Walkey s (24 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,91
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Chums, London 1931
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes KönigreichVictoria Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,47
EUR 11,41 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Folio. The Legion's Way. Book.
Verlag: Chums, London 1931
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes KönigreichVictoria Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,47
EUR 11,41 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Folio. The Legion's Way. Book.
Verlag: Chums, London 1931
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes KönigreichVictoria Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,47
EUR 11,41 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Folio. The Legion's Way. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,42
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd. 1935
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 16,57
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. 1935. No Edition Stated. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Colour frontispiece with B&W illustrations throughout. Moderate tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, wit…h scuffing and soiling to boards. Notable sunning to spine. Small splits (approx. 1cm) to spine ends. Book has a forward lean.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Cassell And Company Ltd 1954
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBoundlessBookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,95
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has toning to page ends. Prize sticker to front pastedown. DJ with some edge wear, tears and loss.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cassell and Company 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: A Book Is Forever, Pershore, , Vereinigtes KönigreichA Book Is Forever
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 16,11
EUR 20,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Light blue faded boards, faded gilt to spine. Rare book, good readable copy. Please contact us for pictures and/or further details - only too pleased to help.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,93
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,77
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Cassell and Co 1924
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 8,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: N/A. 280pp. Colour plate frontispiece and three further monochrome plate illustrations. Pictorially decorated cloth boards, bright, with illustrations and gilt titles front and spine. (Boards a little rubbed at edges, rounded at corners). Internally neat, clean, bright…and tight, barring a few marks on the front endpapers. Attractive volume in a good, early edition.
Verlag: Amalgamated Press, London 1934
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,45
EUR 13,67 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Acceptable. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A readable copy. All pages and the cover are intact (dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but notes cannot obscure the text. An acceptable condition annual. Some splitting and fraying to the sp…ine ends and a notable crack to the hinge at the title page and at the rear inner board hence acceptable. The rest of the textblock is toned with dust on the edges but is overall good. A reading and reference copy only. Still okay for an antique.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hollis & Carter Ltd, London 1944
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes KönigreichBrazenhead Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 47,73
EUR 15,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 192pp. Red cloth boards with black titles to spine in unclipped dustwrapper. Top edge red. No inscriptions. Closed edges lightly foxed. Dustwrapper very lightly worn with some small chips to extremities. Textblock clean and tight. A nice copy. OGLE Richard (i…llustrator).

Chums [Annual] : 1922
S. Walkey; S.S. Gordon; B. Clements-Henry; Charles Gilson; George Smith; Danny Steel; Charles Seton Fletcher, N.F. Watson, et al
Verlag: Cassell & Co., Ltd, London 1922
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichJoseph Burridge Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 31,28 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 832 pages + plates. 11 colour plates (2 fold-out) : 30 cm. Summary:Chums was established as a boys' weekly paper in 1892 by Cassell & Company, in direct competition with The Boy's Own Paper which had been launched thirteen years earlier. It attracted readers with tales of daring and ad…venture such as Max Pemberton's 'The Iron Pirate' and Robert Louis Stevenson's 'Treasure Island'; these stories, interspersed with competitions, editorials and rich illustrations, earned Chums considerable popularity. The publication was also notable for its sponsorship of the National Naval Cadets, for which it served as an enrolment tool from 1909, and of the British Boy Scouts. In 1927 Cassell & Company sold Chums to The Amalgamated Press, already known in the field for their publication of Schoolgirl's Weekly and The Modern Boy. In July 1932 it was reduced to monthly circulation, and two years later reduced again to an annual. Publication finally ceased in September 1941 with the onset of wartime paper shortages.

Verlag: Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., 2 La Belle Sauvage, London July 3rd . 1915. 1915
- Softcover
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Publisher's original stapled magazine with splendid graphic full page monochrome illustration to the front cover. 12'' x 9''. Contains printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. A little tanning to the paper, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, priced One Penny to t…he front cover. We currently hold in stock 48 other Chums Magazines [Annual] in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. STORIES FOR BOYS.

