Walker john c f (17 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 7,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 7,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Verlag: The Poetry Review, London 1953
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Buff wrappers. Bumped and faded spine, near fine. This issue features Roy Campbell, F.L. Lucas, and Jack Lindsay. Additional contributors include N.K. Cruickshank, Doreen Dunlop, Wrey Gardiner, A.H. Heys, Teresa Hooley, Esther Spencer, G.W. Harris, Sonia Be…ntzon, Freda C. Bond, Denis Turner, Stuart Holroyd, R.V. Blakemore, P.D. Cummins, Justin Richardson, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Frank Lissauer, Sidonie Schall, Christopher Levenson, Michael Malim, Murrell Simmons, W.H. Hamilton, Laurence H. Williams, Dennis Peck, Valmai Richardson, Mary Banes, Kathleen M. Chapin, F.D. Walker, William Wolff, Alice Alment, S. Thomas Ansell, Peter Fison, Howard Parsons, Robert Greacen, Stephen Graham, John Graddon, Kennedy Williamson, Paul Selver, K.V. Richardson, and E. Royse Pritchard.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Agapea Libros, Malaga, MA, SpanienAgapea Libros
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,20
EUR 20,94 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Completo panorama de la historia de los primeros sistemas de escritura, del cuneiforme al etrusco, con una aproximación a los principios gramaticales que los rigen. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedido…s con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.

A Pictorial History of the University of Georgia [The Early years 1784-1860 -- Troubled times 1861-1899 -- Renaissance 1899-1932 -- The modern era 1933-1984 -- Today and tomorrow 1985-1999 -- Biographical note]
Boney, F. N. ; Walter Montgomery ; Vesta Gordon, Robert M. Willingham, Jr, John C Edwards, John R Stephens, Marvin Sexton, R Bary Wood, Larrry B Dendry, Walker P Montgomery, Susan Barrow Tate, Kenneth Coleman, Thomas G Dyer, G W Cooper, Thomas C Law, Charles Bennington King, Willis H Bocock, J H C Bagby, Colonel Delony, John A Wright
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 43,75
EUR 14,69 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. ix, 262 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. ; ISBN 9780820307114 0820307114 OCLC 10146926 LCCN 83018078 LC LD1983 .B6 1984 Dewey 378.75818 ; orange cloth in photographic dustjacket ; name on front endpaper ; Contents: The Early years 1784-1860 -- Troubled times 1861-1899 -…- Renaissance 1899-1932 -- The modern era 1933-1984 -- Today and tomorrow 1985-1999 -- Biographical note ; First published during the school's bicentennial, A Pictorial History of the University of Georgia has now been revised and expanded to include a new, updated section and 43 new photographs that portray the university's most recent growth and development. More than 300 illustrations and photographs accompany the story of pivotal events and the details of student life from the first classes held on the Georgia frontier in 1801 through the impact of the Civil War and Reconstruction, the admission of women in 1918, and the construction of a new east campus. This new edition features an in-depth chronicle of the University of Georgia's rapid growth during the past decade and describes the effects of the expansion of the student body and faculty, the burgeoning athletic program and its new emphasis on women's sports, and the administrations of Charles Knapp and Michael Adams. From landmark changes to little-known events and curious facts, A Pictorial History of the University of Georgia presents a complete portrait of the school that blends educational innovation and cultural diversity with long-standing traditions. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 49,88
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 548 pages. 8.50x5.70x1.40 inches. In Stock.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Meretseger Books, Paris, FrankreichMeretseger Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 34,00
EUR 15,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
British School of Archaeology in Iraq, London, 1976. First edition. In-8, xvi & 271 pages, 112 plates. Original cloth, a fine copy. From the library of German scholar Hans-Jürgen Jordan (HJJ). Language: English. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BCI). Relevant subjects: Mesopotamia.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 201,11
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 201,11
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 166,90
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Primary Wood Processing | Principles and Practice | John C. F. Walker | Taschenbuch | x | Englisch | 2010 | Springer | EAN 9789048171200 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 203,27
EUR 64,79 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Samuel Johnson (of Boswell fame) said about writing, 'whatever is written without effort is in general read without pleasure' and 'the unexamined word is not worth reading.' However, even the most thoughtfully written text is unlikely to be described… as a good read. This book is not an exhaustive review. Rather it is an uneven selection of examples whose interplay across disciplines hopefully illuminates what drives the practice of forest production, wood processing and consumer preferences. The choice of material is arbitrary reflecting personal biases. It is a summary of material presented to students at the NZ School of Forestry at the University of Canterbury. This book takes liberties with other peoples' ideas, weaving them into fresh themes that are at best a work in progress. The philosopher Francis Bacon argued that 'science is a debate in progress not a body of knowledge' and also 'truth emerges more readily from error than confusion'. We have taken the position that it is preferable to venture a reasoned opinion and be proved wrong than to waffle; so don't swallow every sentence - 'doubt everything'. The reader's task is to unravel the conceits of generalizing and the risks of particularizing.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 279,01
