Wallis on front wrapper: "With the Authors Love / to his Assistant. / BNW." Moderate foxing to wrappers and scattered throughout.