Verlag: Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., 2 La Belle Sauvage, London June 19th . 1915. 1915
- Softcover
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Publisher's original stapled magazine with splendid graphic full page monochrome illustration to the front cover. 12'' x 9''. Contains printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. A little tanning to the paper, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, priced One Penny to t…he front cover. We currently hold in stock 48 other Chums Magazines [Annual] in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. STORIES FOR BOYS.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichFireside Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 95,45
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth/Laminated Boards. Zustand: Like New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No d/j as Published. Type: Book Protected areas have become an increasingly important tool both in the conservation of biodiversity and in revenue generation through sustainable use. This is the only sure way to guarantee the protection necessary for many sp…ecies, habitats and ecosystems in the future. Integrated Protected Area Management features contributions that consider the design, management and sustainable use of these regions. Three principal aspects are considered: + the theory and practice of designation + community-based conservation and the concept of sustainability + identifying priorities for management. The emphasis throughout is on the importance of an interdisciplinary approach to planning and the active involvement of all stakeholders in decision-making processes as a means of ensuring long-term sustainability. 299pp.

Verlag: Published by The Amalgamated Press, The Fleetway House, Farringdon Street, London First Edition . 1937. 1937
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original Venetian red cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt and black line illustrated back and front, bevelled edges. 4to. 12'' x 9¼''. Contains 412 pp with monochrome illustrations, 3 (of 4) colour plates. Light rubbing to the covers, hinges sound and… tight and in Very Good condition. Heavy volume weighing 2.5 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. STORIES FOR BOYS.

Integrated Protected Area Management
. Ed(s): Walkey, Michael; Swingland, Ian R.; Russel, Shaun (The Durrell Institute of Conservation and Ecology, University of Kent, Canterbury)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 252,81
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
Zustand: New. This text represents several contributions to a seminar held in April 1995 and sponsored by the British Council. Three basic issues were addressed: the contemporary role of protected areas; evolving policies for their management; and their potential for sustainable utilization. Editor(s): Walkey, Michael; Swingland…, Ian R.; Russel, Shaun (The Durrell Institute of Conservation and Ecology, University of Kent, Canterbury). Num Pages: 299 pages, biography. BIC Classification: RNF; RNK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 19. Weight in Grams: 1390. . 1999. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Frederick Warne and Co., London 1897
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 47,73
EUR 23,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. A smart first edition of this illustrated adventure novel for young boys from English writer Samuel Walkey. First edition. Illustrated with a frontispiece, four plates, and thirteen in-text images. Collated complete. Set in the eighteenth century, we follow an adventure full of pirates a…nd fabled treasures which suddenly changes when the crew discover a lost race descended from the Queen of Sheba. Written by Samuel Walkey, an English bank inspector who used his spare time when travelling to write and became a prolific author of boy's adventure fiction. Illustrated by George Wylie Hutchinson, a leading Canadian-British illustrator and painter. Dated from the British Library. Without publisher's catalogue to the rear. In the original pictorial cloth binding. Externally, smart with light rubbing and bumping to the extremities. Fading to the spine with the odd small mark to the boards. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright with the odd spot or handling mark. Age toning to the endpapers. With a Bible Class prize bookplate to the front pastedown. Very Good. George Hutchinson (illustrator). book.

Five years' hunting adventures in South Africa; The cruise of the "Cachalot": round the world after sperm whales; Springhaven: a tale of the Great War; and, At Britain's call: dramas of a memorable year
BUMMING, Roualeyn Gordon; BULLEN, F. T.; BLACKMORE, R. D.; WALKEY, S.
Verlag: W. H. White & Son; George Newnes; Sampson Low, Marston & Co.; and, Cassell & Co. 1900
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichCotswold Internet Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 41,76
EUR 16,22 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Used - Good. Good hardback. 4 paperbacks bound together in a single volume with buff cloth, browned on spine with gilt lettering 'Omnibus Vol. 11' on spine. First three titles bound with both original covers; final title bound with front cover only. Dated 1902, undated c. 1900, undated c. 1900, 1901, respectively. Full…red speckled edges. Binding tight. Some original paperback covers with sellotape reinforcement.
The British Boy's Annual 1923 (The British Boy's Annual)
Richard Bird, S. Walkey, Norman Denny, Major Charles Gilson, Capt. F. A. M. Webster, Eric W. Townsend, A. G. Roper & others Capt. E. R. G. R. Evans
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes KönigreichHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 15,50
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Poor. The book binding is loose and in rather a fragile condition, it remains bound together though. Formerly owned, with some obvious signs of use/wear. The content has some foxing, dedication to the inside page. Fine to read/reference.