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd ed. edition. 596 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.37 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 283,19
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 596 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Transactions of the Medical Association of the State of Alabama.Meeting of 1922 [The thyroid and its diseases; mechanics of partruition; sterility in women; puerperal infection;Radium and x-ray in the treatment of Hodgkins Disease; malignancies of the lower lip; the x-ray in diagnosis; Ringworm of the palms and soles; Lung abscess; acute appendicitis; treatment of retroversion;pulmonary tuberculosis; gastric and duodenal ulcers; The pit privy; bilateral kidney stone; Tumors of the breast; Food poisoning; Mucuous colitis; Ulcerative endocarditis; Acute intestinal obstruction; etc]
Talley, Dyer F. [assoc. copy, John Leonard Pyron, 1916-2005; Lloyd Nolan, S L Ledbetter, E P Hogan, W R Jackson, Goodloe McGahey, E M Mason, L C Bulmer, Wyatt S Roberts, Cabot Lull, Walter A Weed, W G Harrison, P P Claxton, Seale Harrris, J Shelton Horsley, Warren T Vaughn, Alfred A Walker, J A Meadwos, Earle Drennan, James R Garber, E B Johnson, T H D Griffits, Kenneth F Maxey, G S Graham, W W Harper, Douglas L Cannon, Paul H Ringer, W S Britt, F G Dubose, F E Stockton, E Lawrence Scott, R F Austin, M Y Dabney, William D Haggard, Henry L Douglas, Charles H Mayo, J N Baker, Lee Franklin Turlington, James S. McLester, Jonathan H Edmondson]
Verlag: Montgomery, AL : The Brown Printing Company, 1922 1922
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 133,94
EUR 14,69 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. ISSN: 1060-0175; National Library: T17205000; 18510310R; LCCN: sn 91-7987 ; LC: RA15; Dewey: 610; NLM: W1 ; OCLC: 10190761 ; dark green cloth with gold lettering and designs ; no dustjacket ; copy of Atlanta physician, John Leonard Pyron (1916-2005), who, with degrees from Birmingham Southern Unive…rsity in 1936 and a Masters in Education from the University of Florida, taught in Florida high schools from 1936-1946, until he attended Emory University and received a degree in dentistry in 1948. In 1998, Emory recognized him for 50 continuous years of service in dentistry. ; Articles: The thyroid and its diseases / Charles H Mayo -- Education and wealth / P P Claxton -- An interpretation of the significance of the mechanics of partruition leading to the induction of labor / James R. Garber -- Diagnosis of sterility in women / M Y Dabney -- The treatment of puerperal infection / Walter S Britt -- Radium and x-ray in the treatment of Hodgkins Disease / J A Meadows -- Combined methods in the treatment of malignancies of the lower lip / Walter A. Weed -- The present status of the x-ray in diagnosis / John H. Edmonson -- Ringworm of the palms and soles / F E Stockton -- Lung abscess / S K Ledbetter -- Complications of acute appendicitis due to delayed operation / W R Jackson -- Symptoms and treatment of retroversion / F G DuBose -- The clinical criteria of activity in pulmonary tuberculosis / Paul H Ringer -- The surgical treatment of gastric and duodenal ulcers, with special reference to pyloroplasty / J Shelton Horsley, Warren T Vaughan -- The problem of the city milk supply / L C Bulmer -- The inspection of school children / B F Austin -- A state wide program for the eradication of malaria / Kenneth F Maxcy -- The medical side of malaria control / T H D Griffitts -- Engineering problems in malaria control / W A Hardenbergh, E B Johnson -- The pit privy / Douglas L Cannon -- The importance of the proper selection of an anesthetic for surgical procedure / Robert Goodloe McGahey -- The mimicry of utereal stone by ureteral structure / J N Baker -- A consideration of ureteral stricture with report of one hundred and fifteen cases / Lee Franklin Turlington -- The problem of bilateral kidney stone / J M Mason -- Tumors of the breast / William D Haggard, Henry L Douglass -- Points of interest for the general practicioner in eye, ear, nose and throat cases / W G Harrison -- Food poisoning / Seale Harris -- Truth and poetry concerning vitamines / James S McLester -- Mucuous colitis / E M Mason -- Ulcerative endocarditis / Cabot Lull -- Pyelitis in infancy / W W Harper -- Treatment of hemorrhages in the newborn / Afred A Walker -- Contracture of the psoas parvus as an explanation of obscure abdominal pain / Lloyd Noland -- Appendicitis caused by the entameba histolytica / E P Hogan -- Diverticulitis of the colon / Cabot Lull, Walter A Weed -- The relation of clinical diagnosis to post-mortem findings / G S Graham -- The use of wire splints in weak feet and ankles / E Laurence Scott, John D. Sherrill -- The value of operative surgery in the correction of deformities / Wyatt S Roberts -- Acute intestinal obstruction / Earle Drennen ; some photos and x-ray images ; VG. Book.

The Granite Monthly - A New Hampshire Magazine of Literature, History, and State Progress, April 1881, Vol. IV, No. 7 - Hon. George Washington Nesmith
McClintock, J.N.; Quint, Rev. A.H.; Carr, Laura Garland; Tullock, Hon. Thomas L.; Walker, Joseph B.; Lane, F.W.; Pillsbury, Parker; Tullock, Lida C.; Shirley, John M.
Verlag: J.N. McClintock, Concord, New Hampshire 1881
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 178,54
EUR 17,33 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Pages 258-306. Features: Hon. George Washington Nesmith - article with excellent one-page illustration of subject; Leiut.-Governor David Dunbar's Connections; Dead; Capt. Robert Neal, Senior, and his Wife, Margaret Lear Neal; History of the Four Meeting-Houses of the First Congregational…Society in Concord; The Ring; Nathaniel Peabody Rogers; Easter; Bibliography of New Hampshire; The Fourth New Hampshire Turnpike. Above-average external wear and soiling. Faint prior owner's name atop front cover. A worthy reference copy. Stuart, F.T (illustrator).