Wallace henry a (109 Ergebnisse)

Prefaces to Peace
Willkie, Wendell L.; Hoover, Herbert; Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A.; Welles, Sumner
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon and Schuster; Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.; Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc.; Columbia University Press 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, USAP Peterson Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,25
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Maroon cloth binding. The pages are tanned, but clean. The only library marking is a card envelope on the front end paper. The dust jacket has scuffing and edge tears. 437 pages.

Prefaces to Peace: A Symposium
Wendell L. Willkie, Herbert Hoover, Hugh Gibson, Henry A. Wallace, Sumner Welles
Verlag: Simon and Schuster et al. 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, USAVisible Voice Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,14
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Simon and Schuster et al. 1943 8vo. 437 pages. red cloth boards. corners lightly bumped. text block crisp. dust jacket in protective mylar.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Simon and Schuster 1943
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, USAVisible Voice Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,14
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Simon and Schuster et al. 1943 8vo. 437 pages. blue cloth board. binding tight. dust jacket in mylar. previous owner bookplate to front pastedown.

Verlag: Reynal and Hitchcock 1934
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, USAEasy Chair Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 6,70
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 314 pages. Ex-university library book, some soiling and wear to the covers, sunning; pages toned; a solid reading copy overall. No jacket. Sections are Between Two Worlds; Changing the Rules; The Agrarian Drive to Change the Rules; Untrod Paths. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics…; Inventory No: 210146.
Verlag: Reynal & Hitchcock
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 12,48
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Reynal & Hitchcock
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 12,48
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Reynal & Hitchcock
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 12,48
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Simon and Schuster 1943
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,93
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Simon and Schuster, 1943. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear and small nicks to spine.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent custo…mer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
PREFACES TO PEACE. A Symposium consisting of the following: One World by Wendell L. Willkie. The Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson. The Price of Free World Victory by Henry A. Wallace. Blue-print for Peace by Sumner Welles.
Wendell L. & Herbert Hoover & Hugh Gibson & Henry A. Wallace & Sumner Welles Willkie
Verlag: Cooperatively published by Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran, et.al.: (1943). 1943
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 8,91
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUnknown. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PREFACES TO PEACE. A Symposium consisting of the following: One World by Wendell L. Willkie. The Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson. The Price of Free World Victory by Henry A. Wallace. Blue-print for Peace by Sumner Welles.
Wendell L. & Herbert Hoover & Hugh Gibson & Henry A. Wallace & Sumner Welles Willkie
Verlag: Cooperatively published by Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran, et.al.: (1943). 1943
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,91
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUnknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Reynal and Hitchcock / Simon and Schuster 1945
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, USAMy Dead Aunt's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 19,04
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 216 p., clean and unmarked within on strong paper only mildly age-toned; price on upper edge of t.p.; binding firm; in absence of d.j. the beige boards with gilt lettering on red patch on spine and facsimilie of signature of author has smudging and light rubbing on corners and at crown an…d foot of spine.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 24,74
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,35
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,79
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Reynal & Hitchcock 1934
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, USACragsmoor Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,29
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Green cl., gilt lettering and emb. lines. Backstr. gilt lettering, lines, device, emb. lines. Vi, 314pp. incl. appendix, index.
Verlag: Reynal and Hitchcock / Simon and Schuster
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 19,62
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,97
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,99
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Michigan State University Press
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, USAThriftBooksVintage
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 21,43
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,17
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Reynal & Hitchcock 1934
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, USARiverby Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,63
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. Blue cloth over boards with gilt stamping. Copyright page dated 1934. 314 pages. Good condition. Covers clean, but sunned at spine and top edges. Cracked at title page, but binding otherwise strong and intact. Pages clean and free of marks. A former owner's name in ink of front free end page,… some writing in pencil on rear free end page. A good reading copy.
Verlag: Reynal & Hitchcock 1945
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, USARiverby Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,86
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Bound in grey cloth with a gilt signature on the front, red label with gilt lettering on the spine. Title and copyright page dated 1945. 216 pages. Very good condition, binding is clean and tight, pages are tidy, corners square. Please email us with questions or to reques…t photographs.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,44
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,83
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Prefaces to Peace : A Symposium
Willkie, Wendell L. [contributor]; Hoover, Herbert [contributor]; Gibson, Hugh [contributor]; Wallace, Henry A. [contributor]; Welles, Sumner [contributor]
Verlag: "Cooperatively published by Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc., Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc., Columbia University Press 1943
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 27,02
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Contents; One world / Wendell L. Willkie -- The problems of lasting peace / Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson -- The price of free world victory / Henry A. Walla…ce -- Blue-print for peace / Sumner Welles. 3 Kg.
PREFACES TO PEACE A Symposium Consisting of the Following: One World by Wendell L. Willkie. the Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson. the Price of Free World Victory by Henry A.
Willkie, Wendell L. ; Hoover, Herbert; Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A. ; Welles, Sumner
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, Et A. 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, USAMy Dead Aunt's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,31
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Unclipped. First ed.; 437 p., clean and unmarked anywhere; binding firm; cinnabar-rose boards have little wear nut there are faint scratches on edge block; green d.j. sunned at edges, has incurred considerable chipped while protecting the volume beneath.
Weitere BilderPREFACES TO PEACE A Symposium
Wendell L Willkie, Herbert Hoover Hugh Gibson , Henry A. Wallace, Summer Welles
Verlag: Simon and Schuster et all 1943
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, USAH&G Antiquarian Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,32
EUR 5,11 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. Book, binding and text in very good condition, blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title on spine cover, binding tight and square no damage, DJ with price not clipped, tear on edges on part of spine section missing, text clean and unmarked no names n…o stamps.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,32
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,35
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Friends of the University of Iowa, Iowa City 1974
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, USAMain Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,32
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. 4to. Stiff black wrappers. (18pp). Fine. Pristine first edition. Leslie W. Dunlap introduces this facsimile (with typescript accompanying) of an 8-page pencilled letter from Franklin D. Roosevelt's secretary of agriculture, who became his second vice president in 1941, serving until 1945 when Harry S. Truman took over… -- and then became his secretary of commerce. Wallace describes the funeral cortege escorting Roosevelt's body from Washington, DC to Hyde Park, New York.