Chums - 1924
Walkey, S ; Parry, D H ; Shaw, Captain Frank H ; Douthwaite, Charles ; Belfield, H Wedgwood ; Horler, Sydney ; and many others
Verlag: Cassell & Company, London 1924
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 71,20
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 832 pages (complete). A resolute binder of editions of "Chums" for 1924. A paper for boys with adventure stories, school and rugby stories, articles on how to make things, heroes, thrilling true tales. This is sound, heavy. It is much worn all about from storage and aging. The edges are worn…from handling and storage. The boards are valiant but sound and are effective (for emotion and purpose). Within, the initial pages have wear. The contents have tanning and foxing from age. However, the pages are clear, generous, vividly conceived, energetic. Despite the wear and aging the pages still exude youthfulness and vigour, a glint in the eye. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

The Wide World - The Magazine for Everybody, October (Oct.), 1921, No. 282, Vol. XLVII: The Truth About Louis De Rougemont
Rutzebeck, H.; Cornell, F.; Pitt-Kethley, V.; Lamont, M.; Woolley, C.; Clarke-Kennedy, S.; Cunningham, E.; Still, G.; Walkey, C.; et al
Verlag: The International New Company, New York 1921
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 266,95
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Pages 442-528 plus 12 pages of ads. Features: A Man's Luck - Hjalmar Rutzebeck's story of life and love in the far north (Part I); Where Men Live Without Water - photo-illustrated article of life in the Kalihari Desert; Photo of the World's Biggest Saws in British Columbia - 9…' in diameter with 190 detachable teeth; The Truth About Louis De Rougemont - photo-illustrated article; A Woman Doctor in the Bush - Margaret Lamont in New Zealand; Buried Cities of Asia Minor - IV - adventures of archaeologist C. Leonard Woolley and Colonel T.E. Lawrence investigate the towns of Carchemish and Jerablus, on the Euphrates; A Tug-of-War with an Alligator - extraordinary affair on the coast of Northern Queensland; Photo of a Pergola made of tombstones at Galt, Ontario; Through Central American on Horseback - Part III - Eugene Cunningham and a friend ride through Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Salvador, and Guatemala - article with photos; After Wild Boar in Anatolia - story with photos; Our Man-Eater - story of a tiger on a tea plantation; A Night Hunt in the Sahara - hunting jackals and gazelles on horseback by night; The Rendezvous of Death - how two tribes of Bedouin Arabs of Palestine finally settled a blood-feud that had cost many lives on both sides; A Fight with a Sea-Tiger (Orca) - Southern California encounter ends badly for veteran fisherman; The Adventures of a Rolling Stone - Part VIII (last instalment) of G.O'Hara's adventures; Ah Kim the Astute - a simple Chinaman allows an employer to 'put one over' on him; A Museum of Odds and Ends - photo-illustrated short write-up of the home of Mr. W.W. Beach on the summit of Mount Parnassus; and more. Back cover missing. Somewhat above-average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A worthy copy of this great vintage issue. Wood, Stanley L.; Pearse, Alfred; Brock, R.H.; Crombie, Chas.; Whitaker, W.G.; Small, A.G.; Peddie, Tom; Elcock, Howard; Soper, G.; Wigfull, W.E.; Wood, Stanley L.; Waddell, J. (illustrator).