paperback. Zustand: Fine.
paperback. Zustand: Good.
Verlag: William Heinemann Ltd.
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Edition Remarks. 173 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bookseller sticker stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1953
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Topedge lightly foxed, near fine in a very good dust jacket with toning to the spine and part of the rear panel, rear flap slightly creased, and front flap price clipped with a new price stamped next to it. The text from three lectures on the various problems of contemporary American book publishing.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Chelsea Babies Club, London, UK
Anbieter: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 63pp plus 14*pages of advertisements. Rebound in green cloth boards. The original card boards have been retained and bound-in with their bound copy. Early pages are toned with some staining and marks.
Verlag: Performance Programme Dated circa . 1960., 1960
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal white paper covers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 4 pages. Blue tinted Winter Gardens photograph to the front cover. Soiling to the front cover. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.
Verlag: [Charles H. Hansen Music Corp., Miami Beach, Fla., 1972], 1972
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Noten
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 152 p. illus. 28 cm. ; OCLC 716731 LCCN 74211128 ; LC M1630.18 .S4755 ; ex-library; stamps, labels, sturdy library binding ; Contents : And the angels sing -- Beyond the blue horizon -- Blue Hawaii -- Cocktails for two -- Day in, day out -- Heart and soul -- I get along without you very well -- I wanna be loved -- Isn't it romantic -- It looks like rain -- It's a sin to tell a lie -- It's easy to remember -- June in January -- Keepin' out of mischief now -- A little street where old friends meet -- Love in bloom -- Love is just around the corner -- Lover -- Mimi -- Moon over Miami -- The moon was yellow -- Moonlight and shadows -- My old flame -- The night is young -- The nearness of you -- On the good ship Lollipop -- Out of nowhere -- Penthouse serenade -- Please -- Prisoner of love -- Sing you sinners -- Small fry -- Stompin' at the Savoy -- Stormy weather -- Thanks for the memory -- Two sleepy people -- When a gypsy makes his violin cry -- When I take my sugar to tea -- Winter wonderland -- With the wind and the rain in your hair ; with historical overview and several black and white photos ; VG. Sheet music.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 149,68
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 368 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Bemrose and Sons Ltd., Derby and London, 1951
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in dark green cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to front. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 75pp. B/w portrait frontispiece, b/w photographic plates. Not library copy, no inscriptions, section missing to bottom of foreword page (no text missing), few marks and tears to dustjacket, crease to rear. (43/2).
Verlag: The Chelsea Babies' Club n.d. circa, 1933
Anbieter: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 438,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFIRST EDITION, illustrations to the ads at rear, a little corner-creasing to some leaves, pp. 63, [16, ads], small 4to, original yellow wrappers, with an illustration printed in green and pink to the front (signed 'E.J.'), the illustrator's ownership inscription is above: 'Personal copy. Enid Jones. Nov. 1933', slightly nicked at joint ends, fore-margin of rear cover a little creased, small spot at foot of front, very minor handling otherwise, the inside front-cover with the bookplate of Martin & Pamela Finch, very good. The copy of Enid Bagnold, Lady Jones, who provides the illustration to the front cover. Bagnold had studied art under Walter Sickert before becoming an author, but the charm of her work here lies in part in its modesty: a note within the image confesses that 'the hoods [on the prams] are up because they are easier to draw'. It was Bagnold - listed here, along with Vera Brittain, on the Executive Committee and the Literature Sub-Committee - who encapsulated the organisation as 'a West End Club to teach rich mothers East End Wisdom'. It was, more officially, an 'Infant Welfare Centre for Subscribers', giving advice to mothers on diet, nutrition and other aspects of care with a progressive outlook. Leading the advertisements at the rear is a photograph of a caged infant - being a 'Hammersmith member' using the open-air cage, attached to the window of a high-storey, recommended as a source of exposure to 'fresh air', particularly for those families without ready access to a garden.
Anbieter: James Fergusson Books & Manuscripts, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
EUR 149,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Two autograph letters signed (one incomplete, lacking first leaf) and a typed letter signed, 12pp. 8vo, [London] and Cousley Wood, 23 June 1941-7 September 1942. Long and fulsome letters about hospital work, the progress of the war and, given his correspondent, female novelists. Harold Kirk Waller (1881-1955), a pioneer advocate of breast-feeding, became Bagnold's gynaecologist in 1923, three years after her marriage to Sir Roderick Jones, the head of Reuters, and supervised the birth of the four children that became the centre of Bagnold's life. She was "utterly captivated" by Waller, in the words of her biographer, Anne Sebba - who surmises that he was the one other "grand passion" in her life after the unattainable Prince Antoine Bibesco - and they were close friends and correspondents. In 1938 she dedicated her frank novel about pregnancy and motherhood, The Squire ("the strongest baby you've brought forth", said Waller), to the "Creators and Inspirers" of the Babies' Club, Chelsea, of which Waller was co-founder in 1928, and in 1939 she handed over North End House to him as an annex for his British Hospital for Mothers and Babies in Woolwich. In June 1941 he writes at length and reflectively from the BHMB. "On the whole I think the young are inspired by the war, don[']t you? The girls especially are happier in the jobs they are doing, however grim . . . I am writing from my bedroom which overlooks the remains of a large crater. We had great luck. I cannot now remember dates but one Saturday night in April we had three in the garden. They fell in an oblique line, one each end & one in the middle just opposite the front door." One day he walked to her house at Hyde Park Gate on the offchance that she was there - "Alas, black windows, & through one I peeped & saw the garden gone all jungle, & the drawing room bare . . ." He hopes to get a medical paper published (the "agricultural authority (!)" is satisfied "that the [human] 'draught' is exactly analogous to 'letting down' the milk of animals"). Next year he writes from Kent, apologizing circuitously for having failed to get her and Roderick down to lunch (all their staff have fled). He has been reading Illyrian Spring, by Ann Bridge, and thought it "good up to the point where she rounds it off like a musical comedy . . . Surely this will be known as a period of fine novel writing by women? I don[']t read many but I'm putting my money on some future Desmond [MacCarthy] of A.D 2040 or later, coining some generic term for your group . . . I feel sure Rose Macaul[a]y & Virginia Woolf Rebecca West & the Kennedy girl for her one book [The Constant Nymph] & E.B. won[']t go musty . . . They will last for having bust up a lot of falsity & dared to find the truth about social relationships: specially for tackling mental conflict perhaps. Yes? No?". Inscribed by Author(s).