Wallace stegner ed (15 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: Stanford: Stanford University Press (1950). 1950
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USAJeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,35
EUR 2,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition. 237 pp. Light foxing to page edges and extrems, book fair stamp to front free endpaper, price partially-erased on first leaf. A very good copy in full cloth, lacking dust jacket. Contributions by Donald Justice and Patricia Zelver among others.

Verlag: E. P. Dutton 1981
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USAStructure, Verses, Agency Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 9,35
EUR 6,26 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. List of 89 Plates, stretching from Isle au Haut, Maine, to Second Beach, Olympic Peninsula, Washington, and places in-between, from Utah to California, Oregon to California, a Foreword, and then 14 chapters, a full bibliography, and an index. Bound…quite handsomely in oatmeal cloth, some faint dings thereto, but with gilt lettering to spine, bright and shiny dust jacket, illustrated, showing only very minor wear beyond a short closed tear to upper front panel, protected by a plastic coat, not price-clipped. Double-column text, and replete with full-color photographs depicting mostly natural landscapes as photographed by Eliot Porter and written about by Page and Wallace Stegner. [6], 7-224 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

Verlag: Rinehart & Company Inc. 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 10,60
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. 1958. No Edition Remarks. 343 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing t…o spine ends. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Water staining to spine. Foxing overall.
Verlag: Stanford U Press, Stanford, CA 1955
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, USADogStar Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages; HC/DJ. Solid, clean copy in somewhat surface rubbed dust jacket. Stories by Mary Fassett Hunt, Miriam Merritt, Bernard Taper, Constance Crawford, Hughes Rudd, Wesley Ford Davis, Edith Cory, Marvin B. Schiller, Han…nah Green. VG+/VG.
Verlag: Stanford Univ. Press, Palo Alto, California 1949
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, USAG. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. Beige cloth in chipped & lightly soiled dust jacket. Near Fine in Good dj, in Mylar Wrap.

Verlag: Doubleday, Garden City, NY 1975
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Very good with a very good dust jacket. The book has light rub of spine ends and cover edges along with remainder spray. The dust jacket has light chipping of all panel edges and light soiling of panels.
Verlag: Heritage Press, NY 1966
Anbieter: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, USACragsmoor Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,62
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Fine yellow/blue bds w. yellow cl. bkstrip, sl.spotted, w. yellow lettering on blue bkground. VG. boxed. VG. Valenti Angelo (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good, good. First Edition. First Printing. 393, footnotes, index, edges soiled, DJ somewhat soiled and some edge wear. Bernard DeVoto was a great historian, and a novelist, journalist, editor, essayist, and conservation expert. Not surprisingly he was a great letter writer as well, and he took the art seriously. He used… his letters to delight, inform, entertain, upbraid, crusade, praise, and argue for his fiercely held views and opinions.

Verlag: Angel Island Publications, Sausalito, California 1959
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Magazine. Illustrated in black and white. Pictorial wrappers. Lightly sunned spine with a small tear at the crown, moderate rubbing on rear wrap, very good. Literary magazine that includes works by Aldous Huxley, Wallace Stegner, John Updike, William Stafford, Lew Welch, Mordecai Gorelik, Alex Karm…el, Alan Friedman, Robert Peterson, Joanne de Longchamps, Donald Hall, Harold Witt, Stanley Kiesel, Leonard Wolf, Ben Shahn, and Ed Bunker.

Verlag: Signet, 9th Printing 1958 1958
- Softcover
Anbieter: Handled With Care, Bocholt, BelgienHandled With Care
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,50
EUR 47,00 VersandVersand von Belgien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover/Paperback. Zustand: Good. In goede staat. Paperback. Pocket.
Weitere BilderStanford Short Stories Nineteen Forty-Nine
Wallace Stegner [ed.]; Evan Connell; Rhoda LeCoq; et al [contribs.]
Verlag: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA 1949
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, USACapitol Hill Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Near Fine. Very Good +. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1949. First Edition. Octavo (22.2 cm), x, 165pp. Publisher's orange and cream dust jacket intact with price ($3.00). Boards full bound in tan cloth with orange stamping on the spine. Dust jacket toned all over with creases, some rippling, minor tears and c…hips at margins and spine ends. Head of spine has minor loss and surface lightly pulled at middle of spine. Verso toned. Board spine ends lightly bumped. Pages clean. Manuscript page laid in at page 100 from Ruth, a Stanford student, to her sister, Dolores. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good or better dust jacket.

Stanford Short Stories Nineteen Forty-Eight
Wallace Stegner [ed.]; Eugene Burdick; Harry Muheim; et al [contribs.]
Verlag: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA 1948
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, USACapitol Hill Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good +. Very Good +. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1948. First Edition. Octavo (22.2 cm), x, 154pp. Publisher's orange and cream dust jacket intact with price ($3.00). Boards full bound in tan cloth with orange stamping on the spine. Dust jacket toned all over with creases, minor tears and chips at margi…ns and spine ends. Head of spine has minor loss. Verso taped at the joint ends and the bottom of the front cover from previous owner. Board bottom front corner and spine ends bumped. Endsheets toned from dust jacket and front free endsheet has "not in print 1982" in pencil at the top margin. Pages otherwise clean. A Very Good or Better copy in like dust jacket.
Verlag: NY: Basic Books (1965). 1965
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USAJeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 75,65
EUR 2,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition. 236 pp w/index. Light sticker shadow inside front board, and a small snag to cloth on bottom edge, else near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with one short tear.

The Best American Short Stories 1947
Martha Foley [ed.]; Truman Capote, Elizabeth Hardwick, Wallace Stegner et al. [contribs.]
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1947
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, USACapitol Hill Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 53,40
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1947. First Edition. Octavo (21cm); 528pp. Publisher's yellow cloth with blue lettering. Boards show mild shelfwear with spotting to spine. Binding sound. Contents pages chipped along edges with several tape-mended tears, though pages otherwise unmarked and leg…ible throughout.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1955
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USAKen Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 667,48
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good minus. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good. First edition. SIGNED. 97pp. Quarto [26 cm] in decorative blue boards over brown cloth spine. An illustrated, fold-out brochure titled: "What is Your Stake in Dinosaur?: A Brief Story, Illustrated Unfolds Here" is laid-in at the front. The covers are a bit w…arped, and there is a bit of staining to the fore-edge of the front board. Several of the preliminary pages have very subtle dampstaining to the margins. The majority of the pages are clean. In a dust jacket, with moisture staining (primarily visible along the folds of the inside flaps and on the reverse). A book demonstrating the immense beauty of the Dinosaur National Monument and its rich recreational and cultural resources, while also opposing the establishment of the Echo Park Dams. Inscribed by Wallace Stegner on the front flyleaf: "To_____, Wallace Stegner, April 25, 1990.".